Skip to main content

SkyTrain shutdown averted - Dec 10, 6:35AM

KPU Surrey Campus

You are here

Spring 2015 Timetable - Horticulture (HORT)

Please note: This web-based timetable may be phased out for the Summer 2015 semester. After that time 'Kwantlen Course Search \'CA-SEY 'SERCH\' will continue to be available as the primary search tool.  For comments or questions regarding this change please contact Scheduling@kpu.ca

  • Year 1 students must also register in CMNS 1140
  • Year 2 students must also register in BUSI 1205

 

HORT 1102 Botany for Horticulture (Cr: 3)

 

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10362     L50       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T      1600  1750  Langley, East       2580      Barnett, Carol
                    Lab              05/Jan - 20/Apr    T      1800  2020  Langley, East       1660      Barnett, Carol
                    Class            02/Mar - 07/Mar    T      1600  1750  Langley, East       1540      Barnett, Carol
                    Final exam       28/Apr - 28/Apr    T      1500  1750  Langley, East       2580      Barnett, Carol
                    Final exam       28/Apr - 28/Apr    T      1800  1900  Langley, East       1660      Barnett, Carol
This course is restricted to students in the Hort Tech Dip, BSci Hort Urban Eco & Plant Health programs. Restrictions will be lifted on Nov ember 26th.
2014-11-21: Instructor changed; 2014-11-26: Program restrictions removed; 2015-03-03: Room changed for Mar 03 only

 

HORT 1104 Soils and Growing Media (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: Any Math 11 or equivalent or ACP Math Assessment Test

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10822     L30       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr      R    1600  1750  Langley, West       2010      Davidson, David
                    Class            16/Feb - 21/Feb      R    1600  1750  Langley, West       1305      Davidson, David
                    Final exam       30/Apr - 30/Apr      R    1500  1800  Langley, West       2010      Davidson, David
Section Link ID: 1Z. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 2Z.
This course is restricted to students in the Hort Te ch Dip, BSci Hort Urban Eco & Plant Health programs. Restrictions will be lifted on November 26th.
2014-11-26: Program restrictions removed
10823     L01       Lab              05/Jan - 20/Apr      R    1830  2050  Langley, West       1345      Davidson, David
                    Class            02/Mar - 07/Mar      R    1830  2050  Langley, East       1650      Davidson, David
Section Link ID: 2Z. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 1Z. Labs begin the first week of classes.
This course i s restricted to students in the Hort Tech Dip, BSci Hort Urban Eco & Plant Health programs. Restrictions will be lifted on November 26th.
2014-11-26: Program restrictions removed; 2015-03-03: Extra classroom bkd for Mar 5 only
10825     L03       Lab              05/Jan - 20/Apr       F   1230  1450  Langley, West       1345      Davidson, David
                    Class            02/Mar - 07/Mar       F   1230  1450  Langley, East       1650      Davidson, David
Section Link ID: 2Z. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 1Z. Labs begin the first week of classes.
This course i s restricted to students in the Hort Tech Dip, BSci Hort Urban Eco & Plant Health programs. Restrictions will be lifted on November 26th.
2014-11-26: Program restrictions removed; 2015-03-03: Extra classroom bkd for Mar 5 only

 

HORT 1105 BC Pesticide App Certification (Cr: 1)

 

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
12558     L25       Class            05/Jan - 31/Jan   M       1200  1550  Langley, East       2580      Davidson, David
                    Final exam       02/Feb - 02/Feb   M       1200  1550  Langley, West       2010      Davidson, David
Students enrolling in HORT 1105 must have either the Landscape - General or Agriculture - General study kits for the first day of class. Ple ase refer to http://www.kpu.ca/hort/students/1101 or the provincial government website on pesticide applicator certification for details on ordering your Study Kit.
2015-01-28: change to final exam time and room
12559     L30       Class            05/Jan - 31/Jan    T      1600  1950  Langley, East       2585      Davidson, David
                    Final exam       03/Feb - 03/Feb    T      1600  1950  Langley, East       2590      Davidson, David
Students enrolling in HORT 1105 must have either the Landscape - General or Agriculture - General study kits for the first day of class. Ple ase refer to http://www.kpu.ca/hort/students/1101 or the provincial government website on pesticide applicator certification for details on ordering your Study Kit.
2015-01-28: change to final exam time and room

