Skip to main content

Learn about KPU’s plans for January 2022 [Read more]

You are here

Indigenization and Decolonization at KPU: A Week of Sharing and Learning

Presented by the KFA Decolonization, Indigenization and Reconciliation Committee

Monday, March 18 – Friday March 22, 2019

Monday, March 18

Xʷməθkʷəy̓əm (Musqueam): Ancient and Contemporary Stories

KPU Richmond, Melville Centre for Dialogue, 1:30 – 4:30 pm

  • Featuring:
    • Mr. Terry Point, Traditional Musqueam Story-teller and Historian, and Aboriginal Program Coordinator for Richmond School District
    • Screening of the 2018 Documentary "All Our Father's Relations" with producer Sarah Ling
    • Hosted by Lilach Marom, KPU Dept of Educational Studies, Mike Ma, KPU Dept of Criminology, and Seema Ahluwalia, KPU Dept of Sociology

Colonization Road

KPU Surrey, Conference Center, 3:00-6:00 pm

  • A screening of the documentary followed by interactive discussion
  • presented by KPU Indigenous Students Council

Tuesday, March 19

"Kwantlen First Nation History" with KPU Elder-in-Residence Lekeyten, and KFN Elder Cheryl Gabriel

KPU Langley, Room 1685, 1:00 - 3:00 pm

  • Hosted by Kathy Dunster, KPU Dept of Urban Ecosystems

"Land Rights and Solidarity" with the Unis'tot'en

KPU Surrey, Gathering Place, 5:00 – 7:00 pm

  • Featuring presentations, a panel discussion and refreshments
  • Hosted by KPU Indigenous Student's Council

Thinking Through Mandatory Indigenous Content: A Group Discussion

KPU Surrey, Gathering Place, 11am-12pm

  • Join us for some conversation about the challenges and benefits of mandatory Indigenous content courses at KPU and beyond
  • Hosted by Jennifer Hardwick, KPU Dept of English

KPU Surrey, 4:00 - 5:00 pm 

  • Guest Speaker Cody Kenny (UBC School of Community and Regional Planning, and Vancouver Urban Aboriginal Peoples' Advisory Committee Member) will provide a talk and interactive discussion.
  • Hosted by David Sadoway and students of Geography 3220 (please note space is limited - if you would like to attend contact David Sadoway: dsadoway@kpu.ca
     

Wednesday, March 20

Land Rights of the Original Nations: Since Time Immemorial, Now and Forever

KPU Surrey, Conference Center, 1:00 – 4:00 pm

  • A public symposium featuring writers from the Federation of Post-Secondary Educator's resource Whose Land is it Anyways?
  • Featuring:
    • Territorial Welcome from Coleen Pierre, Katzie First Nation
    • Introduction to event (Seema Ahluwalia) 
    • Opening comments from George Davisson, President, Federation of Post-Secondary Educators (FPSE)
    • Sharon Venne, (Nehiyaw): Indigenous Lawyer playing active role in national and International struggles of Indigenous peoples, drafter of United Nations Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples
    • Russ Diabo, Kanienkehaka (Kahnawake): Senior Policy Advisor to Assembly of First Nations, Senior Policy Advisor for Algonquin Wolf Lake First Nation, editor/publisher of First Nations Strategic Bulletin, and leading voice in the decolonial struggle with Defenders of the Land Network
    • Oyate Anawizipi, Sicangu Lakota: Lakota Elder and carrier of traditional knowledge including language, ceremony, and oral history
    • Refreshments provided by Salishan Catering

Indigenous perspectives on gender and sexuality

KPU Surrey, The Gathering Place, 1:00 – 2:00 pm

  • Saylesh Wesley Stó:lō / Tsimshian transwoman and educator shares her Indigenous knowledge as it relates broadly to queer Indigenous theory, education and activism.
  • Part of the "Indigenous Talking Circle Speaker Series
  • Presented by Len Pierre, KPU Manager, Aboriginal Services

Suffer the Little Children: Genocide, Indigenous Nations and the Canadian State

KPU Surrey, Gathering Place, 4:30 – 5:30 pm (Book launch and signing)

  • Author Presentation with Professor Tamara Starblanket, Co-Chair, North American Indigenous Peoples Caucus, UN Expert Witness to the Committee To Eliminate Racism (CERD) and Dean of Academics, Native Education College

Case Studies of Indigenous Eexperiences of Genocide

KPU Surrey, The Gathering Place, 5:30 – 6:45 pm

  • Applied Research Seminar with Tamara Starblanket and Students of Soci 4320 (Indigenous Perspectives on Genocide)
  • Refreshments provided by Salishan Catering

Thursday, March 21

Treaty Rights and Indigenous Law

KPU Richmond Campus, Room 2005, 10:00 am – 11:20 pm

  • An interactive interactive discussion hosted by Seema Ahluwalia and students of SOCI 1125 R10 (Richmond)

Making Space for Indigenous Law and Knowledge

KPU Richmond, Melville Centre for Dialogue, 11:00 am – 11:20 pm

  • Interactive discussion hosted by Mike Ma and Seema Ahluwalia

Water is Life: Indigenous Stewardship of the Land

KPU Richmond, Melville Center for Dialogue, 1:00 - 4:00 pm

  • A public education symposium featuring
    • Welcoming from Elder Ruth Adams, Tsawwassen First Nation
    • Members of the Wetseweten Nation and Unistoten Clan
    • Andrew Frank, KPU Dept of Environmental Protection
    • Seema Ahluwalia, KPU Dept of Sociology
    • Mike Ma, Dept of Criminology and KPU Social Justice Centre
    • "Water is Life: Standing Rock Solidarity Song" and traditional songs with Oyate Anawizipi (Sicagnu Lakota)

Indigenous Women's Resistance

KPU Surrey, Gathering Place, 1:00 - 3:00 pm

  • Featuring a performance by Butterflies in Spirit and dialogue with members of Virago Nation
  • Hosted by Jennifer Hardwick, Dept of English

Nature Walk with Fern Gabriel Kwantlen First Nation

Kwantlen First Nation Reserve, Fort Langely, 10:00 am - 1:00 pm

  • Presented by Seyem' Qwantlen
  • Featuring sharing of traditional teachings, territorial /or land law
  • Hosted by Nate Szymanski, KPU Dept of English

Support Provided By:

  • Federation of Post-Secondary Educators (FPSE)
  • Faculty of Arts Education and Advancement Fund
  • President's Diversity and Equity Committee
  • Kwantlen Faculty Association
  • KPU Indigenous Students' Council
  • KPU Aboriginal Services
  • KPU Department of Sociology
  • KPU Social Justice Centre