Horticulture (HORT)
HORT 1101 Pesticide/Appl/Dispenser Cert (Cr: .5)
NOTE: Students enrolling in HORT 1101 sections L13, L51 and L52 must have either the Landscape - General or Agriculture - General study kits for the first day of class. Please refer to the provincial government web site on pesticide applicator certification for details on ordering your Study Kit. Please see the School of Horticulture website for further registration and application details.
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11817 L13 Class 07/Jan - 25/Feb T 1600 1750 Langley, East 1655 Kazymerchyk, Stan Final exam 26/Feb - 26/Feb T 1600 1750 Langley, East 1655 Kazymerchyk, Stan
11818 L51 Class 04/Feb - 18/Feb M 1900 2150 Langley, East 1655 Kazymerchyk, Stan Class 04/Feb - 19/Feb W 1900 2050 Langley, East 1655 Kazymerchyk, Stan Final exam 20/Feb - 20/Feb W 1900 2050 Langley, East 1655 Kazymerchyk, Stan
11819 L52 Class 11/Mar - 25/Mar M 1900 2150 Langley, East 1655 Kazymerchyk, Stan Class 11/Mar - 26/Mar W 1900 2050 Langley, East 1655 Kazymerchyk, Stan Final exam 27/Mar - 27/Mar W 1900 2050 Langley, East 1655 Kazymerchyk, Stan
HORT 1102 Botany for Horticulture (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10443 L74 Online class 07/Jan - 15/Apr - - Online Matteoni, Jim Lab 07/Jan - 15/Apr R 1830 2050 Langley, East 1660 Matteoni, Jim Orientation 10/Jan - 10/Jan R 1730 1820 Langley, East 2580 Matteoni, Jim Final exam 17/Apr - 17/Apr W 1500 1800 Langley, East 2580 Matteoni, Jim
HORT 1104 Soils and Growing Media (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11135 L21 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr W 1000 1150 Langley, East 1650 Barnett, Carol Final exam 17/Apr - 17/Apr W 1130 1430 Langley, South 1805 Barnett, Carol
11136 L22 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr R 1600 1750 Langley, East 1650 Barnett, Carol Final exam 17/Apr - 17/Apr W 1130 1430 Langley, South 1804 Barnett, Carol
11137 L01 Lab 07/Jan - 15/Apr R 0900 1120 Langley, West 1345 Barnett, Carol
11138 L02 Lab 07/Jan - 15/Apr F 0930 1150 Langley, West 1345 Roth, Aaron
11139 L03 Lab 07/Jan - 15/Apr F 1330 1550 Langley, West 1345 TBA
This section L03 suspended until further notice.
11140 L04 Lab 07/Jan - 15/Apr R 1830 2050 Langley, West 1345 Barnett, Carol
HORT 1110 Intro. to Sustainable Horticul (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11821 L10 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr W 1600 1850 Langley, West 1370 Singh, Poonam Final exam 24/Apr - 24/Apr W 1500 1800 Langley, West 1370 Singh, Poonam
Section L10 class Day changed Nov 9.
HORT 1116 Intro. Equipment Maintenance (Cr: 2)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11367 L16 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr F 0900 0950 Langley, East 2585 Regan, Daniel Lab 07/Jan - 15/Apr F 1000 1150 Langley, Header HousN140 Regan, Daniel Final exam 19/Apr - 19/Apr F 1500 1800 Langley, Header HousN112 Regan, Daniel
10446 L95 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr S 0900 0950 Langley, East 2585 Regan, Daniel Lab 07/Jan - 15/Apr S 1000 1150 Langley, Header HousN140 Regan, Daniel Final exam 20/Apr - 20/Apr S 0800 1100 Langley, Header HousN112 Regan, Daniel
HORT 1155 Intro. to Plant Identification (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10448 L90 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr S 1300 1550 Langley, East 1650 Rainer, Christine Final exam 20/Apr - 20/Apr S 1130 1430 Langley, East 1540 Rainer, Christine
HORT 1217 Foundations of Plant Health (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11142 L16 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr T 0800 0950 Langley, East 1650 Schlamp, Kristine Final exam 19/Apr - 19/Apr F 0800 1100 Langley, East 1650 Schlamp, Kristine
11143 L22 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr W 1600 1750 Langley, East 1650 Matteoni, Jim Final exam 19/Apr - 19/Apr F 0800 1100 Langley, South 1805 Matteoni, Jim
11822 L01 Lab 07/Jan - 15/Apr T 1030 1250 Langley, East 1660 Schlamp, Kristine Final exam 19/Apr - 19/Apr F 1130 1220 Langley, East 1660 Schlamp, Kristine
11823 L02 Lab 07/Jan - 15/Apr T 1330 1550 Langley, East 1660 Schlamp, Kristine Final exam 19/Apr - 19/Apr F 1230 1320 Langley, East 1660 Schlamp, Kristine
11824 L03 Lab 07/Jan - 15/Apr W 1300 1520 Langley, East 1660 Schlamp, Kristine Final exam 19/Apr - 19/Apr F 1330 1420 Langley, East 1660 Schlamp, Kristine
This section L03 suspended until further notice.
