Skip to main content

COVID-19 coronavirus information and KPU's response [Read more]

KPU Surrey Campus

You are here

Music (MUSI)

Music (MUSI)

MUSI 1010 Rudiments of Music I (Cr: 3)

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30739     L10        M            1000      1150      1230      Greene, Thomas 
             W 1000 1150 2580 Greene, Thomas
M 0800 1100 2580 Final Exam 20-DEC-2010

MUSI 1011 Aural Musi. & Rhythm Train.I (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: Acceptance in the Certificate in Music Program or permission of instructor. Corequisites: MUSI 1010 (recommended)

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30746     L10        M W          0900      0950      1230      Jeffrey, Wayne 
R 1200 1350 1230 Jeffrey, Wayne
F 0800 1100 1230 Final Exam 17-DEC-2010

MUSI 1013 Listening to Music I (Cr: 3)

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30751     L10        M            1600      1850      2080      Jeffrey, Wayne 
M 1500 1800 2080 Final Exam 20-DEC-2010

MUSI 1018 Kwantlen Wind Ensemble I (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: Ensemble placement according to instrumentation by audition and/or interview in consultation with performance faculty at the discretion of the conductor

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30815     L50         T           1630      1820      1270      Jeffrey, Wayne 
R 1830 2120 1270 Jeffrey, Wayne

MUSI 1019 Kwantlen Chorus I (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: Placement according to voice type by interview

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30888     L50         T           1900      2150      1270      Suderman, Gail 
R 1600 1750 1270 Suderman, Gail

MUSI 1028 Kwantlen Wind Ensemble II (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 1018

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30896     L50         T           1630      1820      1270      Jeffrey, Wayne 
R 1830 2120 1270 Jeffrey, Wayne

MUSI 1029 Chorus II (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 1019

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30898     L50         T           1900      2150      1270      Suderman, Gail 
R 1600 1750 1270 Suderman, Gail

MUSI 1030 Fretboard I (Cert) (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: Audition and/or interview

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30903     L10         T           1000      1150      1208      Hlus, Don 
R 1000 1050 1225 Hlus, Don
W 1500 1800 1230 Final Exam 22-DEC-2010

Note: days, times and classroom rescheduled Sept 9.

MUSI 1041 Cert.Guitar Chamber Ensemble I (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: Permission of the instructor

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30904     L10         T           1200      1350      2080      Hlus, Don 

MUSI 1042 Cert.Piano Chmbr Ensemble I (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: Permission of the instructor

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30905     L10         T           1200      1350      1230      Hayes, Jane 

MUSI 1043 Cert. Percussion Ensemble I (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: Permission of instructor

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31645     L10            F        1200      1350      1270      Caldwell, Bob 

MUSI 1044 Cert.Woodwind Chamber Ensemb.I (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: Permission of the instructor

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30906     L10         T           1200      1350      1235      Chernoff, Marea 

MUSI 1045 Certi.Brass Chamber Ensemble (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: Permission of the Instructor

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30907     L10            F        1200      1350      1230      Shorthouse, Tom 

MUSI 1046 Certi.Voc Ensemble I:Jazz/Madr (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: Successful audition

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30908     L10         T           1200      1350      1270      Suderman, Gail 

MUSI 1047 Certificate Jazz Band I (Cr: 2)

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30909     L10          W          1600      1750      1270      Shorthouse, Tom 

MUSI 1048 Certificate Jazz Combo I (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: Permission of the instructor

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30910     L50        M            1900      2050      1270      Ryga, Campbell
Room change Oct. 25 only: 1235

MUSI 1049 Cert. String Chmber Ensemble I (Cr: 2)

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30911     L10         T           1200      1350      1236      Hampton, Ian 

MUSI 1051 Certi.Guitar Chmbr Ensemble II (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 1041

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30913     L10         T           1200      1350      2080      Hlus, Don 

MUSI 1052 Certi.Piano Chmbr Ensemble II (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 1042

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30914     L10         T           1200      1350      1230      Hayes, Jane 

MUSI 1053 Cert.Percussion Ensemble II (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 1043

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31646     L10            F        1200      1350      1270      Caldwell, Bob 

MUSI 1054 Cert.Woodwind Chmbr Ensmble II (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 1044

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30915     L10         T           1200      1350      1235      Chernoff, Marea 

MUSI 1055 Certi.Brass Chmbr Ensemble II (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 1045

