Skip to main content

Daily active health screening now required for employees working on campus. For more on masks and KPU's COVID-19 response [Read more]

KPU Surrey Campus

You are here

Fall 2014 Timetable - English (ENGL)

Please note: This web-based timetable may be phased out for the Spring 2015 semester. After that time 'Kwantlen Course Search \'CA-SEY 'SERCH\' will continue to be available as the primary search tool.  For comments or questions regarding this change please contact Scheduling@kpu.ca

Students are expected to meet all course prerequisites and co-requisites as listed below. Waivers may be requested if you can clearly demonstrate that you have the equivalent skills and knowledge. Students are responsible for completing the "Permission to Register" form and presenting it to the appropriate person, listed below, for signature.

Prerequisites or Co-requisite waivers for English courses may be obtained only by contacting the Chair of English:  paul.tyndall@kpu.ca

Students without one of the listed course pre-requisites for ENGL 1100 are strongly encouraged to take the English Placement Test rather than contacting the Chair of English for a waiver.
For information on course topics for ENGL 1202 and 1204, please see the English Department website
For information on 2000-level course topics for ENGL, please see the English Department website
For information on 3000-level and 4000-level course topics for ENGL, please see the English Department website 

 

ENGL 1100 Intro to University Writing (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: English 12 (B) or English 12 First Peoples (B) or ENGQ 1099 or ABEE 0091 or ENGP 1091 or ABEE 0092 or ABEE 0097 or ENGP 1097 or successful placement in ENGL 1100 by Kwantlen English Placement Test or an LPI Essay score of 30 – Level 5 or IELTS 6.5 with no band less than 6.O or iBT 86 with minimum writing subscore 24 or PBT 570 with TWE 5.5 or ELST 0381 (B) & ELST 0383 (B) or ELST 0381 (B) & KIST score of 50 or higher

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30414     L10       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec    T R    0830  0950  Langley, West       2045      Buirs, Betty Anne
                    Final exam       18/Dec - 18/Dec      R    0800  1100  Langley, West       2045      Buirs, Betty Anne
30416     L11       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec   M W     1130  1250  Langley, West       2130      Swail, Brian
                    Final exam       10/Dec - 10/Dec     W     1130  1430  Langley, West       2130      Swail, Brian
32050     L12       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec       F   1000  1250  Langley, West       2020      Hickman-Barr, Gay
30419     L13       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec      R    1300  1550  Langley, East       2575      Buirs, Betty Anne
                    Final exam       18/Dec - 18/Dec      R    1130  1430  Langley, East       2575      Buirs, Betty Anne
30421     L14       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec   M       1600  1850  Langley, West       2025      Swail, Brian
                    Final exam       15/Dec - 15/Dec   M       1500  1800  Langley, West       2025      Swail, Brian
30422     L15       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec    T R    1430  1550  Langley, West       2045      Hickman-Barr, Gay
31039     L16       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec     W     1600  1850  Langley, West       2130      Inglis, Karen
30418     L45       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec   M       0830  1120  Langley, West       2045      Buirs, Betty Anne
                    Final exam       15/Dec - 15/Dec   M       0800  1100  Langley, West       2045      Buirs, Betty Anne
Section L45 is recommended for students in the Bachelor of Science in Nursing program.
31126     L50       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec    T      1900  2150  Langley, West       2025      Hickman-Barr, Gay

 

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30244     A75       Online           02/Sep - 08/Dec            -     -    Online                        Cody, Bernett
                    Mid-term exam    18/Oct - 18/Oct           1000  1150  Langley, West       2125      Cody, Bernett
                    Final exam       13/Dec - 13/Dec        S  0800  1100  Langley, West       2125      Cody, Bernett
The midterm exam and final exam will be held at the Langley campus.
31252     A76       Online           02/Sep - 08/Dec            -     -    Online                        Cody, Bernett
                    Mid-term exam    20/Oct - 20/Oct   M       0800  0950  Richmond Main       2825      Cody, Bernett
                    Final exam       15/Dec - 15/Dec   M       0800  1100  Richmond Main       2825      Cody, Bernett
The midterm exam and final exam will be held at the Richmond campus.
30989     A77       Online           02/Sep - 08/Dec            -     -    Online                        Cody, Bernett
                    Mid-term exam    17/Oct - 17/Oct       F   1300  1450  Richmond Main       2825      Cody, Bernett
                    Final exam       12/Dec - 12/Dec       F   1130  1430  Richmond Main       2825      Cody, Bernett
The midterm exam and final exam will be held at the Richmond campus.
32390     A78       Online           02/Sep - 08/Dec            -     -    Online                        Mendis, Ranjini
                    Mid-term exam    17/Oct - 17/Oct       F   1300  1450  Surrey, Cedar       2045      Mendis, Ranjini
                    Final exam       12/Dec - 12/Dec       F   1130  1430  Surrey, Cedar       2045      Mendis, Ranjini
The midterm and final exam will be held at the Surrey campus.