 

HORT 1110 Intro. to Sustainable Horticul (Cr: 3)

 

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
11190     L50       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr     W     1800  2050  Langley, East       1650      Nakano, Michelle
                    Final exam       22/Apr - 22/Apr     W     1500  1800  Langley, West       1305      Nakano, Michelle
This course is restricted to students in the Hort Tech Dip, BSci Hort Urban Eco & Plant Health programs.
2014-11-26: Program restrictions removed

 

HORT 1118 Machinery Op & Maintenance (Cr: 3)

 

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
12504     L90       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr        S  0900  1050  Langley, Header HousN112      Regan, Daniel
                    Lab              05/Jan - 20/Apr        S  1130  1420  Langley, Header HousN140      Regan, Daniel
                    Final exam       25/Apr - 25/Apr        S  1130  1430  Langley, Header HousN112      Regan, Daniel

 

HORT 1155 Intro. to Plant Materials (Cr: 3)

 

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10367     L25       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M       0900  1150  Langley, East       2580      Nakano, Michelle
                    Final exam       22/Apr - 22/Apr     W     1130  1430  Langley, East       2580      Nakano, Michelle

 

HORT 1217 Foundations of Plant Health (Cr: 3)

 

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10826     L10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr      R    0800  0950  Langley, East       1650      Schlamp, Kristine
                    Final exam       30/Apr - 30/Apr      R    0800  1100  Langley, East       1650      Schlamp, Kristine
Section Link ID: 3Z. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 4Z.
This course is restricted to students in the Hort Tec h Dip, BSci Hort Urban Eco & Plant Health programs.
2014-11-26: Program restrictions removed
11191     L01       Lab              05/Jan - 20/Apr      R    1000  1220  Langley, East       1660      Schlamp, Kristine
                    Final exam       30/Apr - 30/Apr      R    1200  1315  Langley, East       1660      Schlamp, Kristine
Section Link ID: 4Z. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 3Z. Labs begin the first week of classes.
This course is restricted to students in the Hort Tech Dip, BSci Hort Urban Eco & Plant Health programs. Restrictions will be lifted on November 26th.
2014-11-26: Program restrictions removed
11192     L02       Lab              05/Jan - 20/Apr      R    1300  1520  Langley, East       1660      Schlamp, Kristine
                    Final exam       30/Apr - 30/Apr      R    1330  1445  Langley, East       1660      Schlamp, Kristine
Section Link ID: 4Z. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 3Z. Labs begin the first week of classes.
This course is restricted to students in the Hort Tech Dip, BSci Hort Urban Eco & Plant Health programs. Restrictions will be lifted on November 26th.
2014-11-26: Program restrictions removed

 

HORT 1232 Sports Turf Practices (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: HORT 1230 or equivalent

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
12698     L20       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr     W     0800  0950  Langley, East       2580      Davidson, David
                    Lab              05/Jan - 20/Apr     W     1000  1220  Langley, Header HousFIELDLAB  Davidson, David
                    Lab              02/Feb - 07/Feb     W     1000  1220  Langley, East       1650      Davidson, David
                    Class            02/Mar - 07/Mar     W     0800  0950  Langley, West       2045      Davidson, David
                    Final exam       22/Apr - 22/Apr     W     0800  1100  Langley, East       2580      Davidson, David
2015-02-04: room change for Feb 4 class only; 2015-03-03: Room changed for Mar 4 only

 

HORT 1240 Arboriculture I (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: HORT 1155 or equivalent

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10829     L10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T      0800  0950  Langley, East       1650      Cunnin, Betty
                    Final exam       28/Apr - 28/Apr    T      0800  1100  Langley, East       1650      Cunnin, Betty
Section Link ID: 5Z. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 6Z.
10830     L01       Lab              05/Jan - 20/Apr    T      1000  1220  Langley, Header HousFIELDLAB  Cunnin, Betty
Section Link ID: 6Z. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 5Z.
Lab starts week 1.
10831     L02       Lab              05/Jan - 20/Apr     W     1330  1550  Langley, Header HousFIELDLAB  Cunnin, Betty
Section Link ID: 6Z. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 5Z.
Lab starts week 1.

