Skip to main content

SkyTrain shutdown averted - Dec 10, 6:35AM

KPU Surrey Campus

You are here

Mathematics (MATH)

 

Mathematics (MATH)

Students are expected to meet all course prerequisites and co-requisites as listed below. Waivers may be requested if you can clearly demonstrate that you have the equivalent skills and knowledge. Students are responsible for completing the "Permission to Register" form and presenting it to the appropriate person, listed below, for signature.

Inquiries regarding prerequisite waivers for all Mathematics courses may be directed to math@kwantlen.ca. Please note that the Mathematics Department does not normally grant waivers to students who have fallen short of required course prerequisite standards.

 

See the MATQ 1093 fall 2012 timetable schedule.

 

Students may view suggested timetables for Life Science, Physical Science and Engineering profiles at scheduling suggestions.

 

MATH 1112 Pre-Calculus Algebra (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: (MATQ 1093 or MATH 1117) or (ABEM 0011 or MATP 1011 or MATQ 1099 with a B-) or Pre-calculus 12 with a C; or Principles of Math 12 with a C; or Pre-calculus 11 with a B; or Principles of Math 11 with a B; or Pre-calculus 11 with a C plus Math Placement Test; or Principles of Math 11 with a C plus Math Placement Test; or Pre-calculus 12 with a P plus Math Placement Test; or Principles of Math 12 with a P plus Math Placement Test; or Applications of Math 12 with a C plus Math Placement Test or Applications of Math 11 with a C plus Math Placement Test

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30438     L10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T      1400  1550  Langley, East       1650      Rozell, Allyson 
                    Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    1200  1350  Langley, East       1650      Rozell, Allyson 
                    Final exam       14/Dec - 14/Dec       F   0800  1100  Langley, East       1540      Rozell, Allyson 

 

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30440     R10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M W     1200  1350  Richmond Main       3465      Novocelskii, Serguei 
                    Final exam       14/Dec - 14/Dec       F   0800  1100  Richmond Main       2550      Novocelskii, Serguei 

 

30441     R11       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M W     1600  1750  Richmond Main       3465      Novocelskii, Serguei 
                    Final exam       14/Dec - 14/Dec       F   0800  1100  Richmond Main       2550      Novocelskii, Serguei 

 

30442     R12       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    1000  1150  Richmond Main       3850      Liu, Alex 
                    Final exam       14/Dec - 14/Dec       F   0800  1100  Richmond Main       2550      Liu, Alex 

 

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30417     S10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M W     1200  1350  Surrey, Fir         3412      Rozell, Allyson 
                    Final exam       14/Dec - 14/Dec       F   0800  1100  Surrey, Cedar       1205      Rozell, Allyson 

 

30419     S11       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M  R    0800  0950  Surrey, Fir         120       Hammill, Lin 
                    Final exam       14/Dec - 14/Dec       F   0800  1100  Surrey, Fir         120       Hammill, Lin 

 

30420     S12       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T      1400  1550  Surrey, Fir         3412      MacLeod, Colin 
                    Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    1200  1350  Surrey, Fir         3412      MacLeod, Colin 
                    Final exam       14/Dec - 14/Dec       F   0800  1100  Surrey, Fir         3412       MacLeod, Colin 

 

30421     S13       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M W     1600  1750  Surrey, Fir         3412      Halmaghi, Elena 
                    Final exam       14/Dec - 14/Dec       F   0800  1100  Surrey, Cedar       1205      Halmaghi, Elena 

 

30422     S14       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M  R    1400  1550  Surrey, Fir         120       O'Brien, Trish 
                    Final exam       14/Dec - 14/Dec       F   0800  1100  Surrey, Fir         122       O'Brien, Trish 

 

MATH 1115 Statistics I (Cr: 3)