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30293     R10       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec   M       1000  1250  Richmond Main       2525      Blenkhorn, Debora
                    Final exam       15/Dec - 15/Dec   M       0800  1100  Richmond Main       2525      Blenkhorn, Debora
2014-07-25: Change of instructor.
30294     R11       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec    T R    1000  1120  Richmond Main       2515      Gooding, Elizabet
30295     R12       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec       F   1000  1250  Richmond Main       2725      Gooding, Elizabet
30296     R13       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec    T R    1130  1250  Richmond Main       2515      Dearle, Robert
30298     R14       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec    T      1000  1250  Richmond Main       2525      Hancock, Sheila
                    Final exam       16/Dec - 16/Dec    T      0800  1100  Richmond Main       2525      Hancock, Sheila
30299     R15       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec   M W     1300  1420  Richmond Main       2515      Cyr, Heather
                    Class            29/Sep - 04/Oct   M       1300  1420  Richmond Main       2825      Cyr, Heather
2014-08-14: Computer lab time booked for Sep 29
30300     R16       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec    T      1300  1550  Richmond Main       2525      Larsen, Kim
30303     R17       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec      R    1300  1550  Richmond Main       2515      Panabaker, James
                    Final exam       18/Dec - 18/Dec      R    1130  1430  Richmond Main       2510      Panabaker, James
2014-12-16: Final exam room changed
30301     R18       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec   M W     1430  1550  Richmond Main       2515      Ostrowski, Paul
                    Final exam       17/Dec - 17/Dec     W     1130  1430  Richmond Main       2510      Ostrowski, Paul
2014-12-16: Final exam room changed
30302     R19       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec    T R    1430  1550  Richmond Main       2725      Dearle, Robert
30987     R20       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec    T R    1600  1720  Richmond Main       2525      Ostrowski, Paul
                    Final exam       11/Dec - 11/Dec      R    1500  1800  Richmond Main       2550      Ostrowski, Paul
30306     R21       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec     W     1600  1850  Richmond Main       2525      Gooding, Elizabet
30307     R22       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec      R    1600  1850  Richmond Main       2725      Greenlaw, Duncan
                    Final exam       11/Dec - 11/Dec      R    1500  1800  Richmond Main       2550      Greenlaw, Duncan
2014-07-25: Change of instructor.
31123     R23       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec    T R    1730  1850  Richmond Main       2525      Ostrowski, Paul
                    Final exam       16/Dec - 16/Dec    T      1500  1800  Richmond Main       2520      Ostrowski, Paul
2014-12-16: Final exam room changed
30986     R50       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec   M       1900  2150  Richmond Main       2515      Cochrane, Mark
                    Final exam       15/Dec - 15/Dec   M       1900  2200  Richmond Main       2515      Cochrane, Mark
32052     R51        -                         -     -    Cancelled
2014-07-21: Section R51 has been cancelled.
30304     R71       Online           02/Sep - 08/Dec            -     -    Online                        Hancock, Sheila
                    Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec    T      0830  0950  Richmond Main       2525      Hancock, Sheila
                    Final exam       18/Dec - 18/Dec      R    0800  1100  Richmond Main       2510      Hancock, Sheila
This is designated as a Partially Online course. Students take part of the course online and meet for part of the course in a face-to-face c lass.
2014-12-16: Final exam room changed
30305     R72       Online           02/Sep - 08/Dec            -     -    Online                        Panabaker, James
                    Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec      R    0830  0950  Richmond Main       2525      Panabaker, James
                    Final exam       11/Dec - 11/Dec      R    0800  1100  Richmond Main       2525      Panabaker, James
This is designated as a Partially Online course. Students take part of the course online and meet for part of the course in a face-to-face c lass.
31248     R73       Online           02/Sep - 08/Dec            -     -    Online                        Blenkhorn, Debora
                    Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec     W     1000  1120  Richmond Main       2525      Blenkhorn, Debora
                    Final exam       17/Dec - 17/Dec     W     0800  1100  Richmond Main       2520      Blenkhorn, Debora
This is designated as a Partially Online course. Students take part of the course online and meet for part of the course in a face-to-face c lass.
2014-12-16: Final exam room changed
32055     R74        -                         -     -    Cancelled
This is designated as a Partially Online course. Students take part of the course online and meet for part of the course in a face-to-face c lass.
2014-07-21: Section R74 has been cancelled.

