Fine Arts (FINA)
FINA 1100 Introduction to Drawing (Cr: 3)
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10118 S10 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr T 1600 1850 Surrey, Spruce 210 Aitken, Stephanie
10120 S11 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr R 1000 1250 Surrey, Spruce 214 Barnes, Elizabeth
10122 S12 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr R 1300 1550 Surrey, Spruce 210 Barnes, Elizabeth
FINA 1110 Introduction to Painting (Cr: 3)
Corequisites: FINA 1100
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10142 S10 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr M 1000 1250 Surrey, Spruce 214 Barnes, Elizabeth
10143 S11 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr T 1300 1550 Surrey, Spruce 214 Aitken, Stephanie
FINA 1130 Ceramics I (Cr: 3)
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10144 S10 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr T R 0800 0950 Surrey, Spruce 138 Lloyd, David
FINA 1131 Sculpture I (Cr: 3)
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10147 S10 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr M 1000 1250 Surrey, Spruce 146 MacTaggart, Alison
10148 S11 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr T 1000 1250 Surrey, Spruce 146 MacTaggart, Alison
FINA 1135 Introd to Digital Media I (Cr: 3)
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10150 S10 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr T 1000 1250 Surrey, Spruce 152 McBride, Scott
11838 S11 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr W 1300 1550 Surrey, Spruce 152 McBride, Scott
FINA 1142 Introduction to Print Media (Cr: 3)
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10151 S10 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr M 1300 1550 Surrey, Spruce 126 Brabant-Johnstone, N.
10191 S11 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr W 1300 1550 Surrey, Spruce 126 TBA
Section S11 cancelled and converted to a later time block; see new addition, section S13 CRN 12204.
12041 S12 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr F 1000 1250 Surrey, Spruce 152 Brabant-Johnstone, N.
12204 S13 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr M 1600 1850 Surrey, Spruce 126 Brabant Johnstone, Nicole
New section S13 added Dec 5; seats open Dec 6 at 9:00am
FINA 1167 Intro to Visual Culture: Look (Cr: 3)
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11839 S10 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr R 1300 1550 Surrey, Fir 130 MacTaggart, Alison
FINA 1170 Photography I (Cr: 3)
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10192 S10 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr M 1300 1550 Surrey, Spruce 130 Gomes, Ana
10198 S11 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr W 1000 1250 Surrey, Spruce 130 Wu, Kira
10196 S12 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr F 1000 1250 Surrey, Spruce 130 Wu, Kira
11840 S13 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr R 1000 1250 Surrey, Spruce 130 Wu, Kira
FINA 1175 Form, Structure & Materials (Cr: 3)
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11320 S10 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr W 1000 1250 Surrey, Spruce 146 Anderson, Kent
FINA 1200 Drawing II (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: FINA 1100
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10210 S10 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr R 1000 1250 Surrey, Spruce 210 MacTaggart, Alison
FINA 1210 Painting II (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: FINA 1110
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10211 S10 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr W 1000 1250 Surrey, Spruce 214 Gelineau, Robert
FINA 1230 Ceramics II (Cr: 3)
Prerequisite: FINA 1130
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10218 S10 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr W F 1400 1550 Surrey, Spruce 138 Lloyd, David
FINA 1231 Sculpture II (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: FINA 1131
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10258 S10 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr R 1000 1250 Surrey, Spruce 146 Anderson, Kent
FINA 1242 Print Media II (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: FINA 1142
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10408 S10 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr T 1000 1250 Surrey, Spruce 126 Parolin, Maria Anna
FINA 1270 Photography II (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: FINA 1170
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10835 S10 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr T 1000 1250 Surrey, Spruce 130 Wu, Kira
FINA 2147 Issues in Contemporary Art 1 (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: One of ARTH 1120 or FINA 1165 or ENGL 1100 or by permission of the instructor
Note: Students may earn credit for only one of FINA 2147 and CUST 2147 as they are identical courses.
Note: Students may earn credit for only one of FINA 2147 and CUST 2147 as they are identical courses.