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30916     L10            F        1200      1350      1230      Shorthouse, Tom 

MUSI 1056 Certi.Vocal Enmble II:Jazz/Mad (Cr: 2)

Prerequisite: MUSI 1046 and successful audition

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30917     L10         T           1200      1350      1270      Suderman, Gail 

MUSI 1057 Certificate Jazz Band II (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 1047

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30918     L10          W          1600      1750      1270      Shorthouse, Tom 

MUSI 1058 Certificate Jazz Combo II (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 1048

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30919     L50        M            1900      2050      1270      Ryga, Campbell 
Room change Oct. 25 only: 1235

MUSI 1059 Cert. String Chmbr Ensemble II (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 1049

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30920     L10         T           1200      1350      1236      Hampton, Ian 

MUSI 1102 Music and Computers (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: Acceptance into the Certificate in Music Program or permisson of the instructor

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30921     L10         T  F        0800      0950      1201      Greene, Thomas 

MUSI 1105 Major Instrument-Cert. I (Cr: 2)

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30922     L10                      -         -         -        Skoumal, Zdenek 

MUSI 1133 Fretboard III (Dipl) (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: Audition and/or interview

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30923     L20          W          0900      1150      1235      Hlus, Don 
W 1500 1800 1230 Final Exam 22-DEC-2010

Note: days, times and classroom rescheduled Sept 9.

MUSI 1150 The Language of Music I (Cr: 2)

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30924     L20         T R         1000      1150      2080      Stiles, Allen 
T 0800 1100 1270 Final Exam 21-DEC-2010

MUSI 1151 Aural Musicianship I (Cr: 1)

Prerequisites: Acceptance in the Diploma in Music Program or permission of instructor Corequisites: MUSI 1150 and MUSI 1154 (recommended)

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30925     L20          W          0800      0950      2080      Skoumal, Zdenek 
F 1000 1150 2080 Skoumal, Zdenek
W 0800 1100 2080 Final Exam 22-DEC-2010
30926     L21        M  R         0800      0950      2080      Skoumal, Zdenek 
R 0800 1100 2080 Final Exam 23-DEC-2010

MUSI 1153 Music in Civilization (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: Acceptance into Diploma Program, or permission of instructor.

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30927     L20        M            1200      1350      2080      Lamberton, Elizabeth 
R 1400 1550 2080 Lamberton, Elizabeth
W 1130 1430 1270 Final Exam 22-DEC-2010

MUSI 1154 Keyboard Skills I (Cr: 1)

Prerequisites: Acceptance in the Diploma in Music program and piano skills equivalent to RCM Grd III Corequisites: MUSI 1150 or permission of instructor

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30928     L20        M            0800      0950      1201      Hayes, Jane 
R 0900 0950 1201 Hayes, Jane
30929     L21          W          0800      0850      1201      Hayes, Jane 
F 1000 1150 1201 Hayes, Jane

MUSI 1155 Secondary Instrument - I (Cr: 1)

Prerequisites: Students must successfully pass an audition to meet all requirements of MUSI 1154, 1254, 2354, 2454 or have permission of the department chair

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30930     L20                      -         -         -        Skoumal, Zdenek 

MUSI 1156 Major Instrument Applied - I (Cr: 3)

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30931     L20                      -         -         -        Skoumal, Zdenek 

MUSI 1157 Major Instr. Concentration - I (Cr: 2)

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30946     L20                      -         -         -        Skoumal, Zdenek 

MUSI 1165 Major Instr. Secondary Lev. I (Cr: 2)

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30932     L20                      -         -         -        Skoumal, Zdenek 

MUSI 1168 Kwantlen Wind Ensemble I (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: Ensemble placement according to instrumentation by audition and/or interview in consultation with performance faculty at the discretion of the conductor of each ensemble

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30933     L50         T           1630      1820      1270      Jeffrey, Wayne 
R 1830 2120 1270 Jeffrey, Wayne

MUSI 1169 Kwantlen Chorus I (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: Placement according to voice type by interview.