11825 L04 Lab 07/Jan - 15/Apr W 1830 2050 Langley, East 1660 Schlamp, Kristine Final exam 19/Apr - 19/Apr F 1430 1520 Langley, East 1660 Schlamp, Kristine
HORT 1224 Landscape Drafting (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11144 L20 Class 10/Jan - 10/Jan R 0800 0950 Langley, West 1370 Nakano, Michelle Lab 10/Jan - 10/Jan R 0800 0950 Langley, West 2090 Nakano, Michelle Class 10/Jan - 10/Jan R 1030 1250 Langley, West 1370 Nakano, Michelle Lab 10/Jan - 10/Jan R 1030 1250 Langley, West 2090 Nakano, Michelle Class 11/Jan - 15/Apr R 0900 1050 Langley, West 1370 Nakano, Michelle Lab 11/Jan - 15/Apr R 0900 1050 Langley, West 2090 Nakano, Michelle Class 11/Jan - 15/Apr R 1130 1350 Langley, West 1370 Nakano, Michelle Lab 11/Jan - 06/Feb R 1130 1350 Langley, West 2090 Nakano, Michelle Lab 07/Feb - 07/Feb R 1130 1250 Langley, West 2090 Nakano, Michelle Lab 08/Feb - 15/Apr R 1130 1350 Langley, West 2090 Nakano, Michelle
Section L20 class start/end times changed effective Jan 11. Please note: Feb 7 computer lab class ends at different time than other weeks.
11145 L51 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr R 1600 1750 Langley, West 1370 Nakano, Michelle Lab 07/Jan - 15/Apr R 1600 1750 Langley, West 2090 Nakano, Michelle Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr R 1830 2050 Langley, West 1370 Nakano, Michelle Lab 07/Jan - 15/Apr R 1830 2050 Langley, West 2090 Nakano, Michelle
This section L51 suspended until further notice.
HORT 1240 Arboriculture I (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11146 L21 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr M 1200 1350 Langley, East 1650 Murray, Susan Final exam 22/Apr - 22/Apr M 1500 1800 Langley, East 1650 Murray, Susan
11147 L01 Orientation 10/Jan - 10/Jan R 1230 1450 Langley, East 2580 Murray, Susan Lab 17/Jan - 20/Mar R 1230 1450 Langley, Header HousFIELDLAB Murray, Susan Mid-term exam 21/Mar - 21/Mar R 1230 1450 Langley, East 2580 Murray, Susan Lab 22/Mar - 15/Apr R 1230 1450 Langley, Header HousFIELDLAB Murray, Susan
Students will be required to be available for the lab 1 hour early and remain after the lab for 1 hour. This requirement will be scheduled during the first week of classes. The extra time will not be required every week.
Section L01 Orientation and Mid-term exam added Nov 7.
11148 L02 Orientation 11/Jan - 11/Jan F 0900 1120 Langley, East 1650 Murray, Susan Lab 18/Jan - 21/Mar F 0900 1120 Langley, Header HousFIELDLAB Murray, Susan Mid-term exam 22/Mar - 22/Mar F 0900 1120 Langley, East 1650 Murray, Susan Lab 23/Mar - 15/Apr F 0900 1120 Langley, Header HousFIELDLAB Murray, Susan
Students will be required to be available for the lab 1 hour early and remain after the lab for 1 hour. This requirement will be scheduled during the first week of classes. The extra time will not be required every week.
Section L02 Orientation and Mid-term exam added Nov 7.
