Mathematics (MATH)
Students are expected to meet all course prerequisites and co-requisites as listed below. Waivers may be requested if you can clearly demonstrate that you have the equivalent skills and knowledge. Students are responsible for completing the "Permission to Register" form and presenting it to the appropriate person, listed below, for signature. Inquiries regarding prerequisite waivers for all Mathematics courses may be directed to math@kwantlen.ca. Please note that the Mathematics Department does not normally grant waivers to students who have fallen short of required course prerequisite standards. |
See the MATQ 1093 fall 2012 timetable schedule.
Students may view suggested timetables for Life Science, Physical Science and Engineering profiles at scheduling suggestions.
MATH 1112 Pre-Calculus Algebra (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: (MATQ 1093 or MATH 1117) or (ABEM 0011 or MATP 1011 or MATQ 1099 with a B-) or Pre-calculus 12 with a C; or Principles of Math 12 with a C; or Pre-calculus 11 with a B; or Principles of Math 11 with a B; or Pre-calculus 11 with a C plus Math Placement Test; or Principles of Math 11 with a C plus Math Placement Test; or Pre-calculus 12 with a P plus Math Placement Test; or Principles of Math 12 with a P plus Math Placement Test; or Applications of Math 12 with a C plus Math Placement Test or Applications of Math 11 with a C plus Math Placement Test
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30438 L10 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec T 1400 1550 Langley, East 1650 Rozell, Allyson Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec R 1200 1350 Langley, East 1650 Rozell, Allyson Final exam 14/Dec - 14/Dec F 0800 1100 Langley, East 1540 Rozell, Allyson
Richmond
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30440 R10 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec M W 1200 1350 Richmond Main 3465 Novocelskii, Serguei
Final exam 14/Dec - 14/Dec F 0800 1100 Richmond Main 2550 Novocelskii, Serguei
30441 R11 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec M W 1600 1750 Richmond Main 3465 Novocelskii, Serguei
Final exam 14/Dec - 14/Dec F 0800 1100 Richmond Main 2550 Novocelskii, Serguei
30442 R12 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec T R 1000 1150 Richmond Main 3850 Liu, Alex
Final exam 14/Dec - 14/Dec F 0800 1100 Richmond Main 2550 Liu, Alex
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30417 S10 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec M W 1200 1350 Surrey, Fir 3412 Rozell, Allyson
Final exam 14/Dec - 14/Dec F 0800 1100 Surrey, Cedar 1205 Rozell, Allyson
30419 S11 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec M R 0800 0950 Surrey, Fir 120 Hammill, Lin
Final exam 14/Dec - 14/Dec F 0800 1100 Surrey, Fir 120 Hammill, Lin
30420 S12 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec T 1400 1550 Surrey, Fir 3412 MacLeod, Colin
Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec R 1200 1350 Surrey, Fir 3412 MacLeod, Colin
Final exam 14/Dec - 14/Dec F 0800 1100 Surrey, Fir 3412 MacLeod, Colin
30421 S13 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec M W 1600 1750 Surrey, Fir 3412 Halmaghi, Elena Final exam 14/Dec - 14/Dec F 0800 1100 Surrey, Cedar 1205 Halmaghi, Elena
30422 S14 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec M R 1400 1550 Surrey, Fir 120 O'Brien, Trish
Final exam 14/Dec - 14/Dec F 0800 1100 Surrey, Fir 122 O'Brien, Trish
MATH 1115 Statistics I (Cr: 3)
Prerequisite: MATQ 1093 or MATH 1117 or (ABEM 0011 or MATP 1011 or MATQ 1099 with a B-) Pre-calculus 12 with a C; or Principles of Math 12 with a C or Pre-calculus 11 with a B; or Principles of Math 11 with a B; or Pre-calculus 11 with a C plus Math Placement Test; or Principles of Math 11 with a C plus Math Placement Test; or Pre-calculus 12 with a P plus Math Placement Test; or Principles of Math 12 with a P plus Math Placement Test; or Foundations of Math 12 with a C; or Foundations of Math 11 with a B; or Applications of Math 12 with a C plus Math Placement Test or Applications of Math 11 with a C plus Math Placement Test
Richmond
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30443 R10 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec W 0800 0950 Richmond Main 3465 Liu, Alex
Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec F 1000 1150 Richmond Main 3465 Liu, Alex
Final exam 15/Dec - 15/Dec S 1130 1430 Richmond Main 3850 Liu, Alex
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30423 S10 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec T F 1200 1350 Surrey, Fir 336 Bicep, Judy
Final exam 15/Dec - 15/Dec S 1130 1430 Surrey, Cedar 1205 Bicep, Judy
MATH 1117 Environmental Mathematics (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: MATQ 1092 or ABEM 0010 or MATP 1010; or Pre-calculus 12 with a P; or Principles of Math 12 with a P; or Pre-calculus 11 with a C; or Principles of Math 11 with a C; or Applications of Math 12 with a C; or Foundations of Math 11 with a C+; or Math Placement Test
