Skip to main content

SkyTrain shutdown averted - Dec 10, 6:35AM

KPU Surrey Campus

You are here

Business (BUSI)

 

Business (BUSI)

BUSI 1110 Fund. Of Business In Canada (Cr: 3)

 

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30499     L10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M       1000  1250  Langley, West       2045      McTavish, Bruce 
                    Final exam       17/Dec - 17/Dec   M       0800  1100  Langley, West       2045      McTavish, Bruce 

 

31561     L11       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T      1300  1550  Langley, West       2010      Richter, Kim 
                    Final exam       18/Dec - 18/Dec    T      1130  1430  Langley, West       2010      Richter, Kim 

 

30501     L12       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    1600  1850  Langley, East       1540      Richter, Kim 
                    Final exam       13/Dec - 13/Dec      R    1500  1800  Langley, East       1540      Richter, Kim 

 

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30295     R10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    0830  0950  Richmond Main       2540      MacLean, Joan 
                    Final exam       20/Dec - 20/Dec           0800  1100  Richmond Main       2540      MacLean, Joan 

 

30296     R11       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec        S  1000  1250  Richmond Main       2225      Van Sickle, Kerry  
                    Final exam       15/Dec - 15/Dec        S  0800  1100  Richmond Main       2225      Van Sickle, Kerry 

 

30299     R50       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T      1900  2150  Richmond Main       2540      Tong, Rick 
                    Final exam       18/Dec - 18/Dec    T      1900  2200  Richmond Main       2540      Tong, Rick 

 

30301     R13       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M W     1430  1550  Richmond Main       2540      Williams, David 
                    Final exam       19/Dec - 19/Dec     W     1130  1430  Richmond Main       2540      Williams, David 

 

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30456     S10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    1000  1250  Surrey, Fir         134       Buttle, Michele 
                    Final exam       13/Dec - 13/Dec      R    0800  1100  Surrey, Fir         134       Buttle, Michele 

 

30457     S11       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec       F   1300  1550  Surrey, Cedar       3040      Tong, Rick 
                    Final exam       14/Dec - 14/Dec       F   1130  1430  Surrey, Cedar       3040      Tong, Rick 

 

31116     S12       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec       F   1000  1250  Surrey, Fir         134       Tong, Rick 
                    Final exam       14/Dec - 14/Dec       F   0800  1100  Surrey, Fir         134       Tong, Rick 

 

30459     S13       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec     W     1600  1850  Surrey, Fir         134       Tutlewski, Wiktor 
                    Final exam       19/Dec - 19/Dec     W     1500  1800  Surrey, Fir         134       Tutlewski, Wiktor 

 

30460     S50       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M       1900  2150  Surrey, Fir         134       Tutlewski, Wiktor 
                    Final exam       17/Dec - 17/Dec   M       1900  2200  Surrey, Fir         134       Tutlewski, Wiktor 

 

30458     S51       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T      1900  2150  Surrey, Fir         134       Van Sickle, Kerry 
                    Final exam       18/Dec - 18/Dec    T      1900  2200  Surrey, Fir         134       Van Sickle, Kerry 

 

BUSI 1209 Busi. Managment in Hort (Cr: 3)

 

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31497     L10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M W     0830  0950  Langley, West       2045      McTavish, Bruce 
                    Final exam       12/Dec - 12/Dec     W     0800  1100  Langley, West       2045      McTavish, Bruce 

 

BUSI 1210 Essentials Of Management (Cr: 3)

 

 

Cloverdale

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31563     C10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    1600  1850  Cloverdale Main     2112      Weir, Bruce 
                    Final exam       13/Dec - 13/Dec      R    1500  1800  Cloverdale Main     2112      Weir, Bruce 

 

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30504     L10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M       1600  1850  Langley, East       1540      Broderick, George 
                    Final exam       17/Dec - 17/Dec   M       1500  1800  Langley, East       1540      Broderick, George 

 

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30303     R10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M W     1130  1250  Richmond Main       2540      Williams, David 
                    Final exam       12/Dec - 12/Dec     W     1130  1430  Richmond Main       2540      Williams, David 

 

