Skip to main content

SkyTrain shutdown averted - Dec 10, 6:35AM

KPU Surrey Campus

You are here

Geography (GEOG)

 

Geography (GEOG)

GEOG 1101 Human Geography (Cr: 3)

 

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31396     L10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    1430  1550  Langley, West       1305      Krishnan, Parthiphan 
                    Final exam       20/Dec - 20/Dec      R    1130  1430  Langley, West       1305      Krishnan, Parthiphan 

 

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30097     R10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    1430  1550  Richmond Main       3700      Burgess, Bill 
                    Final exam       20/Dec - 20/Dec      R    1130  1430  Richmond Main       3700      Burgess, Bill 

 

31395     R50       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T      1900  2150  Richmond Main       3700      Burgess, Bill 
                    Final exam       18/Dec - 18/Dec    T      1900  2200  Richmond Main       3700      Burgess, Bill 

 

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30088     S10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M W     1000  1120  Surrey, Spruce      114       Krishnan, Parthiphan 
                    Final exam       19/Dec - 19/Dec     W     0800  1100  Surrey, Spruce      114       Krishnan, Parthiphan 

 

30090     S11       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    0830  0950  Surrey, Spruce      114       Krishnan, Parthiphan 
                    Final exam       20/Dec - 20/Dec      R    0800  1100  Surrey, Spruce      114       Krishnan, Parthiphan 

 

GEOG 1110 Atmospheric Science (Cr: 3)

 

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30079     L10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M W     1000  1150  Langley, West       1310      Skretkowicz, Leah 
                    Final exam       12/Dec - 12/Dec     W     1130  1430  Langley, West       1310      Skretkowicz, Leah 

 

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30099     R10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M W     1200  1350  Richmond Main       3700      Sawchuk, Allan 
                    Final exam       17/Dec - 17/Dec   M       1130  1430  Richmond Main       3700      Sawchuk, Allan 

 

30100     R11       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    1600  1750  Richmond Main       3700      Sawchuk, Allan 
                    Final exam       20/Dec - 20/Dec      R    1500  1800  Richmond Main       3700      Sawchuk, Allan 

 

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30089     S10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M W     0800  0950  Surrey, Spruce      114       Nasitwitwi, Mungandi 
                    Final exam       12/Dec - 12/Dec     W     0800  1100  Surrey, Spruce      114       Nasitwitwi, Mungandi 

 

30091     S11       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M W     1200  1350  Surrey, Spruce      114       Nasitwitwi, Mungandi 
                    Final exam       19/Dec - 19/Dec     W     1130  1430  Surrey, Spruce      114       Nasitwitwi, Mungandi 

 

GEOG 1120 Earth Science (Cr: 3)

 

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30082     L10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    1000  1150  Langley, West       1310      Nasitwitwi, Mungandi 
                    Final exam       13/Dec - 13/Dec      R    0800  1100  Langley, West       1310      Nasitwitwi, Mungandi 

 

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30102     R10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M W     0800  0950  Richmond Main       3700      Sawchuk, Allan 
                    Final exam       20/Dec - 20/Dec      R    0800  1100  Richmond Main       3700      Sawchuk, Allan 

 

31397     R11       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    1200  1350  Richmond Main       3700      Sawchuk, Allan 
                    Final exam       13/Dec - 13/Dec      R    1130  1430  Richmond Main       3700      Sawchuk, Allan 

 

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30092     S10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M W     1600  1750  Surrey, Spruce      114       Martin, John 
                    Final exam       17/Dec - 17/Dec   M       1500  1800  Surrey, Spruce      114       Martin, John 

 

30093     S11       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    1000  1150  Surrey, Spruce      114       Martin, John 
                    Final exam       13/Dec - 13/Dec      R    0800  1100  Surrey, Spruce      114       Martin, John 

 

GEOG 1160 Geography of British Columbia (Cr: 3)

 

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
32317     L10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    1600  1720  Langley, West       1310      Nasitwitwi, Mungandi 
                    Final exam       13/Dec - 13/Dec      R    1500  1800  Langley, West       1310      Nasitwitwi, Mungandi 

Section L10 added Jul 24; students on the waitlist(s) for other course-sections will be offered seats in the order of which they were waitlisted.

