English (ENGL)
Students are expected to meet all course prerequisites and co-requisites as listed below. Waivers may be requested if you can clearly demonstrate that you have the equivalent skills and knowledge. Students are responsible for completing the "Permission to Register" form and presenting it to the appropriate person, listed below, for signature. Prerequisites or Co-requisite waivers for English courses may be obtained only by contacting the Chair of English: romy.kozak@kwantlen.ca (to December 31, 2012) or paul.tyndall@kwantlen.ca (as of January 1, 2013). Students without one of the listed course pre-requisites for ENGL 1100 are strongly encouraged to take the English Placement Test rather than contacting the Chair of English for a waiver. |
For information on course topics for ENGL 1202 and 1204, please see the English Department website
For information on 2000-level course topics for ENGL, please see the English Department website
For information on 3000-level and 4000-level course topics for ENGL, please see the English Department website
ENGL 1100 Intro to University Writing (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10329 L10 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr T R 0830 0950 Langley, West 2120 Buirs, Betty Anne Final exam 25/Apr - 25/Apr R 0800 1100 Langley, West 2120 Buirs, Betty Anne
10331 L11 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr M 1000 1250 Langley, West 2045 Hickman-Barr, Gaye
10333 L12 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr F 1000 1250 Langley, West 2010 Buirs, Betty Anne Final exam 19/Apr - 19/Apr F 0800 1100 Langley, West 2010 Buirs, Betty Anne
10334 L13 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr T R 1130 1250 Langley, West 2020 Buirs, Betty Anne Final exam 18/Apr - 18/Apr R 1130 1430 Langley, West 2020 Buirs, Betty Anne
10336 L14 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr M 1600 1850 Langley, West 2025 Hickman-Barr, Gaye
10338 L15 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr W 1600 1850 Langley, East 2580 Inglis, Karen
10779 L50 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr R 1900 2150 Langley, West 2045 Swail, Brian Final exam 18/Apr - 18/Apr R 1900 2200 Langley, West 2045 Swail, Brian
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10184 A75 Online class 07/Jan - 15/Apr - - Online Mendis, Ranjini Mid-term exam 19/Feb - 19/Feb T 0830 0950 Surrey, Fir 136 Mendis, Ranjini Final exam 23/Apr - 23/Apr T 0800 1100 Surrey, Fir 136 Mendis, Ranjini
12001 A76 Online class 07/Jan - 15/Apr - - Online Mendis, Ranjini Mid-term exam 20/Feb - 20/Feb W 0830 0950 Surrey, Fir 328 Mendis, Ranjini Final exam 17/Apr - 17/Apr W 0800 1100 Surrey, Fir 328 Mendis, Ranjini
10209 A77 Online class 07/Jan - 15/Apr - - Online Blenkhorn, Deborah Final exam 20/Apr - 20/Apr S 1130 1430 Richmond Main 2550 Blenkhorn, Deborah
11362 A78 Online class 07/Jan - 15/Apr - - Online Blenkhorn, Deborah Final exam 20/Apr - 20/Apr S 1130 1430 Richmond Main 2550 Blenkhorn, Deborah
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10228 R10 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr M 1000 1250 Richmond Main 2525 Dearle, RobertFinal exam 22/Apr - 22/Apr M 0800 1100 Richmond Main 2525 Dearle, Robert
Section R10 final exam cancelled effective Dec 21.
10229 R11 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr W 1000 1250 Richmond Main 2525 Blenkhorn, Deborah Final exam 17/Apr - 17/Apr W 1130 1430 Richmond Main 2525 Blenkhorn, Deborah
10230 R12 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr R 1000 1250 Richmond Main 2515 Doyle, Kegan
10231 R13 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr F 1000 1250 Richmond Main 2525 Gooding, Elizabeth
10233 R14 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr M 1300 1550 Richmond Main 2525 Doyle, Kegan
10234 R15 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr T 1300 1550 Richmond Main 2515 Gooding, Elizabeth
10235 R16 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr R 1300 1550 Richmond Main 3625 Dearle, RobertFinal exam 25/Apr - 25/Apr R 1130 1430 Richmond Main 3625 Dearle, Robert
Section R16 final exam cancelled effective Dec 21.
10236 R17 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr T R 1430 1550 Richmond Main 2525 Larsen, KimFinal exam 25/Apr - 25/Apr R 1130 1430 Richmond Main 2525 Larsen, Kim
Section R17 final exam cancelled effective Jan 4.
10237 R18 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr M 1600 1850 Richmond Main 2515 Dearle, RobertFinal exam 22/Apr - 22/Apr M 1500 1800 Richmond Main 2515 Dearle, Robert
Section R18 final exam cancelled effective Dec 21.
