Skip to main content

SkyTrain shutdown averted - Dec 10, 6:35AM

KPU Surrey Campus

You are here

Spring 2015 Timetable - English Qualifying (ENGQ)

Please note: This web-based timetable may be phased out for the Summer 2015 semester. After that time 'Kwantlen Course Search \'CA-SEY 'SERCH\' will continue to be available as the primary search tool.  For comments or questions regarding this change please contact Scheduling@kpu.ca

Writing Pathway

Online Self-Service system : Look for ENGQ courses under the heading English Qualifying in the "Search for Classes to Add".

Students are expected to meet all course prerequisites and co-requisites as listed below. Waivers may be requested if you can clearly demonstrate that you have the equivalent skills and knowledge. Students are responsible for completing the "Permission to Register" form and presenting it to the appropriate person, listed below, for signature.

Prerequisites or co-requisite waivers for ENGQ 1099 courses can be obtained by contacting the instructor for the course.

If the instructor is not available or is noted as "TBA", please contact the Chair of ACP:  for English (ENGQ), Danny.Wrench@kpu.ca

 

ENGQ 1079 Writing Skills-Focus:Sentence (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: English 11 (C) or Comm 12 (C+) or ELST 0281 (C) or ACP assessment or EPT placement

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
12066     R10        -                         -     -    Cancelled
2015-01-12: Section cancelled

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
12067     S10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M W     1000  1120  Surrey Main         3801      Quigley, Jackie
                    Final exam       22/Apr - 22/Apr     W     1130  1430  Surrey Main         3801      Quigley, Jackie

 

ENGQ 1089 Writing Skills-Focus Paragraph (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: English 12 (P) or English 12 First Peoples (P) or English 11 (C+) or Comm 12 (B) or ENGQ 1079 (C) or ENGQ 1097 (C) or ABEE 0070 (C) or LPI score 23, level 3 or ACP assessment or EPT or ELST 0381 (C+)

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
11903     L10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T R    1000  1150  Langley, East       2580      Schoenberger, She
                    Class            02/Mar - 07/Mar      R    1000  1150  Langley, West       1310      Schoenberger, She
                    Final exam       23/Apr - 23/Apr      R    0800  1100  Langley, East       2580      Schoenberger, She
2015-01-05: Room changed; 2015-03-03: Room changed for Mar 3 & 5 only

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
11989     R10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T R    1000  1150  Richmond Main       3625      Hollaway, Rachell
                    Final exam       23/Apr - 23/Apr      R    0800  1100  Richmond Main       3625      Hollaway, Rachell
2014-12-17: Instructor changed
11990     R11        -                         -     -    Cancelled
2015-01-12: Section cancelled

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
12637     S10        -                         -     -    Cancelled
2015-01-12: Section cancelled
11992     S11       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T      1400  1550  Surrey, Fir         242       Stanwood, Ian
                    Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr      R    1200  1350  Surrey, Fir         242       Stanwood, Ian
                    Final exam       23/Apr - 23/Apr      R    0800  1100  Surrey, Fir         242       Stanwood, Ian
11993     S12       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M W     1200  1350  Surrey, Fir         136       Stanwood, Ian
                    Final exam       23/Apr - 23/Apr      R    0800  1100  Surrey, Fir         242       Stanwood, Ian

 

ENGQ 1091 Provincial Level English(En12) (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: English 12 (C) or English 12 First Peoples (C) or English 11 (B) or ABEE 0081 (B-) or ENGQ 1089 (C) or ENGQ 1098 (C) or LPI Score (Essay 26 with EU 6+ and Reading Comprehension 16) or ACP Assessment or EPT or [ELST 0381 (B-) and ELST 0383 (B-)] or IELTS 6.0 (no band less then 6.0) or iBT 80 or PBT 550 (TWE 4.5 Corequisites: Students who are entering with a C grade in ENGL 12 are strongly recommended to take ENGQ 1096 concurrently.