Prerequisite: MATQ 1093 or MATH 1117 or (ABEM 0011 or MATP 1011 or MATQ 1099 with a B-) Pre-calculus 12 with a C; or Principles of Math 12 with a C or Pre-calculus 11 with a B; or Principles of Math 11 with a B; or Pre-calculus 11 with a C plus Math Placement Test; or Principles of Math 11 with a C plus Math Placement Test; or Pre-calculus 12 with a P plus Math Placement Test; or Principles of Math 12 with a P plus Math Placement Test; or Foundations of Math 12 with a C; or Foundations of Math 11 with a B; or Applications of Math 12 with a C plus Math Placement Test or Applications of Math 11 with a C plus Math Placement Test

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30443     R10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec     W     0800  0950  Richmond Main       3465      Liu, Alex 
                    Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec       F   1000  1150  Richmond Main       3465      Liu, Alex 
                    Final exam       15/Dec - 15/Dec        S  1130  1430  Richmond Main       3850      Liu, Alex 

 

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30423     S10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T  F   1200  1350  Surrey, Fir         336       Bicep, Judy 
                    Final exam       15/Dec - 15/Dec        S  1130  1430  Surrey, Cedar       1205      Bicep, Judy 

 

MATH 1117 Environmental Mathematics (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: MATQ 1092 or ABEM 0010 or MATP 1010; or Pre-calculus 12 with a P; or Principles of Math 12 with a P; or Pre-calculus 11 with a C; or Principles of Math 11 with a C; or Applications of Math 12 with a C; or Foundations of Math 11 with a C+; or Math Placement Test

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30444     L40       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    1000  1150  Langley, West       1305      Rozell, Allyson 
                    Final exam       14/Dec - 14/Dec       F   0800  1100  Langley, East       1540      Rozell, Allyson 

 

MATH 1120 Differential Calculus (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: MATH 1112 or Pre-calculus 12 with a B; or Principles of Math 12 with a B; or Pre-calculus 12 with a C plus Math Placement Test; or Principles of Math 12 with a C plus Math Placement Test

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30446     R10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M  R    1400  1550  Richmond Main       3465      Hofstedt, Teresa 
                    Final exam       12/Dec - 12/Dec     W     1500  1800  Richmond Main       2550      Hofstedt, Teresa 

 

30447     R11       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M W     1200  1350  Richmond Main       3850      Verster, Jan 
                    Final exam       12/Dec - 12/Dec     W     1500  1800  Richmond Main       2550      Verster, Jan 

 

30448     R50       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    1900  2050  Richmond Main       3465      Hofstedt, Teresa 
                    Final exam       12/Dec - 12/Dec     W     1500  1800  Richmond Main       2550      Hofstedt, Teresa 

 

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30424     S10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec     W     0800  0950  Surrey, Fir         336       Hammill, Lin 
                    Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec       F   1000  1150  Surrey, Fir         336       Hammill, Lin 
                    Final exam       12/Dec - 12/Dec     W     1500  1800  Surrey, Cedar       1205      Hammill, Lin 

 

30425     S11       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec     W F   1400  1550  Surrey, Fir         120       MacLeod, Colin 
                    Final exam       12/Dec - 12/Dec     W     1500  1800  Surrey, Cedar       1205      MacLeod, Colin 

 

30426     S50       Class            04/Sep - 24/Oct    T R    1900  2050  Surrey, Fir         132       McConill, Casey  
                    Class            25/Oct - 25/Oct      R    1900  2000  Surrey, Cedar       1050      McConill, Casey  
                    Class            25/Oct - 25/Oct      R    2001  2050  Surrey, Fir         132       McConill, Casey  
                    Class            26/Oct - 10/Dec    T R    1900  2050  Surrey, Fir         132       McConill, Casey  
                    Final exam       12/Dec - 12/Dec     W     1500  1800  Surrey, Cedar       1205      McConill, Casey 

Section S50 classroom change for Oct 25th only; now meets in computer lab

MATH 1130 Calculus for Life Sciences I (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: MATH 1112 or Pre-calculus 12 with a C+; or Principles of Math 12 with a C+; or Pre-calculus 12 with a C plus Math Placement Test; or Principles of Math 12 with a C plus Math Placement Test

