Chemistry (CHEM)
Students are expected to meet all course prerequisites and co-requisites as listed below. Waivers may be requested if you can clearly demonstrate that you have the equivalent skills and knowledge. Students are responsible for completing the "Permission to Register" form and presenting it to the appropriate person, listed below, for signature. Inquiries regarding prerequisite waivers for all Chemistry courses may be directed to chemdept@kpu.ca. Please note that the Chemistry Department does not normally grant waivers to students who have fallen short of required course prerequisite standards. |
Students may view suggested timetables for Life Science, Physical Science and Engineering profiles at scheduling suggestions.
CHEM 1101 CSI: Chem Scie. Investigation (Cr: 4)
Note: This course may not be used for credit towards a science degree or as a prerequisite for further science courses. This course may be used to partially fulfill quantitative requirements for a Bachelor of Arts degree, science requirements for an elementary teacher education program, lab science requirements for an Associate of Arts degree, and liberal education/breadth credits for Kwantlen degrees.
Richmond
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30387 R10 Class 03/Sep - 09/Dec M R 1400 1550 Richmond Main 3310 Adams, Michael Lab 09/Sep - 09/Dec R 1200 1350 Richmond Main 3380 Bach, Douglas Final exam 14/Dec - 14/Dec S 0800 1100 Richmond Main 3310 Adams, Michael
Lab begins the second week of classes.
CHEM 1105 Introductory Chemistry (Cr: 4)
Prerequisites: (CHEM 1094 or CHEQ 1094 or [Chemistry 11 (C+)] or [Chemistry 12 (P)]) and (MATQ 1093 or MATH 1093 or [MATQ 1099 (B-)] or MATH 1117 or ABEM 0011 or 0082 or MATP 1011 or PSPM 1082 or [Principles of Mathematics 11 (C)] or [Pre-calculus 11 (C)])
Richmond
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30388 R10 Class 03/Sep - 09/Dec M W 1200 1350 Richmond Main 3310 Duffy, Patrick Final exam 14/Dec - 14/Dec S 0800 1100 Richmond Main 2550 Duffy, Patrick
Section Link ID: 3Q. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 3R.
30389 R11 Class 03/Sep - 09/Dec T F 0800 0950 Richmond Main 3310 Kaushal, Paul Final exam 14/Dec - 14/Dec S 0800 1100 Richmond Main 2550 Kaushal, Paul
Section Link ID: 3Q. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 3R.
30390 R01 Lab 09/Sep - 09/Dec M 1400 1650 Richmond Main 3380 Wadge, Soizic
Section Link ID: 3R. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 3Q. Labs begin the second week of classes.
30391 R02 Lab 09/Sep - 09/Dec T 1400 1650 Richmond Main 3380 Chow, Catherine
Section Link ID: 3R. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 3Q. Labs begin the second week of classes.
31037 R03 Lab 09/Sep - 09/Dec W 0900 1150 Richmond Main 3380 Wadge, Soizic
Section Link ID: 3R. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 3Q. Labs begin the second week of classes.
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30373 S10 Class 03/Sep - 09/Dec M W 1000 1150 Surrey, Fir 336 Liu, Xin Lab 09/Sep - 09/Dec R 0900 1150 Surrey, Spruce 108 Nagra, Preet Final exam 14/Dec - 14/Dec S 0800 1100 Surrey, Fir 328 Liu, Xin
Lab begins the second week of classes.
30374 S11 Class 03/Sep - 09/Dec M R 1400 1550 Surrey, Fir 336 Sud, David Lab 09/Sep - 09/Dec W 0900 1150 Surrey, Spruce 108 Nagra, Preet Final exam 14/Dec - 14/Dec S 0800 1100 Surrey, Cedar 1205 Sud, David
Lab begins the second week of classes.
30376 S12 Class 03/Sep - 09/Dec M W 1600 1750 Surrey, Fir 336 Baryshnikova, Olg Lab 09/Sep - 09/Dec W 1300 1550 Surrey, Spruce 108 Opsetmoen, Astrid Final exam 14/Dec - 14/Dec S 0800 1100 Surrey, Fir 334 Baryshnikova, Olg
Lab begins the second week of classes.