 

HORT 1261 Plant Propagation (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: HORT 1102 or equivalent

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10835     L10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr     W     1200  1350  Langley, East       2580      Valana, Maria
                    Lab              05/Jan - 20/Apr     W     1400  1620  Langley, Header HousN100      Valana, Maria
                    Class            02/Mar - 07/Mar     W     1200  1350  Langley, West       1310      Valana, Maria
                    Final exam       29/Apr - 29/Apr     W     1130  1430  Langley, East       2580      Valana, Maria
2014-11-21: Instructor changed; 2015-03-03: Room changed for Mar 4 only

 

HORT 1293 Crop Production Operations (Cr: 3)

 

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
12700     L10       Lab              05/Jan - 20/Apr     W     0830  1120  Langley, Header HousN100      Valana, Maria
                    Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr       F   0800  0850  Langley, Header HousN100      Valana, Maria
                    Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr       F   0900  0950  Langley, Header HousN100      Valana, Maria
                    Final exam       22/Apr - 22/Apr     W     0800  1100  Langley, Header HousN112      Valana, Maria
2014-11-21: Instructor changed; 2014-12-15: Room changed; 2015-02-19: Final Exam room changed

 

HORT 2304 Grounds Machinery (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: [HORT 1116 or (HORT 1107 and 1108)] and [HORT 1230 or (HRTA 1230 and 1231 and 1232)]

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
12853     S70       Class            05/Jan - 02/May            -     -     -                   -        Regan, Daniel

 

HORT 2372 Greenhouse Vegetable Production (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: (HORT 1217 or 2378) and (HORT 1171 or 1271)

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10839     L10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M       1000  1150  Langley, East       2585      Jones, Gary
                    Lab              05/Jan - 20/Apr   M       1300  1520  Langley, Header HousN112      Jones, Gary
                    Final exam       22/Apr - 22/Apr     W     1130  1430  Langley, East       2585      Jones, Gary

 

HORT 2412 Landscape Estimat./Cntrct Admi (Cr: 3)

 

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10840     L10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr      R    1400  1650  Langley, East       1650      Cunnin, Betty
                    Final exam       30/Apr - 30/Apr      R    1500  1800  Langley, East       1650      Cunnin, Betty

 

HORT 2420 Landscape Design II (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: HORT 2320

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10841     L15       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr       F   0800  0950  Langley, West       1370      Nakano, Michelle
                    Lab              05/Jan - 20/Apr       F   1000  1220  Langley, West       2090      Nakano, Michelle
                    Final exam       24/Apr - 24/Apr       F   0800  1100  Langley, West       1370      Nakano, Michelle

 

HORT 2426 Landscape Construction (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: HORT 1122 or HORT 1134 or HORT 1124 or HORT 1132

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10843     L15       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T      0800  0850  Langley, Header HousN112      Burns, Patrick
                    Lab              05/Jan - 20/Apr    T      0900  1320  Langley, Header HousFIELDLAB  Burns, Patrick
                    Final exam       28/Apr - 28/Apr    T      1130  1430  Langley, Header HousN112      Burns, Patrick
10994     L20       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr      R    0800  0850  Langley, Header HousN112      Burns, Patrick
                    Lab              05/Jan - 20/Apr      R    0900  1320  Langley, Header HousFIELDLAB  Burns, Patrick
                    Final exam       28/Apr - 28/Apr    T      1130  1430  Langley, Header HousN112      Burns, Patrick
9 seats are reserved for students in the Hort Tech Dip Turf programs. Restrictions will be lifted on November 26th.
2014-11-26: Reserved seats removed

 

HORT 2436 Golf Course Management (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: HORT 2330

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10849     L20       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T      0800  0950  Langley, East       2580      Kazymerchyk, Stan
                    Lab              05/Jan - 20/Apr    T      1000  1220  Langley, West       1325      Kazymerchyk, Stan
                    Class            02/Mar - 07/Mar    T      0800  0950  Langley, West       2120      Kazymerchyk, Stan
                    Final exam       28/Apr - 28/Apr    T      0800  1100  Langley, East       2580      Kazymerchyk, Stan
2015-03-02: Room changed for Mar 03 only

 

HORT 2437 Golf Crs Irrig,Design & Operat (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: [HORT 1230 or (HRTA 1230 and 1231 and 1232)] and (HORT 2331 or 2334)

