Skip to main content

SkyTrain shutdown averted - Dec 10, 6:35AM

KPU Surrey Campus

You are here

English (ENGL)

 

English (ENGL)

Students are expected to meet all course prerequisites and co-requisites as listed below. Waivers may be requested if you can clearly demonstrate that you have the equivalent skills and knowledge. Students are responsible for completing the "Permission to Register" form and presenting it to the appropriate person, listed below, for signature.

Prerequisites or Co-requisite waivers for English courses may be obtained only by contacting the Chair of English:  romy.kozak@kwantlen.ca   


For information on course topics for ENGL 1202 and 1204, please see the English Department website 

 

For information on 2000-level course topics for ENGL, please see the English Department website 

 

For information on 3000-level and 4000-level course topics for ENGL, please see the English Department website 

 

 

ENGL 1100 Intro to University Writing (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: English 12 (B) or English 12 First Peoples (B) or ENGQ 1099 or ABEE 0091 or ENGP 1091 or ABEE 0092 or ABEE 0097 or ENGP 1097 or Kwantlen English Placement Test or an LPI Essay score of 30 – Level 5 or IELTS 6.5 with no band less than 6.O or iBT 86 with no sub score less than 24 or PBT 570 with TWE 5.5 or [ELST 0381 (B) and ELST 0383 (B)] or [ELST 0381 (B) and KIST score of 50 or higher]

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30464     L10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M W     0830  0950  Langley, West       2025      Buirs, Betty Anne 
                    Final exam       12/Dec - 12/Dec     W     0800  1100  Langley, West       2025      Buirs, Betty Anne 

 

30466     L11       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    1000  1120  Langley, West       2020      Nilsson, Joakim
                    Final exam       13/Dec - 13/Dec      R    0800  1100  Langley, West       2020      Nilsson, Joakim 

 

30469     L13       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M W     1130  1250  Langley, West       2025      Buirs, Betty Anne 
                    Final exam       12/Dec - 12/Dec     W     1130  1430  Langley, West       2025      Buirs, Betty Anne 

 

30471     L14       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M       1300  1550  Langley, West       2130      Hickman-Barr, Gaye 

 

30473     L15       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    1300  1420  Langley, West       2025      Buirs, Betty Anne 
                    Final exam       18/Dec - 18/Dec    T      1130  1430  Langley, West       2025      Buirs, Betty Anne 

 

31292     L16       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    1430  1550  Langley, West       2025      Nilsson, Joakim 
                    Final exam       20/Dec - 20/Dec      R    1130  1430  Langley, West       2025      Nilsson, Joakim 

 

31414     L17       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec     W     1600  1850  Langley, West       2025      Inglis, Karen 
                    Final exam       19/Dec - 19/Dec     W     1500  1800  Langley, West       2025      Inglis, Karen 

Section L17 final exam cancelled Nov 21. 

30468     L18       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T      1600  1850  Langley, East       2580      Hickman-Barr, Gaye 

 

30475     L50       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M       1900  2150  Langley, West       2025      Hickman-Barr, Gaye 

 

 

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30278     A75       Online class     04/Sep - 10/Dec            -     -    Online                        Cody, Bernett 
                    Mid-term exam    19/Oct - 19/Oct       F   1000  1200  Langley, West       2025      Cody, Bernett 
                    Final exam       14/Dec - 14/Dec       F   1130  1430  Langley, West       2090      Cody, Bernett 
The midterm and final exam will be held at the Langley campus.

 

31659     A76       Online class     04/Sep - 10/Dec            -     -    Online               -        Ohler, Paul 
                    Mid-term exam    22/Oct - 22/Oct   M       0830  0950  Surrey, Fir         118       Ohler, Paul 
                    Final exam       17/Dec - 17/Dec   M       0800  1100  Surrey, Fir         118       Ohler, Paul 
The midterm and final exam will be held at the Surrey campus.

