Skip to main content

COVID-19 coronavirus information and KPU's response [Read more]

KPU Surrey Campus

You are here

Anthropology (ANTH)

 

Anthropology (ANTH)

ANTH 1100 Social & Cultural Anthropology (Cr: 3)

 

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31134     L10          W          1000      1250      1540      Migliore, Sam 

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31120     R10        M W          1300      1420      2500      Connaughton, Sean 
M 1130 1430 2500 Final Exam 20-DEC-2010 
31121     R11        M W          1430      1550      2500      Connaughton, Sean 
W 1130 1430 2500 Final Exam 22-DEC-2010 

Section R10 and R11 final exams cancelled June 17.

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31095     S10         T R         1000      1120      D218      Dorazio-Migliore, Margaret
31098     S11         T           1300      1550      D218      Migliore, Sam 
31101     S12           R         1300      1550      D218      Moretti, Cristina 
31103     S13           R         1600      1850      D218      Moretti, Cristina
Section S13 final exam cancelled Aug. 18 

ANTH 1200 Biological Anthropology (Cr: 3)

 

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31135     L10         T R         1000      1120      1540      Stratton, Sabine 

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31125     R10          W          1000      1250      2500      Yoshida, Sara 

ANTH 1217 Forensic Anthropology (Cr: 3)

 

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31136     L10         T R         1300      1420      1310      Stratton, Sabine 

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31127     R10         T R         1000      1120      2500      Yoshida, Sara 
31128     R11         T R         1130      1250      2500      Yoshida, Sara 

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31107     S10        M W          1300      1420      D218      Stratton, Sabine 
31109     S11        M W          1430      1550      D218      Stratton, Sabine 

ANTH 1300 Archaeology (Cr: 3)

 

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31131     R10        M            1600      1850      2500      Pegg, Brian 
31824     R11         T R         1300      1420      2500      Stark, Ken 

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31110     S10         T R         1130      1250      D218      Pegg, Brian 
31112     S11          W          1600      1850      D218      Stark, Ken 

ANTH 2100 Methods & Ethics in Anth (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: ANTH 1100

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31459     S10            F        1300      1550      D218      Petrillo, Larissa 

ANTH 2133 Religion, Magic,& Witchcraft (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: ANTH 1100

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31113     S10        M            1600      1850      D218      Migliore, Sam 

ANTH 2310 Archaeology of Death (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: ANTH 1300 or 1100 or 1217

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31132     R10         T R         1430      1550      2500      Stark, Ken 

ANTH 2340 Archaeology of the New World (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: ANTH 1300 or 1112

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31825     R10        M            1000      1250      2500      Pegg, Brian 

ANTH 3130 Sikhs:Culture,Religion&Society (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: ANTH 1100 or HUMN 1111

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31894     S10            F        1000      1250      D218      Nayar, Kamala 
                         F        0800      1100      D218      Final Exam 17-DEC-2010 

ANTH 3168 Deviance Across Cultures (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: ANTH 1100, and 15 credits of any 1100-level or higher course.

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31461     S10        M            1000      1250      D218      Migliore, Sam 

ANTH 3300 Archaeological Theory (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: ANTH 2300 or 2301 or 2320 or 2340

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
32093     S10          W          1000      1250      D218      Stark, Ken 

ANTH 3500 Directed Studies (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: 18 credits of 1100-level or higher, including (ANTH 1100 or ANTH 1200 or ANTH 1300)

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
32080     S10                      -         -         -        TBA 
Students wishing to register for ANTH 3500 must contact the Anthropology department for prior approval.

 

ANTH 3501 Topic: NGO's: Non-Governmental Organizations (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: 18 credits of 1100-level or higher, including ANTH 1100

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31820     S10         T           1600      1850      D218      Petrillo, Larissa