Important note: This web-based timetable will be discontinued effective the Spring 2016 semester. After that time 'Kwantlen Course Search \'CA-SEY 'SERCH\' will continue to be available as the primary search tool. For comments or questions regarding this change please contact Scheduling@kpu.ca
HORT 1102 Botany for Horticulture (Cr: 3)
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30504 L50 Class 08/Sep - 07/Dec T 1600 1750 Langley, East 1650 Barnett, Carol Final exam 15/Dec - 15/Dec T 0800 1100 Langley, South 1805 Barnett, Carol
Section Link ID: 5H. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 6H.
30508 L01 Lab 08/Sep - 07/Dec T 1330 1550 Langley, East 1660 Barnett, Carol
Section Link ID: 6H. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 5H. Labs begin the first week of classes.
30509 L02 Lab 08/Sep - 07/Dec T 1800 2020 Langley, East 1660 Roth, Aaron
Section Link ID: 6H. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 5H. Labs begin the first week of classes.
30505 L35 Class 08/Sep - 07/Dec T 0800 0950 Langley, East 2585 Barnett, Carol Lab 08/Sep - 07/Dec T 1000 1220 Langley, East 1660 Barnett, Carol Final exam 15/Dec - 15/Dec T 0800 1100 Langley, South 1804 Barnett, Carol
HORT 1104 Soils and Growing Media (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: One of: Pre-calculus Math 11 (C-), Foundations Math 11 (C), MATQ 1094 (C), MATQ 0011 (C-), MATQ 1099 (C), or equivalent
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
31029 L50 Lab 08/Sep - 07/Dec R 1330 1550 Langley, West 1345 Davidson, David Class 08/Sep - 07/Dec R 1600 1750 Langley, East 1650 Davidson, David Final exam 10/Dec - 10/Dec R 1130 1430 Langley, East 2580 Davidson, David
HORT 1105 BC Pesticide App Certification (Cr: 1)
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
32510 L50 Class 08/Sep - 03/Oct R 1600 1950 Langley, West 1305 Kazymerchyk, Stan Final exam 05/Oct - 10/Oct R 1600 1900 Langley, West 1305 Kazymerchyk, Stan
2015-09-10: Room changed
HORT 1110 Intro Sustainable Horticulture (Cr: 3)
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30881 L50 Class 08/Sep - 07/Dec W 1800 2050 Langley, East 1650 Nakano, Michelle Final exam 09/Dec - 09/Dec W 1900 2200 Langley, East 1650 Nakano, Michelle
2015-07-15: Instructor changed
HORT 1118 Machinery Op & Maintenance (Cr: 3)
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
32171 L10 Class 08/Sep - 07/Dec W 1000 1150 Langley, Header HousN112 Regan, Daniel Lab 08/Sep - 07/Dec W 1230 1520 Langley, Header HousN140 Regan, Daniel Final exam 09/Dec - 09/Dec W 0800 1100 Langley, Header HousN112 Regan, Daniel
32172 L15 - - -Cancelled
2015-08-24: Section cancelled
32173 L20 Class 08/Sep - 07/Dec R 0800 0950 Langley, Header HousN112 Regan, Daniel Lab 08/Sep - 07/Dec R 1000 1250 Langley, Header HousN140 Regan, Daniel Final exam 09/Dec - 09/Dec W 1130 1430 Langley, Header HousN112 Regan, Daniel
HORT 1124 Landscape Gardening Methods (Cr: 3)
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
32169 L15 Class 08/Sep - 07/Dec M 0800 0950 Langley, Header HousN112 Matson, Janis Lab 08/Sep - 07/Dec M 1000 1250 Langley, Header HousFIELDLAB Matson, Janis Final exam 14/Dec - 14/Dec M 0800 1100 Langley, West 1305 Matson, Janis
2 seats reserved for Plant Health students, 5 seats reserved for Urban Ecosystem students, and 9 seats reserved for Horticulture diploma students. Reserves to be lifted July 9.
