Skip to main content
KPU Surrey Campus

You are here

Art History (ARTH) | Kwantlen Polytechnic University

 

Art History (ARTH)

Students are expected to meet all course prerequisites and co-requisites as listed below. Waivers may be requested if you can clearly demonstrate that you have the equivalent skills and knowledge. Students are responsible for completing the "Permission to Register" form and presenting it to the appropriate person, listed below, for signature.

Prerequisites or Co-requisite waivers for Art History courses can be obtained by contacting the instructor for the course.

If the instructor is not available, or is noted as TBA, please contact the Chair of Fine Arts (nancy.duff@kwantlen.ca).

 

 

 

ARTH 1120 Prehistoric to Renaissance Art (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: English 12 (B) or ENGL 1099 or ENGQ 1099 or ABEE 0091 or ENGP 1091 or ABEE 0092 or ABEE 0097 or ENGP 1097 or Kwantlen English Placement Test placement or an LPI Essay Score of 30 – Level 5 or higher or (ELST 0381 & 0383 B)

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10390     S10       Class            07/Jan - 15/Apr    T R    1600  1720  Surrey, Fir         128       Cserepes, Dana 
                    Final exam       25/Apr - 25/Apr      R    1500  1800  Surrey, Fir         128       Cserepes, Dana 

 

ARTH 1121 Renaissance to 20th Century (Cr: 3)

 

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
11635     S10       Class            07/Jan - 23/Jan     W     1600  1850  Surrey Main         3840      Fairbairn, Rebecca 
                    Class            24/Jan - 26/Feb     W     1600  1850  Surrey, Fir         128       Barenscott, Dorothy 
                    Class            27/Feb - 27/Feb     W     1600  1850  Surrey Main         3840      Barenscott, Dorothy 
                    Class            28/Feb - 15/Apr     W     1600  1850  Surrey, Fir         128       Barenscott, Dorothy 
                    Final exam       24/Apr - 24/Apr     W     1500  1800  Surrey Main         3840      TBA 

Section S10 instructor and room changes effective Jan 25. Final exam cancelled effective Jan 28. 

ARTH 1130 Introduction to Film Studies (Cr: 3)

 

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
11531     S10       Class            07/Jan - 15/Apr       F   1200  1550  Surrey, Fir         128       Barenscott, Dorothy 
                    Final exam       19/Apr - 19/Apr       F   1130  1430  Surrey, Fir         128       Barenscott, Dorothy 

 

ARTH 2126 Canadian Art (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: ARTH 1120 or ARTH 1121 or FINA 1120 or FINA 1121 or permission of the instructor

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
11907     S10       Class            07/Jan - 15/Apr      R    1600  1850  Surrey Main         3840      Barenscott, Dorothy 
                    Final exam       25/Apr - 25/Apr      R    1500  1800  Surrey Main         3840      Barenscott, Dorothy 

 

ARTH 2222 Art: 1945 to the Present (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: ARTH 1120 or 1121 or FINA 1120 or FINA 1121 or by permission of the instructor

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
11908     S50       Class            07/Jan - 15/Apr    T      1900  2150  Surrey, Fir         128       Cserepes, Dana 
                    Final exam       23/Apr - 23/Apr    T      1900  2200  Surrey, Fir         128       Cserepes, Dana 

Section S50 cancelled Nov 30 at 10:08am. 

ARTH 3100 Special Topics see individual sections below for topics (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: ARTH 1120 and 1121

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10826     S10       Class            07/Jan - 15/Apr   M       1600  1850  Surrey, Fir         3414      Barenscott, Dorothy 
                    Final exam       22/Apr - 22/Apr   M       1500  1800  Surrey, Fir         3414      Barenscott, Dorothy 
ARTH 3100 S10 Special Topics: Architecture 1800-Present

Students will be able to register for both ARTH 3100 Special Topics se ctions by completing a "Permission to Register" form and contacting either the instructor, Dorothy Barenscott, or the department assistant, Nancy Hodgson, to have it signed off. Note: Because section S10 and S11 are different topics, waitlisting rules do not apply.

Section S10 renamed Nov 13.

11909     S11       Class            07/Jan - 15/Apr    T      1600  1850  Surrey, Fir         3414      Barenscott, Dorothy 
                    Final exam       23/Apr - 23/Apr    T      1500  1800  Surrey, Fir         3414      Barenscott, Dorothy 
ARTH 3100 S50 Special Topics: Avant-Garde Filmmaking

Students will be able to register for both ARTH 3100 Special Topics secti ons by completing a "Permission to Register" form and contacting either the instructor, Dorothy Barenscott, or the department assistant, Nancy Hodgson, to have it signed off. Note: Because section S10 and S11 are different topics, waitlisting rules do not apply.