Skip to main content

CAMPUS STATUS UPDATE: ALL CAMPUSES ARE OPEN (read more): December 4th 2021

Learn about KPU’s plans for January 2022
[Read more]

You are here

Personal Information

Personal information collected in connection with issuing and creating the cardholder’s KPU Card, including the digital photograph of the cardholder, is collected, used and disclosed for the purpose of creating and issuing the KPU Card, identifying the cardholder as a member of the KPU community, administering all of the services associated with the KPU Card, and for all other purposes consistent with attendance at KPU. Such personal information is collected under the authority of the University Act and will be protected, used and disclosed in compliance with British Columbia’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. The cardholder consents to the collection, use and disclosure of the cardholder’s personal information as described above, effective on acceptance by the cardholder of the cardholder’s KPU Card. The cardholder’s digital photograph will be printed on the front of the cardholder’s KPU Card. The digital photograph is KPU’s property and will be stored in KPU’s database. It may be shared with KPU personnel, including, without limitation, faculty, staff, security personnel and KPU service providers for the purposes described above, including for the identification of the cardholder as a member of the KPU community.

If you have any questions about the foregoing collection, use and disclosure of personal information you may contact:

Ruth Mullane
Library Resources Technician
604.599.2274

 

Chat loading...