Basketball Intramural League
Summer 2024 Season
Each week, you are required to show the following to get access to our facilities:
- KPU ID ( Student/ Staff or Alumni Card)
Whether you are reminiscing the good old days or you're new to the game, this league has something for everyone!
This 3 vs 3 recreation league focuses on sportsmanship and fun competition. All levels welcome. We require a minimum of 4 teams for this league to run.
- Dates: May 7th - May 28th, 2024
- Location: KPU Surrey Gymnasium
- Game Times: Tuesday's 6:00pm-9:00pm
- Cost: FREE
Spring 2024 Standings
TEAM | GP | W | L | PTS | PF | PA | +/- |
Splash Fam | 6 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 220 | 113 | 107 |
The 33's | 6 | 5 | 1 | 10 | 253 | 223 | 30 |
Ball Brothers | 6 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 225 | 172 | 53 |
Warriors | 6 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 181 | 148 | 33 |
Hawks | 6 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 203 | 208 | -5 |
Black Mamba | 6 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 134 | 187 | -53 |
Surrey Jatts | 6 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 180 | 208 | -28 |
Pure Hoopers | 6 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 164 | 203 | -39 |
The Squad | 6 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 107 | 177 | -70 |
Spring 2024 Schedule
Week 1 Schedule - Thursday January 25th 2024
7:00 - 7:40 PM EAST COURT Ball Brothers vs The Squad 45-17
7:00 - 7:40 PM WEST COURT Surrey Jatts vs Splash Fam 29-44
7:45 - 8:25 PM EAST COURT Warriors vs Pure Hoopers 41-30
7:45 - 8:25 PM WEST COURT The 33's vs Hawks 35-29
Week 2 Schedule - Thursday February 1st 2024
7:00 - 7:40 PM EAST COURT Surrey Jatts vs The 33's 37-38
7:00 - 7:40 PM WEST COURT The Squad vs Pure Hoopers 29-26
7:45 - 8:25 PM EAST COURT Hawks vs Splash Fam 34- 45
7:45 - 8:25 PM WEST COURT Warriors vs Ball Brothers 33-32
8:30 - 9:10 PM EAST COURT Warriors vs Black Mamba 30-31
Week 3 Schedule - Thursday February 8th 2024
Week 4 Schedule - Thursday February 15th, 2024
Week 5 Schedule - Thursday March 7th, 2024
Week 6 Schedule - Thursday March 14th, 2024
Week 7 Schedule - Playoffs Week 1 Thursday March 21st
7:00 PM EAST COURT The 33's vs Surrey Jatts 47 - 38
7:00 PM WEST COURT Ball Brothers vs Black Mamba 38 - 22
8:00 PM EAST COURT Warriors vs Hawks 39-37
8:00 PM WEST COURT Splash Fam vs Pure Hoopers 50 - 32
Week 8 Schedule - Playoffs Week 2 Thursday March 28th
7:00 PM EAST COURT The 33's vs Ball Brothers 47-48
8:00 PM EAST COURT Splash Fam vs Warriors 51-31
7:00 - 9:00 PM WEST COURT OPEN EXHIBITION
Week 9 Schedule - Playoffs Week 3 Thursday April 4th
7:00 PM EAST COURT The 33's vs Warriors ( Third Place Game) 53-43
8:00 PM EAST COURT Splash Fam vs Ball Brothers ( Championship Game) 51 - 42
7:00 - 9:00 PM WEST COURT OPEN EXHIBITION
Registration
Conduct & Guidelines - Intramural Programs and Tournaments
KPU's general rules and guidelines for intramural programs include, but are not limited to, these principles:
- Current KPU students with valid student ID are given priority.
- Alumni, staff and faculty will be permitted to participate if space permits.
- Participants must complete and sign a waiver before participating.
- Participants, regardless of status, must follow KPU's Code of Conduct.
- Participants are expected to display good sportspersonship, fair play, and follow the rules and regulations of the sport and league.
- Foul language, hate speech of any kind, unsafe play and fighting will not be tolerated.
- Participants must display respect for all participants and staff at all times.
- Participants will wear proper attire and sport-specific equipment (if required) at all times.