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30934     L50         T           1900      2150      1270      Suderman, Gail 
R 1600 1750 1270 Suderman, Gail

MUSI 1171 Guitar Chamber Ensemble I (Cr: 2)

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30935     L20         T           1200      1350      2080      Hlus, Don 

MUSI 1172 Piano Chamber Ensemble I (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: Permission of the instructor

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30936     L20         T           1200      1350      1230      Hayes, Jane 

MUSI 1173 Percussion Ensemble I (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: Permission of the instructor

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31647     L20            F        1200      1350      1270      Caldwell, Bob 

MUSI 1174 Woodwind Chmbr Ensemble I (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: Permission of the instructor

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30937     L20         T           1200      1350      1235      Chernoff, Marea 

MUSI 1175 Brass Chamber Ensemble I (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: Permission of the instructor

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30938     L20            F        1200      1350      1230      Shorthouse, Tom 

MUSI 1176 Vocal Ensmb I:Jazz/Madrigal (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: Successful audition

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30939     L20         T           1200      1350      1270      Suderman, Gail 

MUSI 1177 Jazz Band I (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: Permission of the instructor

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30940     L20          W          1600      1750      1270      Shorthouse, Tom 

MUSI 1178 Jazz Combo I (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: Permission of the instructor

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30941     L50        M            1900      2050      1270      Ryga, Campbell
Room change Oct. 25 only: 1235

MUSI 1179 String Chmbr Ensemble I (Cr: 2)

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30942     L20         T           1200      1350      1236      Hampton, Ian 

MUSI 1205 Major Instrument-Cert. II (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 1105

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30943     L10                      -         -         -        Skoumal, Zdenek 

MUSI 1255 Secondary Instrument II (Cr: 1)

Prerequisites: MUSI 1155 or permission of the department chair

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30944     L20                      -         -         -        Skoumal, Zdenek 

MUSI 1256 Major Instrument Applied - II (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: MUSI 1156 or 1157 with successful audition

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30945     L20                      -         -         -        Skoumal, Zdenek 

MUSI 1257 Major Instr. Concentration II (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 1157 or (1165 with successful audition)

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31285     L20                      -         -         -        Skoumal, Zdenek 

MUSI 1265 Major Instr.Secondary Lev. II (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 1165

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30947     L20                      -         -         -        Skoumal, Zdenek 

MUSI 1268 Kwantlen Wind Ensemble II (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 1168.

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30948     L50         T           1630      1820      1270      Jeffrey, Wayne 
R 1830 2120 1270 Jeffrey, Wayne

MUSI 1269 Kwantlen Chorus II (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 1169

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30949     L50         T           1900      2150      1270      Suderman, Gail 
R 1600 1750 1270 Suderman, Gail

MUSI 1271 Guitar Chamber Ensemble II (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 1171

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30950     L20         T           1200      1350      2080      Hlus, Don 

MUSI 1272 Piano Chamber Ensemble II (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 1172

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30951     L20         T           1200      1350      1230      Hayes, Jane 

MUSI 1273 Percussion Ensemble II (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 1173

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31648     L20            F        1200      1350      1270      Caldwell, Bob 

MUSI 1274 Woodwind Chamber Ensemble II (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: Musi 1174

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30952     L20         T           1200      1350      1235      Chernoff, Marea 

MUSI 1275 Brass Chamber Ensemble II (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 1175

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30953     L20            F        1200      1350      1230      Shorthouse, Tom 

MUSI 1276 Vocal Ensmb II:Jazz/Madrigal (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 1176 and successful audition

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30954     L20         T           1200      1350      1270      Suderman, Gail 

MUSI 1277 Jazz Band II (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 1177

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30955     L20          W          1600      1750      1270      Shorthouse, Tom 

MUSI 1278 Jazz Combo II (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 1178

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30956     L50        M            1900      2050      1270      Ryga, Campbell
Room change Oct. 25 only: 1235

MUSI 1279 String Chmbr Ensemble II (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 1179

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30957     L20         T           1200      1350      1236      Hampton, Ian 

MUSI 2350 The Language of Music III (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 1250

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30958     L20         T R         1000      1150      1230      Skoumal, Zdenek 
T 1500 1800 1270 Final Exam 21-DEC-2010

Note: Final Exam date and times revised Oct 26.

MUSI 2351 Dip.Aural Musicianship III (Cr: 1)

Prerequisites: MUSI 1251 or permission of instructor Corequisites: MUSI 2350 and 2354 (recommended)

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30959     L20         T           1400      1550      2080      Quong, Meijane 
R 1200 1350 2080 Quong, Meijane
T 1130 1430 2080 Final Exam 21-DEC-2010
32176     L21        M W          1000      1150      2080      Quong, Meijane 
M 1130 1430 2080 Final Exam 20-DEC-2010
New section L21 added Aug 16; seats open at 4:00pm.