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31569     S10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    1600  1720  Surrey, Spruce      114       Thompson, Jan 
                    Final exam       13/Dec - 13/Dec      R    1500  1800  Surrey, Spruce      114       Thompson, Jan 

 

31570     S50       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec     W     1900  2150  Surrey, Spruce      114       Thompson, Jan 
                    Final exam       12/Dec - 12/Dec     W     1900  2200  Surrey, Spruce      114       Thompson, Jan 

 

GEOG 2140 Regional Geog. of Canada (Cr: 3)

 

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30087     L10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    1600  1720  Langley, West       1310      Nasitwitwi, Mungandi 
                    Final exam       13/Dec - 13/Dec      R    1500  1800  Langley, West       1310      Nasitwitwi, Mungandi 

Section L10 cancelled Jul 24

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
32318     R10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M W     1430  1550  Richmond Main       3700      Rose, John 
                    Final exam       19/Dec - 19/Dec     W     1130  1430  Richmond Main       3700      Rose, John 

Section R10 added Jul 24; seats open Jul 25 at 9:00am

GEOG 2185 Regional Geog of East Asia (Cr: 3)

 

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
32172     S50       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    1900  2150  Surrey, Spruce      114       Skretkowicz, Leah 
                    Final exam       13/Dec - 13/Dec      R    1900  2200  Surrey, Spruce      114       Skretkowicz, Leah 

 

GEOG 2250 The City (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: 9 credits of 1100 level or higher

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31152     R50       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    1900  2150  Richmond Main       3700      Burgess, Bill 
                    Final exam       13/Dec - 13/Dec      R    1900  2200  Richmond Main       3700      Burgess, Bill 

 

GEOG 2310 Climatology (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: GEOG 1110 and GEOG 1120

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30094     S10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    1200  1350  Surrey, Spruce      114       Martin, John 
                    Final exam       13/Dec - 13/Dec      R    1130  1430  Surrey, Spruce      114       Martin, John 

 

GEOG 2330 Intro. to Hydrology (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: GEOG 1110 and 1120

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
32188     S10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M W     1400  1550  Surrey, Spruce      114       Martin, John 
                    Final exam       17/Dec - 17/Dec   M       1130  1430  Surrey, Spruce      114       Martin, John 

 

GEOG 2390 Geographic Infor. & Data Analy (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: GEOG 1101 and 1110 and 1120

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30095     S10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M W     1400  1550  Surrey, Cedar       1045      Burgess, Bill 
                    Final exam       17/Dec - 17/Dec   M       1130  1430  Surrey, Cedar       1045      Burgess, Bill 

 

GEOG 2400 Introduction to (GIS) (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: 3 credit GEOG 1100-level or higher

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31399     S10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M W     1200  1350  Surrey, Cedar       1045      Thompson, Jan 
                    Final exam       19/Dec - 19/Dec     W     1130  1430  Surrey, Cedar       1045      Thompson, Jan 

 

GEOG 3130 Society and Urban Space (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: 18 credits of 1100 level or higher, including GEOG 1101 or SOCI 1125

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
32180     R10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M W     1430  1550  Richmond Main       3700      Rose, John 
                    Final exam       19/Dec - 19/Dec     W     1130  1430  Richmond Main       3700      Rose, John 

Section R10 cancelled Jul 24

GEOG 3220 Urban Politics and Planning (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: 18 credits of 1100 level or higher, including GEOG 1101, POLI 1125 or POLI 1123

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
32174     S10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec       F   1300  1550  Surrey, Fir         116       Rose, John 
                    Final exam       14/Dec - 14/Dec       F   1130  1430  Surrey, Fir         116       Rose, John 

 

GEOG 3260 Geographic Thought (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: 18 credits of 1100-level or higher, including GEOG 1101 and GEOG 1110 and GEOG 1120

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
32176     S50       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec     W     1600  1850  Surrey, Fir         116       Krishnan, Parthiphan 
                    Final exam       19/Dec - 19/Dec     W     1500  1800  Surrey, Fir         116       Krishnan, Parthiphan 

 

GEOG 3310 Natural Hazards (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: GEOG 1110 and 1120 and 18 credits of any 1100-level course

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30096     S10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    1400  1550  Surrey, Spruce      114       Thompson, Jan 
                    Final exam       18/Dec - 18/Dec    T      1130  1430  Surrey, Spruce      114       Thompson, Jan 

 

GEOG 4501 SpecTopic: Housing (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: 45 credits at the 1100 level or higher, including GEOG 1101, GEOG 1110 and GEOG 1120

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31573     S50       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T      1900  2150  Surrey, Spruce      114       Rose, John 
                    Final exam       18/Dec - 18/Dec    T      1900  2200  Surrey, Spruce      114       Rose, John