 

31215     A78       Online class     04/Sep - 10/Dec            -     -    Online                        Blenkhorn, Deborah 
                    Final exam       14/Dec - 14/Dec       F   1130  1430  Richmond Main       2515      Blenkhorn, Deborah 
The final exam will be held at the Richmond campus.

 

31216     A79       Online class     04/Sep - 10/Dec            -     -    Online               -        Cody, Bernett 
                    Mid-term exam    20/Oct - 20/Oct        S  1000  1200  Richmond Main       2515      Cody, Bernett 
                    Final exam       15/Dec - 15/Dec        S  1130  1430  Richmond Main       2075      Cody, Bernett 
The mid-term and final exam will be held at the Richmond campus.

 

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30329     R10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    0830  0950  Richmond Main       2515      Doyle, Kegan 

 

30330     R11       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    0830  0950  Richmond Main       2525      Chan, Greg 

 

30331     R12       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T      1000  1250  Richmond Main       2515      Doyle, Kegan 

 

30332     R13       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec     W     1000  1250  Richmond Main       2525      Gooding, Elizabeth 
                    Final exam       12/Dec - 12/Dec     W     1130  1430  Richmond Main       2525      Gooding, Elizabeth 

Section R13 final exam cancelled Jun 1

30334     R14       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    1000  1250  Richmond Main       2515      Doyle, Kegan 

 

30335     R15       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec       F   1000  1250  Richmond Main       2525      Larsen, Kim 
                    Final exam       14/Dec - 14/Dec       F   0800  1100  Richmond Main       2525      Larsen, Kim 

Section R15 final exam cancelled Aug 24 

30336     R16       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M W     1130  1250  Richmond Main       2515      Blenkhorn, Deborah 
                    Final exam       12/Dec - 12/Dec     W     1130  1430  Richmond Main       2515      Blenkhorn, Deborah 

 

30337     R17       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    1130  1250  Richmond Main       3625      Gooding, Elizabeth 
                    Final exam       13/Dec - 13/Dec      R    1130  1430  Richmond Main       3625      Gooding, Elizabeth 

Section R17 final exam cancelled Jun 1

30338     R18       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    1130  1250  Richmond Main       2525      Larsen, Kim 
                    Final exam       13/Dec - 13/Dec      R    1130  1430  Richmond Main       2525      Larsen, Kim 

Section R18 final exam cancelled Aug 24

30339     R19       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M       1300  1550  Richmond Main       2525      Dearle, Gillian 
                    Final exam       17/Dec - 17/Dec   M       1130  1430  Richmond Main       2525      Dearle, Gillian 

Section R19 final exam cancelled May 30

30340     R20       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M W     1300  1420  Richmond Main       2515      Blenkhorn, Deborah 
                    Final exam       17/Dec - 17/Dec   M       1130  1430  Richmond Main       2515      Blenkhorn, Deborah 

 

31212     R21       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    1300  1420  Richmond Main       2525      Chan, Greg 

 

30344     R22       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    1430  1550  Richmond Main       3625      Gooding, Elizabeth 
                    Final exam       20/Dec - 20/Dec      R    1130  1430  Richmond Main       3625      Gooding, Elizabeth 
 

Section R22 final exam cancelled Jun 1

30345     R23       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    1430  1550  Richmond Main       2525      Larsen, Kim 
                    Final exam       20/Dec - 20/Dec      R    1130  1430  Richmond Main       2525      Larsen, Kim 
 

Section R23 final exam cancelled Aug 24

31407     R24       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec     W     1600  1850  Richmond Main       2525      Cody, Bernett 
                    Final exam       19/Dec - 19/Dec     W     1500  1800  Richmond Main       2525      Cody, Bernett 

 

31408     R25       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    1600  1850  Richmond Main       2525      Ohler, Paul 
                    Final exam       13/Dec - 13/Dec      R    1500  1800  Richmond Main       2525      Ohler, Paul 

 

