Skip to main content

SkyTrain shutdown averted - Dec 10, 6:35AM

KPU Surrey Campus

You are here

Spring 2015 Timetable - Biology (BIOL)

Please note: This web-based timetable may be phased out for the Summer 2015 semester. After that time 'Kwantlen Course Search \'CA-SEY 'SERCH\' will continue to be available as the primary search tool.  For comments or questions regarding this change please contact Scheduling@kpu.ca

Inquiries regarding prerequisite waivers for all Biology courses may be directed to the Chairs of the Biology Department (AnnMarie.Davison@kpu.ca or Gregory.Harris@kpu.ca). Please note that the Biology Department does not normally grant waivers to students who do not have the required course prerequisite standards.

 

BIOL 1110 Intro. to Biology I (Cr: 4)

 

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
11785     L10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M W     1200  1350  Langley, West       1305      Harris, Gregory
                    Final exam       25/Apr - 25/Apr        S  1500  1800  Langley, South      1804      Harris, Gregory
Section Link ID: 8T. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 9T.
11786     L01       Lab              05/Jan - 20/Apr      R    1400  1650  Langley, West       1325      Farris, Melissa
Section Link ID: 9T. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 8T. Labs begin first week of classes.
11787     L02       Lab              05/Jan - 20/Apr       F   0900  1150  Langley, West       1325      Farris, Melissa
Section Link ID: 9T. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 8T. Labs begin first week of classes.

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
11198     R10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr     W     0800  0950  Richmond Main       3465      De Boer, Monica
                    Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr       F   1000  1150  Richmond Main       3465      De Boer, Monica
                    Final exam       25/Apr - 25/Apr        S  1500  1800  Richmond Main       2515      De Boer, Monica
Section Link ID: 5T. Students must also register in a lab section with Link ID: 6T.
2014-11-14: Instructor changed
11199     R11       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T  F   0800  0950  Richmond Main       3650      Weir, Laura
                    Final exam       25/Apr - 25/Apr        S  1500  1800  Richmond Main       2550      Weir, Laura
Section Link ID: 5T. Students must also register in a lab section with Link ID: 6T.
11200     R12       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T R    1000  1150  Richmond Main       3650      De Boer, Monica
                    Final exam       25/Apr - 25/Apr        S  1500  1800  Richmond Main       2550      De Boer, Monica
Section Link ID: 5T. Students must also register in a lab section with Link ID: 6T.
11201     R13       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr     W F   1400  1550  Richmond Main       3310      DeBella, Leah
                    Final exam       25/Apr - 25/Apr        S  1500  1800  Richmond Main       3465      DeBella, Leah
Section Link ID: 5T. Students must also register in a lab section with Link ID: 6T.
11202     R01       Lab              12/Jan - 20/Apr   M       1400  1650  Richmond Main       3600      Warkentin, Corina
Section Link ID: 6T. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 5T. Labs begin second week of classes.
11203     R02       Lab              12/Jan - 20/Apr    T      0900  1150  Richmond Main       3600      Keir, Karolyn
Section Link ID: 6T. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 5T. Labs begin second week of classes.
11204     R03       Lab              12/Jan - 20/Apr    T      1400  1650  Richmond Main       3600      Bodner, Melissa
Section Link ID: 6T. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 5T. Labs begin second week of classes.
11205     R04       Lab              12/Jan - 20/Apr    T      1800  2050  Richmond Main       3600      Bodner, Melissa
Section Link ID: 6T. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 5T. Labs begin second week of classes.
11206     R05       Lab              12/Jan - 20/Apr     W     0900  1150  Richmond Main       3600      Bodner, Melissa
Section Link ID: 6T. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 5T. Labs begin second week of classes.

