Anthropology (ANTH)
3000 and 4000 level ANTH courses are restricted to students with third-year standing in the BA ANTH Major, ANTH Minor (within a double minor program, or as a minor added to any major program).
Program restrictions will be removed as of Friday, November 16, at 08:45am.
ANTH 1100 Social & Cultural Anthropology (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10596 L10 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr T 0900 1150 Langley, East 1540 Migliore, Sam
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10589 R10 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr T R 1300 1420 Richmond Main 2500 Murphy, Julia
10590 R11 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr T R 1430 1550 Richmond Main 2500 Murphy, Julia
12605 R12 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr M 1300 1550 Richmond Main 2520 Launhardt, Claudia Final exam 22/Apr - 22/Apr M 1130 1430 Richmond Main 2520 Launhardt, Claudia
Section R12 added Dec 4; students on the waitlist(s) for other course-sections will be offered seats in the order of which they were waitlisted.
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10577 S10 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr M 1000 1250 Surrey, Fir 218 Dorazio-Migliore, Marg
10580 S11 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr T R 1430 1550 Surrey, Fir 218 Petrillo, Larissa
10581 S12 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr T 1600 1850 Surrey, Fir 218 Petrillo, Larissa
11708 S13 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr W 1300 1550 Surrey, Fir 218 Murphy, Julia
11730 S50 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr W 1900 2150 Surrey, Fir 116 Connaughton, SeanFinal exam 17/Apr - 17/Apr W 1900 2200 Surrey, Fir 116 Connaughton, Sean
Section S50 room changes effective Dec 3. Final exam cancelled effective Jan 15.
12603 S51 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr W 1900 2150 Surrey, Fir 124 Launhardt, Claudia Final exam 17/Apr - 17/Apr W 1900 2200 Surrey, Fir 124 Launhardt, Claudia
Section S51 added Nov 30; students on the waitlist(s) for other course-sections will be offered seats in the order of which they were waitlisted.
ANTH 1200 Biological Anthropology (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10592 R10 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr W 1000 1250 Richmond Main 2500 Yoshida, Sara
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
12602 S10 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr F 1300 1550 Surrey, Fir 218 Arndt, Ursula Final exam 19/Apr - 19/Apr F 1130 1430 Surrey, Fir 218 Arndt, Ursula
Section S10 added Nov 30; students on the waitlist(s) for other course-sections will be offered seats in the order of which they were waitlisted.
11734 S50 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr R 1900 2150 Surrey, Fir 218 Arndt, Ursula Final exam 18/Apr - 18/Apr R 1900 2200 Surrey, Fir 218 Arndt, Ursula
ANTH 1217 Forensic Anthropology (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10593 R10 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr T R 1000 1120 Richmond Main 2500 Yoshida, Sara
10594 R11 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr T R 1130 1250 Richmond Main 2500 Yoshida, Sara
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10584 S10 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr F 1000 1250 Surrey, Fir 218 Boza, Ana Maria
11739 S50 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr M 1900 2150 Surrey, Fir 218 Winter, Barbara
12598 S51 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr W 1900 2150 Surrey, Fir 218 Winter, Barbara
Section S51 added Nov 29; students on the waitlist(s) for other course-sections will be offered seats in the order of which they were waitlisted.
ANTH 1300 Archaeology (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10931 L10 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr M 1600 1850 Langley, West 1305 Sandgathe, Dennis Final exam 22/Apr - 22/Apr M 1500 1800 Langley, West 1305 Sandgathe, Dennis
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10595 R10 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr M 1000 1250 Richmond Main 2500 Stark, Ken
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10585 S10 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr T R 1300 1420 Surrey, Fir 218 Stark, Ken
ANTH 2133 Religion, Magic,& Witchcraft (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11707 R10 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr F 1000 1250 Richmond Main 2500 Dorazio-Migliore, Marg
ANTH 2160 Culture and the Environment (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11740 S10 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr R 1000 1250 Surrey, Fir 218 Petrillo, Larissa
ANTH 2163 Culture, Health & Well-Being (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10932 S10 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr M 1600 1850 Surrey, Fir 218 Dorazio-Migliore, Marg
11590 S11 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr W 1600 1850 Surrey, Fir 218 Migliore, Sam
ANTH 2190 NGOs in Context (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11741 S10 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr F 1300 1550 Surrey, Fir 118 Petrillo, Larissa
Section S10 room change effective Nov 30; and another room change effective Feb 14.
ANTH 2320 Archaeology of the Old World (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10933 R10 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr W 1300 1550 Richmond Main 2500 Stark, Ken
ANTH 3100 Anthropological Theory (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10934 S10 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr M 1300 1550 Surrey, Fir 218 Murphy, Julia
ANTH 3130 Sikh Culture Religion Society (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11745 S10 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr M 1300 1550 Surrey, Fir 1362 Nayar, Kamala Final exam 22/Apr - 22/Apr M 1130 1430 Surrey, Fir 1362 Nayar, Kamala
ANTH 3501 SpTop: Anthropology of Tourism (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11419 S10 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr R 1600 1850 Surrey, Fir 218 Geary, David Final exam 25/Apr - 25/Apr R 1500 1800 Surrey, Fir 218 Geary, David
Section S10 special topic name change Nov 15. New seats added Nov 20 at 10:00am; seats released Nov 21 at 9:00am.
ANTH 3502 SpTopic: Understanding Mummies (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11742 S50 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr T 1900 2150 Surrey, Fir 218 Boza, Ana Maria
Section S50 special topic name change Nov 15.
ANTH 4500 Culture,Community,&Well-Being (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10935 S10 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr W 1000 1250 Surrey, Fir 218 Migliore, Sam
ANTH 4502 Topic: Hawaiian Archaeology (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11743 S10 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr T 1000 1250 Surrey, Fir 218 Stark, Ken