2015-07-09: Reserves lifted
2015-07-15: Instructor changed
2015-07-20: Lab time changed
2015-07-15: Instructor changed
2015-07-20: Lab time changed
32698 L16 Class 08/Sep - 07/Dec F 1000 1150 Langley, Header HousN112 Matson, Janis Lab 08/Sep - 07/Dec F 1300 1550 Langley, Header HousFIELDLAB Matson, Janis Final exam 14/Dec - 14/Dec M 0800 1100 Langley, West 1305 Matson, Janis
5 seats reserved for Urban Ecosystem students, 9 seats reserved for Horticulture diploma students. Reserves to be lifted July 9.
2015-07-09: Reserves lifted
2015-07-15: Instructor changed
2015-07-15: Instructor changed
HORT 1132 Turf Maintenance Operations (Cr: 3)
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
32185 L20 Class 08/Sep - 07/Dec T 1300 1550 Langley, East 2585 Kazymerchyk, Stan Class 08/Sep - 07/Dec T 1600 1750 Langley, East 2585 Kazymerchyk, Stan Final exam 15/Dec - 15/Dec T 1500 1800 Langley, East 2585 Kazymerchyk, Stan
HORT 1155 Intro. to Plant Materials (Cr: 3)
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30515 L25 Class 08/Sep - 07/Dec T 1000 1250 Langley, East 2585 Cunnin, Betty Final exam 15/Dec - 15/Dec T 1130 1430 Langley, East 2585 Cunnin, Betty
2015-07-28: End time changed
30516 L30 Class 08/Sep - 07/Dec W 1300 1550 Langley, East 2585 Nakano, Michelle Final exam 16/Dec - 16/Dec W 1130 1430 Langley, East 2585 Nakano, Michelle
HORT 1193 Crop Production Practices (Cr: 3)
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
32490 L10 Lab 08/Sep - 07/Dec T 0800 0950 Langley, Header HousN112 Marchuk, Ron Class 08/Sep - 07/Dec T 0800 0950 Langley, Header HousN100 Marchuk, Ron Lab 08/Sep - 07/Dec R 1000 1250 Langley, Header HousN100 Marchuk, Ron Final exam 10/Dec - 10/Dec R 0800 1100 Langley, Header HousN112 Marchuk, Ron
8 seats reserved for Plant Health students, 2 seats reserved for Urban Ecosystem students, and 8 seats reserved for Horticulture diploma students. Reserves to be lifted July 9.
2015-07-09: Reserves lifted
HORT 1217 Foundations of Plant Health (Cr: 3)
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
31798 L50 Class 08/Sep - 07/Dec W 1600 1750 Langley, East 2585 Schlamp, Kristine Lab 08/Sep - 07/Dec W 1830 2050 Langley, East 1660 Schlamp, Kristine Final exam 16/Dec - 16/Dec W 1500 1800 Langley, East 2585 Schlamp, Kristine
HORT 1230 Sustainable Turf Management (Cr: 3)
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30519 L18 Class 08/Sep - 07/Dec W 0800 0950 Langley, East 2585 Kazymerchyk, Stan Lab 08/Sep - 07/Dec W 1000 1220 Langley, West 1325 Kazymerchyk, Stan Final exam 11/Dec - 11/Dec F 1130 1430 Langley, East 2585 Kazymerchyk, Stan
2 seats reserved for Plant Health students, 5 seats reserved for Urban Ecosystem students, and 9 seats reserved for Horticulture diploma students. Reserves to be lifted July 9.
