Skip to main content

SkyTrain shutdown averted - Dec 10, 6:35AM

KPU Surrey Campus

You are here

Spring 2015 Timetable - Economics (ECON)

Please note: This web-based timetable may be phased out for the Summer 2015 semester. After that time 'Kwantlen Course Search \'CA-SEY 'SERCH\' will continue to be available as the primary search tool.  For comments or questions regarding this change please contact Scheduling@kpu.ca

 

ECON 1101 Foundations of Economics (Cr: 3)

NOTE: Students who have previously taken ECON 1150 or 1250 cannot take ECON 1101 for additional credit towards their diploma.

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10538     S10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T R    0830  0950  Surrey, Fir         1364      Shahidi, Jamshid
                    Final exam       23/Apr - 23/Apr      R    0800  1100  Surrey, Fir         1364      Shahidi, Jamshid

 

ECON 1150 Principles of Microeconomics (Cr: 3)

 

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10132     L10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M W     1000  1120  Langley, East       2590      Reddick, Donald
                    Class            02/Mar - 07/Mar     W     1000  1120  Langley, West       1305      Reddick, Donald
                    Final exam       27/Apr - 27/Apr   M       0800  1100  Langley, East       2590      Reddick, Donald
2015-03-02: Room changed for Mar 4 only

 

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10534     A75       Online           05/Jan - 20/Apr            -     -    Online                        Reddick, Donald
                    Orientation      05/Jan - 10/Jan       F   1700  1750  Surrey, Cedar       1050      Reddick, Donald
                    Mid-term exam    06/Feb - 06/Feb       F   1700  1850  Surrey, Fir         1364      Reddick, Donald
                    Mid-term exam    20/Mar - 20/Mar       F   1700  1850  Surrey, Fir         1364      Reddick, Donald
                    Final exam       24/Apr - 24/Apr       F   1900  2200  Surrey, Fir         128       Reddick, Donald
Orientation and exams will be held at the Surrey campus.

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10154     R10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M W     0830  0950  Richmond Main       2300      Lantinova, Vera
                    Final exam       22/Apr - 22/Apr     W     0800  1100  Richmond Main       2300      Lantinova, Vera
10155     R11       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M W     1130  1250  Richmond Main       2300      Roberts, Neil
                    Final exam       29/Apr - 29/Apr     W     1130  1430  Richmond Main       2300      Roberts, Neil
10158     R12       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T R    1300  1420  Richmond Main       2300      Vujovic, Sinisa
                    Final exam       23/Apr - 23/Apr      R    1130  1430  Richmond Main       2300      Vujovic, Sinisa
10151     R13       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M       1600  1850  Richmond Main       2300      Roberts, Neil
                    Final exam       27/Apr - 27/Apr   M       1500  1800  Richmond Main       2300      Roberts, Neil
10601     R14       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr     W     1600  1850  Richmond Main       2300      Christon-Quao, Pe
                    Final exam       22/Apr - 22/Apr     W     1500  1800  Richmond Main       2300      Christon-Quao, Pe
10159     R50       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr      R    1900  2150  Richmond Main       2300      Christon-Quao, Pe
                    Final exam       23/Apr - 23/Apr      R    1900  2200  Richmond Main       2300      Christon-Quao, Pe

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10168     S10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T R    1000  1120  Surrey, Fir         1364      Shahidi, Jamshid
                    Final exam       28/Apr - 28/Apr    T      0800  1100  Surrey, Fir         1364      Shahidi, Jamshid
10170     S11       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M W     1130  1250  Surrey, Fir         1364      Shahidi, Jamshid
                    Final exam       29/Apr - 29/Apr     W     1130  1430  Surrey, Fir         1364      Shahidi, Jamshid
10171     S12       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M W     1300  1420  Surrey, Fir         1364      Shandler, Lance
                    Final exam       22/Apr - 22/Apr     W     1130  1430  Surrey, Fir         1364      Shandler, Lance
10173     S13       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T R    1430  1550  Surrey, Fir         1364      Chen, Joseph
                    Final exam       30/Apr - 30/Apr      R    1500  1800  Surrey, Fir         1364      Chen, Joseph
12583     S14       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr       F   1000  1250  Surrey, Fir         2424      Shandler, Lance
                    Final exam       01/May - 01/May       F   0800  1100  Surrey Main         3840      Shandler, Lance
10558     S50       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T      1900  2150  Surrey, Fir         1364      Chen, Joseph
                    Final exam       28/Apr - 28/Apr    T      1900  2200  Surrey, Fir         1364      Chen, Joseph
12476     S51       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr      R    1900  2150  Surrey, Fir         1364      Leonard, Michael
                    Final exam       23/Apr - 23/Apr      R    1900  2200  Surrey, Fir         1364      Leonard, Michael