11285 L96 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr S 0900 1050 Langley, East 1650 Cunnin, Betty Lab 07/Jan - 15/Apr S 1130 1450 Langley, Header HousFIELDLAB Cunnin, Betty Final exam 20/Apr - 20/Apr S 1130 1430 Langley, East 1650 Cunnin, Betty
HORT 1246 Plant ID for Production (Cr: 1.5)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11149 L10 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr F 1200 1220 Langley, Header HousN100 Nakano, Michelle Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr F 1221 1350 Langley, Header HousN112 Nakano, Michelle Final exam 18/Apr - 18/Apr R 1130 1430 Langley, Header HousN112 Nakano, Michelle
Section L10 class start/end time and classroom change for first 1/2 hour of class effective Jan 18.
HORT 1255 Plant Identification 2 (Cr: 1.5)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10854 L21 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr T 1000 1150 Langley, West 1365 Murray, Susan Final exam 23/Apr - 23/Apr T 1130 1430 Langley, West 1365 Murray, Susan
This section L21 suspended until further notice.
11150 L22 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr W 1400 1550 Langley, East 2585 Murray, Susan Final exam 24/Apr - 24/Apr W 1130 1430 Langley, East 2585 Murray, Susan
11151 L23 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr M 1400 1550 Langley, East 2585 Murray, Susan Final exam 22/Apr - 22/Apr M 1130 1430 Langley, East 2585 Murray, Susan
HORT 1261 Plant Propagation (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11152 L10 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr T 1000 1150 Langley, East 1650 Marchuk, Ron Final exam 22/Apr - 22/Apr M 0800 1100 Langley, East 1650 Marchuk, Ron
11154 L01 Lab 07/Jan - 15/Apr T 1300 1350 Langley, Header HousN112 Marchuk, Ron Lab 07/Jan - 15/Apr T 1400 1520 Langley, Header HousN100 Marchuk, Ron
11155 L02 Lab 07/Jan - 15/Apr R 1000 1050 Langley, Header HousN112 Marchuk, Ron Lab 07/Jan - 15/Apr R 1100 1220 Langley, Header HousN100 Marchuk, Ron
HORT 1271 Production Practices - Spring (Cr: 2)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11156 L10 Lab 07/Jan - 15/Apr M 1030 1120 Langley, Header HousN112 Marchuk, Ron Lab 07/Jan - 15/Apr M 1130 1220 Langley, Header HousN100 Marchuk, Ron Lab 07/Jan - 15/Apr R 1330 1450 Langley, Header HousN100 Marchuk, Ron Final exam 23/Apr - 23/Apr T 1130 1430 Langley, Header HousN112 Marchuk, Ron
11157 L97 Lab 07/Jan - 15/Apr S 0900 0950 Langley, Header HousN112 Singh, Poonam Lab 07/Jan - 15/Apr S 1000 1220 Langley, Header HousN100 Singh, Poonam Final exam 20/Apr - 20/Apr S 0800 1100 Langley, East 1650 Singh, Poonam
HORT 2304 Grounds Machinery (Cr: 2)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11158 L15 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr F 1230 1320 Langley, East 2585 Regan, Daniel Lab 07/Jan - 15/Apr F 1330 1520 Langley, Header HousN140 Regan, Daniel Final exam 18/Apr - 18/Apr R 1500 1800 Langley, Header HousN112 Regan, Daniel
HORT 2372 Greenhouse Vegtble Production (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11159 L10 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr W 1000 1150 Langley, East 2585 Singh, Poonam Lab 07/Jan - 15/Apr W 1300 1520 Langley, Header HousN112 Singh, PoonamLab 07/Jan - 15/Apr W 1400 1520 Langley, Header HousN100 Singh, PoonamFinal exam 17/Apr - 17/Apr W 0800 1100 Langley, East 2585 Singh, Poonam
Section L10 lab End time and room change effective Dec 17.
HORT 2412 Landscape Estimat./Cntrct Admi (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11160 L20 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr T F 1000 1150 Langley, West 1305 Cunnin, Betty Final exam 17/Apr - 17/Apr W 1130 1430 Langley, West 1370 Cunnin, Betty
HORT 2420 Landscape Design II (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11161 L20 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr W 0800 0950 Langley, West 1370 Nakano, Michelle Lab 07/Jan - 15/Apr W 0800 0950 Langley, West 2090 Nakano, Michelle Lab 07/Jan - 15/Apr W 1030 1250 Langley, West 2090 Nakano, Michelle Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr W 1030 1250 Langley, West 1370 Nakano, Michelle Final exam 24/Apr - 24/Apr W 0800 1100 Langley, West 1370 Nakano, Michelle
Section L20 class start/end times changed Nov 5.