CHEM 1110 The Structure Of Matter (Cr: 4)
Prerequisites: (CHEM 1105 or [Chemistry 12 with a C+]) and (MATQ 1093 or MATH 1093 or 1117 or ABEM 0011 or 0082 or MATP 1011 or PSPM 1082 or [Pre-calculus 12 with a C] or [Pre-calculus 12 with a P plus Math Placement Test] or [Principles of Math 12 with a C] or [Principles of Math 12 with a P plus Math Placement Test]
Corequisites: MATH 1112
Corequisites: MATH 1112
Richmond
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30425 R10 Class 03/Sep - 09/Dec T 1400 1550 Richmond Main 3310 Kaushal, Paul Class 03/Sep - 09/Dec R 1200 1350 Richmond Main 3310 Kaushal, Paul Final exam 14/Dec - 14/Dec S 0800 1100 Richmond Main 2550 Kaushal, Paul
Section Link ID: 3S. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 3T. This section restricted to students in the Bachelor of Science in Biology and Bachelor of Science Health Science programs. Remaining seats will be released at a later date.
30469 R01 Lab 09/Sep - 09/Dec M 1400 1650 Richmond Main 3320 Bach, Douglas
Section Link ID: 3T. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 3S. Labs begin the second week of classes.
30471 R02 Lab 09/Sep - 09/Dec W 0900 1150 Richmond Main 3320 Bach, Douglas
Section Link ID: 3T. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 3S. Labs begin the second week of classes. This section restricted to students in the Bachelor of Science in Biology and Bachelor of Science Health Science programs. Remaining seats will be released at a later date.
30473 R11 Class 03/Sep - 09/Dec T R 1600 1750 Richmond Main 3310 Kaushal, Paul Final exam 14/Dec - 14/Dec S 0800 1100 Richmond Main 2550 Kaushal, Paul
Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 3V.
30483 R03 Lab 09/Sep - 09/Dec M 0900 1150 Richmond Main 3320 Bach, Douglas
Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 3U. Labs begin the second week of classes.
31432 R04 Lab 09/Sep - 09/Dec T 0900 1150 Richmond Main 3320 Bach, Douglas
Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 3U. Labs begin the second week of classes.
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30377 S10 Class 03/Sep - 09/Dec T 1400 1550 Surrey, Fir 336 Indurugalla, Deep Class 03/Sep - 09/Dec R 1200 1350 Surrey, Fir 336 Indurugalla, Deep Lab 09/Sep - 09/Dec M 1300 1550 Surrey, Spruce 108 Opsetmoen, Astrid Final exam 14/Dec - 14/Dec S 0800 1100 Surrey, Cedar 1205 Indurugalla, Deep
Labs begin the second week of classes. This section restricted to students in the Bachelor of Science in Biology and Bachelor of Science Health Science programs. Remaining seats will be released at a later date.
30378 S11 Class 03/Sep - 09/Dec M W 1200 1350 Surrey, Fir 336 Liu, Xin Lab 09/Sep - 09/Dec T 0900 1150 Surrey, Spruce 108 Rozen, Yulia Final exam 14/Dec - 14/Dec S 0800 1100 Surrey, Cedar 1205 Liu, Xin
Lab begins the second week of classes.
30379 S12 Class 03/Sep - 09/Dec T F 0800 0950 Surrey, Fir 336 Sud, David Lab 09/Sep - 09/Dec M 0900 1150 Surrey, Spruce 108 Nagra, Preet Final exam 14/Dec - 14/Dec S 0800 1100 Surrey, Cedar 1205 Sud, David
Lab begins the second week of classes.
CHEM 1154 Chem for Engineering (Cr: 4)
Prerequisites: (CHEM 1105 or [Chemistry 12 with a C+]) and (MATH 1112 or [Principles of Math 12 with a B] or [Pre-calculus 12 with a B]
Richmond
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30486 R10 Class 03/Sep - 09/Dec M R 0800 0950 Richmond Main 3465 Duffy, Patrick Final exam 14/Dec - 14/Dec S 0800 1100 Richmond Main 3465 Duffy, Patrick
Section Link ID: 3W. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 3X.