30306     R11       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M       1600  1850  Richmond Main       2540      Williams, David 
                    Final exam       17/Dec - 17/Dec   M       1500  1800  Richmond Main       2540      Williams, David 

 

31386     R12       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T      1300  1550  Richmond Main       2540      Tehranian, Jim 
                    Final exam       18/Dec - 18/Dec    T      1130  1430  Richmond Main       2540      Tehranian, Jim 

 

30308     R50       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec     W     1900  2150  Richmond Main       2540      Becker, Paul 
                    Final exam       12/Dec - 12/Dec     W     1900  2200  Richmond Main       2540      Becker, Paul 

 

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30463     S10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec     W     1000  1250  Surrey, Fir         134       Herrmann, Shari Ann 
                    Final exam       12/Dec - 12/Dec     W     1130  1430  Surrey, Fir         134       Herrmann, Shari Ann 

 

30465     S11       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M       1300  1550  Surrey, Fir         134       Weir, Bruce 
                    Final exam       17/Dec - 17/Dec   M       1130  1430  Surrey, Fir         134       Weir, Bruce 

 

30462     S12       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec       F   1000  1250  Surrey, Cedar       3040      Broderick, George 
                    Final exam       14/Dec - 14/Dec       F   0800  1100  Surrey, Cedar       3040      Broderick, George 

 

BUSI 1215 Organizational Behaviour I (Cr: 3)

 

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31387     L10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T      1000  1250  Langley, West       2010      Richter, Kim 
                    Final exam       18/Dec - 18/Dec    T      0800  1100  Langley, West       2010      Richter, Kim 

 

30507     L11       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    1300  1550  Langley, East       1540      Richter, Kim 
                    Final exam       20/Dec - 20/Dec      R    1130  1430  Langley, East       1540      Richter, Kim 

 

30508     L50       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M       1900  2150  Langley, East       1540      Broderick, George 
                    Final exam       17/Dec - 17/Dec   M       1900  2200  Langley, East       1540      Broderick, George 

 

 

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31289     A74       Online class     04/Sep - 10/Dec            -     -    Online                        McCannell, Lesley 
                    Orientation      07/Sep - 07/Sep       F   1130  1250  Surrey, Cedar       1050      McCannell, Lesley                         -        McCannell, Lesley 
                    Mid-term exam    12/Oct - 12/Oct       F   1300  1550  Surrey, Cedar       2065      McCannell, Lesley 
                    Mid-term exam    16/Nov - 16/Nov       F   1300  1550  Surrey, Cedar       2065      McCannell, Lesley 
                    Final exam       14/Dec - 14/Dec       F   1130  1430  Surrey, Cedar       2065      McCannell, Lesley 
The orientation, middterm exams and final exam will be held on the Surrey campus. Section A74 Orientation time & room changes Jun 7.

 

31083     A75       Online class     04/Sep - 10/Dec            -     -    Online                        Tuason, Jay 
                    Orientation      07/Sep - 07/Sep       F   1600  1850  Surrey, Cedar       1050      Tuason, Jay 
                    Mid-term exam    12/Oct - 12/Oct       F   1600  1850  Surrey, Cedar       1050      Tuason, Jay 
                    Mid-term exam    16/Nov - 16/Nov       F   1600  1850  Surrey, Cedar       1050      Tuason, Jay 
                    Final exam       14/Dec - 14/Dec       F   1500  1800  Surrey, Cedar       1050      Tuason, Jay 
The orientation, middterm exams and final exam will be held on the Surrey campus.

 

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30315     R10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M W     0830  0950  Richmond Main       2540      MacLean, Joan 
                    Final exam       12/Dec - 12/Dec     W     0800  1100  Richmond Main       2540      MacLean, Joan 

 

30310     R11       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M W     1300  1420  Richmond Main       2540      Tong, Rick 
                    Final exam       17/Dec - 17/Dec   M       1130  1430  Richmond Main       2540      Tong, Rick 

 

30313     R12       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    1000  1250  Richmond Main       2540      Tehranian, Jim 
                    Final exam       13/Dec - 13/Dec      R    0800  1100  Richmond Main       2540      Tehranian, Jim 

 

