Skip to main content

SkyTrain shutdown averted - Dec 10, 6:35AM

KPU Surrey Campus

You are here

Horticulture (HORT)

 

Horticulture (HORT)


 

  • Year 1 students must also register in CBSY 1105
  • Year 2 students must also register in BUSI 1209

 

HORT 1101 Pesticide/Appl/Dispenser Cert (Cr: .5)

 

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31869     L50       Class            11/Sep - 25/Sep    T      1900  2150  Langley, East       1655      Cunnin, Betty 
                    Class            13/Sep - 20/Sep      R    1900  2050  Langley, East       1655      Cunnin, Betty 
                    Final exam       27/Sep - 27/Sep      R    1900  2200  Langley, East       1655      Cunnin, Betty 

 

NOTE: Students enrolling in HORT 1101 L50 must have either the Landscape - General or Agriculture - General study kits for the first day of class. Please refer to the provincial government web site on pesticide applicator certification for details on ordering your Study Kit. Please see the School of Horticulture website for further registration and application details.

 

HORT 1102 Botany for Horticulture (Cr: 3)

 

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30649     L25       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T      1200  1350  Langley, East       1650      Matteoni, Jim 
                    Final exam       18/Dec - 18/Dec    T      0800  1100  Langley, West       1305      Matteoni, Jim 
Students must also register in one of the HORT 1102 lab sections (L01, L02, L03, L04) listed below the Online class.

 

 

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30650     A75       Online class     04/Sep - 10/Dec            -     -    Online                        Matteoni, Jim 
                    Orientation      04/Sep - 04/Sep    T      1630  1750  Langley, East       1650      Matteoni, Jim 
                    Final exam       18/Dec - 18/Dec    T      0800  1100  Langley, West       1365      Matteoni, Jim 
The in-class orientation, lab sections, and final exam will be held at the Langley campus.
Students must also register in one of the following labs:

 

30653     L01       Lab              04/Sep - 10/Dec    T      1400  1620  Langley, East       1660      Barnett, Carol 
                    Final exam       18/Dec - 18/Dec    T      1200  1250  Langley, East       1660      Barnett, Carol 

 

30654     L02       Lab              04/Sep - 10/Dec    T      1800  2020  Langley, East       1660      Barnett, Carol 
                    Final exam       18/Dec - 18/Dec    T      1300  1350  Langley, East       1660      Barnett, Carol 

 

30655     L03       Lab              04/Sep - 10/Dec     W     1000  1220  Langley, East       1660      Barnett, Carol 
                    Final exam       18/Dec - 18/Dec    T      1400  1450  Langley, East       1660      Barnett, Carol 

 

31425     L04       Lab              04/Sep - 10/Dec     W     1330  1550  Langley, East       1660      Barnett, Carol 
                    Final exam       18/Dec - 18/Dec    T      1500  1550  Langley, East       1660      Barnett, Carol 
 

 

HORT 1104 Soils and Growing Media (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: Any Math 11 or HRTA 0096 or HORT 1094 or ABEM 0011 or MATQ 1099 or MATQ 1093 or Kwantlen's Horticulture/Mathematics placement test.

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31575     L50       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    1600  1750  Langley, East       1650      Mazari-Andersen, Alicia 
                    Final exam       18/Dec - 18/Dec    T      1900  2200  Langley, East       1650      Mazari-Andersen, Alicia 
Students must also register in one of the following labs:

 

31933     L01       Lab              04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    1830  2050  Langley, West       1345      Mazari-Andersen, Alicia 

 

31934     L02       Lab              04/Sep - 10/Dec       F   1000  1220  Langley, West       1345      Roth, Aaron 

Lab section L02 cancelled Aug 31. 

HORT 1110 Intro. to Sustainable Horticul (Cr: 3)

 

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31286     L50       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec     W     1800  2050  Langley, East       1650      Singh, Poonam 
                    Final exam       19/Dec - 19/Dec     W     1900  2200  Langley, East       1650      Singh, Poonam 

 

HORT 1116 Intro. Equipment Maintenance (Cr: 2)

 

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30658     L10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    0900  0950  Langley, East       2585      Regan, Daniel 
                    Lab              04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    1000  1150  Langley, Header HousN140      Regan, Daniel 
                    Final exam       17/Dec - 17/Dec   M       1130  1430  Langley, Header HousN112      Regan, Daniel 

 

30657     L15       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    1300  1350  Langley, East       2585      Regan, Daniel 
                    Lab              04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    1400  1550  Langley, Header HousN140      Regan, Daniel 
                    Final exam       14/Dec - 14/Dec       F   1500  1800  Langley, Header HousN112      Regan, Daniel 