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
11207     S10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T R    1600  1750  Surrey, Fir         3412      Weisser, Shelley
                    Final exam       25/Apr - 25/Apr        S  1500  1800  Surrey, Fir         134       Weisser, Shelley
Section Link ID: 3T. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 4T.
11208     S11       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M W     1200  1350  Surrey, Fir         132       Keever, Carson
                    Final exam       25/Apr - 25/Apr        S  1500  1800  Surrey, Cedar       1205      Keever, Carson
Section Link ID: 3T. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 4T.
11209     S12       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr     W F   1400  1550  Surrey, Fir         336       Weisser, Shelley
                    Final exam       25/Apr - 25/Apr        S  1500  1800  Surrey, Fir         136       Weisser, Shelley
Section Link ID: 3T. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 4T.
11210     S13       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr     W     0800  0950  Surrey, Fir         328       Adams, Paul
                    Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr       F   1000  1150  Surrey, Fir         328       Adams, Paul
                    Final exam       25/Apr - 25/Apr        S  1500  1800  Surrey, Fir         328       Adams, Paul
Section Link ID: 3T. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 4T
11211     S01       Lab              12/Jan - 20/Apr   M       1400  1650  Surrey, Spruce      202       Wall, Barbara
Section Link ID: 4T. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 3T. Labs begin second week of classes.
11212     S02       Lab              12/Jan - 20/Apr    T      1000  1250  Surrey, Spruce      202       Beavington, Lee
Section Link ID: 4T. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 3T. Labs begin second week of classes.
11213     S03       Lab              12/Jan - 20/Apr    T      1400  1650  Surrey, Spruce      202       Wall, Barbara
Section Link ID: 4T. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 3T. Labs begin second week of classes.
11214     S04       Lab              12/Jan - 20/Apr    T      1800  2050  Surrey, Spruce      202       Coristine, Brenne
Section Link ID: 4T. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 3T. Labs begin second week of classes.

 

BIOL 1112 Biology Today (Cr: 4)

Note:This course may not be used for credit towards a science degree or as a prerequisite for further science courses. This course may be used to partially fulfill quantitative requirements for a Bachelor of Arts degree, science requirements for an elementary teacher education program, lab science requirements for an Associate of arts degree, and liberal education/breadth credits for Kwantlen degrees.

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10688     R10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M  R    1400  1550  Richmond Main       3650      Keir, Karolyn
                    Final exam       23/Apr - 23/Apr      R    1130  1430  Richmond Main       3650      Keir, Karolyn
Section Link ID: 6A. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 6B.
2014-12-30: Instructor updated
10689     R01       Lab              12/Jan - 20/Apr   M       1200  1350  Richmond Main       3480      Fessenden, Bradle
Section Link ID: 6B. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 6A. Labs begin the second week of classes.
11771     R02       Lab              12/Jan - 20/Apr      R    1200  1350  Richmond Main       3480      Fessenden, Bradle
Section Link ID: 6B. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 6A. Labs begin the second week of classes.
10690     R03       Lab              12/Jan - 20/Apr      R    1600  1750  Richmond Main       3480      Fessenden, Bradle
Section Link ID: 6B. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 6A. Labs begin the second week of classes.

 

BIOL 1160 Anatomy and Physiology I (Cr: 4)

Prerequisites: BIOL 1110 or ([CHEM 1094 or CHEQ 1094 or Chemistry 11 with a grade of C+)] and (ABEB 0012 or BIOP 1012 or BIOQ 1099 or Biology 12 with a grade of C+])