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30480     S10       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec   M W     0830  0950  Surrey, Fir         136       Cyr, Heather
                    Final exam       10/Dec - 10/Dec     W     0800  1100  Surrey, Fir         136       Cyr, Heather
2014-08-12: Change of instructor
30556     S11       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec    T R    0830  0950  Surrey, Cedar       1015      Rupert, John
                    Final exam       18/Dec - 18/Dec      R    0800  1100  Surrey, Cedar       1015      Rupert, John
2014-07-21: Change of instructor.; 2014-07-23: Final exam added.
30488     S12       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec   M       1000  1250  Surrey, Fir         142       Watson, Diane
32071     S13       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec       F   1000  1250  Surrey, Cedar       1015      Kennedy, N.P.
                    Final exam       12/Dec - 12/Dec       F   0800  1100  Surrey, Cedar       1205      Kennedy, N.P.
30492     S14       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec    T      1000  1250  Surrey, Fir         136       Doyle, Kegan
2014-08-05: Final exam cancelled.
30495     S15       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec    T      1000  1250  Surrey, Fir         328       Rupert, John
                    Final exam       16/Dec - 16/Dec    T      0800  1100  Surrey, Fir         328       Rupert, John
30498     S16       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec    T R    1000  1120  Surrey, Fir         234       Swail, Brian
                    Final exam       11/Dec - 11/Dec      R    0800  1100  Surrey, Fir         234       Swail, Brian
30502     S17       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec     W     1000  1250  Surrey Main         3820      Heslop, Jackie
2014-08-12: Final exam cancelled
30507     S18       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec      R    1000  1250  Surrey, Fir         136       Ribkoff, Fred
2014-06-20: New instructor assigned.; 2014-07-29: Final exam cancelled
30515     S19       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec      R    1000  1250  Surrey, Fir         328       Ohler, Paul
30518     S20       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec       F   1000  1250  Surrey, Fir         328       Williams, Jennife
                    Final exam       12/Dec - 12/Dec       F   0800  1100  Surrey, Cedar       1205      Williams, Jennife
30523     S21       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec   M W     1130  1250  Surrey Main         2801      Ohler, Paul
30529     S22       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec    T R    1130  1250  Surrey Main         3820      Smith, Wendy
                    Final exam       11/Dec - 11/Dec      R    1130  1430  Surrey Main         3820      Smith, Wendy
2014-07-21: Change of instructor.; 2014-08-08: Final exam added; 2014-09-15: Classroom changed
30531     S23       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec   M       1300  1550  Surrey, Fir         136       Ribkoff, Fred
30533     S24       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec   M W     1000  1120  Surrey, Fir         136       Ribkoff, Fred
30537     S25       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec    T      1300  1550  Surrey, Fir         136       Cyr, Heather
                    Final exam       16/Dec - 16/Dec    T      1130  1430  Surrey, Fir         136       Cyr, Heather
2014-07-23: Change of instructor & final exam added
30538     S26       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec     W     1300  1550  Surrey Main         3820      Ribkoff, Fred
31038     S27       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec     W     1300  1550  Surrey, Fir         136       Rupert, John
                    Final exam       17/Dec - 17/Dec     W     1130  1430  Surrey, Fir         136       Rupert, John
30557     S28       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec      R    1300  1550  Surrey, Fir         142       Doyle, Kegan
2014-06-02: Room change; 2014-07-21: Change of instructor.; 2014-07-25: Change of instructor.
30553     S29       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec    T R    1430  1550  Surrey Main         3830      Hemstock, Blair