 

30659     L20       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec       F   0900  0950  Langley, East       2580      Regan, Daniel 
                    Lab              04/Sep - 10/Dec       F   1000  1150  Langley, Header HousN140      Regan, Daniel 
                    Final exam       14/Dec - 14/Dec       F   1130  1430  Langley, Header HousN112      Regan, Daniel 

 

HORT 1122 Intro. to Landscape Practices (Cr: 2)

 

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30660     L20       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec       F   1230  1320  Langley, East       2585      Cunnin, Betty 
                    Lab              04/Sep - 10/Dec       F   1330  1550  Langley, Header HousFIELDLAB  Cunnin, Betty 
                    Final exam       17/Dec - 17/Dec   M       1130  1430  Langley, East       2585      Cunnin, Betty 

 

30662     L90       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec        S  0900  0950  Langley, East       1650      Puddicombe, Tony 
                    Lab              04/Sep - 10/Dec        S  1000  1220  Langley, Header HousFIELDLAB  Puddicombe, Tony 
                    Final exam       15/Dec - 15/Dec        S  0800  1100  Langley, East       1650      Puddicombe, Tony 

 

HORT 1134 Turf Maintenance Operations (Cr: 2)

 

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30663     L15       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec       F   0830  0950  Langley, Header HousN112      Kazymerchyk, Stan 
                    Lab              04/Sep - 10/Dec       F   1000  1220  Langley, Header HousFIELDLAB  Kazymerchyk, Stan 
                    Final exam       12/Dec - 12/Dec     W     1130  1430  Langley, East       1650      Kazymerchyk, Stan 

 

HORT 1155 Intro. to Plant Identification (Cr: 3)

 

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30666     L10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    1000  1150  Langley, East       2585      Nakano, Michelle 
                    Final exam       13/Dec - 13/Dec      R    1130  1430  Langley, East       2585      Nakano, Michelle 
 

 

30665     L16       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M W     1000  1150  Langley, East       2580      Nakano, Michelle 
                    Final exam       19/Dec - 19/Dec     W     1130  1430  Langley, East       2585      Nakano, Michelle 
 

 

30667     L20       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T      1400  1550  Langley, East       2580      Cunnin, Betty 
                    Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    1000  1150  Langley, East       2580      Cunnin, Betty 
                    Final exam       19/Dec - 19/Dec     W     1130  1430  Langley, East       2580      Cunnin, Betty 
 

 

30669     L95       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec        S  1300  1550  Langley, East       1650      Puddicombe, Tony 
                    Final exam       15/Dec - 15/Dec        S  1130  1430  Langley, East       1650      Puddicombe, Tony 
 

 

HORT 1171 Production Practices - Fall (Cr: 2)

 

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30670     L10       Lab              04/Sep - 10/Dec   M       0830  0920  Langley, Header HousN112      Marchuk, Ron 
                    Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M       0930  1020  Langley, Header HousN100      Marchuk, Ron 
                    Lab              04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    1300  1420  Langley, Header HousN100      Marchuk, Ron 
                    Final exam       12/Dec - 12/Dec     W     1130  1430  Langley, Header HousN112      Marchuk, Ron 

 

31426     L90       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec        S  0900  0950  Langley, Header HousN112      Singh, Poonam 
                    Lab              04/Sep - 10/Dec        S  1000  1220  Langley, Header HousN100      Singh, Poonam 
                    Final exam       15/Dec - 15/Dec        S  0800  1100  Langley, East       1655      Singh, Poonam 
 

 

HORT 1172 Forest Seedling Production (Cr: 2)

 

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31870     L10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec     W     0900  1150  Langley, Header HousN112      Marchuk, Ron 
                    Final exam       14/Dec - 14/Dec       F   0800  1100  Langley, Header HousN112      Marchuk, Ron 

 

HORT 1217 Foundations of Plant Health (Cr: 3)

Corequisites: HORT 1101

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31576     L50       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec     W     1600  1750  Langley, East       1650      Schlamp, Kristine 
                    Lab              04/Sep - 10/Dec     W     1830  2050  Langley, East       1660      Schlamp, Kristine 
                    Final exam       12/Dec - 12/Dec     W     1600  1859  Langley, East       1650      Schlamp, Kristine 
                    Final exam       12/Dec - 12/Dec     W     1900  1950  Langley, East       1660      Schlamp, Kristine 
 

 

HORT 1230 Sustainable Turf Management (Cr: 3)

 