30341     R50       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M       1900  2150  Richmond Main       2525      Cochrane, Mark 
                    Final exam       17/Dec - 17/Dec   M       1900  2200  Richmond Main       2525      Cochrane, Mark

 

31502     R51       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T      1900  2150  Richmond Main       2525      Cochrane, Mark 
                    Final exam       18/Dec - 18/Dec    T      1900  2200  Richmond Main       2525      Cochrane, Mark 

 

31211     R52       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec     W     1900  2150  Richmond Main       2170      Greenlaw, Duncan 
                    Final exam       12/Dec - 12/Dec     W     1900  2200  Richmond Main       2170      Greenlaw, Duncan 

Section R52 room changes effective Sep 14. 

32046     R95       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec        S  1000  1250  Richmond Main       2525      Cochrane, Mark 
                    Final exam       15/Dec - 15/Dec        S  0800  1100  Richmond Main       2525      Cochrane, Mark 

Section R95 cancelled Jul 20 at 9:50am

30342     R75       Online class     04/Sep - 10/Dec            -     -    Online                        Panabaker, James 
                    Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T      1300  1420  Richmond Main       2515      Panabaker, James 
                    Final exam       13/Dec - 13/Dec      R    1500  1800  Richmond Main       2510      Panabaker, James 
The above section R75 is designated as a Partially Online course. Students take part of the course online and meet for part of the course in a face-to-face class.

 

30343     R76       Online class     04/Sep - 10/Dec            -     -    Online                        Hancock, Sheila 
                    Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T      1430  1550  Richmond Main       2515      Hancock, Sheila 
                    Final exam       13/Dec - 13/Dec      R    1500  1800  Richmond Main       3850      Hancock, Sheila 
The above section R76 is designated as a Partially Online course. Students take part of the course online and meet for part of the course in a face-to-face class.

 

31409     R77       Online class     04/Sep - 10/Dec            -     -    Online                        Panabaker, James 
                    Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    1730  1850  Richmond Main       2515      Panabaker, James 
                    Final exam       13/Dec - 13/Dec      R    1500  1800  Richmond Main       3850      Panabaker, James 
The above section R77 is designated as a Partially Online course. Students take part of the course online and meet for part of the course in a face-to-face class.

 

31646     R78       Online class     04/Sep - 10/Dec            -     -    Online                        Panabaker, James 
                    Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    1900  2020  Richmond Main       2515      Panabaker, James 
                    Final exam       13/Dec - 13/Dec      R    1900  2200  Richmond Main       2515      Panabaker, James 
The above section R78 is designated as a Partially Online course. Students take part of the course online and meet for part of the course in a face-to-face class.

 

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30543     S10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M W     0830  0950  Surrey, Fir         116       Swail, Brian 
                    Final exam       12/Dec - 12/Dec     W     0800  1100  Surrey, Fir         116       Swail, Brian 

 

30651     S11       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    0830  0950  Surrey, Fir         116       Inglis, Karen 

 

30558     S12       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    0830  0950  Surrey, Fir         118       Martell, Cecilia 

 

30563     S14       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M       1000  1250  Surrey, Fir         116       Cyr, Heather 

 

30568     S15       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T      1000  1250  Surrey, Fir         136       Ribkoff, Fred 
                    Final exam       18/Dec - 18/Dec    T      0800  1100  Surrey, Fir         136       Ribkoff, Fred 

Section S15 final exam cancelled Sep 12 

30572     S16       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec     W     1000  1250  Surrey, Fir         116       Martell, Cecilia 
                    Final exam       12/Dec - 12/Dec     W     1130  1430  Surrey, Fir         116       Martell, Cecilia 

Section S16 final exam cancelled Oct 5 

30576     S17       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    1000  1250  Surrey, Fir         136       Ribkoff, Fred 
                    Final exam       13/Dec - 13/Dec      R    0800  1100  Surrey, Fir         136       Ribkoff, Fred 

Section S17 final exam cancelled Sep 12

30584     S18       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec       F   1000  1250  Surrey, Fir         124       Kennedy, N.P. 
                    Final exam       14/Dec - 14/Dec       F   0800  1100  Surrey, Fir         124       Kennedy, N.P. 

