Skip to main content

SkyTrain shutdown averted - Dec 10, 6:35AM

KPU Surrey Campus

You are here

Anthropology (ANTH)

 

Anthropology (ANTH)

3000 and 4000 level ANTH courses are restricted to students with third-year standing in the BA ANTH Major, ANTH Minor (within a double minor program, or as a minor added to any major program).

Program restrictions will be removed as of Thursday, June 7 at 08:45am.




ANTH 1100 Social & Cultural Anthropology (Cr: 3)

 

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30932     L10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T      1300  1550  Langley, West       2045      Migliore, Sam 

 

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30919     R10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    1300  1420  Richmond Main       2500      Petrillo, Larissa 

 

30920     R11       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    1430  1550  Richmond Main       2500      Petrillo, Larissa 

 

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30899     S10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M       1000  1250  Surrey, Fir         218       Migliore, Sam 

 

30902     S11       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    1130  1250  Surrey, Fir         218       Pegg, Brian 

 

30905     S12       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    1430  1550  Surrey, Fir         218       Pegg, Brian 

 

31873     S50       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T      1900  2150  Surrey, Fir         218       Connaughton, Sean 

 

ANTH 1200 Biological Anthropology (Cr: 3)

 

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30933     L10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    1430  1550  Langley, West       1310      Stratton, Sabine 

 

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30924     R10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec     W     1000  1250  Richmond Main       2500      Yoshida, Sara 

 

ANTH 1217 Forensic Anthropology (Cr: 3)

 

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30934     L10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    1300  1420  Langley, West       1310      Stratton, Sabine 

 

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30926     R10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    1000  1120  Richmond Main       2500      Yoshida, Sara 

 

30927     R11       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    1130  1250  Richmond Main       2500      Yoshida, Sara 

 

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30909     S10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec     W     1000  1250  Surrey, Fir         218       Stratton, Sabine 

 

30910     S11       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec       F   1000  1250  Surrey, Fir         218       Boza, Ana Maria 
                    Final exam       14/Dec - 14/Dec       F   0800  1100  Surrey, Fir         218       Boza, Ana Maria 

Section S11 final exam cancelled Nov 22. 

ANTH 1300 Archaeology (Cr: 3)

 

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30930     R10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec     W     1300  1550  Richmond Main       2500      Pegg, Brian 

 

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30911     S10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    1000  1120  Surrey, Fir         218       Stark, Ken 

 

30913     S11       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    1300  1420  Surrey, Fir         218       Stark, Ken 

 

ANTH 2100 Methods & Ethics in Anth (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: ANTH 1100

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31151     S10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec     W     1600  1850  Surrey, Fir         218       Petrillo, Larissa 

 

ANTH 2133 Religion, Magic,& Witchcraft (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: ANTH 1100

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30914     S10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M       1600  1850  Surrey, Fir         218       Migliore, Sam 

 

ANTH 2310 Archaeology of Death (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: ANTH 1300 or 1100 or 1217

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30931     R10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M       1000  1250  Richmond Main       2500      Stark, Ken 

 

ANTH 2340 Archaeology of the New World (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: ANTH 1300 or 1112

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31311     S10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T      1600  1850  Surrey, Fir         218       Pegg, Brian 

 

ANTH 3168 Deviance Across Cultures (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: ANTH 1100, and 15 credits of any 1100-level or higher course.

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31874     S10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec     W     1300  1550  Surrey, Fir         218       Migliore, Sam 

 

ANTH 3300 Archaeological Theory (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: ANTH 2142 or 2300 or 2301 or 2310 or 2320 or 2340

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31879     S10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    1600  1850  Surrey, Fir         218       Stark, Ken 

 

ANTH 3510 Anthropology of Genocide (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: 18 credits of 1100-or higher courses, including ANTH 1100 or ANTH 1200 or ANTH 1217 or ANTH 1300

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31875     S10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M       1300  1550  Surrey, Fir         218       Stratton, Sabine 

 

ANTH 4101 Contemporary Readings in Anth (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: 60 credits of 1100 level or higher courses, including ANTH 1100

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
32048     S10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec       F   1300  1550  Surrey, Fir         218       Petrillo, Larissa 

 

ANTH 4501 Selected Problems in Anthro (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: 45 credits of 1100-level or higher courses, including ANTH 1100 or 1300

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31877     S50       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M       1900  2150  Surrey, Fir         218       Winter, Barbara 
                    Final exam       17/Dec - 17/Dec   M       1900  2200  Surrey, Fir         218       Winter, Barbara 

Section S50 final exam cancelled Nov 22.