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30672     L16       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    0800  0950  Langley, East       1540      Kazymerchyk, Stan 
                    Final exam       13/Dec - 13/Dec      R    1130  1430  Langley, East       1540      Kazymerchyk, Stan 
Students must also register in one of the following labs:

 

30674     L01       Lab              04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    1000  1220  Langley, West       1370      Kazymerchyk, Stan 

 

30675     L02       Lab              04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    1330  1550  Langley, West       1370      Kazymerchyk, Stan 

 

HORT 1255 Plant Identification 2 (Cr: 1.5)

Prerequisites: HORT 1155

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31427     L90       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec        S  1000  1150  Langley, East       1540      Rainer, Christine 
                    Final exam       15/Dec - 15/Dec        S  1130  1430  Langley, East       1540      Rainer, Christine 

 

HORT 2300 Horticulture Work Experience (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: HORT 1122 or 1134 or 1171 or 1271

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30695     L10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec       F   1300  1350  Langley, East       2580      Marchuk, Ron 

 

30696     L15       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T      1600  1650  Langley, East       1655      Kazymerchyk, Stan 

 

31220     L20       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    1500  1550  Langley, East       1655      Cunnin, Betty 
The above sections are a continuation of HORT 2300 from the Summer 2012 semester.

 

HORT 2308 Landscape Pest Management (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: (HORT 1155 or 1145) and [HORT 1201 or (HORT 1101 and 1207) or (HORT 1217 & 1101)or (HRTA 1200 and 1201)].

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30676     L12       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec       F   0800  0950  Langley, East       1650      Schlamp, Kristine 
                    Final exam       14/Dec - 14/Dec       F   0800  1100  Langley, East       1650      Schlamp, Kristine 
Students must also register in the following lab:

 

31223     L01       Lab              04/Sep - 10/Dec       F   1000  1220  Langley, East       1660      Schlamp, Kristine  
                    Final exam       14/Dec - 14/Dec       F   1130  1220  Langley, East       1660      Schlamp, Kristine 

 

HORT 2320 Landscape Design 1 (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: (HORT 1220 or 1224) and (HORT 1145 or HORT 1155) and (HORT 1225 or HORT 1255)

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30678     L20       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T      1000  1150  Langley, East       1650      Murray, Susan 
                    Final exam       12/Dec - 12/Dec     W     1500  1800  Langley, East       2590      Murray, Susan 
Students must also register in one of the following labs:

 

31221     L01       Lab              04/Sep - 10/Dec    T      1300  1520  Langley, West       1370      Murray, Susan 

 

31222     L02       Lab              04/Sep - 10/Dec     W     1000  1220  Langley, West       1370      Murray, Susan 

Lab section L02 cancelled Aug 31. 

HORT 2330 Turfgrass & Environ. Stress (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: HORT 1104 and 1230 or (HRTA 1230 and 1231 and 1232)

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30680     L15       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T      1400  1550  Langley, East       2585      Kazymerchyk, Stan 
                    Lab              04/Sep - 10/Dec     W     1000  1220  Langley, West       1325      Kazymerchyk, Stan 
                    Final exam       14/Dec - 14/Dec       F   1500  1800  Langley, East       2585      Kazymerchyk, Stan 

 

HORT 2333 Turfgrass Pest Management (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: HORT 1230 and [HORT 1201 or (HORT 1101 and HORT 1207) or (HORT 1101 and 1217) or (HRTA 1200 and 1201)]

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30681     L15       Lab              04/Sep - 10/Dec   M       1000  1220  Langley, East       1660      Davidson, David 
                    Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M       1330  1520  Langley, East       2580      Davidson, David 
                    Final exam       17/Dec - 17/Dec   M       1500  1800  Langley, East       2580      Davidson, David 

 

HORT 2334 Irrigation,Drainage & Lighting (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites:Principles of Math 11 or Applications of Math 11 or ABEM 0082 or PSPM 1082 or HORT 1094 or MATH 1093 or a Horticulture Math placement exam with a C.

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30682     L15       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec     W     1400  1550  Langley, East       1650      Husson, Brent 
                    Final exam       13/Dec - 13/Dec      R    1500  1800  Langley, East       1650      Husson, Brent 
Students must also register in the following lab:

 

31428     L01       Lab              04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    0900  1120  Langley, Header HousFIELDLAB  Husson, Brent 
                    Lab              04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    0900  1120  Langley, Header HousN112      Husson, Brent 

 

31936     L02       Lab              04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    1220  1450  Langley, Header HousN112      Husson, Brent 
                    Lab              04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    1220  1450  Langley, Header HousFIELDLAB  Husson, Brent 

 