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30444 L40 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec T R 1000 1150 Langley, West 1305 Rozell, Allyson Final exam 14/Dec - 14/Dec F 0800 1100 Langley, East 1540 Rozell, Allyson
MATH 1120 Differential Calculus (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: MATH 1112 or Pre-calculus 12 with a B; or Principles of Math 12 with a B; or Pre-calculus 12 with a C plus Math Placement Test; or Principles of Math 12 with a C plus Math Placement Test
Richmond
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30446 R10 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec M R 1400 1550 Richmond Main 3465 Hofstedt, Teresa
Final exam 12/Dec - 12/Dec W 1500 1800 Richmond Main 2550 Hofstedt, Teresa
30447 R11 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec M W 1200 1350 Richmond Main 3850 Verster, Jan
Final exam 12/Dec - 12/Dec W 1500 1800 Richmond Main 2550 Verster, Jan
30448 R50 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec T R 1900 2050 Richmond Main 3465 Hofstedt, Teresa
Final exam 12/Dec - 12/Dec W 1500 1800 Richmond Main 2550 Hofstedt, Teresa
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30424 S10 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec W 0800 0950 Surrey, Fir 336 Hammill, Lin Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec F 1000 1150 Surrey, Fir 336 Hammill, Lin Final exam 12/Dec - 12/Dec W 1500 1800 Surrey, Cedar 1205 Hammill, Lin
30425 S11 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec W F 1400 1550 Surrey, Fir 120 MacLeod, Colin Final exam 12/Dec - 12/Dec W 1500 1800 Surrey, Cedar 1205 MacLeod, Colin
30426 S50 Class 04/Sep - 24/Oct T R 1900 2050 Surrey, Fir 132 McConill, Casey Class 25/Oct - 25/Oct R 1900 2000 Surrey, Cedar 1050 McConill, Casey Class 25/Oct - 25/Oct R 2001 2050 Surrey, Fir 132 McConill, Casey Class 26/Oct - 10/Dec T R 1900 2050 Surrey, Fir 132 McConill, Casey Final exam 12/Dec - 12/Dec W 1500 1800 Surrey, Cedar 1205 McConill, Casey
Section S50 classroom change for Oct 25th only; now meets in computer lab.
MATH 1130 Calculus for Life Sciences I (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: MATH 1112 or Pre-calculus 12 with a C+; or Principles of Math 12 with a C+; or Pre-calculus 12 with a C plus Math Placement Test; or Principles of Math 12 with a C plus Math Placement Test
Richmond
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30449 R10 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec W F 1400 1550 Richmond Main 3850 Liu, Alex
Final exam 14/Dec - 14/Dec F 0800 1100 Richmond Main 3850 Liu, Alex
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30428 S10 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec W F 1400 1550 Surrey, Fir 336 Halmaghi, Elena Final exam 14/Dec - 14/Dec F 0800 1100 Surrey, Cedar 1205 Halmaghi, Elena
30429 S11 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec T 1400 1550 Surrey, Fir 120 Nyenhuis, Michael Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec R 1200 1350 Surrey, Fir 120 Nyenhuis, Michael Final exam 14/Dec - 14/Dec F 0800 1100 Surrey, Cedar 1205 Nyenhuis, Michael
30430 S12 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec M W 1600 1750 Surrey, Fir 132 Bicep, Judy
Final exam 14/Dec - 14/Dec F 0800 1100 Surrey, Fir 132 Bicep, Judy
MATH 1140 Calculus I (Business Applic.) (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: MATH 1112 or Pre-calculus 12 with a C+; or Principles of Math 12 with a C+; or Pre-calculus 12 with a C plus Math Placement Test; or Principles of Math 12 with a C plus Math Placement Test
Richmond
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30450 R10 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec M W 1000 1150 Richmond Main 3465 Sadhra, Avtar
Final exam 14/Dec - 14/Dec F 0800 1100 Richmond Main 2550 Sadhra, Avtar
30451 R11 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec T R 1000 1150 Richmond Main 3465 Sadhra, Avtar
Final exam 14/Dec - 14/Dec F 0800 1100 Richmond Main 2550 Sadhra, Avtar
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30431 S10 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec M W 1000 1150 Surrey, Fir 3412 McConill, Casey
Final exam 14/Dec - 14/Dec F 0800 1100 Surrey, Fir 336 McConill, Casey
30432 S11 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec M R 1400 1550 Surrey, Fir 3412 Marinescu, Daniela Final exam 14/Dec - 14/Dec F 0800 1100 Surrey, Fir 334 Marinescu, Daniela
MATH 1190 Math. For Elem. School Teacher (Cr: 4)
Prerequisites: Students who satisfy either (1) or (2) below are eligible to take MATH 1190. (1) MATH 1112 or Pre-calculus 12 with a C+; or Principles of Math 12 with a C+; or Pre-calculus 12 with a C plus Math Placement Test; or Principles of Math 12 with a C plus Math Placement Test OR (2) 18 Kwantlen credits numbered 1100 or higher (or equivalent), or any university degree that is recognized by Kwantlen plus [MATQ 1093 or MATH 1115 or 1116 or 1117; or (MATP 1011 or ABEM 0011 or MATQ 1099 with a B-); or Pre-calculus 12 with a C; or Principles of Math 12 with C; or Pre-calculus 12 with a P plus Math Placement Test; or Principles of Math 12 with a P plus Math Placement Test; or Pre-calculus 11 with a B; or Principles of Math 11 with a B; or Pre-calculus 11 with a C plus Math Placement Test; or Principles of Math 11 with a C plus Math Placement Test; or Foundations of Math 12 with a C; or Foundations of Math 11 with a B]