31273     R13       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T      1600  1850  Richmond Main       2540      Tehranian, Jim 
                    Final exam       18/Dec - 18/Dec    T      1500  1800  Richmond Main       2540      Tehranian, Jim 

 

30309     R14       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    1300  1550  Richmond Main       2540      Tehranian, Jim 
                    Final exam       20/Dec - 20/Dec      R    1130  1430  Richmond Main       2540      Tehranian, Jim 

 

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30467     S10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M W     0830  0950  Surrey, Fir         134       Herrmann, Shari Ann 
                    Final exam       12/Dec - 12/Dec     W     0800  1100  Surrey, Fir         134       Herrmann, Shari Ann 

 

30470     S11       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T      1000  1250  Surrey, Fir         134       Herrmann, Shari Ann 
                    Final exam       18/Dec - 18/Dec    T      0800  1100  Surrey, Fir         134       Herrmann, Shari Ann 

 

30474     S12       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    1600  1850  Surrey, Fir         116       Benwick, Bob 
                    Final exam       13/Dec - 13/Dec      R    1500  1800  Surrey, Fir         116       Benwick, Bob 

 

30476     S50       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T      1900  2150  Surrey, Fir         116       Benwick, Bob 
                    Final exam       18/Dec - 18/Dec    T      1900  2200  Surrey, Fir         116       Benwick, Bob 

 

BUSI 1250 Human Resources Management I (Cr: 3)

 

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30510     L10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec     W     1600  1850  Langley, West       2135      Benwick, Bob 
                    Final exam       19/Dec - 19/Dec     W     1500  1800  Langley, West       2135      Benwick, Bob 

 

 

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31082     A74       Online class     04/Sep - 10/Dec            -     -    Online                        McCannell, Lesley 
                    Orientation      07/Sep - 07/Sep       F   1000  1120  Surrey, Cedar       1050      McCannell, Lesley 
                    Mid-term exam    12/Oct - 12/Oct       F   1000  1250  Surrey, Cedar       1050      McCannell, Lesley 
                    Mid-term exam    16/Nov - 16/Nov       F   1000  1250  Surrey, Cedar       1050      McCannell, Lesley 
                    Final exam       14/Dec - 14/Dec       F   0800  1100  Surrey, Cedar       1050      McCannell, Lesley 
The orientation, middterm exams and final exam will be held on the Surrey campus.  Section A74 time change Jun 7.

 

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30316     R10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M W     1000  1120  Richmond Main       2540      MacLean, Joan 
                    Final exam       19/Dec - 19/Dec     W     0800  1100  Richmond Main       2540      MacLean, Joan 

 

30318     R11       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T      1000  1250  Richmond Main       2540      MacLean, Joan 
                    Final exam       18/Dec - 18/Dec    T      0800  1100  Richmond Main       2540      MacLean, Joan 

 

31388     R12       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec       F   1300  1550  Richmond Main       2225      Weir, Bruce 
                    Final exam       14/Dec - 14/Dec       F   1130  1430  Richmond Main       2225      Weir, Bruce 

 

31117     R50       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M       1900  2150  Richmond Main       2540      Becker, Paul 
                    Final exam       17/Dec - 17/Dec   M       1900  2200  Richmond Main       2540      Becker, Paul 

 

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30478     S10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M       1000  1250  Surrey, Fir         134       Herrmann, Shari Ann 
                    Final exam       17/Dec - 17/Dec   M       0800  1100  Surrey, Fir         134       Herrmann, Shari Ann 

 

31266     S11       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec     W     1300  1550  Surrey, Fir         134       Kassam, Shayda 
                    Final exam       19/Dec - 19/Dec     W     1130  1430  Surrey, Fir         134       Kassam, Shayda 

 

30479     S50       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    1900  2150  Surrey, Fir         116       Benwick, Bob 
                    Final exam       13/Dec - 13/Dec      R    1900  2200  Surrey, Fir         116       Benwick, Bob 

 

BUSI 2360 Union Management Relations (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites:Second year standing including (BUSI 1210 and/ or BUSI 1215)

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30480     S10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T      1300  1550  Surrey, Fir         122       Turnill, Robin 
                    Final exam       18/Dec - 18/Dec    T      1130  1430  Surrey, Cedar      1050       Turnill, Robin 

Section S10 room change for final exam effective Sep 17.