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10930     L10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M       1600  1650  Langley, South      1804      Torrance, Douglas
                    Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr     W     1000  1150  Langley, East       2580      Torrance, Douglas
                    Final exam       24/Apr - 24/Apr       F   1130  1430  Langley, West       1370      Torrance, Douglas
16 seats reserved for Bachelor of Science in Nursing students. Reserves removed January 6, 2015
Biology Lab Periods: Each student ta king BIOL 1160 and BIOL 1260 is expected to spend an average of 3 hours in the biology lab (room 1365) each week in addition to the seminar, including the first week of classes. Lab time must fall within the lab hours posted on the lab door.
2015-01-06: Restrictions removed
10931     L11       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M       1600  1650  Langley, South      1804      Torrance, Douglas
                    Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr     W     1400  1550  Langley, East       2580      Torrance, Douglas
                    Class            02/Mar - 07/Mar     W     1400  1550  Langley, West       2010      Torrance, Douglas
                    Final exam       24/Apr - 24/Apr       F   1130  1430  Langley, West       1305      Torrance, Douglas
16 seats reserved for Bachelor of Science in Nursing students. Reserves removed January 6, 2015
Biology Lab Periods: Each student ta king BIOL 1160 and BIOL 1260 is expected to spend an average of 3 hours in the biology lab (room 1365) each week in addition to the seminar, including the first week of classes. Lab time must fall within the lab hours posted on the lab door.
2015-01-02: 9 Reserved seats added for HCAP students; 2015-02-06: Restrictions removed; 2015-03-03: Roo m changed for Mar 4 only
12909     L12       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M       1600  1650  Langley, South      1804      Torrance, Douglas
                    Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T      1600  1750  Langley, West       2025      Torrance, Douglas
                    Class            16/Feb - 21/Feb    T      1600  1750  Langley, East       2585      Torrance, Douglas
                    Final exam       24/Apr - 24/Apr       F   1130  1430  Langley, West       1305      Torrance, Douglas
2015-01-07: Section added; 2015-01-09: Times updated; 2015-02-16: Room changed for Feb 17 only

 

BIOL 1210 Intro. to Biology II (Cr: 4)

Prerequisites: BIOL 1110

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10691     L40       Class            05/Jan - 24/Jan    T      1000  1150  Langley, West       2010      Harris, Gregory
                    Class            05/Jan - 11/Apr      R    1000  1150  Langley, West       2045      Harris, Gregory
                    Class            26/Jan - 31/Jan    T      1000  1150  Langley, West       2005      Harris, Gregory
                    Class            02/Feb - 14/Feb    T      1000  1150  Langley, West       2010      Harris, Gregory
                    Class            16/Feb - 07/Apr    T      1000  1150  Langley, West       1305      Harris, Gregory
                    Class            13/Apr - 18/Apr    T      1000  1150  Langley, East       2590      Harris, Gregory
                    Class            13/Apr - 20/Apr      R    1000  1150  Langley, West       1305      Harris, Gregory
                    Final exam       25/Apr - 25/Apr        S  1500  1800  Langley, South      1805      Harris, Gregory
Section Link ID: 1U. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 2U.
2015-04-10: Room changed for April 16
10980     L01       Lab              05/Jan - 20/Apr   M       0900  1150  Langley, West       1325      Farris, Melissa
Section Link ID: 2U. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 1U. Labs begin first week of classes.
12680     L02       Lab              05/Jan - 20/Apr   M       1400  1650  Langley, West       1325      Farris, Melissa
Section Link ID: 2U. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 1U. Labs begin first week of classes.

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
11216     R10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T      1400  1550  Richmond Main       3650      Sorensen, Marjori
                    Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr      R    1200  1350  Richmond Main       3650      Sorensen, Marjori
                    Final exam       25/Apr - 25/Apr        S  1500  1800  Richmond Main       3310      Sorensen, Marjori
Section Link ID: 8U. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 8V.
2015-01-06: Instructor updated
11217     R11       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M W     1600  1750  Richmond Main       3650      Sorensen, Marjori
                    Final exam       25/Apr - 25/Apr        S  1500  1800  Richmond Main       3310      Sorensen, Marjori
Section Link ID: 8U. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 8V.
2015-01-06: Instructor updated
11218     R12       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr     W F   1400  1550  Richmond Main       3080      Weir, Laura
                    Final exam       25/Apr - 25/Apr        S  1500  1800  Richmond Main       2550      Weir, Laura
Section Link ID: 8U. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 8V.
11219     R01       Lab              12/Jan - 20/Apr     W     1800  2050  Richmond Main       3600      Thorlacius, Korri
Section Link ID: 8V. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 8U. Labs begin the second week of classes.
11220     R02       Lab              12/Jan - 20/Apr      R    0900  1150  Richmond Main       3600      Thorlacius, Korri
Section Link ID: 8V. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 8U. Labs begin the second week of classes.
11221     R03       Lab              12/Jan - 20/Apr      R    1400  1650  Richmond Main       3600      Aube, Isabelle
Section Link ID: 8V. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 8U. Labs begin the second week of classes.
11222     R04       Lab              12/Jan - 20/Apr       F   0900  1150  Richmond Main       3600      Aube, Isabelle
Section Link ID: 8V. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 8U. Labs begin the second week of classes.
2014-12-30: Instructors updated

