Skip to main content

SkyTrain shutdown averted - Dec 10, 6:35AM

KPU Surrey Campus

You are here

Grad Nurse/English as Add Lang (GNEA)

 

Grad Nurse/English as Add Lang (GNEA)


The following courses are restricted to students who have been accepted into the Graduate Nurse, Internationally Educated Re-Entry program.

 

GNEA 1104 Pharmacology (Cr: 2.5)

Corequisites: GNEA 1107 and 1108

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30408     L10       Class            04/Sep - 04/Dec    T      1200  1250  Langley, West       2090      Hawkins, Judy 
                    Final exam       13/Dec - 13/Dec      R    1130  1430  Langley, West       2090      Hawkins, Judy 
 

Section L10 final exam date change effective Nov 15. 

GNEA 1107 Nursing Experience I:Med (Cr: 5)

Prerequisites: Current CPR Level C TB screen. Immunizations consistent with requirements of clinical agencies. Criminal Records Search within 6 months prior to enrolling in GNEA 1107 Corequisites: GNEA 1104 and 1108

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
32343     L10       Practice         10/Oct - 23/Nov            -     -    Off Campus                    Schwichtenberg, Catherine 
2 days/week; dates may vary

 

32344     L11       Practice         10/Oct - 23/Nov            -     -    Off Campus                    Hadfield, Janine 
2 days/week; dates may vary

 

32345     L12       Practice         10/Oct - 23/Nov            -     -    Off Campus                    Harris, Kathleen 
2 days/week; dates may vary

 

32346     L13       Practice         10/Oct - 23/Nov            -     -    Off Campus                    Johl, Sara 
2 days/week; dates may vary

 

32347     L14       Practice         10/Oct - 23/Nov            -     -    Off Campus                    Hill, Michele 
2 days/week; dates may vary

 

GNEA 1108 Nursing Theory I (Cr: 8.5)

Corequisites: GNEA 1104 and 1107

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30413     L10       Class            04/Sep - 04/Dec    T      0800  1050  Langley, South      1805      Hills, Gail 
                    Lab              04/Sep - 04/Dec    T      1300  1450  Langley, South      1820      Olson, Harmeet 
                    SP/SIM Lab       04/Sep - 04/Dec    T      1500  1550  Langley, South      1820      Lab Supervisors 
                    Class            10/Sep - 10/Dec   M       0800  1150  Langley, South      1804      Hills, Gail 
                    Lab              10/Sep - 10/Dec   M       1300  1450  Langley, South      1820      Olson, Harmeet 
                    Lab              12/Sep - 04/Oct     WR    0800  1150  Langley, South      1805      Kassam, Karima 
                    Final exam       12/Dec - 12/Dec     W     1130  1430  Langley, South      1805      Hills, Gail 
 

Section L10 final exam date, time and room changes effective Nov 15.

31306     L11       Lab              04/Sep - 04/Dec    T      0800  0950  Langley, South      1820      Gill, Tanvir 
                    SP/SIM Lab       04/Sep - 04/Dec    T      1000  1050  Langley, South      1820      Lab Supervisors 
                    Class            04/Sep - 04/Dec    T      1300  1550  Langley, South      1805      Claxton, Leona 
                    Lab              10/Sep - 10/Dec   M       0800  0950  Langley, South      1820      Gill, Tanvir 
                    Class            10/Sep - 10/Dec   M       1200  1550  Langley, South      1804      Claxton, Leona 
                    Lab              12/Sep - 04/Oct     WR    1300  1650  Langley, West       2010      Kassam, Karima 
                    Final exam       12/Dec - 12/Dec     W     1130  1430  Langley, South      1805      Claxton, Leona 
 

Section L11 final exam date, time and room changes effective Nov 15.