 

ECON 1250 Principles of Macroeconomics (Cr: 3)

 

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10133     L10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T R    1130  1250  Langley, East       1540      Reddick, Donald
                    Final exam       30/Apr - 30/Apr      R    1130  1430  Langley, East       1540      Reddick, Donald

 

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10535     A75       Online           05/Jan - 20/Apr            -     -    Online                        Reddick, Donald
                    Orientation      05/Jan - 10/Jan       F   1800  1850  Surrey, Cedar       1050      Reddick, Donald
                    Mid-term exam    06/Feb - 06/Feb       F   1700  1850  Surrey, Fir         1362      Reddick, Donald
                    Mid-term exam    20/Mar - 20/Mar       F   1700  1850  Surrey, Fir         1362      Reddick, Donald
                    Final exam       24/Apr - 24/Apr       F   1900  2200  Surrey, Fir         128       Reddick, Donald
Orientation and exams will be held at the Surrey campus.

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10160     R10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T R    0830  0950  Richmond Main       2300      Vujovic, Sinisa
                    Final exam       23/Apr - 23/Apr      R    0800  1100  Richmond Main       2300      Vujovic, Sinisa
10161     R11       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M W     1000  1120  Richmond Main       2300      Lantinova, Vera
                    Final exam       27/Apr - 27/Apr   M       0800  1100  Richmond Main       2300      Lantinova, Vera
10162     R12       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T R    1000  1120  Richmond Main       2300      Vujovic, Sinisa
                    Final exam       28/Apr - 28/Apr    T      0800  1100  Richmond Main       2300      Vujovic, Sinisa
10163     R13       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M W     1300  1420  Richmond Main       2300      Lantinova, Vera
                    Final exam       22/Apr - 22/Apr     W     1130  1430  Richmond Main       2300      Lantinova, Vera
11965     R14       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T R    1430  1550  Richmond Main       2300      Christon-Quao, Pe
                    Final exam       30/Apr - 30/Apr      R    1500  1800  Richmond Main       2300      Christon-Quao, Pe
10165     R50       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M       1900  2150  Richmond Main       2300      Christon-Quao, Pe
                    Final exam       27/Apr - 27/Apr   M       1900  2200  Richmond Main       2300      Christon-Quao, Pe

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10181     S10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M W     0830  0950  Surrey, Fir         1364      Shahidi, Jamshid
                    Final exam       22/Apr - 22/Apr     W     0800  1100  Surrey, Fir         1364      Shahidi, Jamshid
10182     S11       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T R    1300  1420  Surrey, Fir         1364      Roberts, Neil
                    Final exam       23/Apr - 23/Apr      R    1130  1430  Surrey, Fir         1364      Roberts, Neil
10559     S12       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M W     1430  1550  Surrey, Fir         1364      Cheah, Steven
                    Final exam       29/Apr - 29/Apr     W     1500  1800  Surrey, Fir         1364      Cheah, Steven
10187     S13       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T      1600  1850  Surrey, Fir         1364      Shandler, Lance
                    Final exam       28/Apr - 28/Apr    T      1500  1800  Surrey, Fir         1364      Shandler, Lance
11519     S50       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M       1900  2150  Surrey, Fir         1364      Leonard, Michael
                    Final exam       27/Apr - 27/Apr   M       1900  2200  Surrey, Fir         1364      Leonard, Michael
12478     S51       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr     W     1900  2150  Surrey, Fir         1364      Leonard, Michael
                    Final exam       22/Apr - 22/Apr     W     1900  2200  Surrey, Fir         1364      Leonard, Michael