 

30596     S19       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec       F   1000  1250  Surrey, Fir         118       Heslop, Jackie 
                    Final exam       14/Dec - 14/Dec       F   0800  1100  Surrey, Fir         118       Heslop, Jackie 

 

30599     S20       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M W     1130  1250  Surrey, Fir         136       Chan, Greg 

 

30604     S21       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M W     1130  1250  Surrey, Fir         328       Swail, Brian 
                    Final exam       12/Dec - 12/Dec     W     1130  1430  Surrey, Fir         328       Swail, Brian 

 

30610     S22       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    1130  1250  Surrey, Fir         328       Rupert, John 
                    Final exam       13/Dec - 13/Dec      R    1130  1430  Surrey, Fir         328       Rupert, John 

 

30612     S23       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M       1300  1550  Surrey, Fir         116       Boyd, Shelley 

 

30614     S24       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    1300  1550  Surrey, Fir         122       Cody, Bernett 
                    Final exam       20/Dec - 20/Dec      R    1130  1430  Surrey, Fir         122       Cody, Bernett 

 

30618     S25       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    1300  1420  Surrey, Fir         328       Watson, Diane 

 

30619     S26       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec     W     1300  1550  Surrey, Fir         116       Boyd, Shelley 

 

31290     S27       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec     W     1300  1550  Surrey, Fir         328       Tyndall, Paul 

 

30652     S28       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    1300  1550  Surrey, Fir         136       Bartlett, Andrew 
                    Final exam       20/Dec - 20/Dec      R    1130  1430  Surrey, Fir         136       Bartlett, Andrew 
 

 

30648     S29       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M W     1600  1720  Surrey, Fir         3414      Cyr, Heather 
 

 

31402     S30       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M       1600  1850  Surrey Main         2801      Smith, Wendy 

 

31400     S31       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M       1600  1850  Surrey, Fir         136       Watson, Diane 

 

31802     S32       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T      1600  1850  Surrey, Fir         328       Ribkoff, Fred 
                    Final exam       18/Dec - 18/Dec    T      1500  1800  Surrey, Fir         328       Ribkoff, Fred 

Section S32 final exam cancelled Sep 12

31503     S33       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T      1600  1850  Surrey, Fir         116       Kennedy, N.P. 
                    Final exam       18/Dec - 18/Dec    T      1500  1800  Surrey, Fir         116       Kennedy, N.P. 

 

31505     S34       Class            04/Sep - 04/Dec     W     1600  1850  Surrey, Fir         144       Smith, Wendy 
                    Class            05/Dec - 10/Dec     W     1600  1850  Surrey, Fir         232       Smith, Wendy 

Section S34 classroom change for Dec 5th class only

31509     S35       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    1600  1850  Surrey, Fir         136       Boyd, Shelley 

 

31510     S36       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    1600  1850  Surrey Main         2801      Smith, Wendy 

 

32321     S37       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec     W     1300  1550  Surrey, Cedar       1015      Pervez, Summer 
                    Final exam       19/Dec - 19/Dec     W     1130  1430  Surrey, Cedar       1015      Pervez, Summer 

New section S37 added Aug 2; students on the waitlist(s) for other course-sections will be offered seats in the order of which they were waitlisted. Final exam cancelled Nov 21.

32329     S38       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    1600  1850  Surrey, Fir         334       Pervez, Summer 
                    Final exam       13/Dec - 13/Dec      R    1500  1800  Surrey, Fir         334       Pervez, Summer

New section S38 added Aug 13; students on the waitlist(s) for other course-sections will be offered seats in the order of which they were waitlisted.
Section S38 cancelled Aug 31

30589     S45       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M       0830  1120  Surrey, Fir         328       Rupert, John 
                    Final exam       17/Dec - 17/Dec   M       0800  1100  Surrey, Fir         328       Rupert, John 
Section S45 is recommended for Bachelor of Science in Nursing students.

