Anthropology (ANTH)
ANTH 1100 Social & Cultural Anthropology (Cr: 3)
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10709 L10 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr T 1000 1250 Langley, East 2590 Migliore, Sam
Richmond
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10702 R10 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr T R 1300 1420 Richmond Main 2500 Murphy, JuliaFinal exam 24/Apr - 24/Apr T 1130 1430 Richmond Main 2500 Murphy, Julia
Section R10 Final exam cancelled Jan 17
10703 R11 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr T R 1430 1550 Richmond Main 2500 Murphy, JuliaFinal exam 26/Apr - 26/Apr R 1130 1430 Richmond Main 2500 Murphy, Julia
Section R11 Final exam cancelled Jan 17
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10688 S10 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr M W 1430 1550 Surrey, Fir 218 Migliore, Sam
10691 S11 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr T R 1430 1550 Surrey, Fir 218 Petrillo, Larissa
10692 S12 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr T 1600 1850 Surrey, Fir 218 Petrillo, Larissa
ANTH 1200 Biological Anthropology (Cr: 3)
Richmond
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10705 R10 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr W 1000 1250 Richmond Main 2500 Yoshida, Sara
ANTH 1217 Forensic Anthropology (Cr: 3)
Richmond
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10706 R10 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr T R 1000 1120 Richmond Main 2500 Yoshida, Sara
10707 R11 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr T R 1130 1250 Richmond Main 2500 Yoshida, Sara
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10697 S10 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr M 1600 1850 Surrey, Fir 218 Winter, BarbaraFinal exam 23/Apr - 23/Apr M 1500 1800 Surrey, Fir 218 Winter, Barbara
Section S10 Final exam cancelled Jan 31.
ANTH 1300 Archaeology (Cr: 3)
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11148 L10 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr M 1600 1850 Langley, West 2045 Connaughton, SeanFinal exam 23/Apr - 23/Apr M 1500 1800 Langley, West 2045 Connaughton, Sean
Section L10 Final exam cancelled Jan 5
Richmond
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10708 R10 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr M 1000 1250 Richmond Main 2500 Stark, Ken
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10698 S10 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr T R 1300 1420 Surrey, Fir 218 Stark, Ken
ANTH 2120 Cross-Cultural Women's Studies (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: ANTH 1100
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
12096 S10 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr M W 1300 1420 Surrey, Fir 218 Murphy, JuliaFinal exam 23/Apr - 23/Apr M 1130 1430 Surrey, Fir 218 Murphy, Julia
Section S10 Final exam cancelled Jan 17
ANTH 2163 Culture, Health & Well-Being (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: ANTH 1100
Richmond
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
12114 R10 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr T 1600 1850 Richmond Main 2500 Dorazio-Migliore, MargFinal exam 24/Apr - 24/Apr T 1500 1800 Richmond Main 2500 Dorazio-Migliore, Marg
Section R10 Final exam cancelled Jan 4
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11151 S10 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr W 1600 1850 Surrey, Fir 218 Migliore, Sam
ANTH 2320 Archaeology of the Old World (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: ANTH 1300 or 1112
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11152 S10 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr T 1000 1250 Surrey, Fir 218 Stark, Ken
The following 3000 and 4000 level ANTH courses are restricted to students with third-year standing in the BA ANTH Minor, Major or Honours program.
Program restrictions will be removed as of Thursday, November 10 at 08:45am.
ANTH 3100 Anthropological Theory (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: ANTH 2100
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11153 S10 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr R 1000 1250 Surrey, Fir 218 Petrillo, Larissa
ANTH 3330 East Asian Archaeology (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: (ANTH 1300 or 1112) and 2320
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11915 S10 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr R 1600 1850 Surrey, Fir 218 Stark, Ken
ANTH 3501 Topics in Cultural Anth: Anthropological Perspectives on Globalization (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: 18 credits of 1100-level or higher, including ANTH 1100
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11916 S10 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr W 1000 1250 Surrey, Fir 218 Murphy, JuliaFinal exam 18/Apr - 18/Apr W 1130 1430 Surrey, Fir 218 Murphy, Julia
Section S10 Final exam cancelled Jan 17
ANTH 4500 Culture, Community, & Well-Being (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: 45 credits of 1100-or higher courses, including any 6 ANTH credits
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11155 S10 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr M 1000 1250 Surrey, Fir 218 Migliore, Sam
ANTH 4501 Selected Problems in Anthropology (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: 45 credits of 1100-level or higher courses, including ANTH 1100 or 1300, and 3 credits of ANTH 2000-level or ANTH 3000-level
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
12110 S10 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr F 1300 1550 Surrey, Fir 218 Petrillo, Larissa