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
11223     S10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr     W     0800  0950  Surrey, Fir         132       Harris, Gregory
                    Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr       F   1000  1150  Surrey, Fir         132       Harris, Gregory
                    Final exam       25/Apr - 25/Apr        S  1500  1800  Surrey, Cedar       1205      Harris, Gregory
Section Link ID: 8G. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 8H.
11224     S11       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T R    1600  1750  Surrey, Fir         132       Keever, Carson
                    Final exam       25/Apr - 25/Apr        S  1500  1800  Surrey, Cedar       1205      Keever, Carson
Section Link ID: 8G. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 8H.
11225     S12       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T  F   0800  0950  Surrey, Fir         132       Sussmann, Andrea
                    Final exam       25/Apr - 25/Apr        S  1500  1800  Surrey, Fir         130       Sussmann, Andrea
Section Link ID: 8G. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 8H.
11226     S13       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M W     1600  1750  Surrey, Fir         132       Keever, Carson
                    Final exam       25/Apr - 25/Apr        S  1500  1800  Surrey, Cedar       1205      Keever, Carson
Section Link ID: 8G. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 8H.
11227     S01       Lab              12/Jan - 20/Apr     W     1400  1650  Surrey, Spruce      202       Abrahamsen, Roger
Section Link ID: 8H. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 8G. Labs begin the second week of classes.
11228     S02       Lab              12/Jan - 20/Apr     W     1800  2050  Surrey, Spruce      202       Barney, Navjot
Section Link ID: 8H. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 8G. Labs begin the second week of classes.
11229     S03       Lab              12/Jan - 20/Apr      R    1000  1250  Surrey, Spruce      202       MacLeod, Dawne
Section Link ID: 8H. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 8G. Labs begin the second week of classes.
11230     S04       Lab              12/Jan - 20/Apr      R    1400  1650  Surrey, Spruce      202       Coristine, Brenne
Section Link ID: 8H. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 8G. Labs begin the second week of classes.

 

BIOL 1260 Anatomy and Physiology II (Cr: 4)