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30439 L10 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec T R 1600 1750 Langley, West 1305 Rozell, Allyson Final exam 15/Dec - 15/Dec S 1130 1430 Langley, West 1305 Rozell, Allyson
Richmond
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30452 R10 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec T 1400 1550 Richmond Main 3465 Novocelskii, Serguei
Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec R 1200 1350 Richmond Main 3465 Novocelskii, Serguei
Final exam 15/Dec - 15/Dec S 1130 1430 Richmond Main 2550 Novocelskii, Serguei
MATH 1220 Integral Calculus (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: MATH 1120; or MATH 1130 with a C+ or better or MATH 1140 with a B- or better
Richmond
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30453 R10 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec M R 1400 1550 Richmond Main 3850 Sadhra, Avtar
Final exam 12/Dec - 12/Dec W 1500 1800 Richmond Main 3850 Sadhra, Avtar
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30433 S10 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec T F 0800 0950 Surrey, Fir 120 Hammill, Lin Final exam 12/Dec - 12/Dec W 1500 1800 Surrey, Cedar 1205 Hammill, Lin
MATH 1230 Calculus for Life Sciences II (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites:(MATH 1140 with C+) or MATH 1120 or MATH 1130
Richmond
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30454 R10 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec M W 1000 1150 Richmond Main 3650 Verster, Jan
Final exam 12/Dec - 12/Dec W 1500 1800 Richmond Main 2550 Verster, Jan
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30434 S10 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec T R 1600 1750 Surrey, Fir 3412 MacLeod, Colin Final exam 12/Dec - 12/Dec W 1500 1800 Surrey, Cedar 1205 MacLeod, Colin
MATH 2232 Linear Algebra (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: MATH 1120 or (MATH 1130 with a C+) or (MATH 1140 with a B-) or MATH 1230 or 1240
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30435 S10 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec T R 1600 1750 Surrey, Fir 336 Inglis, John Final exam 13/Dec - 13/Dec R 1500 1800 Surrey, Fir 336 Inglis, John
MATH 2321 Multivariate Calc. (Calc. III) (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: MATH 1220 or MATH 1230 with a C+ or better or MATH 1240 with a B- or better
Richmond
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
31866 R10 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec T R 1600 1750 Richmond Main 3850 Novocelskii, Serguei
Final exam 15/Dec - 15/Dec S 1130 1430 Richmond Main 2550 Novocelskii, Serguei
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30436 S10 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec T F 1200 1350 Surrey, Fir 3412 McConill, Casey Final exam 15/Dec - 15/Dec S 1130 1430 Surrey, Fir 3412 McConill, Casey
MATH 2341 Intro to Stats for Business (Cr: 4)
Prerequisites: 15 credit 1100 or higher and MATH 1120 or 1130 or 1140
Richmond
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30455 R10 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec T R 1600 1750 Richmond Main 3465 Verster, Jan Final exam 15/Dec - 15/Dec S 1130 1430 Richmond Main 3465 Verster, Jan
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30437 S50 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec M W 1800 1950 Surrey, Fir 336 Bicep, Judy Final exam 15/Dec - 15/Dec S 1130 1430 Surrey, Cedar 1205 Bicep, Judy
MATH 3150 The Structure of Math (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: {MATH 1220 or (MATH 1230 with a C+) or (MATH 1240 with a B-)] and MATH 2232
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
31867 S70 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec M W 1800 1950 Surrey, Fir 204 Verster, Jan Final exam 17/Dec - 17/Dec M 1500 1800 Surrey, Fir 204 Verster, Jan
MATH 3421 Ordinary Differential Equation (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: [MATH 1220 or (MATH 1230 with a C+) or (MATH 1240 with a B-)] and (MATH 2232 or 1152)
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
31463 S50 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec T R 1900 2050 Surrey, Fir 3412 Nyenhuis, Michael Final exam 13/Dec - 13/Dec R 1900 2200 Surrey, Fir 3412 Nyenhuis, Michael
MATH 4150 Number Theory (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: [MATH 1220 or (MATH 1230 with a C+) or MATH 1240 with a B-)] and MATH 2232
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
31868 S70 Class 04/Sep - 10/Dec F 1400 1750 Surrey, Fir 3412 Hofstedt, Teresa Final exam 14/Dec - 14/Dec F 1500 1800 Surrey, Fir 3412 Hofstedt, Teresa