30685     L90       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec        S  1000  1150  Langley, East       1650      Husson, Brent 
                    Lab              04/Sep - 10/Dec        S  1300  1520  Langley, West       1370      Husson, Brent 
                    Final exam       15/Dec - 15/Dec        S  1500  1800  Langley, East       1650      Husson, BrentA 

 

HORT 2335 Sports Turf Mangt Practices (Cr: 2.5)

Prerequisites: HORT 1230 or (HRTA 1230 and 1231 and 1232)

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30686     L15       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T      0800  0850  Langley, East       1655      Kazymerchyk, Stan 
                    Lab              04/Sep - 10/Dec    T      0900  1220  Langley, Header HousFIELDLAB  Kazymerchyk, Stan 
                    Final exam       12/Dec - 12/Dec     W     1500  1800  Langley, East       1655      Kazymerchyk, Stan 

 

HORT 2355 Plant Identification 3 (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: HORT 1155 or 1145

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31224     L20       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M       1000  1150  Langley, East       1655      Murray, Susan 
                    Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec       F   1330  1520  Langley, East       2585      Murray, Susan 
                    Final exam       17/Dec - 17/Dec   M       1130  1430  Langley, East       2580      Murray, Susan 
 

 

30687     L21       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T      0800  0950  Langley, East       2580      Murray, Susan 
                    Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec       F   1000  1150  Langley, East       2580      Murray, Susan 
                    Final exam       18/Dec - 18/Dec    T      1130  1430  Langley, East       2580      Murray, Susan 
 

Section L21 cancelled Aug 31. 

HORT 2371 Fall Floriculture (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites:(HORT 1171 or 1271) and (HORT 1201 or HORT 1217 or HRTA 1201)

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31225     L10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec     W     1000  1150  Langley, East       1650      Singh, Poonam 
                    Lab              04/Sep - 10/Dec     W     1300  1350  Langley, Header HousN112      Singh, Poonam 
                    Lab              04/Sep - 10/Dec     W     1400  1520  Langley, Header HousN100      Singh, Poonam 
                    Final exam       14/Dec - 14/Dec       F   1130  1430  Langley, East       1650      Singh, Poonam 
Section L10 class meeting day/start and end times/rooms/final exam date/instructor changed June 1.

 

HORT 2375 Prod.Facilities & Equipment (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: HORT 1116 or (HORT 1107 and 1109)

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31226     L10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec       F   0800  0950  Langley, West       2025      Marchuk, Ron 
                    Lab              04/Sep - 10/Dec       F   1000  1050  Langley, Header HousN112      Marchuk, Ron 
                    Lab              04/Sep - 10/Dec       F   1100  1220  Langley, Header HousN100      Marchuk, Ron 
                    Final exam       13/Dec - 13/Dec      R    1130  1430  Langley, West       2025      Marchuk, Ron 
Section L10 class meeting day/start and end times/rooms/final exam date/instructor changed June 1.

 

HORT 2378 Production Horticulture Pests (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: HORT 1201 or [HORT 1217 and HORT 1101) or (HORT 1101 and 1207) or (HRTA 1200 and 1201)]

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30691     L10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    0800  0950  Langley, East       1650      Matteoni, Jim 
                    Lab              04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    1000  1220  Langley, East       1660      Matteoni, Jim 
                    Final exam       17/Dec - 17/Dec   M       0800  1100  Langley, East       1650      Matteoni, Jim 
                    Final exam       17/Dec - 17/Dec   M       1130  1230  Langley, East       1660      Matteoni, Jim 

 

HORT 2473 Greenhouse Environments & Ctrl (Cr: 3)

 

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30692     L10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M       1030  1220  Langley, East       2585      Marchuk, Ron 
                    Lab              04/Sep - 10/Dec   M       1330  1550  Langley, West       2090      Marchuk, Ron 
                    Lab              04/Sep - 10/Dec   M       1330  1550  Langley, Header HousN112      Marchuk, Ron 
                    Final exam       18/Dec - 18/Dec    T      1130  1430  Langley, West       2090      Marchuk, Ron 

Section L10 final exam time and room changes effective Nov 23. 

HORT 3310 Entomology (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: [HORT 2308, HORT 2333, or HORT 2378], or Admission to year 3 of the Plant Health Degree

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31876     L17       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec       F   1000  1150  Langley, East       2585      Schlamp, Kristine 
                    Lab              04/Sep - 10/Dec       F   1300  1520  Langley, East       1660      Schlamp, Kristine 
                    Final exam       18/Dec - 18/Dec    T      1500  1800  Langley, East       2585      Schlamp, Kristine 

Section L17 cancelled Aug 29.