BUSI 2390 Business Law (Cr: 3)

 

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30511     L10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec     W     1000  1250  Langley, West       2045      Kampschuur, Marc 
                    Final exam       12/Dec - 12/Dec     W     1130  1430  Langley, West       2045      Kampschuur, Marc 

 

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30319     R10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec       F   1000  1250  Richmond Main       2540      Morrison, Ron 
                    Final exam       14/Dec - 14/Dec       F   0800  1100  Richmond Main       2540      Morrison, Ron 

 

30321     R11       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec       F   1300  1550  Richmond Main       2800      Lecovin, David 
                    Final exam       14/Dec - 14/Dec       F   1130  1430  Richmond Main       2800      Lecovin, David 

 

31124     R50       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    1900  2150  Richmond Main       2540      Capuccinello Iraci, Tony 
                    Final exam       13/Dec - 13/Dec      R    1900  2200  Richmond Main       2540      Capuccinello Iraci, Tony 

 

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30481     S10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M       1000  1250  Surrey, Fir         2424      Lecovin, David 
                    Final exam       17/Dec - 17/Dec   M       0800  1100  Surrey, Fir         2424      Lecovin, David 

 

31081     S11       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    1300  1550  Surrey, Fir         2424      Lecovin, David 
                    Final exam       20/Dec - 20/Dec      R    1130  1430  Surrey, Fir         2424      Lecovin, David 

 

30483     S50       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec     W     1900  2150  Surrey, Fir         134       Morrison, Ron 
                    Final exam       12/Dec - 12/Dec     W     1900  2200  Surrey, Fir         134       Morrison, Ron 

 

31122     S95       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec        S  1000  1250  Surrey, Fir         134       Capuccinello Iraci, Tony 
                    Final exam       15/Dec - 15/Dec        S  0800  1100  Surrey, Fir         134       Capuccinello Iraci, Tony 

 

BUSI 2405 Operations Management (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: 30 credits of 1100-level or higher including at least one of BUSI 1210 or BUSI 1215

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31119     R10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    1600  1850  Richmond Main       2530      Zamfirescu, Vasile 
                    Final exam       13/Dec - 13/Dec      R    1500  1800  Richmond Main       2530      Zamfirescu, Vasile 

 

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30484     S10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T      1600  1850  Surrey, Fir         2424      Zamfirescu, Vasile 
                    Final exam       18/Dec - 18/Dec    T      1500  1800  Surrey, Fir         2424      Zamfirescu, Vasile 

 

31298     S50       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    1900  2150  Surrey, Fir         134       Van Sickle, Kerry 
                    Final exam       13/Dec - 13/Dec      R    1900  2200  Surrey, Fir         134       Van Sickle, Kerry 

 

BUSI 2425 Entrprs Devel & Busi. Planning (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: 30 credit hours of 1100-level or higher including at least one of BUSI 1210 or BUSI 1215.

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31565     R10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec       F   1000  1250  Richmond Main       2225      Weir, Bruce 

 

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31566     S10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec     W     1600  1850  Surrey, Fir         122       Shay, Ron 

 

31567     S50       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M       1900  2150  Surrey, Fir         122       Shay, Ron 

 

BUSI 2465 Business Negotiations (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: BUSI 1210 or BUSI 1215

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30323     R10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec       F   1300  1550  Richmond Main       2540      Morrison, Ron 

 

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30485     S10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M       1600  1850  Surrey, Fir         122       Shay, Ron 

 

30486     S50       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec     W     1900  2150  Surrey, Fir         2424      Benevides, Judy 

 

BUSI 2490 International Business (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: 30 credits of 1100-level or higher including at least one of BUSI 1210 or 1215.

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31135     R50       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T      1900  2150  Richmond Main       3310      Broderick, George 
                    Final exam       18/Dec - 18/Dec    T      1900  2200  Richmond Main       3310      Broderick, George 

Section R50 room changes effective Tues Oct 2 

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30487     S50       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T      1300  1550  Surrey, Fir         134       Williams, David
                    Final exam       18/Dec - 18/Dec    T      1130  1430  Surrey, Fir         134       Williams, David