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
11904     R10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T  F   1200  1350  Richmond Main       2725      Hollaway, Rachell
                    Final exam       24/Apr - 24/Apr       F   1130  1430  Richmond Main       2725      Hollaway, Rachell
2014-12-17: Instructor added

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
11906     S10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T R    1000  1150  Surrey, Fir         136       Nilsson, Joakim
                    Final exam       24/Apr - 24/Apr       F   1130  1430  Surrey, Cedar       3040      Nilsson, Joakim
11907     S50       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr     W     1900  2150  Surrey, Cedar       3015      Cavalli, Vittorio
                    Final exam       24/Apr - 24/Apr       F   1130  1430  Surrey, Cedar       3040      Cavalli, Vittorio
2015-01-07: Instructor added

 

ENGQ 1092 Professional & Tech Engl 12 (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: English 12 (C) or English 12 First Peoples (C) or English 11 (B) or ABEE 0081 (B-) or ABEE 0089 (C) or ENGP 1089 (C) or LPI Score (Essay 26 with EU 6+ and Reading Comprehension 16) or ACP Assessment or EPT or [ELST 0381 (B-) and ELST 0383 (B-)] or IELTS 6.0 (no band less than 6.0) or iBT 80 or PBT 550 (TWE 4.5) Corequisites: Students who are entering with a C grade in ENGL 12 are strongly recommended to take ENGQ 1096 concurrently.

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
12230     R10        -                         -     -    Cancelled
2015-01-12: Section cancelled

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
11908     S10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M W     1000  1150  Surrey, Cedar       3065      Lee, Sue Shu-Hsie
                    Final exam       24/Apr - 24/Apr       F   1130  1430  Surrey Main         2820      Lee, Sue Shu-Hsie
2015-02-13: Final Exam date changed
12231     S11       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T R    0830  0950  Surrey, Cedar       3065      Bryja, Bogdan
                    Final exam       24/Apr - 24/Apr       F   1130  1430  Surrey Main         2820      Bryja, Bogdan
2014-12-17: Instructor added; 2015-02-13: Final Exam date changed

 

ENGQ 1096 University Writing Workshop (Cr: 1.5)

Prerequisites: ENGL 12 (C) or English 12 First Peoples (C) or KUC EPT or LPI score 26 or higher—Level 4 or ENGQ 1091 (C-) or ABEE 0091 (C-) or ENGQ 1092 (C+) or ABEE 0092 (C-) or ELST 0381 (C+) or ENGQ 1098 (C) or ABEE 0081 (B) or ACP Placement into ENGQ 1096 or EPT or IELTS 6.0 (no band less than 6.0) or iBT 80 or PBT 550 (TWE 4.5) Corequisites: It is strongly recommended that students registering in this course take one of ENGQ 1091, ENGQ 1092 or ENGQ 1099 concurrently

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
12273     L10        -                         -     -    Cancelled
Condensed course, please note start and end date.
2014-11-20: Day and time changed; 2014-12-11: Section cancelled

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
12274     R10        -                         -     -    Cancelled
Condensed course, please note start and end date.
2014-11-20: Day and time changed
12275     R11       Class            26/Jan - 04/Apr    T      1600  1750  Richmond Main       3625      Sudlow, Gillian
Condensed course, please note start and end date.
2014-11-20: End time changed; 2015-01-30: Instructor changed

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
12276     S10       Class            26/Jan - 04/Apr     W     1400  1550  Surrey, Cedar       3015      Nilsson, Joakim
Condensed course, please note start and end date.
2014-11-20: Day and time changed
12277     S11        -                         -     -    Cancelled
2014-11-20: Day and time changed; 2015-01-12: Section cancelled

 

ENGQ 1099 Writing Skills with Readings (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: English 12 (C) or English 12 First Peoples (C) or ABEE 0081 (B) or ENGQ 1089 (C) or ENGQ 1098 (C) or LPI score 26 or higher - Lever 4 or ACP Assessment or EPT or ELST 0381 (B-) or IELTS 6.0 (no band less than 6.0) or iBT 80 or PBT 550 (TWE 4.5) Corequisites: Students who are entering with a C grade in ENGL 12 are strongly recommended to take ENGQ 1096 concurrently.