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10850     L20       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr       F   0800  0950  Langley, East       2580      Kazymerchyk, Stan
                    Lab              05/Jan - 20/Apr       F   1000  1220  Langley, East       2580      Kazymerchyk, Stan
                    Class            02/Mar - 07/Mar       F   0800  0950  Langley, East       1540      Kazymerchyk, Stan
                    Lab              02/Mar - 07/Mar       F   1000  1220  Langley, East       1540      Kazymerchyk, Stan
                    Final exam       24/Apr - 24/Apr       F   0800  1100  Langley, East       2580      Kazymerchyk, Stan
2014-11-28: Lab classroom changed; 2015-03-03: Room changed for Mar 6 only

 

HORT 2442 Arboriculture II (Cr: 0)

Prerequisites: HORT 1240

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10852     L01       Lab              05/Jan - 20/Apr     W     1000  1220  Langley, West       1325      Cunnin, Betty
Section Link ID: 8Z. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 7Z.
9 seats are reserved for students in the Hort Tech Di p Turf programs. Restrictions will be lifted on November 26th.
2014-11-26: Reserved seats removed

 

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10851     A75       Online           05/Jan - 20/Apr            -     -    Online                        Cunnin, Betty
                    Orientation      05/Jan - 10/Jan     W     0800  0950  Langley, West       2090      Cunnin, Betty
                    Final exam       29/Apr - 29/Apr     W     1130  1430  Langley, West       2090      Cunnin, Betty
Orientation and exam will be held at the Langley campus.
Section Link ID: 7Z. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 8Z.
9 seats reserved for students in the Hort Tech Dip Turf programs. Restrictions will be lifted on November 26th.
2014-11-26: Reserved seats removed

 

HORT 2463 Nursery Production (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: [HORT 1104 or (HRTA 1104 and 1105)] and HORT 1261

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10854     L10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T      1200  1350  Langley, East       2580      Valana, Maria
                    Lab              05/Jan - 20/Apr    T      1400  1620  Langley, Header HousN100      Valana, Maria
                    Final exam       28/Apr - 28/Apr    T      1130  1430  Langley, East       2580      Valana, Maria
2014-11-21: Instructor changed

 

HORT 2477 Prod. Hort. Management (Cr: 3)

Corequisites: HORT 2371 or 2372 or 2464 or 2479 or 2490

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10855     L10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T R    0800  0950  Langley, West       2020      Marchuk, Ron
                    Class            16/Feb - 21/Feb    T      0800  0950  Langley, West       1305      Marchuk, Ron
                    Class            16/Feb - 21/Feb      R    0800  0950  Langley, East       2580      Marchuk, Ron
                    Final exam       24/Apr - 24/Apr       F   0800  1100  Langley, West       2020      Marchuk, Ron
2015-02-16: Room changed for Feb 17 & 19 only

 

HORT 2479 Spring Floriculture (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: HORT 2378 and (1171 or 1271)

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
11195     L10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr       F   1000  1150  Langley, East       2585      Marchuk, Ron
                    Lab              05/Jan - 20/Apr       F   1300  1520  Langley, Header HousN100      Marchuk, Ron
                    Class            02/Mar - 07/Mar       F   1000  1150  Langley, East       1650      Marchuk, Ron
                    Final exam       24/Apr - 24/Apr       F   1130  1430  Langley, East       2590      Marchuk, Ron
2015-03-03: Room changed for Mar 6 only

 

HORT 2490 Organic Grnhse Crop Production (Cr: 3)

 

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10856     L10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr      R    1000  1150  Langley, East       2585      Jones, Gary
                    Lab              05/Jan - 20/Apr      R    1300  1520  Langley, Header HousFIELDLAB  Jones, Gary
                    Class            02/Mar - 07/Mar      R    1000  1150  Langley, South      1804      Jones, Gary
                    Final exam       23/Apr - 23/Apr      R    1130  1430  Langley, East       2585      Jones, Gary
2015-03-03: Room changed for Mar 05 only

 

HORT 3230 Urban Watershed Planning (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: [(HORT 1104 or AGRI 2220) and MATH 1106 and ENVI 1117] or admission to year three of the Bachelor of Horticulture Science, Urban Ecosystems major

