Skip to main content

SkyTrain shutdown averted - Dec 10, 6:35AM

KPU Surrey Campus

You are here

Economics (ECON)

 

Economics (ECON)

ECON 1101 Foundations of Economics (Cr: 3)

NOTE: Students who have previously taken ECON 1150 or 1250 cannot take ECON 1101 for additional credit towards their diploma.

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31111     R10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M       1600  1850  Richmond Main       2300      Christon-Quao, Percy 
                    Final exam       17/Dec - 17/Dec   M       1500  1800  Richmond Main       2300      Christon-Quao, Percy 

 

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31110     S50       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M       1900  2150  Surrey, Fir         1364      Eddy Sumeke, Freda 
                    Final exam       17/Dec - 17/Dec   M       1900  2200  Surrey, Fir         1364      Eddy Sumeke, Freda 

 

ECON 1110 Making Economic Sense of Life (Cr: 3)

 

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31588     S10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M       1300  1550  Surrey, Fir         118       Reddick, Donald 
                    Final exam       17/Dec - 17/Dec   M       1130  1430  Surrey, Fir         118       Reddick, Donald 

 

ECON 1150 Principles of Microeconomics (Cr: 3)

 

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30246     L10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M W     1000  1120  Langley, West       2135      Eddy Sumeke, Freda 
                    Final exam       19/Dec - 19/Dec     W     0800  1100  Langley, West       2135      Eddy Sumeke, Freda 

 

31171     L11       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    1430  1550  Langley, West       2135      Roberts, Neil 
                    Final exam       20/Dec - 20/Dec      R    1130  1430  Langley, West       2135      Roberts, Neil 

 

31296     L50       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    1900  2150  Langley, West       2135      Xiang, Tony 
                    Final exam       13/Dec - 13/Dec      R    1900  2200  Langley, West       2135      Xiang, Tony 

 

 

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31101     A75       Online class     04/Sep - 10/Dec            -     -    Online                        Reddick, Donald 
                    Orientation      07/Sep - 07/Sep       F   1400  1450  Surrey, Cedar       1045      Reddick, Donald 
                    Mid-term exam    05/Oct - 05/Oct       F   1400  1550  Surrey, Fir         128       Reddick, Donald 
                    Mid-term exam    09/Nov - 09/Nov       F   1400  1550  Surrey, Fir         128       Reddick, Donald 
                    Final exam       14/Dec - 14/Dec       F   1400  1650  Surrey, Fir         128       Reddick, Donald 
The orientation, mid term exams and final exam will be at the Surrey campus.

 

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30279     R10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    0830  0950  Richmond Main       2300      Scharff, Rob 
                    Final exam       20/Dec - 20/Dec      R    0800  1100  Richmond Main       2300      Scharff, Rob 

 

30280     R11       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M W     1000  1120  Richmond Main       2300      Caldwell, Nancy 
                    Final exam       19/Dec - 19/Dec     W     0800  1100  Richmond Main       2300      Caldwell, Nancy 

 

30283     R12       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M W     1130  1250  Richmond Main       2300      Shandler, Lance 
                    Final exam       12/Dec - 12/Dec     W     1130  1430  Richmond Main       2300      Shandler, Lance

 

30276     R13       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    1300  1420  Richmond Main       2300      Ewender, Sigrid 
                    Final exam       18/Dec - 18/Dec    T      1130  1430  Richmond Main       2300      Ewender, Sigrid 

 

31293     R14       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M W     1430  1550  Richmond Main       2300      Christon-Quao, Percy 
                    Final exam       19/Dec - 19/Dec     W     1130  1430  Richmond Main       2300      Christon-Quao, Percy 

 

31113     R15       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    1430  1550  Richmond Main       2300      Christon-Quao, Percy 
                    Final exam       20/Dec - 20/Dec      R    1130  1430  Richmond Main       2300      Christon-Quao, Percy 

 

31523     R16       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    1600  1850  Richmond Main       2300      Ghosh, Deep 
                    Final exam       13/Dec - 13/Dec      R    1500  1800  Richmond Main       2300      Ghosh, Deep 

 

31844     R17       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec       F   1000  1250  Richmond Main       2300      McAuley-Bax, Shauna 
                    Final exam       14/Dec - 14/Dec       F   0800  1100  Richmond Main       2300      McAuley-Bax, Shauna 
 

 

32192     R51       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M       1900  2150  Richmond Main       2300      TBA 
                    Final exam       17/Dec - 17/Dec   M       1900  2200  Richmond Main       2300      TBA 

Section R51 cancelled Jun 4

30284     R50       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec     W     1900  2150  Richmond Main       2300      Christon-Quao, Percy 
                    Final exam       12/Dec - 12/Dec     W     1900  2200  Richmond Main       2300      Christon-Quao, Percy 

 

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30294     S10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    0830  0950  Surrey, Fir         1364      Shahidi, Jamshid 
                    Final exam       20/Dec - 20/Dec      R    0800  1100  Surrey, Fir         1364      Shahidi, Jamshid 