Prerequisites:BIOL 1160

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10933     L10       Lab              05/Jan - 20/Apr   M       1600  1650  Langley, West       2030      Inglis, Nick
                    Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T      1400  1550  Langley, East       2580      Inglis, Nick
                    Lab              16/Feb - 21/Feb   M       1600  1650  Langley, East       2580      Inglis, Nick
                    Final exam       24/Apr - 24/Apr       F   1130  1430  Langley, South      1804      Inglis, Nick
22 seats reserved for Bachelor of Psychiatric Nursing students. Reserves removed January 6, 2015.
Biology Lab Periods: Each student taking BIOL 1160 and BIOL 1260 is expected to spend an average of 3 hours in the biology lab (room 1365) each week in addition to the seminar, including the firs t week of classes. Lab time must fall within the lab hours posted on the lab door.
2015-02-06: Restrictions removed; 2015-02-16: Room changed for Feb 16 only
10932     L11       Lab              05/Jan - 20/Apr   M       1600  1650  Langley, West       2030      Inglis, Nick
                    Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T      1000  1150  Langley, East       2585      Inglis, Nick
                    Lab              16/Feb - 21/Feb   M       1600  1650  Langley, East       2580      Inglis, Nick
                    Final exam       24/Apr - 24/Apr       F   1130  1430  Langley, South      1805      Inglis, Nick
22 seats reserved for Bachelor of Science in Nursing students. Reserves removed January 6, 2015.
Biology Lab Periods: Each student ta king BIOL 1160 and BIOL 1260 is expected to spend an average of 3 hours in the biology lab (room 1365) each week in addition to the seminar, including the first week of classes. Lab time must fall within the lab hours posted on the lab door.
2015-02-06: Restrictions removed; 2015-02-16: Room changed for Feb 16 only
10934     L12        -                         -     -    Cancelled
22 seats reserved for Bachelor of Psychiatric Nursing students. Reserves removed January 6, 2015
Biology Lab Periods: Each student ta king BIOL 1160 and BIOL 1260 is expected to spend an average of 3 hours in the biology lab (room 1365) each week in addition to the seminar, including the first week of classes. Lab time must fall within the lab hours posted on the lab door.
2014-12-19: Restrictions Removed; 2015-01-07: Section cancelled
10935     L13       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M       1400  1450  Langley, West       1305      Torrance, Douglas
                    Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T      1400  1550  Langley, East       1650      Torrance, Douglas
                    Final exam       24/Apr - 24/Apr       F   1130  1430  Langley, West       1370      Torrance, Douglas
10 seats reserved for HCAP students. 4 seats reserved for Pre-BSN students. 8 seats reserved for Bachelor of Science in Nursing students. Reserves removed January 6, 2015
Biology Lab Periods: Each student taking BIOL 1160 and BIOL 1260 is expected to spend an average of 3 hours in the biology lab (room 1365) each week in addition to the seminar, including the first week of classes. Lab time must fall within the lab hours posted on the lab door.< /div>
2015-01-02: Restrictions removed
10981     L14       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M       1500  1550  Langley, East       2585      Inglis, Nick
                    Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr     W     1400  1550  Langley, West       2120      Inglis, Nick
                    Class            26/Jan - 31/Jan     W     1400  1550  Langley, East       1650      Inglis, Nick
                    Class            02/Mar - 07/Mar   M       1500  1550  Langley, West       1305      Inglis, Nick
                    Final exam       24/Apr - 24/Apr       F   1130  1430  Langley, South      1805      Inglis, Nick
Biology Lab Periods: Each student taking BIOL 1160 and BIOL 1260 is expected to spend an average of 3 hours in the biology lab (room 1365) each week in addition to the seminar, including the first week of classes. Lab time must fall within the lab hours posted on the lab door.
2015-01-07: Room changed; 2015-01-26: Room change for wk of Jan 26-30 only; 2015-03-02: Room changed fo r Mar 2 only

 

BIOL 2320 Genetics (Cr: 4)

Prerequisites:BIOL 1110 and 1210

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
12683     R10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T      1200  1350  Richmond Main       3650      Davison, Ann Mari
                    Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr       F   1200  1350  Richmond Main       3650      Davison, Ann Mari
                    Final exam       25/Apr - 25/Apr        S  1500  1800  Richmond Main       3650      Davison, Ann Mari
Section Link ID: 6U. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 6V.
12684     R11       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T      1200  1350  Richmond Main       3650      Davison, Ann Mari
                    Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr       F   1400  1550  Richmond Main       3650      Davison, Ann Mari
                    Final exam       25/Apr - 25/Apr        S  1500  1800  Richmond Main       3650      Davison, Ann Mari
Section Link ID: 6U. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 6V.
12685     R01       Lab              12/Jan - 20/Apr    T      0900  1150  Richmond Main       3600      Thorlacius, Korri
Section Link ID: 6V. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 6U. Labs begin second week of classes.
12686     R02       Lab              12/Jan - 20/Apr    T      1400  1650  Richmond Main       3600      Keir, Karolyn
Section Link ID: 6V. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 6U. Labs begin second week of classes.
12687     R03       Lab              12/Jan - 20/Apr      R    0900  1150  Richmond Main       3600      Bodner, Melissa
Section Link ID: 6V. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 6U. Labs begin second week of classes.