30489 R01 Lab 09/Sep - 09/Dec F 1300 1550 Richmond Main 3320 Chow, Catherine
Section Link ID: 3X. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 3W. Labs begin the second week of classes.
31038 R02 Lab 09/Sep - 09/Dec F 0900 1150 Richmond Main 3320 Chow, Catherine
Section Link ID: 3X. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 3W. Labs begin the second week of classes.
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30380 S10 Class 03/Sep - 09/Dec M R 0800 0950 Surrey, Fir 336 Pearce, Suzanne Lab 09/Sep - 09/Dec T 1400 1650 Surrey, Spruce 108 Nagra, Preet Final exam 14/Dec - 14/Dec S 0800 1100 Surrey, Fir 336 Pearce, Suzanne
Lab begins the second week of classes.
CHEM 1210 Chemical Energetics & Dynamics (Cr: 4)
Prerequisites: CHEM 1110 and ([ MATH 1112 or higher level] or [Principles of Math 12 with a B]) or [Pre-calculus 12 with a B]
Richmond
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30492 R10 Class 03/Sep - 09/Dec W F 1400 1550 Richmond Main 3310 Duffy, Patrick Final exam 14/Dec - 14/Dec S 0800 1100 Richmond Main 3650 Duffy, Patrick
Section Link ID: 3Y. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 3Z.
30496 R01 Lab 03/Sep - 09/Dec R 0900 1150 Richmond Main 3320 Chow, Catherine
Section Link ID: 3Z. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 3Y. Labs begin the first week of classes.
30500 R02 Lab 03/Sep - 09/Dec R 1300 1550 Richmond Main 3320 Chow, Catherine
Section Link ID: 3Z. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 3Y. Labs begin the first week of classes.
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30381 S10 Class 03/Sep - 09/Dec M R 0800 0950 Surrey, Fir 132 Sud, David Lab 03/Sep - 09/Dec F 0900 1150 Surrey, Spruce 108 Nagra, Preet Final exam 14/Dec - 14/Dec S 0800 1100 Surrey, Fir 132 Sud, David
Lab begins the first week of classes.
CHEM 2315 Analytical Chemistry (Cr: 4)
Prerequisites: CHEM 1210
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
31234 S10 Class 03/Sep - 09/Dec W 0900 0950 Surrey, Fir 336 Pearce, Suzanne Lab 03/Sep - 09/Dec W 1300 1650 Surrey, Spruce 110 Thomas, Mark Class 03/Sep - 09/Dec F 1000 1150 Surrey, Fir 336 Pearce, Suzanne Final exam 11/Dec - 11/Dec W 0800 1100 Surrey, Fir 336 Pearce, Suzanne
Labs begin the first week of classes.
CHEM 2320 Organic Chemistry I (Cr: 4)
Prerequisites: CHEM 1210 or (CHEM 1110 with a B)
Richmond
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30503 R10 Class 03/Sep - 09/Dec T R 1000 1150 Richmond Main 3310 Adams, Michael Final exam 12/Dec - 12/Dec R 0800 1100 Richmond Main 3310 Adams, Michael
Section Link ID: 4A. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 4B.
30504 R01 Lab 03/Sep - 09/Dec F 0900 1150 Richmond Main 3380 Wadge, Soizic
Section Link ID: 4B. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 4A. Labs begin the first week of classes.
30506 R02 Lab 03/Sep - 09/Dec F 1400 1650 Richmond Main 3380 Wadge, Soizic
Section Link ID: 4B. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 4A. Labs begin the first week of classes.
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
30382 S10 Class 03/Sep - 09/Dec T R 1000 1150 Surrey, Fir 336 Liu, Xin Final exam 12/Dec - 12/Dec R 0800 1100 Surrey, Fir 336 Liu, Xin
Section Link ID: 3N. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 3P.
30383 S01 Lab 03/Sep - 09/Dec R 1300 1550 Surrey, Spruce 110 Opsetmoen, Astrid
Section Link ID: 3P. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 3N. Labs begin the first week of classes.
30384 S02 Lab 03/Sep - 09/Dec F 1300 1550 Surrey, Spruce 110 Zhou, Yuan
Section Link ID: 3P. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 3N. Labs begin the first week of classes.