Students are expected to meet all course prerequisites and co-requisites as listed below. Waivers may be requested if you can clearly demonstrate that you have the equivalent skills and knowledge. Students are responsible for completing the "Permission to Register" form and presenting it to the appropriate person, listed below, for signature. Inquiries regarding prerequisite waivers for all Chemistry courses may be directed to chemdept@kpu.ca. Please note that the Chemistry Department does not normally grant waivers to students who have fallen short of required course prerequisite standards. |
CHEM 1101 CSI: Chem Scie. Investigation (Cr: 4)
Note: This course may not be used for credit towards a science degree or as a prerequisite for further science courses. This course may be used to partially fulfill quantitative requirements for a Bachelor of Arts degree, science requirements for an elementary teacher education program, lab science requirements for an Associate of Arts degree, and liberal education/breadth credits for Kwantlen degrees.
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10263 S10 Class 06/Jan - 12/Apr T R 1000 1150 Surrey, Fir 336 Liu, Xin Final exam 17/Apr - 17/Apr R 0800 1100 Surrey, Fir 336 Liu, Xin
Section Link ID: 5C. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 5D.
10826 S01 Lab 06/Jan - 12/Apr T 1200 1350 Surrey, Spruce 110 Rozen, Yulia
Section Link ID: 5D. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 5C. Labs begin the second week of classes.
10827 S02 Lab 06/Jan - 12/Apr T 1400 1550 Surrey, Spruce 110 Rozen, Yulia
Section Link ID: 5D. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 5C. Labs begin the second week of classes.
CHEM 1105 Introductory Chemistry (Cr: 4)
Prerequisites: (CHEM 1094 or CHEQ 1094 or [Chemistry 11 (C+)] or [Chemistry 12 (P)]) and (MATQ 1093 or MATH 1093 or [MATQ 1099 (B-)] or MATH 1117 or ABEM 0011 or 0082 or MATP 1011 or PSPM 1082 or [Principles of Mathematics 11 (C)] or [Pre-calculus 11 (C)])
Richmond
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10264 R10 Class 06/Jan - 12/Apr T F 0800 0950 Richmond Main 3310 Duffy, Patrick Final exam 17/Apr - 17/Apr R 1130 1430 Richmond Main 2550 Duffy, Patrick
Section Link ID: 3Q. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 3R.
10265 R11 Class 06/Jan - 12/Apr M W 1600 1750 Richmond Main 3310 Kaushal, Paul Final exam 17/Apr - 17/Apr R 1130 1430 Richmond Main 2550 Kaushal, Paul
Section Link ID: 3Q. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 3R.
10266 R01 Lab 06/Jan - 12/Apr T 1400 1650 Richmond Main 3380 Bach, Douglas
Section Link ID: 3R. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 3Q. Labs start the second week of classes.
10267 R02 Lab 06/Jan - 12/Apr T 1000 1250 Richmond Main 3380 Bach, Douglas
Section Link ID: 3R. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 3Q. Labs start the second week of classes.
10644 R03 Lab 06/Jan - 12/Apr W 0900 1150 Richmond Main 3380 Bach, Douglas
Section Link ID: 3R. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 3Q. Labs start the second week of classes.
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10256 S10 Class 06/Jan - 12/Apr T F 0800 0950 Surrey, Fir 336 Wolf, Jennifer Lab 06/Jan - 12/Apr R 0900 1150 Surrey, Spruce 108 Nagra, Preet Final exam 17/Apr - 17/Apr R 1130 1430 Surrey, Cedar 1205 Wolf, Jennifer
Lab begins the second week of classes.
10257 S11 Class 06/Jan - 12/Apr W F 1400 1550 Surrey, Fir 132 Indurugalla, Deep Lab 06/Jan - 12/Apr R 1300 1550 Surrey, Spruce 108 Opsetmoen, Astrid Final exam 17/Apr - 17/Apr R 1130 1430 Surrey, Cedar 1205 Indurugalla, Deep
Lab begins the second week of classes.
