Skip to main content

SkyTrain shutdown averted - Dec 10, 6:35AM

KPU Surrey Campus

You are here

Spring 2015 Timetable - Anthropology (ANTH)

Please note: This web-based timetable may be phased out for the Summer 2015 semester. After that time 'Kwantlen Course Search \'CA-SEY 'SERCH\' will continue to be available as the primary search tool.  For comments or questions regarding this change please contact Scheduling@kpu.ca

3000 and 4000 level ANTH courses are restricted to students with third-year standing in the BA ANTH Major, ANTH Minor (within a double minor program, or as a minor added to any major program).

 

ANTH 1100 Social & Cultural Anthropology (Cr: 3)

 

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10475     L10       Class            05/Jan - 11/Apr   M       1130  1420  Langley, West       2045      Migliore, Sam
                    Class            13/Apr - 18/Apr   M       1130  1420  Langley, South      1805      Migliore, Sam
                    Class            20/Apr - 20/Apr   M       1130  1420  Langley, East       2575      Migliore, Sam
2015-04-10: Room changed for Apr 13 & 20

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10469     R10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T      1300  1550  Richmond Main       2500      Petrillo, Larissa
10470     R11       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr      R    1300  1550  Richmond Main       2500      Connaughton, Sean
2014-11-27: Instructor added

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10463     S10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T R    1000  1120  Surrey, Fir         218       Murphy, Julia
2015-02-25: Extra room booked for Mar 12th class; 2015-03-11: Extra room booked for Mar 19th class; 201 5-03-12: Extra room bookings cancelled
10464     S11       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T R    1130  1250  Surrey, Fir         218       Murphy, Julia
2015-02-25: Extra room booked for Mar 12th class; 2015-03-11: Extra room booked for Mar 19th class; 201 5-03-12: Extra room bookings cancelled
11750     S12       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T      1300  1550  Surrey, Fir         218       Migliore, Sam
12806     S13       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr       F   1300  1550  Surrey, Fir         218       Ewonus, Paul
12206     S50       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr      R    1900  2150  Surrey, Fir         218       Ewonus, Paul

 

ANTH 1200 Biological Anthropology (Cr: 3)

 

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10471     R10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr     W     1000  1250  Richmond Main       2500      Yoshida, Sara

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
12207     S10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr      R    1600  1850  Surrey, Fir         218       Waterhouse, Katie

 

ANTH 1217 Forensic Anthropology (Cr: 3)

 

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10472     R10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T R    1000  1120  Richmond Main       2500      Yoshida, Sara
10473     R12       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T R    1130  1250  Richmond Main       2500      Yoshida, Sara

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
11150     S10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr       F   1000  1250  Surrey, Fir         218       Waterhouse, Katie
12856     S11       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr       F   1600  1850  Surrey, Fir         218       Winter, Barbara
As this is a new section students on waitlist(s) for other course sections will be offered seats in the order in which they were waitlisted.
2014-12-04: Section added
12208     S50       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M       1900  2150  Surrey, Fir         218       Waterhouse, Katie
12844     S51       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr     W     1900  2150  Surrey, Fir         218       Winter, Barbara
As this is a new section students on waitlist(s) for other course sections will be offered seats in the order in which they were waitlisted.
2014-11-27: Section added

 

ANTH 1300 Archaeology (Cr: 3)

 

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10709     R10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M       1000  1250  Richmond Main       2500      Stark, Ken

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10474     S10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T      1600  1850  Surrey, Fir         218       Stark, Ken
7 seats reserved for Surrey High School On Campus students. Reserves will be removed on November 21st
2014-11-21: Reserves removed

 

ANTH 2120 Cross-Cultural Women's Studies (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: ANTH 1100

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
12209     S10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr     W     1300  1550  Surrey, Fir         218       Murphy, Julia

 

ANTH 2160 Culture and the Environment (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: ANTH 1100 or 1200 or 1300

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
12210     S10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M       1000  1250  Surrey, Fir         218       Petrillo, Larissa

 

ANTH 2163 Culture, Health & Well-Being (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: ANTH 1100

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10710     L10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M       1600  1850  Langley, West       2045      Migliore, Sam
20 seats reserved for Bachelor of Psychiatric Nursing students. Seats to be released November 17 at 9:00am

 

ANTH 2320 Archaeology of the Old World (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: ANTH 1300 or 1112

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
12205     R10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M       1600  1850  Richmond Main       2500      Stark, Ken

 

ANTH 3100 Anthropological Theory (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: ANTH 2100

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10712     S10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M       1300  1550  Surrey, Fir         218       Murphy, Julia
This course is restricted to students with third-year standing in the BA ANTH Major, ANTH Minor (within a double minor program, or as a minor added to any major program).
Program restrictions will be removed as of November 17at 9:00am

 

ANTH 3190 NGOs in Practice (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: (ANTH 2190) or (ANTH 1100 and 3 credits of ANTH 2000 level)

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
11778     S10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr     W     1600  1850  Surrey, Fir         218       Petrillo, Larissa
This course is restricted to students with third-year standing in the BA ANTH Major, ANTH Minor (within a double minor program, or as a minor added to any major program).
Program restrictions will be removed as of November 17 at 9:00am

 

ANTH 3502 Sp Tp: Human Identification (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: 18 credits of 1100-level or higher, including ANTH 1200 or 1217

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
12211     S50       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T      1900  2150  Surrey, Fir         218       Waterhouse, Katie
This course is restricted to students with third-year standing in the BA ANTH Major, ANTH Minor (within a double minor program, or as a minor added to any major program).
Program restrictions will be removed as of November 17at 9:00am

 

ANTH 3503 Arch of Pacific NW (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: 18 credits of 1100-level or higher, including ANTH 1300

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
12212     S10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M       1600  1850  Surrey, Fir         218       Ewonus, Paul
This course is restricted to students with third-year standing in the BA ANTH Major, ANTH Minor (within a double minor program, or as a minor added to any major program).
Program restrictions will be removed as of November 17at 9:00am
2015-02-05: Final exam cancelled

 

ANTH 4500 Culture,Community,&Well-Being (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: 45 credits of 1100-or higher courses, including any 6 ANTH credits

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10713     S10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr     W     1000  1250  Surrey, Fir         218       Migliore, Sam
This course is restricted to students with third-year standing in the BA ANTH Major, ANTH Minor (within a double minor program, or as a minor added to any major program).
Program restrictions will be removed as of November 17at 9:00am

 

ANTH 4502 Sp Tpcs: Prehistory of Indonesia (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: 60 credits of 1100 level or higher courses, including ANTH 1100 or 1300

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
12213     S10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr      R    1300  1550  Surrey, Fir         218       Stark, Ken
This course is restricted to students with third-year standing in the BA ANTH Major, ANTH Minor (within a double minor program, or as a minor added to any major program).
Program restrictions will be removed as of November 17at 9:00am