 

30621     S50       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M       1900  2150  Surrey, Fir         116       Pervez, Summer 
                    Final exam       17/Dec - 17/Dec   M       1900  2200  Surrey, Fir         116       Pervez, Summer 

 

30656     S51       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T      1900  2150  Surrey, Fir         136       Bartlett, Andrew 
                    Final exam       18/Dec - 18/Dec    T      1900  2200  Surrey, Fir         136       Bartlett, Andrew 

 

30661     S52       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T      1900  2150  Surrey, Fir         328       Tyndall, Paul 

 

30664     S53       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec     W     1900  2150  Surrey, Fir         116       Ohler, Paul 
                    Final exam       12/Dec - 12/Dec     W     1900  2200  Surrey, Fir         116       Ohler, Paul 

 

31811     S54       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    1900  2150  Surrey, Fir         136       Swail, Brian 
                    Final exam       13/Dec - 13/Dec      R    1900  2200  Surrey, Fir         136       Swail, Brian 

 

31213     S55       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec     W     1900  2150  Surrey Main         3820      Heslop, Jackie 
                    Final exam       12/Dec - 12/Dec     W     1900  2200  Surrey Main         3820      Heslop, Jackie 

 

30560     S95       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec        S  1000  1250  Surrey, Fir         116       Inglis, Karen 

 

32039     S96       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec        S  1000  1250  Surrey, Fir         136       TBA 
                    Final exam       15/Dec - 15/Dec        S  0800  1100  Surrey, Fir         136       TBA 

Section S96 cancelled Jun 26

30668     S75       Online class     04/Sep - 10/Dec            -     -    Online                        Watson, Diane 
                    Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M       1130  1250  Surrey, Fir         142       Watson, Diane 
The above section S75 is designated as a Partially Online course. Students take part of the course online and meet for part of the course in a face-to-face class.

 

30671     S76       Online class     04/Sep - 10/Dec            -     -    Online                        Hancock, Sheila 
                    Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec     W     1300  1420  Surrey, Fir         136       Hancock, Sheila 
                    Final exam       19/Dec - 19/Dec     W     1130  1430  Surrey, Cedar       1205      Hancock, Sheila 
The above section S76 is designated as a Partially Online course. Students take part of the course online and meet for part of the course in a face-to-face class.

 

30305     S77       Online class     04/Sep - 10/Dec            -     -    Online                        Hancock, Sheila 
                    Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec     W     1430  1550  Surrey, Fir         136       Hancock, Sheila 
                    Final exam       19/Dec - 19/Dec     W     1130  1430  Surrey, Cedar       1205      Hancock, Sheila 
The above section S77 is designated as a Partially Online course. Students take part of the course online and meet for part of the course in a face-to-face class.

 

ENGL 1202 Read & Write Select. Topics (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: ENGL 1100

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31198     L10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    1600  1850  Langley, West       2025      Hickman-Barr, Gaye 
 

 

 

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30314     A75       Online class     04/Sep - 10/Dec            -     -    Online                        Hancock, Sheila 
                    Orientation      08/Sep - 08/Sep        S  1300  1500  Surrey, Fir         116       Hancock, Sheila 
                    Mid-term exam    20/Oct - 20/Oct        S  1300  1500  Surrey, Fir         116       Hancock, Sheila 
                    Final exam       15/Dec - 15/Dec        S  1300  1600  Surrey, Fir         116       Hancock, Sheila 
The orientation, midterm and final exam will be held at the Surrey campus.