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10572     L10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M       1000  1250  Langley, East       1655      Barnard, Kathleen
                    Final exam       24/Apr - 24/Apr       F   1130  1430  Langley, East       1650      Barnard, Kathleen
2015-01-05: Instructor changed
11909     L11       Class            05/Jan - 10/Jan      R    1300  1550  Langley, South      1804      Schoenberger, She
                    Class            12/Jan - 17/Jan      R    1300  1550  Langley, East       1655      Schoenberger, She
                    Class            19/Jan - 31/Jan      R    1300  1550  Langley, South      1804      Schoenberger, She
                    Class            02/Feb - 07/Feb      R    1300  1550  Langley, East       1655      Schoenberger, She
                    Class            09/Feb - 20/Apr      R    1300  1550  Langley, South      1804      Schoenberger, She
                    Final exam       24/Apr - 24/Apr       F   1130  1430  Langley, East       1540      Schoenberger, She
2015-01-05: Please note room changes
10664     L12       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr     W     1000  1250  Langley, East       2585      Schoenberger, She
                    Class            02/Mar - 07/Mar     W     1000  1250  Langley, East       1655      Schoenberger, She
                    Final exam       24/Apr - 24/Apr       F   1130  1430  Langley, East       1540      Schoenberger, She
2015-01-05: Room changed; 2015-03-03: Room changed for Mar 04 only
12233     L13        -                         -     -    Cancelled
2015-01-12: Section cancelled

 

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10573     A75       Online           05/Jan - 20/Apr            -     -    Online                        Traynor, Chris
                    Final exam       24/Apr - 24/Apr       F   1130  1430  Surrey, Cedar       1205      Traynor, Chris
The final exam will be at the Surrey campus.
11121     A76       Online           05/Jan - 20/Apr            -     -    Online                        Traynor, Chris
                    Final exam       24/Apr - 24/Apr       F   1130  1430  Surrey, Cedar       1205      Traynor, Chris
The final exam will be at the Surrey campus.

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10548     R10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M W     1600  1750  Richmond Main       2725      Currin, Jen
                    Final exam       24/Apr - 24/Apr       F   1130  1430  Richmond Main       2550      Currin, Jen
2014-12-17: Instructor added
10574     R11        -                         -     -    Cancelled
2014-12-16: Section cancelled
11123     R12       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr      R    1300  1550  Richmond Main       2515      Wrench, Danny
                    Final exam       24/Apr - 24/Apr       F   1130  1430  Richmond Main       2550      Wrench, Danny
10988     R13       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T R    1600  1720  Richmond Main       3450      Conway, Sean
                    Final exam       24/Apr - 24/Apr       F   1130  1430  Richmond Main       2550      Conway, Sean
10989     R14       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr       F   1000  1250  Richmond Main       2630      Conway, Sean
                    Final exam       24/Apr - 24/Apr       F   1130  1430  Richmond Main       2550      Conway, Sean
2014-11-27: Instructor added
10192     R15       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M       1000  1250  Richmond Main       3450      Bryja, Bogdan
                    Final exam       24/Apr - 24/Apr       F   1130  1430  Richmond Main       2550      Bryja, Bogdan
2014-11-20: Instructor changed; 2014-12-17: Instructor added
12232     R16       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T      1600  1850  Richmond Main       2630      MacKenzie, Andrea
                    Final exam       24/Apr - 24/Apr       F   1130  1430  Richmond Main       2550      MacKenzie, Andrea
2015-01-02: Instructor updated
10193     R50        -                         -     -    Cancelled
As this is a new section, students on waitlist(s) for other course sections will be offered seats in the order in which they were waitlisted .
2014-12-16: Section opened; 2014-12-29: Section cancelled