 

30297     S11       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    1000  1120  Surrey, Fir         1364      Eddy Sumeke, Freda 
                    Final exam       13/Dec - 13/Dec      R    0800  1100  Surrey, Fir         1364      Eddy Sumeke, Freda 

 

30298     S12       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec       F   1000  1250  Surrey, Fir         130       Lantinova, Vera 
                    Final exam       14/Dec - 14/Dec       F   0800  1100  Surrey, Fir         130       Lantinova, Vera

 

30300     S13       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M W     1130  1250  Surrey, Fir         1364      McEachern, Joan 
                    Final exam       12/Dec - 12/Dec     W     1130  1430  Surrey, Fir         1364      McEachern, Joan 

 

30302     S14       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    1300  1420  Surrey, Fir         1364      McEachern, Joan 
                    Final exam       18/Dec - 18/Dec    T      1130  1430  Surrey, Fir         1364      McEachern, Joan 

 

30304     S15       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec     W     1300  1550  Surrey, Fir         118       Shahidi, Jamshid 
                    Final exam       19/Dec - 19/Dec     W     1130  1430  Surrey, Fir         118       Shahidi, Jamshid 

 

31112     S16       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    1600  1850  Surrey, Fir         1364      Leonard, Michael 
                    Final exam       13/Dec - 13/Dec      R    1500  1800  Surrey, Fir         1364      Leonard, Michael 

 

32194     S17       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M       1600  1850  Surrey, Fir         2424      TBA 
                    Final exam       17/Dec - 17/Dec   M       1500  1800  Surrey, Fir         2424      TBA 

Section S17 cancelled Jun 4

30307     S50       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T      1900  2150  Surrey, Fir         1364      Leonard, Michael 
                    Final exam       18/Dec - 18/Dec    T      1900  2200  Surrey, Fir         1364      Leonard, Michael 

 

31297     S51       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec     W     1900  2150  Surrey Main         2840      Roberts, Neil 
                    Final exam       12/Dec - 12/Dec     W     1900  2200  Surrey, Fir         1364      Roberts, Neil 

 

ECON 1250 Principles of Macroeconomics (Cr: 3)

 

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30247     L10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    1000  1120  Langley, West       2135      Reddick, Donald 
                    Final exam       13/Dec - 13/Dec      R    0800  1100  Langley, West       2135      Reddick, Donald 

 

31332     L11       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec     W     1600  1850  Langley, West       2045      McAuley-Bax, Shauna 
                    Final exam       19/Dec - 19/Dec     W     1500  1800  Langley, West       2045      McAuley-Bax, Shauna 

 

 

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31102     A75       Online class     04/Sep - 10/Dec            -     -    Online                        Reddick, Donald 
                    Orientation      07/Sep - 07/Sep       F   1500  1550  Surrey, Cedar       1045      Reddick, Donald 
                    Mid-term exam    05/Oct - 05/Oct       F   1400  1550  Surrey, Fir         128       Reddick, Donald 
                    Mid-term exam    09/Nov - 09/Nov       F   1400  1550  Surrey, Fir         128       Reddick, Donald 
                    Final exam       14/Dec - 14/Dec       F   1400  1650  Surrey, Fir         128       Reddick, Donald 
The orientation, mid term exams and final exam will be at the Surrey campus.

 

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30285     R10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M W     0830  0950  Richmond Main       2300      Xiang, Tony  
                    Final exam       12/Dec - 12/Dec     W     0800  1100  Richmond Main       2300      Xiang, Tony  

 

30286     R11       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    1000  1120  Richmond Main       2300      Ewender, Sigrid 
                    Final exam       13/Dec - 13/Dec      R    0800  1100  Richmond Main       2300      Ewender, Sigrid 

 

30287     R12       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M W     1300  1420  Richmond Main       2300      Scharff, Rob 
                    Final exam       17/Dec - 17/Dec   M       1130  1430  Richmond Main       2300      Scharff, Rob 

 

30288     R13       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec     W     1600  1850  Richmond Main       2300      Scharff, Rob 
                    Final exam       19/Dec - 19/Dec     W     1500  1800  Richmond Main       2300      Scharff, Rob 

 

32193     R14       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec        S  1000  1250  Richmond Main       2300      TBA 
                    Final exam       15/Dec - 15/Dec        S  0800  1100  Richmond Main       2300      TBA 

Section R14 cancelled Jun 4

30290     R50       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T      1900  2150  Richmond Main       2300      Xiang, Tony 
                    Final exam       18/Dec - 18/Dec    T      1900  2200  Richmond Main       2300      Xiang, Tony 

 

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30311     S10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M W     0830  0950  Surrey, Fir         1364      Shahidi, Jamshid 
                    Final exam       12/Dec - 12/Dec     W     0800  1100  Surrey, Fir         1364      Shahidi, Jamshid 

 