31119     S30       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec   M       1600  1850  Surrey Main         2830      Ohler, Paul
31117     S31       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec    T      1600  1850  Surrey, Fir         2422      Hemstock, Blair
                    Class            29/Sep - 04/Oct    T      1600  1720  Surrey, Cedar       2065      Hemstock, Blair
2014-08-14: Computer lab time booked for Sep 30
31310     S32       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec    T R    1600  1720  Surrey, Fir         130       Smith, Wendy
                    Final exam       11/Dec - 11/Dec      R    1500  1800  Surrey, Fir         130       Smith, Wendy
31173     S33       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec     W     1600  1850  Surrey, Fir         136       Larsen, Kim
32721     S34       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec    T      1600  1850  Surrey Main         2830      Kennedy, N.P.
                    Final exam       16/Dec - 16/Dec    T      1500  1800  Surrey Main         2830      Kennedy, N.P.
31175     S35       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec      R    1600  1850  Surrey, Fir         328       Watson, Diane
31178     S37       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec    T R    1730  1850  Surrey, Fir         116       Boyd, Shelley
30539     S50       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec   M       1900  2150  Surrey, Fir         136       Smith, Wendy
                    Final exam       15/Dec - 15/Dec   M       1900  2200  Surrey, Fir         136       Smith, Wendy
30561     S51       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec    T      1900  2150  Surrey, Fir         136       Greenlaw, Duncan
                    Final exam       16/Dec - 16/Dec    T      1900  2200  Surrey, Fir         136       Greenlaw, Duncan
30566     S52       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec     W     1900  2150  Surrey, Fir         136       Dearle, Robert
30569     S53       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec      R    1900  2150  Surrey, Cedar       1015      Larsen, Kim
30490     S95       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec        S  1000  1250  Surrey, Fir         328       Inglis, Karen
2014-09-02: Room changed
30573     S71       Online           02/Sep - 08/Dec            -     -    Online                        Hancock, Sheila
                    Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec   M       1730  1850  Surrey, Fir         142       Hancock, Sheila
                    Final exam       15/Dec - 15/Dec   M       1500  1800  Surrey, Fir         130       Hancock, Sheila
This is designated as a Partially Online course. Students take part of the course online and meet for part of the course in a face-to-face c lass.
2014-06-02: Room change
30576     S72       Online           02/Sep - 08/Dec            -     -    Online                        Heslop, Jackie
                    Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec    T      1300  1420  Surrey, Cedar       1015      Heslop, Jackie
This is designated as a Partially Online course. Students take part of the course online and meet for part of the course in a face-to-face c lass.
2014-08-12: Final exam cancelled
30270     S73       Online           02/Sep - 08/Dec            -     -    Online                        Panabaker, James
                    Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec     W     1730  1850  Surrey, Fir         142       Panabaker, James
                    Final exam       17/Dec - 17/Dec     W     1130  1430  Surrey, Fir         142       Panabaker, James
This is designated as a Partially Online course. Students take part of the course online and meet for part of the course in a face-to-face c lass.
2014-06-02: Room change
32389     S74       Online           02/Sep - 08/Dec            -     -    Online                        Watson, Diane
                    Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec      R    1300  1420  Surrey, Cedar       1015      Watson, Diane
This is designated as a Partially Online course. Students take part of the course online and meet for part of the course in a face-to-face c lass.