 

MUSI 2353 History of Music II (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: MUSI 1253, or permission of instructor.

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30960     L20          W F        1400      1550      2080      Lamberton, Elizabeth 
F 1500 1800 1270 Final Exam 17-DEC-2010

MUSI 2354 Keyboard Skills III (Cr: 1)

Prerequisites: MUSI 1254 or by audition and/or interview Corequisites: MUSI 2350 or permission of instructor

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30961     L20        M            1200      1350      1201      Hayes, Jane 
W 0900 0950 1201 Hayes, Jane

MUSI 2355 Secondary Instrument - III (Cr: 1)

Prerequisites: MUSI 1255 or permission of the department chair

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30962     L20                      -         -         -        Skoumal, Zdenek 

MUSI 2356 Major Instrument Applied - III (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: MUSI 1256 or 1257 with successful audition

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30963     L20                      -         -         -        Skoumal, Zdenek 

MUSI 2357 Major Instr. Concentration III (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 1257 or 1265 with successful audition

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30964     L20                      -         -         -        Skoumal, Zdenek 

MUSI 2365 Major Instr. Secondary Lev.III (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 1265

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30965     L20                      -         -         -        Skoumal, Zdenek 

MUSI 2368 Kwantlen Wind Ensemble III (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 1268

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30966     L50         T           1630      1820      1270      Jeffrey, Wayne 
R 1830 2120 1270 Jeffrey, Wayne

MUSI 2369 Kwantlen Chorus III (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 1269

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30967     L50         T           1900      2150      1270      Suderman, Gail 
R 1600 1750 1270 Suderman, Gail

MUSI 2371 Guitar Chamber Ensemb III (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 1271

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30968     L20         T           1200      1350      2080      Hlus, Don 

MUSI 2372 Piano Chamber Ensemble lll (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 1272

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30969     L20         T           1200      1350      1230      Hayes, Jane 

MUSI 2373 Percussion Ensemble III (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 1273

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31650     L20            F        1200      1350      1270      Caldwell, Bob 

MUSI 2374 Woodwind Chmbr Ensmble III (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 1274

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30970     L20         T           1200      1350      1235      Chernoff, Marea 

MUSI 2375 Brass Chamber Ensble III (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 1275

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30971     L20            F        1200      1350      1230      Shorthouse, Tom 

MUSI 2376 Vocal Ensmbl III:Jazz/Madrigal (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 1276 and successful audition

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30972     L20         T           1200      1350      1270      Suderman, Gail 

MUSI 2377 Jazz Band III (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 1277

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30973     L20          W          1600      1750      1270      Shorthouse, Tom 

MUSI 2378 Jazz Combo III (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 1278

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30974     L50        M            1900      2050      1270      Ryga, Campbell
Room change Oct. 25 only: 1235

MUSI 2379 String Chmbr Ensembl III (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 1279

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30975     L20         T           1200      1350      1236      Hampton, Ian 

MUSI 2455 Secondary Instrument - IV (Cr: 1)

Prerequisites: MUSI 2355 or permission of department chair

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30977     L20                      -         -         -        Skoumal, Zdenek 

MUSI 2456 Major Instrument Applied - IV (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: MUSI 2356 or 2357 with successful audition

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30978     L20                      -         -         -        Skoumal, Zdenek 

MUSI 2457 Major Instr. Concentration IV (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites:MUSI 2357 or 2365 with successful audition

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30979     L20                      -         -         -        Skoumal, Zdenek 

MUSI 2465 Major Instr. Secondary Lev. IV (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 2365

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30980     L20                      -         -         -        Skoumal, Zdenek 

MUSI 2468 Kwantlen Wind Ensemble IV (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites:MUSI 2368.

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30981     L50         T           1630      1820      1270      Jeffrey, Wayne 
R 1830 2120 1270 Jeffrey, Wayne

MUSI 2469 Kwantlen Chorus IV (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 2369

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30982     L50         T           1900      2150      1270      Suderman, Gail 
R 1600 1750 1270 Suderman, Gail

MUSI 2471 Guitar Chmbr Ensemble IV (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 2371

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30983     L20         T           1200      1350      2080      Hlus, Don 

MUSI 2472 Piano Chamber Ensemble lV (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 2372

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30984     L20         T           1200      1350      1230      Hayes, Jane 

MUSI 2473 Percussion Ensemble IV (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 2373