2015-07-09: Reserves lifted
HORT 2302 Horticulture Work Experience (Cr: 1)
Prerequisites: 9 HORT credits at the 1100 level
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
32491 L25 Orientation 08/Sep - 07/Dec W 1700 1750 Langley, East 1650 Kazymerchyk, Stan
HORT 2306 Work Experience Report (Cr: 1)
Corequisites: HORT 2302
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
32492 L25 Class 08/Sep - 07/Dec W 1600 1650 Langley, East 1650 Kazymerchyk, Stan
HORT 2308 Landscape Pest Management (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: All of: HORT 1105, HORT 1102, HORT 1155, HORT 1217
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30523 L15 Class 08/Sep - 07/Dec F 0800 0950 Langley, East 2585 Schlamp, Kristine Lab 08/Sep - 07/Dec F 1000 1220 Langley, East 1660 Schlamp, Kristine Final exam 11/Dec - 11/Dec F 0800 1100 Langley, East 2585 Schlamp, Kristine
HORT 2327 Sust Landscape Design I (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: HORT 1155 or equivalent
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
32511 L15 Class 08/Sep - 07/Dec W 1000 1150 Langley, West 1370 Cunnin, Betty Lab 08/Sep - 07/Dec W 1230 1450 Langley, West 1370 Cunnin, Betty Final exam 09/Dec - 09/Dec W 0800 1100 Langley, West 1370 Cunnin, Betty
HORT 2330 Turfgrass & Environ. Stress (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: HORT 1104 and 1230 or (HRTA 1230 and 1231 and 1232)
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30526 L20 Class 08/Sep - 07/Dec M 0800 0950 Langley, East 2580 Kazymerchyk, Stan Lab 08/Sep - 07/Dec M 1000 1250 Langley, East 2580 Kazymerchyk, Stan Final exam 14/Dec - 14/Dec M 0800 1100 Langley, East 2580 Kazymerchyk, Stan
HORT 2332 Environmental Turf Management (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: HORT 1230 and (HORT 1132 or HORT 1134) or equivalent
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
32493 L20 Class 08/Sep - 07/Dec T 0800 0950 Langley, East 2580 Davidson, David Lab 08/Sep - 07/Dec T 1000 1220 Langley, West 1325 Davidson, David Final exam 15/Dec - 15/Dec T 0800 1100 Langley, East 2580 Davidson, David
HORT 2333 Turfgrass Pest Management (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: All of: HORT 1230, HORT 1105, HORT 1217 (or equivalent)
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30527 L20 Class 08/Sep - 07/Dec W 0800 0950 Langley, East 2580 Davidson, David Lab 08/Sep - 07/Dec W 1000 1220 Langley, East 1660 Davidson, David Final exam 09/Dec - 09/Dec W 0800 1100 Langley, East 2580 Davidson, David
HORT 2334 Irrigation & Drainage Prac (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: One of: Pre-calculus Math 11 (C-) Foundations Math 11 (C), MATQ 1094 (C), MATQ 0011 (C-), MATQ 1099 (C) or equivalent
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30528 L18 Class 08/Sep - 07/Dec R 0800 0950 Langley, East 1650 Ives, Jeff Lab 08/Sep - 07/Dec R 1000 1220 Langley, Header HousN112 Ives, Jeff Final exam 10/Dec - 10/Dec R 0800 1100 Langley, East 2585 Ives, Jeff
4 seats reserved for Turf Management Diploma (ongoing) students. Reserves to be lifted July 20.
2015-07-15: Instructor changed
2015-07-20: Reserves lifted
2015-08-11: Times changed
2015-07-20: Reserves lifted
2015-08-11: Times changed
HORT 2355 Plant Materials II (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: HORT 1155 or equivalent
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30847 L15 Class 08/Sep - 07/Dec M 1300 1550 Langley, East 1650 Cunnin, Betty Final exam 14/Dec - 14/Dec M 1130 1430 Langley, East 1650 Cunnin, Betty
HORT 2375 Production Facilities (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: HORT 1193 or HORT 1293 or HORT 1171 or HORT 1271
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
32494 L10 Class 08/Sep - 07/Dec M 1000 1150 Langley, East 2585 Jones, Gary Lab 08/Sep - 07/Dec M 1300 1520 Langley, Header HousN112 Jones, Gary Final exam 14/Dec - 14/Dec M 1130 1430 Langley, East 2585 Jones, Gary
HORT 2378 Production Horticulture Pests (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: All of HORT 1105, HORT 1102, HORT 1217 (or equivalent)
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
32148 L10 Class 08/Sep - 07/Dec R 1000 1150 Langley, East 2580 Schlamp, Kristine Lab 08/Sep - 07/Dec R 1230 1450 Langley, East 1660 Schlamp, Kristine Final exam 10/Dec - 10/Dec R 0800 1100 Langley, East 1540 Schlamp, Kristine