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
12688     S10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M  R    1400  1550  Surrey, Fir         132       Davison, Ann Mari
                    Final exam       25/Apr - 25/Apr        S  1500  1800  Surrey, Fir         132       Davison, Ann Mari
10 seats reserved for Bachelor of Science in Health Science students. Reserves to be lifted December 5th.
Section Link ID: 5U. Studen ts must also register in a section with Link ID: 5V.
2014-12-02: Reserved seats removed
12689     S11       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M       1400  1550  Surrey, Fir         132       Davison, Ann Mari
                    Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr      R    1200  1350  Surrey, Fir         132       Davison, Ann Mari
                    Final exam       25/Apr - 25/Apr        S  1500  1800  Surrey, Fir         132       Davison, Ann Mari
10 seats reserved for Bachelor of Science in Health Science students. Reserves to be lifted December 5th November 21.
Section Link ID: 5U. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 5V.
2014-11-21: BSC Health Sci. reserves removed
12690     S01       Lab              12/Jan - 20/Apr    T      1400  1650  Surrey, Spruce      202       Abrahamsen, Roger
Section Link ID: 5V. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 5U. Labs begin second week of classes.
12691     S02       Lab              12/Jan - 20/Apr     W     1400  1650  Surrey, Spruce      202       Beavington, Lee
Section Link ID: 5V. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 5U. Labs begin second week of classes.
12692     S03       Lab              12/Jan - 20/Apr      R    1800  2050  Surrey, Spruce      202       Beavington, Lee
Section Link ID: 5V. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 5U. Labs begin second week of classes.

 

BIOL 2321 Cell Biology (Cr: 4)

Prerequisites: BIOL 1110 and 1210 and CHEM 1110

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10341     S10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T  F   1200  1350  Surrey, Fir         132       Weisser, Shelley
                    Final exam       01/May - 01/May       F   1130  1430  Surrey Main         3810      Weisser, Shelley
10 seats reserved for Bachelor of Science in Health Science students. Reserves to be lifted December 5th.
Section Link ID: 7U. Studen ts must also register in a section with Link ID: 7V.
2014-12-02: Reserved seats removed
11236     S01       Lab              05/Jan - 20/Apr    T      1800  2050  Surrey, Spruce      202       MacLeod, Dawne
Section Link ID: 7V. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 7U. Labs begin first week of classes.
11237     S02       Lab              05/Jan - 20/Apr     W     0900  1150  Surrey, Spruce      202       MacLeod, Dawne
Section Link ID: 7V. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 7U. Labs begin first week of classes.
11238     S03       Lab              05/Jan - 20/Apr      R    1400  1650  Surrey, Spruce      202       Abrahamsen, Roger
Section Link ID: 7V. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 7U. Labs begin first week of classes.

 

BIOL 2330 Microbiology (Cr: 4)

Prerequisites: BIOL 1210 Corequisites: CHEM 1110 or ENVI 1106

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
12693     R10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T      1400  1550  Richmond Main       3465      De Boer, Monica
                    Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr      R    1200  1350  Richmond Main       3465      De Boer, Monica
                    Final exam       28/Apr - 28/Apr    T      1130  1430  Richmond Main       3465      De Boer, Monica
Section Link ID: 4U. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 4V.
12694     R01       Lab              12/Jan - 20/Apr     W     0900  1150  Richmond Main       3480      Fessenden, Bradle
Section Link ID: 4V. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 4U. Labs begin second week of classes.
12695     R02       Lab              12/Jan - 20/Apr     W     1300  1550  Richmond Main       3480      Aube, Isabelle
Section Link ID: 4V. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 4U. Labs begin second week of classes.
12696     R03       Lab              12/Jan - 20/Apr     W     1800  2050  Richmond Main       3480      Aube, Isabelle
Section Link ID: 4V. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 4U. Labs begin second week of classes.

 

BIOL 2421 Cellular Biochemistry (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: BIOL 1110 and 1210 and 2321 and CHEM 2320 Corequisites: CHEM 2420

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
11784     R10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T R    1600  1750  Richmond Main       3650      Hobson, Jane
                    Final exam       24/Apr - 24/Apr       F   1130  1430  Richmond Main       3650      Hobson, Jane
10 seats reserved for Bachelor of Science in Health Science students. Reserves to be lifted December 5th.
2014-12-02: Reserved seats removed

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
12682     S10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M  R    0800  0950  Surrey, Fir         328       Adams, Paul
                    Final exam       24/Apr - 24/Apr       F   1130  1430  Surrey, Fir         328       Adams, Paul
10 seats reserved for Bachelor of Science in Health Science students. Reserves to be lifted December 5th.
2014-12-02: Reserved seats removed