CHEM 1110 The Structure Of Matter (Cr: 4)
Prerequisites: (CHEM 1105 or [Chemistry 12 with a C+]) and (MATQ 1093 or MATH 1093 or 1117 or ABEM 0011 or 0082 or MATP 1011 or PSPM 1082 or [Pre-calculus 12 with a C] or [Pre-calculus 12 with a P plus Math Placement Test] or [Principles of Math 12 with a C] or [Principles of Math 12 with a P plus Math Placement Test]
Corequisites: MATH 1112
Corequisites: MATH 1112
Richmond
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10292 R10 Class 06/Jan - 12/Apr M R 1400 1550 Richmond Main 3310 Kaushal, Paul Final exam 17/Apr - 17/Apr R 1130 1430 Richmond Main 2550 Kaushal, Paul
Section Link ID: 3S. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 3T.
10336 R11 Class 06/Jan - 12/Apr M W 1000 1150 Richmond Main 3310 Duffy, Patrick Final exam 17/Apr - 17/Apr R 1130 1430 Richmond Main 2550 Duffy, Patrick
Section Link ID: 3S. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 3T.
10332 R01 Lab 06/Jan - 12/Apr T 0900 1150 Richmond Main 3320 Chow, Catherine
Section Link ID: 3T. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 3S. Labs begin the second week of classes.
10334 R02 Lab 06/Jan - 12/Apr W 1300 1550 Richmond Main 3320 Bach, Douglas
Section Link ID: 3T. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 3S. Labs begin the second week of classes.
10342 R03 Lab 06/Jan - 12/Apr T 1300 1550 Richmond Main 3320 Chow, Catherine
Section Link ID: 3T. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 3S. Labs begin the second week of classes.
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10258 S10 Class 06/Jan - 12/Apr M R 1400 1550 Surrey, Fir 336 Liu, Xin Lab 06/Jan - 12/Apr W 0900 1150 Surrey, Spruce 108 Nagra, Preet Final exam 17/Apr - 17/Apr R 1130 1430 Surrey, Fir 336 Liu, Xin
Lab begins the second week of classes.
10259 S11 Class 06/Jan - 12/Apr M W 1000 1150 Surrey, Fir 336 Indurugalla, Deep Lab 06/Jan - 12/Apr W 1300 1550 Surrey, Spruce 108 Nagra, Preet Final exam 17/Apr - 17/Apr R 1130 1430 Surrey, Fir 334 Indurugalla, Deep
Lab begins the second week of classes.
CHEM 1154 Chem for Engineering (Cr: 4)
Prerequisites: (CHEM 1105 or [Chemistry 12 with a C+]) and (MATH 1112 or [Principles of Math 12 with a B] or [Pre-calculus 12 with a B]
Richmond
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10345 R50 Class 06/Jan - 12/Apr M W 1800 1950 Richmond Main 3310 Sud, David Final exam 14/Apr - 14/Apr M 1900 2200 Richmond Main 3310 Sud, David
Section Link ID: 4C. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 4D. Labs begin the second week of classes. This section has reserved seating for Engineering students.
11332 R01 Lab 06/Jan - 12/Apr R 1800 2050 Richmond Main 3320 Wadge, Soizic
Section Link ID: 4D. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 4C. Labs begin the second week of classes.
This section has reserved seating for Engineering students.
This section has reserved seating for Engineering students.
11333 R02 Lab 06/Jan - 12/Apr R 0900 1150 Richmond Main 3320 Chow, Catherine
Section Link ID: 4D. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 4C. Labs begin the second week of classes. This section has reserved seating for Engineering students.
CHEM 1210 Chemical Energetics & Dynamics (Cr: 4)
Prerequisites: CHEM 1110 and ([ MATH 1112 or higher level] or [Principles of Math 12 with a B]) or [Pre-calculus 12 with a B]
Richmond
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10350 R10 Class 06/Jan - 12/Apr T 1400 1550 Richmond Main 3310 Duffy, Patrick Class 06/Jan - 12/Apr R 1200 1350 Richmond Main 3310 Duffy, Patrick Final exam 17/Apr - 17/Apr R 1130 1430 Richmond Main 3310 Duffy, Patrick
Section Link ID: 3Y. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 3Z. Labs begin the first week of classes. This section has r eserved seating.