 

31410     A76       Online class     04/Sep - 10/Dec            -     -    Online               -        Panabaker, James 
                    Orientation      08/Sep - 08/Sep        S  0900  1100  Richmond Main       3625      Panabaker, James 
                    Mid-term exam    20/Oct - 20/Oct        S  0900  1100  Richmond Main       3625      Panabaker, James 
                    Final exam       15/Dec - 15/Dec        S  0900  1200  Richmond Main       3625      Panabaker, James 
The orientation, midterm and final exam will be held at the Richmond campus.

 

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30346     R10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M       1000  1250  Richmond Main       2525       Dearle, Robert 
                    Final exam       17/Dec - 17/Dec   M       0800  1100  Richmond Main       2525       Dearle, Robert 

 

30347     R11       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec       F   1000  1250  Richmond Main      2520      Gooding, Elizabeth 
                    Final exam       14/Dec - 14/Dec       F   0800  1100  Richmond Main      2520      Gooding, Elizabeth 

Section R11 room change effective Sep 20.

30348     R12       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    1300  1550  Richmond Main       2515       Dearle, Robert 
                    Final exam       20/Dec - 20/Dec      R    1130  1430  Richmond Main       2515       Dearle, Robert 
 

 

32047     R13       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T      1600  1850  Richmond Main       2525      Ostrowski, Paul 
                    Final exam       18/Dec - 18/Dec    T      1500  1800  Richmond Main       2525      Ostrowski, Paul 

 

30349     R50       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    1900  2150  Richmond Main       2525      Ostrowski, Paul 
                    Final exam       13/Dec - 13/Dec      R    1900  2200  Richmond Main       2525      Ostrowski, Paul 
 

 

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30673     S10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    1000  1250  Surrey, Fir         322       Tyndall, Paul 
                    Final exam       13/Dec - 13/Dec      R    0800  1100  Surrey, Fir         322       Tyndall, Paul 

 

30677     S11       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec       F   1000  1250  Surrey, Fir         116       Bartlett, Andrew 
                    Final exam       14/Dec - 14/Dec       F   0800  1100  Surrey, Fir         116       Bartlett, Andrew 

 

30684     S12       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M       1600  1850  Surrey, Fir         116       Tyndall, Paul 
                    Final exam       17/Dec - 17/Dec   M       1500  1800  Surrey, Fir         116       Tyndall, Paul 

 

30688     S13       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M       1300  1550  Surrey, Fir         328       Pervez, Summer 
                    Final exam       17/Dec - 17/Dec   M       1130  1430  Surrey, Fir         328       Pervez, Summer 

 

30689     S14       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T      1300  1550  Surrey, Fir         116       Martell, Cecilia 

 

31649     S15       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    1300  1550  Surrey, Fir         116       Martell, Cecilia 

 

31650     S16       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    1430  1550  Surrey, Fir         328       Rupert, John 
                    Final exam       20/Dec - 20/Dec      R    1130  1430  Surrey, Fir         328       Rupert, John 

 

30690     S17       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec     W     1600  1850  Surrey, Fir         136       Bartlett, Andrew 
                    Final exam       19/Dec - 19/Dec     W     1500  1800  Surrey, Fir         136       Bartlett, Andrew 

 

ENGL 1204 Read & Write about Genre:Intro (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: ENGL 1100 or 1110

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30477     L10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    1000  1120  Langley, West       2025      Buirs, Betty Anne 
                    Final exam       13/Dec - 13/Dec      R    0800  1100  Langley, West       2025      Buirs, Betty Anne 

 

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31210     R10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec     W     1300  1550  Richmond Main       2525      Larsen, Kim 
                    Final exam       19/Dec - 19/Dec     W     1130  1430  Richmond Main       2525      Larsen, Kim 
 

 

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31214     S10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    1130  1250  Surrey, Fir         116       Inglis, Karen 
                    Final exam       13/Dec - 13/Dec      R    1130  1430  Surrey, Fir         116       Inglis, Karen 

 

