Skip to main content

SkyTrain shutdown averted - Dec 10, 6:35AM

KPU Surrey Campus

You are here

Advisory Committee | Brewing & Brewery Operations

The Brewing Advisory Committee is a group of industry members who helped define the curriculum for the KPU Brewing & Brewery Operations Diploma based on current needs and the future of brewing. Our committee members bring a wealth of experience in craft brewing and the business of brewing, and help ensure our program content reflects the latest innovations and education in the brewing field. They are interested and engaged with our students, and have a vested interest in seeing our graduates succeed!
 

BBO Advisory Committee Members

Frank Appleton, Consultant & North American craft beer movement pioneer
Ken Beattie, Executive Director, BC Craft Brewers Guild
Jack Bensley, Head Brewer, Farm Country Brewing
Ken Boparai, President & Founder, Coal Harbour Brewing Company
Ashley Brooks, Quality Control Manager, Four Winds Brewing Company (KPU Brewing alumni)
Blair Calibaba, Head Brewer, Bomber Brewing
Christopher Clarke, Director of Marketing, First Key Consulting
Jim Clarke, Chairman, First Key Consulting
John DeJong, Sales Manager, Ravens Brewing
Kevin Emms, Brewmaster, Granville Island Brewing
Nick Fengler, Brewmaster, Old Yale Brewing
Todd Fowler, Head Brewer, Stanley Park Brewing
Vern LambourneBrewmaster, Parkside Brewery
Stefan LillosSales Manager, Hops Connect
Jim ListerGeneral Manager, Phillips Brewing
Brad McQuhae, President, Konig Brewing Systems
Don Moore, Western Canada Sales Manager, Canada Malting
Tom Morrison, Lead Brewer, Red Truck Beer Company (KPU Brewing alumni)
Mike Nicholson, Head Brewer, Britannia Brewing (KPU Brewing alumni)
Christian Reimerschind van der Heide, President, Siebel Institute of Technology
Todd Robinson, BC Sales Manager, Sleeman Brewery
Cole Smith, Head Brewer, Dead Frog Brewery (KPU Brewing alumni)
Derrick Smith, Founder & President, Dead Frog Brewery
Donna Smith, Co-Founder, Dead Frog Brewery
Justin Vickaryous, Head Brewer, Red Truck Beer Company
James Walton, Owner & Brewmaster, Storm Brewing
Graham With, Head Brewer, Parallel 49 Brewing

 

Internal Committee Members

Ken Beattie, Instructor, Brewing and Brewery Operations & Executive Director, BC Craft Brewers Guild
Dominic Bernard, Instructor, Brewing and Brewery Operations
Martina Solano Bielen, Lab Instructor, Brewing and Brewery Operations
DeAnn Bremner, Communications Coordinator, Faculty of Science and Horticulture
Alek Egi, Instructor, Brewing and Brewery Operations
Jon Howe, Lab Instructor, Brewing and Brewery Operations
Gary Jones, Co-Chair, School of Horticulture
Derek Kindret, Lab Instructor, Brewing and Brewery Operations
Michelle Molnar, Administrative Coordinator, Faculty of Science and Horticulture
Nancy More, Instructor, Brewing and Brewery Operations
Joel Murray, Associate Dean, Faculty of Science and Horticulture
Stan Wong, Instructor, Brewing and Brewery Operations
Elizabeth (Betty) WorobecDean, Faculty Science and Horticulture