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10549     S10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M W     0830  0950  Surrey, Cedar       3065      Lee, Sue Shu-Hsie
                    Final exam       24/Apr - 24/Apr       F   1130  1430  Surrey, Cedar       1205      Lee, Sue Shu-Hsie
10339     S11       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr     W     1000  1250  Surrey, Fir         142       Bryja, Bogdan
                    Final exam       24/Apr - 24/Apr       F   1130  1430  Surrey, Cedar       3045      Bryja, Bogdan
2014-12-17: Instructor added
10547     S12       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T R    1200  1350  Surrey, Fir         232       Nilsson, Joakim
                    Final exam       24/Apr - 24/Apr       F   1130  1430  Surrey, Cedar       1205      Nilsson, Joakim
10340     S13       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T      1000  1250  Surrey Main         3801      MacKenzie, Andrea
                    Final exam       24/Apr - 24/Apr       F   1130  1430  Surrey Main         3810      MacKenzie, Andrea
2014-12-04: Instructor changed; 2014-12-15: Room changed; 2015-01-02: Instructor updated
10575     S14       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T      1600  1850  Surrey, Fir         242       Stanwood, Ian
                    Final exam       24/Apr - 24/Apr       F   1130  1430  Surrey, Fir         242       Stanwood, Ian
10576     S15       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr     W     1000  1250  Surrey Main         2801      Diotte, Mark
                    Final exam       24/Apr - 24/Apr       F   1130  1430  Surrey Main         2810      Diotte, Mark
2014-12-04: Instructor changed; 2014-12-17: Instructor added
11910     S16       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr     W     1600  1850  Surrey, Cedar       3015      Wrench, Danny
                    Final exam       24/Apr - 24/Apr       F   1130  1430  Surrey, Cedar       1205      Wrench, Danny
11911     S17       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr      R    1300  1550  Surrey Main         3801      Traynor, Chris
                    Final exam       24/Apr - 24/Apr       F   1130  1430  Surrey, Cedar       1205      Traynor, Chris
11125     S18       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr      R    1600  1850  Surrey, Cedar       3015      Stanwood, Ian
                    Final exam       24/Apr - 24/Apr       F   1130  1430  Surrey, Fir         242       Stanwood, Ian
10984     S19       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr      R    1000  1250  Surrey, Fir         142       Lee, Sue Shu-Hsie
                    Final exam       24/Apr - 24/Apr       F   1130  1430  Surrey, Cedar       1205      Lee, Sue Shu-Hsie
11177     S20       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr       F   1000  1250  Surrey, Cedar       3015      Lee, Sue Shu-Hsie
                    Final exam       24/Apr - 24/Apr       F   1130  1430  Surrey, Cedar       1205      Lee, Sue Shu-Hsie
11178     S21       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr       F   1300  1550  Surrey, Cedar       3015      Diotte, Mark
                    Final exam       24/Apr - 24/Apr       F   1130  1430  Surrey Main         2810      Diotte, Mark
2014-11-20: Instructor changed; 2014-12-17: Instructor added; 2014-12-18: Instructor changed
10983     S22        -                         -     -    Cancelled
2015-01-12: Section cancelled
11813     S23       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr      R    1000  1250  Surrey Main         2801      MacKenzie, Andrea
                    Final exam       24/Apr - 24/Apr       F   1130  1430  Surrey Main         3810      MacKenzie, Andrea
2015-01-02: Instructor updated
12235     S24       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T R    1000  1150  Surrey, Cedar       3065      Bryja, Bogdan
                    Final exam       24/Apr - 24/Apr       F   1130  1430  Surrey, Cedar       3045      Bryja, Bogdan
2014-12-15: Room changed; 2014-12-17: Instructor added
10982     S50       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr      R    1900  2150  Surrey, Cedar       3015      Cochrane, Mark
                    Final exam       24/Apr - 24/Apr       F   1130  1430  Surrey, Cedar       3015      Cochrane, Mark
2014-12-12: Instructor changed
12234     S95        -                         -     -    Cancelled
2015-01-12: Section cancelled