10352 R01 Lab 06/Jan - 12/Apr R 1400 1650 Richmond Main 3320 Chow, Catherine
Section Link ID: 3Z. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 3Y Labs begin the first week of classes. This section has re served seating.
10356 R02 Lab 06/Jan - 12/Apr F 0900 1150 Richmond Main 3320 Bach, Douglas
Section Link ID: 3Z. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 3Y Labs begin the first week of classes. This section has re served seating.
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10260 S10 Lab 06/Jan - 12/Apr M 1300 1550 Surrey, Spruce 108 Nagra, Preet Class 06/Jan - 12/Apr T 1400 1550 Surrey, Fir 336 Pearce, Suzanne Class 06/Jan - 12/Apr R 1200 1350 Surrey, Fir 336 Pearce, Suzanne Final exam 17/Apr - 17/Apr R 1130 1430 Surrey, Cedar 1205 Pearce, Suzanne
Lab begins the first week of classes. This section has reserved seating.
10828 S11 Class 06/Jan - 12/Apr M R 0800 0950 Surrey, Fir 336 Pearce, Suzanne Lab 06/Jan - 12/Apr T 0900 1150 Surrey, Spruce 108 Thomas, Mark Final exam 17/Apr - 17/Apr R 1130 1430 Surrey, Cedar 1205 Pearce, Suzanne
Lab begins the first week of classes.
CHEM 2311 Physical Chem for Life Scie (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: CHEM 1210 and (MATH 1120 or 1130 or (1140 with a C+ or better)) Corequisites: MATH 1220 or 1230
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10829 S10 Class 06/Jan - 12/Apr M R 0800 0950 Surrey, Fir 132 Au, Jennifer Final exam 16/Apr - 16/Apr W 1500 1800 Surrey, Fir 132 Au, Jennifer
CHEM 2320 Organic Chemistry I (Cr: 4)
Prerequisites: CHEM 1210 or (CHEM 1110 with a B)
Richmond
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10358 R10 Class 06/Jan - 12/Apr M W 1000 1150 Richmond Main 3650 Sud, David Final exam 23/Apr - 23/Apr W 0800 1100 Richmond Main 3650 Sud, David
Section Link ID: 4A. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 4B.
10359 R01 Lab 06/Jan - 12/Apr W 1400 1650 Richmond Main 3380 Wadge, Soizic
Section Link ID: 4B. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 4A. Labs begin the first week of classes.
11122 R02 Lab 06/Jan - 12/Apr F 0900 1150 Richmond Main 3380 Wadge, Soizic
Section Link ID: 4B. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 4A. Labs begin the first week of classes.
CHEM 2420 Organic Chemistry II (Cr: 4)
Prerequisites: CHEM 2320
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10830 S10 Class 06/Jan - 12/Apr M W 1200 1350 Surrey, Fir 336 Liu, Xin Final exam 23/Apr - 23/Apr W 1130 1430 Surrey, Fir 336 Liu, Xin
Section Link ID: 4J. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 4K.
12274 S01 Lab 06/Jan - 12/Apr F 0900 1150 Surrey, Spruce 110 Opsetmoen, Astrid
Section Link ID: 4K. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 4J. Labs begin the first week of classes.
10831 S02 Lab 06/Jan - 12/Apr F 1400 1650 Surrey, Spruce 110 Zhou, Yuan
Section Link ID: 4K. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 4J. Labs begin the first week of classes.
CHEM 3310 Physical Chemistry (Cr: 4)
Prerequisites: CHEM 1210 and (MATH 1220 or 1230)
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11171 S10 Class 06/Jan - 12/Apr T R 1000 1150 Surrey, Fir 132 Au, Jennifer Lab 06/Jan - 12/Apr W 1400 1650 Surrey, Spruce 110 Thomas, Mark Class 02/Mar - 21/Mar W 1400 1550 Surrey, Fir 118 Au, Jennifer Final exam 16/Apr - 16/Apr W 1500 1800 Surrey, Fir 132 Au, Jennifer
Lab begins the first week of classes.
2014-02-27: Extra classroom booked for Mar 5, 12 & 19