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31651     L20            F        1200      1350      1270      Caldwell, Bob 

MUSI 2474 Woodwind Chamber Ensemble IV (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 2374

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30985     L20         T           1200      1350      1235      Chernoff, Marea 

MUSI 2475 Brass Chamber Ensemble IV (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 2375

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30986     L20            F        1200      1350      1230      Shorthouse, Tom 

MUSI 2476 Vocal Ensmble IV:Jazz/Madrigal (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 2376 and successful audition

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30987     L20         T           1200      1350      1270      Suderman, Gail 

MUSI 2477 Jazz Band IV (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 2377

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30988     L20          W          1600      1750      1270      Shorthouse, Tom 

MUSI 2478 Jazz Combo IV (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 2378

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30989     L50        M            1900      2050      1270      Ryga, Campbell 
Room change Oct. 25 only: 1235

MUSI 2479 String Chmbr Ensemble IV (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 2379

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30990     L20         T           1200      1350      1236      Hampton, Ian 

MUSI 3568 Kwantlen Wind Ensemble V (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 2468

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30991     L50         T           1630      1820      1270      Jeffrey, Wayne 
R 1830 2120 1270 Jeffrey, Wayne

MUSI 3569 Kwantlen Chorus V (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 2469

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31002     L50         T           1900      2150      1270      Suderman, Gail 
R 1600 1750 1270 Suderman, Gail

MUSI 3571 Guitar Chmbr Ensemble V (Cr: 2)

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30993     L20         T           1200      1350      2080      Hlus, Don 

MUSI 3572 Piano Chmbr Ensemble V (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 2472

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30994     L20         T           1200      1350      1230      Hayes, Jane 

MUSI 3573 Percussion Ensemble V (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 2473

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31652     L20            F        1200      1350      1270      Caldwell, Bob 

MUSI 3574 Woodwind Chmbr Ensemble V (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 2474

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30995     L20         T           1200      1350      1235      Chernoff, Marea 

MUSI 3575 Brass Chmbr Ensemble V (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 2375

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30996     L20            F        1200      1350      1230      Shorthouse, Tom 

MUSI 3576 Vocal Ensmbl V:Jazz/Madrigal (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 2476 and successful audition

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30997     L20         T           1200      1350      1270      Suderman, Gail 

MUSI 3577 Jazz Band V (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 2477

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30998     L20          W          1600      1750      1270      Shorthouse, Tom 

MUSI 3578 Jazz Combo V (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 2478

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30999     L50        M            1900      2050      1270      Ryga, Campbell 
Room change Oct. 25 only: 1235

MUSI 3579 String Chamber Ensemble V (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 2479

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31000     L20         T           1200      1350      1236      Hampton, Ian 

MUSI 3668 Kwantlen Wind Ensemble VI (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 3568

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31001     L50         T           1630      1820      1270      Jeffrey, Wayne 
R 1830 2120 1270 Jeffrey, Wayne

MUSI 3669 Kwantlen Chorus VI (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 3569

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30992     L50         T           1900      2150      1270      Suderman, Gail 
R 1600 1750 1270 Suderman, Gail

MUSI 3671 Guitar Chamber Ensemble VI (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 3571

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31003     L20         T           1200      1350      2080      Hlus, Don 

MUSI 3672 Piano Chamber Ensemble VI (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 3572

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31004     L20         T           1200      1350      1230      Hayes, Jane 

MUSI 3673 Percussion Ensemble VI (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 3573

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31653     L20            F        1200      1350      1270      Caldwell, Bob 

MUSI 3674 Woodwind Chmbr Ensemble VI (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 3574

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31005     L20         T           1200      1350      1235      Chernoff, Marea 

MUSI 3675 Brass Chamber Ensemble VI (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 2375

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31006     L20            F        1200      1350      1230      Shorthouse, Tom 

MUSI 3676 Vocal Ensemble VI:Jazz/Magriga (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 3576 and successful audition

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31007     L20         T           1200      1350      1270      Suderman, Gail 

MUSI 3677 Jazz Band VI (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 3577

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31008     L20          W          1600      1750      1270      Shorthouse, Tom 

MUSI 3678 Jazz Combo VI (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 3578

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31010     L50        M            1900      2050      1270      Ryga, Campbell
Room change Oct. 25 only: 1235

MUSI 3679 String Chmbr Ensemble VI (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: MUSI 3579

Langley

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31011     L20         T           1200      1350      1236      Hampton, Ian