Fine Arts (FINA)
Students are expected to meet all course prerequisites and co-requisites as listed below. Waivers may be requested if you can clearly demonstrate that you have the equivalent skills and knowledge. Students are responsible for completing the "Permission to Register" form and presenting it to the appropriate person, listed below, for signature. Prerequisites or Co-requisite waivers for Fine Arts courses can be obtained by contacting the instructor for the course. If the instructor is not available, or is noted as TBA, please contact the Chair of Fine Arts (nancy.duff@kwantlen.ca). |
FINA 1100 Introduction to Drawing (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30155 S10 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec M 1000 1250 Surrey, Spruce 210 Foyle, Sibeal
30157 S11 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec T 1300 1550 Surrey, Spruce 214 Foyle, Sibeal
32072 S12 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec W 1300 1550 Surrey, Spruce 214 Gelineau, Robert
30176 S13 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec F 1000 1250 Surrey, Spruce 210 Barnes, Elizabeth
32351 S14 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec M 1600 1850 Surrey, Spruce 210 MacTaggart, Alison
Section S14 added Aug 28; students on the waitlist(s) for other course-sections will be offered seats in the order of which they were waitlisted.
FINA 1110 Introduction to Painting (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30188 S10 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec T 1000 1250 Surrey, Spruce 214 Foyle, Sibeal
30189 S11 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec R 1300 1550 Surrey, Spruce 214 Gelineau, Robert
32293 S12 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec M 1300 1550 Surrey, Spruce 214 Foyle, Sibeal
Section S12 added Jul 17; students on the waitlist(s) for other course-sections will be offered seats in the order of which they were waitlisted.
FINA 1130 Ceramics I (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30190 S10 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec T R 0800 0950 Surrey, Spruce 138 Lloyd, David
30193 S11 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec W F 1300 1450 Surrey, Spruce 138 Lloyd, David
32314 S12 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec W F 0800 0950 Surrey, Spruce 138 Lloyd, David
Section S12 added Jul 23; students on the waitlist(s) for other course-sections will be offered seats in the order of which they were waitlisted.
FINA 1131 Sculpture I (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30198 S10 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec M 1000 1250 Surrey, Spruce 146 MacTaggart, Alison
30199 S11 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec T 1000 1250 Surrey, Spruce 146 MacTaggart, Alison
30201 S12 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec W 1000 1250 Surrey, Spruce 146 Anderson, Kent
FINA 1135 Introd to Digital Media I (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30204 S10 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec T 1000 1250 Surrey, Spruce 152 McBride, Scott
31139 S11 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec W 1300 1550 Surrey, Spruce 152 McBride, Scott
32294 S12 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec R 1000 1250 Surrey, Spruce 152 McBride, Scott
Section S12 added Jul 17; students on the waitlist(s) for other course-sections will be offered seats in the order of which they were waitlisted.
FINA 1142 Introduction to Print Media (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30207 S10 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec M 1300 1550 Surrey, Spruce 126 Leung, Kitty
31721 S11 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec R 1000 1250 Surrey, Spruce 126 Leung, Kitty
FINA 1167 Intro to Visual Culture: Look (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
31274 S10 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec M 1000 1250 Surrey, Fir 124 Donahue, Eryne
Fees removed June 15.
FINA 1170 Intro to Film Photography (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30259 S10 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec M 1000 1250 Surrey, Spruce 130 Wu, Kira
30264 S11 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec T 1000 1250 Surrey, Spruce 130 Wu, Kira
32348 S12 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec W 1000 1250 Surrey, Spruce 130 Wu, Kira
Section S12 added Aug 24; students on the waitlist(s) for other course-sections will be offered seats in the order of which they were waitlisted.
FINA 1175 Form, Structure & Materials (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
32078 S10 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec F 1300 1550 Surrey, Spruce 146 Anderson, Kent
FINA 1200 Drawing II (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30281 S10 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec R 1000 1250 Surrey, Spruce 210 Gelineau, Robert
FINA 1210 Painting II (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30282 S10 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec W 1000 1250 Surrey, Spruce 214 Duff, Nancy
FINA 1230 Ceramics II (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30289 S10 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec W F 0800 0950 Surrey, Spruce 138 Lloyd, David
FINA 1231 Sculpture II (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30333 S10 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec R 1000 1250 Surrey, Spruce 146 Anderson, Kent
FINA 1242 Print Media II (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30514 S10 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec W 1000 1250 Surrey, Spruce 126 Leung, Kitty
FINA 1270 Photography II (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
32082 S10 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec W 1000 1250 Surrey, Spruce 130 Wu, Kira
FINA 2135 Dgtl Media: Design Contemp Art (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
32083 S10 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec T 1600 1850 Surrey, Spruce 152 Majano, Paulo
FINA 2270 Digital Photography (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
32084 S10 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec F 1000 1250 Surrey, Spruce 130 Wu, Kira
FINA 2300 Advanced Drawing I (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30515 S10 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec W 1300 1550 Surrey, Spruce 210 Duff, Nancy
FINA 2310 Advanced Paint. Studio I (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30517 S10 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec M 1300 1550 Surrey, Spruce 214 Foyle, Sibeal
FINA 2330 Ceramics III (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30518 S10 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec W F 0800 0950 Surrey, Spruce 138 Lloyd, David
FINA 2335 Digital Media:Video Install (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
32086 S10 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec R 1000 1250 Surrey, Spruce 152 McBride, Scott
Section S10 cancelled Jul 17
FINA 2342 Print Media III (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30529 S10 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec W 1000 1250 Surrey, Spruce 126 Leung, Kitty
FINA 2400 Advanced Drawing II (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30531 S10 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec W 1300 1550 Surrey, Spruce 210 Duff, Nancy
FINA 2410 Advanced Paint. Studio II (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30532 S10 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec M 1300 1550 Surrey, Spruce 210 Foyle, Sibeal
FINA 2442 Print Media IV (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
31385 S10 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec W 1000 1250 Surrey, Spruce 126 Leung, Kitty
FINA 3100 Open Studio And Seminar I (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30683 S10 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec T 1300 1550 Surrey, Spruce 210 Leung, Kitty
FINA 3111 Professional Practices (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
32088 S10 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec M 1300 1550 Surrey, Spruce 130 MacTaggart, Alison
Section S10 cancelled Aug 27
FINA 3113 Subversive Art (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
32089 S10 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec R 1300 1550 Surrey, Spruce 210 Duff, Nancy
FINA 3200 Open Studio and Seminar II (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
31167 S10 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec T 1300 1550 Surrey, Spruce 210 Leung, Kitty
FINA 3202 Special Topics: The Graphic Novel as Art: Sequential Storytelling with Critical Content (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
32273 S10 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec R 1600 1850 Surrey, Fir 204 Duff, Nancy
New section S10 added Jul 6; seats open Jul 9 at 9:00am; Room changes effective Sep 26.
FINA 4300 Adv. Open Studio & Thesis I (Cr: 6)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
31680 C10 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec F 1000 1550 Cloverdale Main 1843 Gelineau, Robert
FINA 4400 Adv. Open Studio & Thesis II (Cr: 6)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
31681 C10 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec F 1000 1550 Cloverdale Main 1843 Gelineau, Robert
View additional Art History (ARTH) courses