HORT 2426 Landscape Construction (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11163 L12 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr T 0830 0950 Langley, Header HousN112 Puddicombe, Tony Lab 07/Jan - 15/Apr T 1000 1150 Langley, Header HousFIELDLAB Puddicombe, Tony Lab 07/Jan - 15/Apr T 1230 1420 Langley, Header HousFIELDLAB Puddicombe, Tony Final exam 18/Apr - 18/Apr R 1130 1430 Langley, West 1370 Puddicombe, Tony
11374 L13 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr R 0830 0950 Langley, Header HousN112 Puddicombe, Tony Lab 07/Jan - 15/Apr R 1000 1150 Langley, Header HousFIELDLAB Puddicombe, Tony Lab 07/Jan - 15/Apr R 1230 1420 Langley, Header HousFIELDLAB Puddicombe, Tony Final exam 19/Apr - 19/Apr F 1130 1430 Langley, West 1370 Puddicombe, Tony
HORT 2436 Golf Course Management (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11171 L15 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr R 0800 0950 Langley, West 1305 Kazymerchyk, Stan Lab 07/Jan - 15/Apr R 1000 1220 Langley, West 1325 Kazymerchyk, Stan Lab 07/Jan - 15/Apr R 1000 1220 Langley, Header HousFIELDLAB Kazymerchyk, Stan Final exam 17/Apr - 17/Apr W 1130 1430 Langley, West 1305 Kazymerchyk, Stan
HORT 2437 Golf Crs Irrig,Design & Operat (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11172 L15 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr F 0800 0950 Langley, East 2580 Kazymerchyk, Stan Lab 07/Jan - 15/Apr F 1000 1220 Langley, West 1370 Kazymerchyk, Stan Final exam 24/Apr - 24/Apr W 1130 1430 Langley, East 2580 Kazymerchyk, Stan
HORT 2442 Arboriculture II (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11173 A75 Online class 07/Jan - 15/Apr - - Online Murray, Susan Final exam 23/Apr - 23/Apr T 1500 1800 Langley, East 2590 Murray, Susan
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11174 L01 Orientation 08/Jan - 08/Jan T 1300 1520 Langley, West 2090 Murray, Susan Lab 15/Jan - 15/Apr T 1300 1520 Langley, West 1325 Murray, Susan
Lab sections are held at the Langley campus.
11175 L02 Orientation 09/Jan - 09/Jan W 1800 2020 Langley, West 2090 Murray, Susan Lab 16/Jan - 15/Apr W 1000 1220 Langley, West 1325 Murray, Susan
Lab sections are held at the Langley campus.
HORT 2463 Nursery Production (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11176 L10 Lab 07/Jan - 15/Apr T 1000 1050 Langley, Header HousN112 Barnett, Carol Lab 07/Jan - 15/Apr T 1100 1220 Langley, Header HousN100 Barnett, Carol Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr T 1300 1450 Langley, West 1365 Barnett, Carol Final exam 23/Apr - 23/Apr T 0800 1100 Langley, West 1365 Barnett, Carol
HORT 2477 Prod. Hort. Management (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11177 L10 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr RF 0800 0950 Langley, West 1365 Marchuk, Ron Final exam 18/Apr - 18/Apr R 0800 1100 Langley, West 1365 Marchuk, Ron
HORT 2479 Spring Floriculture (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11828 L10 Lab 07/Jan - 15/Apr F 1000 1220 Langley, Header HousN112 Marchuk, Ron Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr F 1300 1520 Langley, West 1365 Marchuk, Ron Final exam 19/Apr - 19/Apr F 0800 1100 Langley, West 1365 Marchuk, Ron
Section L10 Lab Day and Start/End times changed Nov 9. Lecture and lab start/end times changed effective Jan 18..
HORT 2490 Organic Grnhse Crop Production (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11178 L10 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr R 1000 1150 Langley, West 1365 Singh, Poonam Lab 07/Jan - 15/Apr R 1330 1550 Langley, Header HousN100 Singh, Poonam Final exam 24/Apr - 24/Apr W 1130 1430 Langley, West 1365 Singh, Poonam
Section L10 Lab Day and Start/End times changed Nov 9.