 

ECON 2210 Money and Banking (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: ECON 1150 and 1250

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10166     R50       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T      1900  2150  Richmond Main       2300      Leonard, Michael
                    Final exam       28/Apr - 28/Apr    T      1900  2200  Richmond Main       2300      Leonard, Michael

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10189     S10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M W     1000  1120  Surrey, Fir         1364      Shandler, Lance
                    Final exam       27/Apr - 27/Apr   M       0800  1100  Surrey, Fir         1364      Shandler, Lance

 

ECON 2255 Globalization (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: ECON 1150 and 1250

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
12481     L10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr     W     1600  1850  Langley, East       2575      Chen, Joseph
                    Class            02/Mar - 07/Mar     W     1600  1850  Langley, West       2030      Chen, Joseph
                    Final exam       22/Apr - 22/Apr     W     1500  1800  Langley, East       2575      Chen, Joseph
2015-03-02: Room changed for Mar 04 only

 

ECON 2260 Environmental Economics (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: ECON 1150 and ECON 1250

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
12480     S10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr      R    1600  1850  Surrey, Cedar       3040      Roberts, Neil
                    Final exam       23/Apr - 23/Apr      R    1500  1800  Surrey, Fir         1364      Roberts, Neil

 

ECON 2280 Labour Economics (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: ECON 1150 and 1250

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
12584     R10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M W     1430  1550  Richmond Main       2300      Scharff, Rob
                    Final exam       29/Apr - 29/Apr     W     1500  1800  Richmond Main       2300      Scharff, Rob

 

ECON 2350 Intermediate Microeconomics (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: (ECON 1150 and 1250) and (MATH 1120 or 1130 or 1140)

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
11565     R10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T R    1130  1250  Richmond Main       2300      Cheah, Steven
                    Final exam       30/Apr - 30/Apr      R    1130  1430  Richmond Main       2300      Cheah, Steven

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10191     S10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T R    1130  1250  Surrey, Fir         1364      Chen, Joseph
                    Final exam       30/Apr - 30/Apr      R    1130  1430  Surrey, Fir         1364      Chen, Joseph

 

ECON 3150 Managerial Economics (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: ECON 1150 and 1250 and one of the following: BUQU 1230; ACCT 1230; MATH 1115; MATH 2315; MATH 2341; PSYC 2300; CRIM 2103; SOCI 2365; or equivalent first-year statistics course For graduation purposes students with credit for ECON 2350 cannot take ECON 3150 for further credit

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10562     S10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr      R    1600  1850  Surrey, Fir         1364      Lantinova, Vera
                    Final exam       23/Apr - 23/Apr      R    1500  1800  Surrey, Fir         1362      Lantinova, Vera

 

ECON 3451 Macroeconomic Policy I (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: ECON 1150, ECON 1250 and 6 credits of 2000-level ECON courses

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
12483     S10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M       1600  1850  Surrey, Fir         1364      Akbar, Mohammad
                    Final exam       27/Apr - 27/Apr   M       1500  1800  Surrey, Fir         1364      Akbar, Mohammad

 

ECON 3555 Economic Development (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: ECON 1150 and 1250 and 6 credits of 2000 level ECON courses

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
12482     R10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T      1600  1850  Richmond Main       2300      Akbar, Mohammad
                    Final exam       28/Apr - 28/Apr    T      1500  1800  Richmond Main       2300      Akbar, Mohammad

 

ECON 4900 Special Topics in Economics (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: 60 credits including ECON 1150, ECON 1250, and a minimum of 3 credits of ECON courses at the 3000 3000 level

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
11146     R50       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr     W     1900  2150  Richmond Main       2300      Scharff, Rob
                    Final exam       22/Apr - 22/Apr     W     1900  2200  Richmond Main       2300      Scharff, Rob