 

ENGL 1202 Read & Write Select. Topics (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: ENGL 1100

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30976     L10       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec      R    1000  1250  Langley, West       2130      Hickman-Barr, Gay

 

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30279     A75       Online           02/Sep - 08/Dec            -     -    Online                        Cody, Bernett
                    Mid-term exam    15/Oct - 15/Oct     W     1900  2050  Richmond Main       2725      Cody, Bernett
                    Final exam       10/Dec - 10/Dec     W     1900  2200  Richmond Main       2725      Cody, Bernett
The midterm exam and final exam will be held at the Richmond campus.
2014-06-03: Midterm date changed

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31125     R10       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec   M W     0830  0950  Richmond Main       2525      Nilsson, Joakim
                    Final exam       10/Dec - 10/Dec     W     0800  1100  Richmond Main       2525      Nilsson, Joakim
30308     R11       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec       F   1000  1250  Richmond Main       2515      Blenkhorn, Debora
                    Final exam       12/Dec - 12/Dec       F   0800  1100  Richmond Main       2515      Blenkhorn, Debora
30309     R12       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec    T R    1300  1420  Richmond Main       2725      Gooding, Elizabet
                    Final exam       16/Dec - 16/Dec    T      1130  1430  Richmond Main       2725      Gooding, Elizabet
30310     R13       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec   M       1600  1850  Richmond Main       2525      Greenlaw, Duncan
                    Final exam       15/Dec - 15/Dec   M       1500  1800  Richmond Main       2525      Greenlaw, Duncan
31412     R14       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec    T      1600  1850  Richmond Main       2515      Blenkhorn, Debora
                    Final exam       16/Dec - 16/Dec    T      1500  1800  Richmond Main       2510      Blenkhorn, Debora
2014-12-16: Final exam room changed

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30578     S10       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec       F   1000  1250  Surrey, Fir         130       Smith, Wendy
                    Final exam       12/Dec - 12/Dec       F   0800  1100  Surrey, Cedar       1205      Smith, Wendy
2014-07-21: Change of instructor.
30582     S11       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec    T R    1430  1550  Surrey, Fir         116       Swail, Brian
                    Final exam       18/Dec - 18/Dec      R    1130  1430  Surrey, Fir         116       Swail, Brian
30592     S50       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec      R    1900  2150  Surrey, Fir         136       Pervez, Summer
2014-08-12: Final exam cancelled
32391     S71       Online           02/Sep - 08/Dec            -     -    Online                        Panabaker, James
                    Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec   M       1600  1720  Surrey, Fir         142       Panabaker, James
                    Final exam       15/Dec - 15/Dec   M       1500  1800  Surrey, Fir         142       Panabaker, James
This is designated as a Partially Online course. Students take part of the course online and meet for part of the course in a face-to-face c lass.
2014-06-02: Room change
32392     S72       Online           02/Sep - 08/Dec            -     -    Online                        Hancock, Sheila
                    Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec     W     1600  1720  Surrey, Fir         142       Hancock, Sheila
                    Final exam       17/Dec - 17/Dec     W     1500  1800  Surrey, Fir         142       Hancock, Sheila
This is designated as a Partially Online course. Students take part of the course online and meet for part of the course in a face-to-face c lass.
2014-06-02: Room change
30588     S73       Online           02/Sep - 08/Dec            -     -    Online                        Toor, Kiran
                    Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec    T      0830  0950  Surrey Main         2840      Toor, Kiran
This is designated as a Partially Online course. Students take part of the course online and meet for part of the course in a face-to-face c lass.
2014-08-12: Final exam cancelled

 

ENGL 1204 Read & Write about Genre:Intro (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: ENGL 1100 or 1110

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30425     L10       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec     W     1300  1550  Langley, East       1540      Buirs, Betty Anne
                    Final exam       17/Dec - 17/Dec     W     1130  1430  Langley, East       1540      Buirs, Betty Anne
2014-09-04: Room changed

 

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30985     A75       Online           02/Sep - 08/Dec            -     -    Online                        Mendis, Ranjini
                    Mid-term exam    18/Oct - 18/Oct        S  1300  1450  Surrey, Cedar       1045      Mendis, Ranjini
                    Final exam       13/Dec - 13/Dec        S  1130  1430  Surrey, Cedar       1040      Mendis, Ranjini
The midterm and final exam will be held at the Surrey campus.