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11324 S10 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr W 1300 1550 Surrey, Fir 124 Duff, Nancy
FINA 2300 Advanced Drawing I (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: FINA 1200
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10409 S10 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr W 1300 1550 Surrey, Spruce 210 Gelineau, Robert
FINA 2310 Advanced Paint. Studio I (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: FINA 1210
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10411 S10 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr R 1300 1550 Surrey, Spruce 214 Gelineau, Robert
FINA 2330 Ceramics III (Cr: 3)
Prerequisite: FINA 1230
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10412 S10 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr W F 0800 0950 Surrey, Spruce 138 Lloyd, David
FINA 2331 Sculpture III (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: FINA 1231
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10416 S10 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr R 1000 1250 Surrey, Spruce 146 Anderson, Kent
FINA 2335 Digital Media:Video Install (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: FINA 1135 or permission of the instructor
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11841 S10 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr M 1000 1250 Surrey, Spruce 152 Gomes, Ana
FINA 2342 Print Media III (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: FINA 1242
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10422 S10 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr T 1000 1250 Surrey, Spruce 126 Parolin, Maria Anna
FINA 2400 Advanced Drawing II (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: FINA 2300
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10424 S10 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr W 1300 1550 Surrey, Spruce 210 Gelineau, Robert
FINA 2410 Advanced Paint. Studio II (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: FINA 2310
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10425 S10 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr R 1300 1550 Surrey, Spruce 214 Gelineau, Robert
FINA 2430 Ceramics IV (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: FINA 2330
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10836 S10 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr W F 0800 0950 Surrey, Spruce 138 Lloyd, David
FINA 2431 Sculpture IV (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: FINA 2331
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10426 S10 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr R 1000 1250 Surrey, Spruce 146 Anderson, Kent
FINA 2442 Print Media IV (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: FINA 2342
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11004 S10 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr T 1000 1250 Surrey, Spruce 126 Parolin, Maria Anna
FINA 3100 Open Studio And Seminar I (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: (Any 6 credits of FINA 2300, 2310, 2330, 2331, 2335, 2342, 2370 or 2400) and (FINA 1120 or 1121 or 1147 or ARTH 1120 or ARTH 1121) and ENGL 1100
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10517 S10 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr T 1300 1550 Surrey, Spruce 210 Gomes, Ana
FINA 3135 Adv Dgtl Media: Open Studio 1 (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: FINA 2235 or FINA 2335 or permission of the instructor
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11327 S10 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr R 1000 1250 Surrey, Spruce 152 McBride, Scott
FINA 3200 Open Studio and Seminar II (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: FINA 3100
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10837 S10 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr T 1300 1550 Surrey, Spruce 210 Gomes, Ana
FINA 3201 Art Practice In The Community (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: [FINA 3112 or (Any 6 credits of FINA 2300, 2310, 2330, 2331, 2335, 2342, 2370, or 2400)] and (FINA 1120 or 1121 or 1147 or ARTH 1120 or 1121) and ENGL 1100)
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11842 S10 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr R 1300 1550 Surrey, Fir 3414 Duff, Nancy
FINA 3235 Adv Dgtl Media: Open Studio 2 (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: FINA 3135
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
12116 S10 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr R 1000 1250 Surrey, Spruce 152 McBride, Scott
FINA 4300 Adv. Open Studio & Thesis I (Cr: 6)
Prerequisites: FINA 3200 or by permission of the instructor
Cloverdale
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11321 C10 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr F 1000 1550 Cloverdale Main 1843 Anderson, K./Gelineau, R. Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr F 1000 1550 Surrey, Spruce 210 Anderson, K./Gelineau, R.
FINA 4400 Adv. Open Studio & Thesis II (Cr: 6)
Prerequisites: FINA 4300 or by permission of the instructor
Cloverdale
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11322 C10 Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr F 1000 1550 Cloverdale Main 1843 Anderson, K./Gelineau, R. Class 09/Jan - 16/Apr F 1000 1550 Surrey, Spruce 210 Anderson, K./Gelineau, R.