30312     S11       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T      1600  1850  Surrey, Fir         1364      McAuley-Bax, Shauna 
                    Final exam       18/Dec - 18/Dec    T      1500  1800  Surrey, Fir         1364      McAuley-Bax, Shauna 

 

31170     S12       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    1430  1550  Surrey, Fir         118       Lantinova, Vera 
                    Final exam       20/Dec - 20/Dec      R    1130  1430  Surrey, Fir         118       Lantinova, Vera 

 

30317     S13       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M W     1300  1420  Surrey, Fir         1364      Chen, Joseph 
                    Final exam       17/Dec - 17/Dec   M       1130  1430  Surrey, Fir         1364      Chen, Joseph 

 

31333     S14       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M       1600  1850  Surrey, Fir         1364      Xiang, Tony 
                    Final exam       17/Dec - 17/Dec   M       1500  1800  Surrey, Fir         1364      Xiang, Tony 

 

32195     S51       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T      1900  2150  Surrey Main         2810      TBA 
                    Final exam       18/Dec - 18/Dec    T      1900  2200  Surrey Main         2810      TBA 

Section S51 room changes May 30; Cancelled Jun 4

30320     S50       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec     W     1900  2150  Surrey, Fir         130       Chen, Joseph 
                    Final exam       12/Dec - 12/Dec     W     1900  2200  Surrey, Fir         130       Chen, Joseph 

 

ECON 2210 Money and Banking (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: ECON 1150 and 1250

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31897     L50       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M       1900  2150  Langley, West       2135      Leonard, Michael 
                    Final exam       17/Dec - 17/Dec   M       1900  2200  Langley, West       2135      Leonard, Michael 

 

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30291     R50       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    1900  2150  Richmond Main       2300      Eddy Sumeke, Freda 
                    Final exam       13/Dec - 13/Dec      R    1900  2200  Richmond Main       2300      Eddy Sumeke, Freda 

 

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30322     S10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M W     1430  1550  Surrey, Fir         1364      Leonard, Michael 
                    Final exam       19/Dec - 19/Dec     W     1130  1430  Surrey, Fir         1364      Leonard, Michael 

 

ECON 2255 Globalization (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: ECON 1150 and 1250

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31901     S10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    1130  1250  Surrey, Fir         1364      Shahidi, Jamshid 
                    Final exam       13/Dec - 13/Dec      R    1130  1430  Surrey, Fir         1364      Shahidi, Jamshid 

 

ECON 2280 Labour Economics (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: ECON 1150 and 1250

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30292     R10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    1130  1250  Richmond Main       2300      Scharff, Rob 
                    Final exam       13/Dec - 13/Dec      R    1130  1430  Richmond Main       2300      Scharff, Rob 

 

ECON 2350 Intermediate Microeconomics (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: ECON 1150 and ECON 1250 and (MATH 1120 or 1130 or 1140)

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30293     R10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M W     1430  1550  Richmond Main       1380      Caldwell, Nancy 
                    Final exam       19/Dec - 19/Dec     W     1130  1430  Richmond Main       2510      Caldwell, Nancy 

 

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30324     S10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    1430  1550  Surrey, Fir         1364      Leonard, Michael 
                    Final exam       20/Dec - 20/Dec      R    1130  1430  Surrey, Fir         1364      Leonard, Michael 

 

ECON 3150 Managerial Economics (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: ECON 1150 and 1250 and one of the following: BUQU 1230; ACCT 1230; MATH 1115; MATH 2315; MATH 2341; PSYC 2300; CRIM 2103; SOCI 2365; or equivalent first-year statistics course For graduation purposes students with credit for ECON 2350 cannot take ECON 3150 for further credit

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31172     S50       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    1900  2150  Surrey, Fir         1364      McEachern, Joan 
                    Final exam       13/Dec - 13/Dec      R    1900  2200  Surrey, Fir         1364      McEachern, Joan 

 

ECON 3211 Economic History of Canada (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: ECON 1150 and ECON 1250, and 6 credits of 2000-level ECON courses

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31590     S10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    1600  1850  Surrey, Fir         134       Caldwell, Nancy 
                    Final exam       13/Dec - 13/Dec      R    1500  1800  Surrey, Fir         134       Caldwell, Nancy 

 

ECON 3270 Industrial Organization (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: ECON 1150 and ECON 1250 and 6 credits of 2000 level ECON courses.

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31898     R10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T      1600  1850  Richmond Main       2300      Chen, Joseph 
                    Final exam       18/Dec - 18/Dec    T      1500  1800  Richmond Main       2300      Chen, Joseph 

 

ECON 4710 Law and Economics (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: ECON 1150 and ECON 1250 and a minimum of 45 credits including 6 credits of 2000 level ECON courses

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31915     R10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M       1600  1850  Richmond Main       2800      Chen, Joseph 
                    Final exam       17/Dec - 17/Dec   M       1500  1800  Richmond Main       2800      Chen, Joseph