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
32056     R10       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec   M W     1000  1120  Richmond Main       2515      Ostrowski, Paul
                    Final exam       17/Dec - 17/Dec     W     0800  1100  Richmond Main       2510      Ostrowski, Paul
2014-12-16: Final exam room changed

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30988     S10       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec    T R    0830  0950  Surrey, Fir         136       Inglis, Karen
                    Final exam       18/Dec - 18/Dec      R    0800  1100  Surrey, Fir         136       Inglis, Karen
30311     S11       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec    T R    1130  1250  Surrey, Fir         122       Inglis, Karen
                    Final exam       11/Dec - 11/Dec      R    1130  1430  Surrey, Fir         122       Inglis, Karen
2014-08-29: Room changed
32066     S12        -                         -     -    Cancelled
2014-07-21: Section S12 cancelled.
32393     S13        -                         -     -    Cancelled
2014-07-21: Section S13 has been cancelled.

 

ENGL 2301 Canadian Lit in English (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: ENGL 1100, and any ENGL 1200 level course

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30599     S10       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec      R    1300  1550  Surrey, Fir         136       Boyd, Shelley
2014-10-15: Final exam cancelled

 

ENGL 2309 Literature of the USA (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: ENGL 1100, and any 1200-level ENGL course

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
32051     R10       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec     W     1600  1850  Richmond Main       1830      Doyle, Kegan

 

ENGL 2316 English Lit: 14th-18th Cent. (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: ENGL 1100, and any 1200-level ENGL course.

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30946     L10        -                         -     -    Cancelled
2014-07-21: Section L10 cancelled.

 

ENGL 2317 Engl Lit:18th-20th Cent. (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: ENGL 1100, and any 1200-level ENGL course.

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31294     S10       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec   M       1600  1850  Surrey, Fir         136       Williams, Jennife
                    Final exam       15/Dec - 15/Dec   M       1500  1800  Surrey, Fir         136       Williams, Jennife

 

ENGL 2340 Studies in Fiction (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: ENGL 1100, and any 1200-level ENGL course

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
32394     S10       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec   M       1000  1250  Surrey, Fir         2424      Larsen, Kim
                    Final exam       15/Dec - 15/Dec   M       0800  1100  Surrey, Fir         2424      Larsen, Kim
2014-06-02: Instructor change

 

ENGL 3300 Critical Theory (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: six credits of 2000-level ENGL

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30603     S10       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec     W     1600  1850  Surrey Main         3820      Ohler, Paul
                    Final exam       17/Dec - 17/Dec     W     1500  1800  Surrey Main         3820      Ohler, Paul

 

ENGL 3307 Literature of US 1865 to 1910 (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: 6 credits of 2000-level ENGL

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
32395     S10       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec    T      1300  1550  Surrey, Fir         328       Tyndall, Paul
                    Final exam       16/Dec - 16/Dec    T      1130  1430  Surrey, Fir         328       Tyndall, Paul

 

ENGL 3320 Studies in Shakespeare (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: 6 credits of 2000-level ENGL

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
32396     S10       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec     W     1000  1250  Surrey, Fir         234       Kennedy, N.P.
                    Final exam       10/Dec - 10/Dec     W     1130  1430  Surrey, Fir         234       Kennedy, N.P.

 

ENGL 3340 Cross-Cultural World Lit (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: 6 credits of 2000-level ENGL .

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
32397     S50       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec    T      1900  2150  Surrey, Fir         334       Watson, Diane
                    Final exam       16/Dec - 16/Dec    T      1900  2200  Surrey, Fir         334       Watson, Diane
2014-06-02: Room change

 

ENGL 3351 Studies in Modernism (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: 6 credits of 2000-level ENGL

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
32398     S10       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec       F   1000  1250  Surrey, Fir         136       Dearle, Robert
                    Final exam       12/Dec - 12/Dec       F   0800  1100  Surrey, Cedar       1205      Dearle, Robert

 

ENGL 3370 Life-Writing (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: 3 credits of 2000-level ENGL

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
32399     S10        -                         -     -    Cancelled
2014-06-17: Section cancelled

 

ENGL 4401 Topic: Can. Lit. Food (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: 3 credits of 3000-level ENGL

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
32400     S10       Class            02/Sep - 08/Dec   M       1300  1550  Surrey, Cedar       1015      Boyd, Shelley