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30449     R10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec     W F   1400  1550  Richmond Main       3850      Liu, Alex 
                    Final exam       14/Dec - 14/Dec       F   0800  1100  Richmond Main       3850      Liu, Alex 

 

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30428     S10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec     W F   1400  1550  Surrey, Fir         336       Halmaghi, Elena 
                    Final exam       14/Dec - 14/Dec       F   0800  1100  Surrey, Cedar       1205      Halmaghi, Elena 

 

30429     S11       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T      1400  1550  Surrey, Fir         120       Nyenhuis, Michael 
                    Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    1200  1350  Surrey, Fir         120       Nyenhuis, Michael 
                    Final exam       14/Dec - 14/Dec       F   0800  1100  Surrey, Cedar       1205      Nyenhuis, Michael 

 

30430     S12       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M W     1600  1750  Surrey, Fir         132       Bicep, Judy 
                    Final exam       14/Dec - 14/Dec       F   0800  1100  Surrey, Fir         132       Bicep, Judy 

 

MATH 1140 Calculus I (Business Applic.) (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: MATH 1112 or Pre-calculus 12 with a C+; or Principles of Math 12 with a C+; or Pre-calculus 12 with a C plus Math Placement Test; or Principles of Math 12 with a C plus Math Placement Test

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30450     R10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M W     1000  1150  Richmond Main       3465      Sadhra, Avtar 
                    Final exam       14/Dec - 14/Dec       F   0800  1100  Richmond Main       2550      Sadhra, Avtar 

 

30451     R11       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    1000  1150  Richmond Main       3465      Sadhra, Avtar 
                    Final exam       14/Dec - 14/Dec       F   0800  1100  Richmond Main       2550      Sadhra, Avtar 

 

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30431     S10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M W     1000  1150  Surrey, Fir         3412      McConill, Casey 
                    Final exam       14/Dec - 14/Dec       F   0800  1100  Surrey, Fir         336       McConill, Casey 

 

30432     S11       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M  R    1400  1550  Surrey, Fir         3412      Marinescu, Daniela 
                    Final exam       14/Dec - 14/Dec       F   0800  1100  Surrey, Fir         334       Marinescu, Daniela 

 

MATH 1190 Math. For Elem. School Teacher (Cr: 4)

Prerequisites: Students who satisfy either (1) or (2) below are eligible to take MATH 1190. (1) MATH 1112 or Pre-calculus 12 with a C+; or Principles of Math 12 with a C+; or Pre-calculus 12 with a C plus Math Placement Test; or Principles of Math 12 with a C plus Math Placement Test OR (2) 18 Kwantlen credits numbered 1100 or higher (or equivalent), or any university degree that is recognized by Kwantlen plus [MATQ 1093 or MATH 1115 or 1116 or 1117; or (MATP 1011 or ABEM 0011 or MATQ 1099 with a B-); or Pre-calculus 12 with a C; or Principles of Math 12 with C; or Pre-calculus 12 with a P plus Math Placement Test; or Principles of Math 12 with a P plus Math Placement Test; or Pre-calculus 11 with a B; or Principles of Math 11 with a B; or Pre-calculus 11 with a C plus Math Placement Test; or Principles of Math 11 with a C plus Math Placement Test; or Foundations of Math 12 with a C; or Foundations of Math 11 with a B]

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30439     L10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    1600  1750  Langley, West       1305      Rozell, Allyson 
                    Final exam       15/Dec - 15/Dec        S  1130  1430  Langley, West       1305      Rozell, Allyson 

 

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30452     R10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T      1400  1550  Richmond Main       3465      Novocelskii, Serguei 
                    Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec      R    1200  1350  Richmond Main       3465      Novocelskii, Serguei 
                    Final exam       15/Dec - 15/Dec        S  1130  1430  Richmond Main       2550      Novocelskii, Serguei 

 