30350     S50       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec     W     1900  2150  Surrey, Fir         136       Cyr, Heather 
                    Final exam       12/Dec - 12/Dec     W     1900  2200  Surrey, Fir         136       Cyr, Heather 

Section S50 final exam cancelled Aug 24; final exam added back Sep 12

ENGL 2301 Canadian Lit in English (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: ENGL 1100, and any ENGL 1200 level course

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30699     S10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M W     1000  1120  Surrey, Fir         136       Boyd, Shelley 

 

ENGL 2309 Literature of the USA (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: ENGL 1100, and any 1200-level ENGL course

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31651     R10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T      1600  1850  Richmond Main       2500      Williams, Jennifer 
                    Final exam       18/Dec - 18/Dec    T      1500  1800  Richmond Main       2500      Williams, Jennifer 

 

ENGL 2316 English Lit: 14th-18th Cent. (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: ENGL 1100, and any 1200-level ENGL course.

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31146     S10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    1300  1550  Surrey, Fir         3414      Kennedy, N.P. 
                    Final exam       20/Dec - 20/Dec      R    1130  1430  Surrey, Fir         3414      Kennedy, N.P. 

 

ENGL 2317 Engl Lit:18th-20th Cent. (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: ENGL 1100, and any 1200-level ENGL course.

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31757     L10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec       F   1000  1250  Langley, East       2590      Dearle, Gillian 
                    Final exam       14/Dec - 14/Dec       F   0800  1100  Langley, East       2590      Dearle, Gillian 

 

ENGL 2350 Critical Studies in Film (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: ENGL 1100 and one 1200 level ENGL course

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
32040     S10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M W     1600  1850  Surrey, Fir         328       Chan, Greg 
                    Final exam       19/Dec - 19/Dec     W     1500  1800  Surrey, Fir         328       Chan, Greg 
*ENGL 2350 meets weekly on Wednesdays. Monday sessions meet every second week starting Sept.10 for recommended but optional film screenings. Contact the instructor for more information.

 

ENGL 3300 Critical Theory (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: 3 credits of 2000-level ENGL

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30708     S10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    1600  1850  Surrey, Fir         328       Kozak, Romy 
                    Final exam       13/Dec - 13/Dec      R    1500  1800  Surrey, Fir         328       Kozak, Romy 

 

ENGL 3308 Lit. of the USA:1910-1945 (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: 3 credits of 2000-level ENGL

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
32041     S10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec       F   1000  1250  Surrey, Fir         328       Doyle, Kegan 
                    Final exam       14/Dec - 14/Dec       F   0800  1100  Surrey, Fir         328       Doyle, Kegan 

 

ENGL 3328 Romantic Poetry & Poetics (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: 3 credits of 2000-level ENGL

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
32042     S50       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec     W     1900  2150  Surrey, Fir         328       Ribkoff, Fred 

 

ENGL 3340 Cross-Cultural World Lit (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: 3 credits of 2000-level ENGL .

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
32043     S10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    1000  1120  Surrey, Fir         116       Watson, Diane 
                    Final exam       13/Dec - 13/Dec      R    0800  1100  Surrey, Fir         116       Watson, Diane 

 

ENGL 3358 British Fiction since 1945 (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: 3 credits of 2000-level ENGL

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
32044     S10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M       1300  1550  Surrey, Fir         136       Ohler, Paul 
                    Final exam       17/Dec - 17/Dec   M       1130  1430  Surrey, Fir         136       Ohler, Paul 

 

ENGL 4700 Special Topics: Irish Literature, 1916-Present (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: ENGL 3300

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
32045     S10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T      1300  1550  Surrey, Fir         223       Greenlaw, Duncan 
                    Final exam       18/Dec - 18/Dec    T      1130  1430  Surrey, Fir         223       Greenlaw, Duncan 

Prerequisite waivers for the above English course may be obtained by contacting the Chair of English: romy.kozak@kwantlen.ca
Section S10 room change Jul 23