HORT 2393 Crop Production Performance (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: (Hort 1193 or 1293) and Hort 1217 or equivalent
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
32498 L10 Class 08/Sep - 07/Dec W 1000 1150 Langley, East 2580 Bryce, Laura Lab 08/Sep - 07/Dec W 1230 1450 Langley, Header HousN112 Bryce, Laura Final exam 09/Dec - 09/Dec W 0800 1100 Langley, East 2585 Bryce, Laura
2015-08-11: Instructor changed
HORT 2473 Greenhouse Climate Control (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: HORT 1171 or HORT 1271 or HORT 1193 or HORT 1293
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30533 L10 Class 08/Sep - 07/Dec T 1200 1350 Langley, Header HousN112 Marchuk, Ron Lab 08/Sep - 07/Dec T 1400 1620 Langley, West 2090 Marchuk, Ron Final exam 15/Dec - 15/Dec T 1130 1430 Langley, West 2090 Marchuk, Ron
HORT 3210 Applied Urban Ecosystems (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: HORT 1155 and (4 credits BIOL or 3 credits GEOG)
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
32149 L28 Class 08/Sep - 07/Dec M 1300 1550 Langley, East 2585 Nakano, Michelle Final exam 14/Dec - 14/Dec M 1130 1430 Langley, East 2580 Nakano, Michelle
HORT 3250 Inventory of Plant Communities (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: HORT 1155
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
31361 L28 Class 08/Sep - 07/Dec T 0800 0950 Langley, East 1650 Dunster, Kathy Lab 08/Sep - 07/Dec T 1000 1220 Langley, Header HousFIELDLAB Dunster, Kathy Final exam 15/Dec - 15/Dec T 0800 1100 Langley, East 1650 Dunster, Kathy
HORT 3270 Urban Agriculture (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: 9 credits or more of level 2000 university credits
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
32150 L28 Class 08/Sep - 07/Dec F 1000 1250 Langley, East 1650 Jones, Gary Final exam 18/Dec - 18/Dec F 0800 1100 Langley, East 1650 Jones, Gary
HORT 3310 Entomology (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: 45 credits or permission from the instructor
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
31359 L26 Class 08/Sep - 07/Dec T 1000 1150 Langley, East 1650 Lait, Cameron Lab 08/Sep - 07/Dec T 1230 1450 Langley, East 1685 Lait, Cameron Final exam 15/Dec - 15/Dec T 1130 1430 Langley, East 1650 Lait, Cameron
HORT 3320 Plant Pathology (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: 45 credits or permission from the instructor
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
31360 L26 Class 08/Sep - 07/Dec F 0800 0950 Langley, East 1650 Lait, Cameron Lab 08/Sep - 07/Dec F 1030 1250 Langley, East 1685 Lait, Cameron Final exam 11/Dec - 11/Dec F 0800 1100 Langley, East 1650 Lait, Cameron
HORT 4252 Landscape Applications (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: 45 credits or permission from the instructor
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
32151 L28 Class 08/Sep - 07/Dec R 1000 1150 Langley, East 1650 Dunster, Kathy Lab 08/Sep - 07/Dec R 1300 1520 Langley, West 2090 Dunster, Kathy Final exam 10/Dec - 10/Dec R 0800 1100 Langley, East 1650 Dunster, Kathy
HORT 4253 Urban Ecology (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: 45 credits or permission from the instructor
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
32152 L28 Class 08/Sep - 07/Dec T 1300 1550 Langley, East 1650 Dunster, Kathy Final exam 15/Dec - 15/Dec T 1130 1430 Langley, East 1540 Dunster, Kathy
HORT 4370 Global Pest Regulation (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: Six credits at HORT 3000 level.
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
32153 L26 Class 08/Sep - 07/Dec R 1300 1550 Langley, East 2585 Lait, Cameron Final exam 10/Dec - 10/Dec R 1130 1430 Langley, East 2585 Lait, Cameron
HORT 4440 Vegetation Management (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: 45 credits or permission from the instructor
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
32154 L27 Lab 08/Sep - 07/Dec W 1230 1450 Langley, East 1685 Dunster, Kathy Class 08/Sep - 07/Dec W 1500 1650 Langley, East 2580 Dunster, Kathy Final exam 09/Dec - 09/Dec W 1130 1430 Langley, East 2580 Dunster, Kathy
HORT 4810 Research Project 1 (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: ENGL 1100 and approval of instructor
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
32155 L27 Lab 08/Sep - 07/Dec M W 0800 0950 Langley, East 1685 Lait, Cameron