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
11875     L28       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr      R    0800  0950  Langley, East       2585      Dunster, Kathy
                    Lab              05/Jan - 20/Apr      R    1000  1220  Langley, West       2090      Dunster, Kathy
                    Class            02/Mar - 07/Mar      R    0800  0950  Langley, West       2120      Dunster, Kathy
2015-02-10: Final Exam cancelled; 2015-03-03: Room changed for Mar 05 only

 

HORT 3251 Landscape and Environment l (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: HORT 3210

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
11873     L28       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T      0800  0950  Langley, East       2585      Dunster, Kathy
                    Lab              05/Jan - 20/Apr    T      1000  1220  Langley, Header HousFIELDLAB  Dunster, Kathy
                    Class            03/Mar - 07/Mar    T      0800  0950  Langley, West       1305      Dunster, Kathy
2015-02-10: Final Exam cancelled; 2015-03-02: Room changed for Mar 3 only

 

HORT 3330 Biocontrol in Pest Management (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: HORT 3310 and HORT 3320

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
11876     L26       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M       0800  0950  Langley, East       2585      Lait, Cameron
                    Lab              05/Jan - 20/Apr   M       1000  1220  Langley, East       1685      Lait, Cameron
                    Final exam       27/Apr - 27/Apr   M       0800  1100  Langley, East       2585      Lait, Cameron

 

HORT 3360 Pest Monitoring and Assessment (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: HORT 3310 and HORT 3320

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
11877     L10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr     W     0800  0950  Langley, East       2585      Lait, Cameron
                    Lab              05/Jan - 20/Apr     W     1000  1220  Langley, East       1685      Lait, Cameron
                    Class            02/Mar - 07/Mar     W     0800  0950  Langley, West       1305      Lait, Cameron
                    Final exam       22/Apr - 22/Apr     W     0800  1100  Langley, East       2585      Lait, Cameron
2015-03-03: Room changed for Mar 04 only

 

HORT 4231 Riparian Management (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: HORT 3230

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
12703     L28       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M       1200  1350  Langley, East       2585      Dunster, Kathy
                    Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M       1400  1620  Langley, Header HousFIELDLAB  Dunster, Kathy
                    Class            02/Mar - 07/Mar   M       1200  1350  Langley, East       1650      Dunster, Kathy
2015-02-10: Final Exam cancelled; 2015-03-02: Room changed for Mar 2 only

 

HORT 4340 Pest Management (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: HORT 3310, HORT 3320, HORT 3330, and HORT 3360

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
12704     L26       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr       F   0800  0950  Langley, East       2585      Lait, Cameron
                    Lab              05/Jan - 20/Apr       F   1000  1220  Langley, East       1685      Lait, Cameron
                    Class            02/Mar - 07/Mar       F   0800  0950  Langley, East       1650      Lait, Cameron
                    Final exam       24/Apr - 24/Apr       F   1130  1430  Langley, East       2585      Lait, Cameron
2015-03-03: Room changed for Mar 6 only

 

HORT 4350 Enviro Effects of Plant Health (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: HORT 3360

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
12705     L26       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T      1300  1550  Langley, East       2585      Lait, Cameron
                    Final exam       28/Apr - 28/Apr    T      1130  1430  Langley, East       1685      Lait, Cameron

 

HORT 4480 Society and Horticulture (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: ENGL 1100 Corequisites: PHIL 3033

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
12706     L27       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr     W     1300  1550  Langley, East       2585      Burns, Patrick
                    Class            02/Mar - 07/Mar     W     1300  1550  Langley, West       2030      Burns, Patrick
                    Final exam       29/Apr - 29/Apr     W     0800  1100  Langley, East       2585      Burns, Patrick
2015-03-03: Room changed for Mar 04 only

 

HORT 4599 Special Topics (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: 18 credits of 2000-level or higher

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
12888     S70       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr            -     -     -                   -        Dunster, Kathy

 

HORT 4820 Research Project 2 (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: HORT 4810

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
12707     L27       Lab              05/Jan - 20/Apr   M W     0800  0950  Langley, East       1685      Dunster, Kathy
                    Lab              29/Apr - 29/Apr     W     1200  1550  Langley, West       1305      Dunster, Kathy
2015-04-22: West 1305 room booked for Class Presentations