Skip to main content

COVID-19 coronavirus information and KPU's response [Read more]

KPU Surrey Campus

You are here

Fine Arts (FINA)

 

Fine Arts (FINA)

FINA 1100 Introduction to Drawing (Cr: 3)

 

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30212     S10        M            0900      1250      E210      Gelineau, Robert 
30214     S11         T           0900      1250      E210      Foyle, Sibeal 
30216     S12         T           1400      1750      E214      Gelineau, Robert 
30235     S13          W          0800      1150      E210      Foyle, Sibeal 
30233     S50          W          1800      2150      E210      Aitken, Stephanie 

FINA 1110 Introduction to Painting (Cr: 3)

Corequisites: FINA 1100

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30249     S10         T           0900      1250      E214      Gelineau, Robert 
30250     S11          W          1200      1550      E214      Foyle, Sibeal 

FINA 1130 Ceramics I (Cr: 3)

 

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30251     S10          W F        0900      1050      E138      Lloyd, David 
30254     S11          W F        1200      1350      E138      Lloyd, David 

FINA 1131 Introduction To Sculpture (Cr: 3)

 

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30259     S10        M            1400      1750      E146      Gerber, Merrell 
30261     S11           R         1000      1350      E146      MacTaggart, Alison 
30263     S12            F        0900      1250      E146      MacTaggart, Alison 

FINA 1135 Introd to Digital Media I (Cr: 3)

 

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30268     S10        M            1000      1350      E152      McBride, Scott 
31435     S11          W          1000      1350      E152      McBride, Scott 

FINA 1142 Introduction to Print Media (Cr: 3)

 

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30271     S10        M            0900      1250      E126      Leung, Kitty 
30330     S11         T           1000      1350      E126      Leung, Kitty 

FINA 1145 Monotype - The Painted Print (Cr: 3)

 

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30331     S10          W          1000      1350      E126      Leung, Kitty 

FINA 1167 Intro to Visual Culture: Look (Cr: 3)

 

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31691     S10        M            1400      1750      G1015     Donahue, Eryne 

FINA 1170 Photography I (Cr: 3)

 

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30333     S10        M            0900      1250      E130      Wu, Kira 
30339     S11            F        1000      1350      E130      Wu, Kira 
32157     S12           R         0900      1250      E130      Gomes, Ana 
New section S12 added July 13. Seats open July 14 at 8:00am.
30337     S50          W          1800      2150      E130      Donahue, Eryne 

FINA 1200 Drawing II (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: FINA 1100

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30361     S10           R         0900      1250      E210      Duff, Nancy 

FINA 1210 Painting II (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: FINA 1110

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30362     S10           R         1400      1750      E214      Duff, Nancy 

FINA 1230 Ceramics II (Cr: 3)

Prerequisite: FINA 1130

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30370     S10         T R         0900      1050      E138      Lloyd, David 

FINA 1231 Sculpture II (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: FINA 1131

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30421     S10          W          1000      1350      E146      MacTaggart, Alison 

FINA 1242 Intermediate Print Media (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: FINA 1142 or 1144

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30628     S10           R         1000      1350      E126      Leung, Kitty 

FINA 1270 Photography II (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: FINA 1170

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31495     S10         T           1000      1350      E130      Wu, Kira 
31935     S11           R         0900      1250      E130      Gomes, Ana 

Section cancelled July 13.

FINA 2111 Professional Practices (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: 6 credits of FINA 1100-level course and ENGL 1100

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31936     S10            F        1400      1750      E130      MacTaggart, Alison 

FINA 2300 Advanced Drawing I (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: FINA 1200

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30629     S10          W          1200      1550      E210      Duff, Nancy 

FINA 2310 Advanced Paint. Studio I (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: FINA 1210

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30631     S10        M            1400      1750      E214      Gelineau, Robert 

FINA 2330 Ceramics III (Cr: 3)

Prerequisite: FINA 1230

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30632     S10         T R         0900      1050      E138      Lloyd, David 

FINA 2331 Sculpture III (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: FINA 1231

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30636     S10          W          1000      1350      E146      MacTaggart, Alison 

FINA 2335 Digital Media:Video Install (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: FINA 1135 or permission of the instructor

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31327     S10            F        1000      1350      E152      McBride, Scott 

FINA 2342 Print Media III (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: FINA 1242

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30644     S10           R         1000      1350      E126      Leung, Kitty 

FINA 2400 Advanced Drawing II (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: FINA 2300

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30646     S10          W          1200      1550      E210      Duff, Nancy 

FINA 2410 Advanced Paint. Studio II (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: FINA 2310

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30647     S10        M            1400      1750      E214      Gelineau, Robert 

FINA 2430 Ceramics IV (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: FINA 2330

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31496     S10         T R         0900      1050      E138      Lloyd, David 

FINA 2431 Sculpture IV (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: FINA 2331

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30648     S10          W          1000      1350      E146      MacTaggart, Alison 

FINA 2442 Print Media IV (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: FINA 2342

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31937     S10           R         1000      1350      E126      Leung, Kitty 

FINA 3100 Open Studio And Seminar I (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: (Any 6 credits of FINA 2300, 2310, 2330, 2331, 2335, 2342, 2370 or 2400) and (FINA 1120 or 1121 or 1147 or ARTH 1120 or ARTH 1121) and ENGL 1100

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30819     S10         T           1400      1750      E210      Foyle, Sibeal 

FINA 3200 Open Studio and Seminar II (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: FINA 3100

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31498     S10         T           1400      1750      E210      Foyle, Sibeal 

FINA 3202 Special Topic: Performance Art (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: [(Any 6 credits of FINA 2300, 2310, 2330, 2331, 2335, 2342, 2370 or 2400)] and (FINA 1120 or 1121 or 1147 or ARTH 1120 or ARTH 1121) and ENGL 1100

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31499     S10           R         1400      1750      E210      Gomes, Ana 

 

View Art History Courses