MATH 1220 Integral Calculus (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: MATH 1120; or MATH 1130 with a C+ or better or MATH 1140 with a B- or better

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30453     R10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M  R    1400  1550  Richmond Main       3850      Sadhra, Avtar 
                    Final exam       12/Dec - 12/Dec     W     1500  1800  Richmond Main       3850      Sadhra, Avtar 

 

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30433     S10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T  F   0800  0950  Surrey, Fir         120       Hammill, Lin 
                    Final exam       12/Dec - 12/Dec     W     1500  1800  Surrey, Cedar       1205      Hammill, Lin 

 

MATH 1230 Calculus for Life Sciences II (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites:(MATH 1140 with C+) or MATH 1120 or MATH 1130

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30454     R10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M W     1000  1150  Richmond Main       3650      Verster, Jan 
                    Final exam       12/Dec - 12/Dec     W     1500  1800  Richmond Main       2550      Verster, Jan 

 

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30434     S10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    1600  1750  Surrey, Fir         3412      MacLeod, Colin 
                    Final exam       12/Dec - 12/Dec     W     1500  1800  Surrey, Cedar       1205      MacLeod, Colin 

 

MATH 2232 Linear Algebra (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: MATH 1120 or (MATH 1130 with a C+) or (MATH 1140 with a B-) or MATH 1230 or 1240

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30435     S10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    1600  1750  Surrey, Fir         336       Inglis, John 
                    Final exam       13/Dec - 13/Dec      R    1500  1800  Surrey, Fir         336       Inglis, John 

 

MATH 2321 Multivariate Calc. (Calc. III) (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: MATH 1220 or MATH 1230 with a C+ or better or MATH 1240 with a B- or better

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31866     R10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    1600  1750  Richmond Main       3850      Novocelskii, Serguei 
                    Final exam       15/Dec - 15/Dec        S  1130  1430  Richmond Main       2550      Novocelskii, Serguei 

 

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30436     S10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T  F   1200  1350  Surrey, Fir         3412      McConill, Casey 
                    Final exam       15/Dec - 15/Dec        S  1130  1430  Surrey, Fir         3412      McConill, Casey 

 

MATH 2341 Intro to Stats for Business (Cr: 4)

Prerequisites: 15 credit 1100 or higher and MATH 1120 or 1130 or 1140

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30455     R10       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    1600  1750  Richmond Main       3465      Verster, Jan 
                    Final exam       15/Dec - 15/Dec        S  1130  1430  Richmond Main       3465      Verster, Jan 

 

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30437     S50       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M W     1800  1950  Surrey, Fir         336       Bicep, Judy 
                    Final exam       15/Dec - 15/Dec        S  1130  1430  Surrey, Cedar       1205      Bicep, Judy 

 

MATH 3150 The Structure of Math (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: {MATH 1220 or (MATH 1230 with a C+) or (MATH 1240 with a B-)] and MATH 2232

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31867     S70       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec   M W     1800  1950  Surrey, Fir         204       Verster, Jan 
                    Final exam       17/Dec - 17/Dec   M       1500  1800  Surrey, Fir         204       Verster, Jan 

 

MATH 3421 Ordinary Differential Equation (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: [MATH 1220 or (MATH 1230 with a C+) or (MATH 1240 with a B-)] and (MATH 2232 or 1152)

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31463     S50       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec    T R    1900  2050  Surrey, Fir         3412      Nyenhuis, Michael 
                    Final exam       13/Dec - 13/Dec      R    1900  2200  Surrey, Fir         3412      Nyenhuis, Michael 

 

MATH 4150 Number Theory (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: [MATH 1220 or (MATH 1230 with a C+) or MATH 1240 with a B-)] and MATH 2232

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31868     S70       Class            04/Sep - 10/Dec       F   1400  1750  Surrey, Fir         3412      Hofstedt, Teresa 
                    Final exam       14/Dec - 14/Dec       F   1500  1800  Surrey, Fir         3412      Hofstedt, Teresa