GNEA 1204 Canadian Culture & the HC Envi (Cr: 1)

Prerequisites: GNEA 1108 and 1104 and 1106 Corequisites: GNEA 1208 and 1206 and 1216

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31173     L10       Class            07/Sep - 26/Oct       F   1200  1450  Langley, South      1805      Lomas, Peter 

 

GNEA 1206 Nurs.Experience II:Surgery (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: GNEA 1104 and 1106 and 1108 Corequisites: GNEA 1204 and 1208

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31174     L10       Practice         09/Sep - 30/Oct            -     -    Off Campus                    Shortridge, Lori 
two days/week; days may vary

 

31175     L11       Practice         09/Sep - 30/Oct            -     -    Off Campus                    Hawkins, Judy 
two days/week; days may vary

 

31176     L12       Practice         09/Sep - 30/Oct            -     -    Off Campus                    Schwichtenberg, Catherine 
two days/week; days may vary

 

31177     L13       Practice         09/Sep - 30/Oct            -     -    Off Campus                    Hadfield, Janine 
two days/week; days may vary

 

31424     L14       Practice         09/Sep - 30/Oct            -     -    Off Campus                    Harris, Kathleen 
two days/week; days may vary

 

GNEA 1208 Nursing Theory II (Cr: 6)

Prerequisites: GNEA 1104 and 1106 and 1108 Corequisites: GNEA 1204 and 1206 and 1216

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31178     L10       Class            05/Sep - 22/Nov     WR    0800  1150  Langley, West       2010      Sandhu, Herraj 
Students must also register in one of the following labs:

 

31179     L01       Lab              05/Sep - 14/Nov     W     1300  1550  Langley, South      1820      Olson, Harmeet 
                    SP/SIM Lab       07/Sep - 16/Nov       F   0900  0950  Langley, South      1820      Lab Instructors 

 

31303     L02       Lab              06/Sep - 15/Nov      R    1300  1550  Langley, South      1820      Olson, Harmeet 
                    SP/SIM Lab       07/Sep - 16/Nov       F   1000  1050  Langley, South      1820      Lab Instructors 

 

GNEA 1216 Nursing Experience 3: Practic (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: GNEA 1104 and 1106 and 1108 and 1206 Corequisites: GNEA 1204 and 1208

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31180     L10       Practice         23/Nov - 14/Dec      RFS   -     -    Off Campus                    Sandhu, Herraj 

 

31181     L11       Practice         25/Nov - 16/Dec  UMT       -     -    Off Campus                    Shortridge, Lori 

 

GNEA 1308 Nursing Theory 3 (Cr: 4)

Prerequisites: GNEA 1204 and 1206 and 1208 and 1216 Corequisites: GNEA 1316 and 1318

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
32016     L10       Class            16/Oct - 04/Dec    T      0900  1150  Langley, South      1804      Sandhu, Herraj 
                    Class            16/Oct - 04/Dec    T      1300  1550  Langley, South      1804      Sandhu, Herraj 

 

GNEA 1316 Nursing Experience 4 (Cr: 3)

Corequisites: GNEA 1308 and 1318

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
32017     L10       Practice         15/Oct - 14/Dec  UMTWRFS   -     -    Off Campus                    Hawkins, Judy 

Section L10 Tuesday class changed to Wednesday effective Jul 24

32018     L11       Practice         15/Oct - 14/Dec  UMTWRFS   -     -    Off Campus                    Shortridge, Lori 

Section L11 Tuesday class changed to Wednesday effective Jul 24.

GNEA 1318 Nursing Theory 4 (Cr: 4.5)

Prerequisites: GNEA 1204 and 1206 and 1208 and 1216 Corequisites: GNEA 1308 and 1316

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
32020     L10       Class            04/Sep - 11/Oct    T R    0900  1150  Langley, South      1804      Claxton, Leona  
                    Class            05/Sep - 10/Oct     W     0900  1150  Langley, South      1804      Claxton, Leona 
                    Class            05/Sep - 10/Oct     W     1300  1550  Langley, South      1804      Claxton, Leona 
                    Class            07/Sep - 12/Oct       F   1300  1550  Langley, South      1804      Claxton, Leona