10238 R19 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr T 1600 1850 Richmond Main 2525 Ostrowski, Paul Final exam 23/Apr - 23/Apr T 1500 1800 Richmond Main 2525 Ostrowski, Paul
11659 R20 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr R 1600 1850 Richmond Main 2525 Smith, Wendy Final exam 25/Apr - 25/Apr R 1500 1800 Richmond Main 2525 Smith, Wendy
Section R20 final exam added for April 25 effective Jan 11.
10239 R50 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr T 1900 2150 Richmond Main 2525 Larsen, Kim Final exam 23/Apr - 23/Apr T 1900 2200 Richmond Main 2525 Larsen, Kim
Section R50 cancelled Dec 13 at 12:01pm.
10240 R51 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr W 1900 2150 Richmond Main 2525 Cochrane, Mark Final exam 17/Apr - 17/Apr W 1900 2200 Richmond Main 2525 Cochrane, Mark
11647 R52 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr R 1900 2150 Richmond Main 2525 Ostrowski, Paul Final exam 18/Apr - 18/Apr R 1900 2200 Richmond Main 2525 Ostrowski, Paul
10241 R75 Online class 07/Jan - 15/Apr - - Online Hancock, Sheila
Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr T 1300 1420 Richmond Main 2725 Hancock, Sheila
Final exam 23/Apr - 23/Apr T 1130 1430 Richmond Main 2530 Hancock, Sheila
This section is team taught by two instructors. To obtain the second instructor name, please check the registration information.
10242 R76 Online class 07/Jan - 15/Apr - - Online Panabaker, James Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr T 1600 1720 Richmond Main 2505 Panabaker, James Final exam 23/Apr - 23/Apr T 1130 1430 Richmond Main 2170 Panabaker, James
This section is team taught by two instructors. To obtain the second instructor name, please check the registration information.
10741 R77 Online class 07/Jan - 15/Apr - - Online Panabaker, James Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr R 1900 2020 Richmond Main 2515 Panabaker, James Final exam 18/Apr - 18/Apr R 1900 2200 Richmond Main 2515 Panabaker, James
This section is team taught by two instructors. To obtain the second instructor name, please check the registration information.
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10391 S10 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr M W 0830 0950 Surrey, Fir 136 Boyd, Shelley
10444 S11 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr M 1000 1250 Surrey, Fir 136 Ohler, Paul Final exam 22/Apr - 22/Apr M 0800 1100 Surrey, Fir 136 Ohler, Paul
10397 S12 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr W 1000 1250 Surrey, Fir 136 Watson, Diane
10742 S13 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr F 1000 1250 Surrey, Fir 328 Bartlett, Andrew Final exam 19/Apr - 19/Apr F 0800 1100 Surrey, Fir 328 Bartlett, Andrew
11351 S14 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr M W 1130 1250 Surrey, Fir 328 Ribkoff, Fred
10399 S15 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr M 1300 1550 Surrey, Fir 116 Williams, Jennifer
10400 S16 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr T 1300 1550 Surrey, Fir 116 Martell, Cecilia
10401 S17 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr T R 1300 1420 Surrey Main 3820 Rupert, John Final exam 23/Apr - 23/Apr T 1130 1430 Surrey Main 3820 Rupert, John
10402 S18 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr M 1300 1550 Surrey, Fir 124 Bartlett, Andrew Final exam 22/Apr - 22/Apr M 1130 1430 Surrey, Fir 124 Bartlett, Andrew
10408 S19 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr R 1300 1550 Surrey, Fir 136 Martell, Cecilia
10410 S20 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr M W 1430 1550 Surrey, Fir 328 Boyd, Shelley
10414 S21 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr M W 1430 1550 Surrey, Fir 136 Watson, Diane
10415 S22 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr M W 1600 1720 Surrey, Fir 328 Ribkoff, Fred
10417 S23 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr T 1600 1850 Surrey, Fir 328 Heslop, Jackie Final exam 23/Apr - 23/Apr T 1500 1800 Surrey, Fir 328 Heslop, Jackie
Section S23 final exam added on Apr 23 effective Mar 19.
10418 S24 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr R 1600 1850 Surrey, Fir 116 Heslop, Jackie Final exam 25/Apr - 25/Apr R 1500 1800 Surrey, Fir 116 Heslop, Jackie
Section S24 final exam added on Apr 25 effective Mar 19.
10420 S25 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr R 1600 1850 Surrey, Fir 328 Tyndall, Paul
Section S25 cancelled Dec 20 at 1:09pm.
10198 S26 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr M W 1130 1250 Surrey, Fir 124 Boyd, Shelley
10404 S45 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr M 0830 1120 Surrey, Fir 328 Swail, Brian Final exam 22/Apr - 22/Apr M 0800 1100 Surrey, Fir 328 Swail, Brian
Section S45 final exam added for Apr 22 effective Mar 13.
10450 S50 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr M 1900 2150 Surrey, Fir 136 Watson, Diane
10445 S51 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr T 1900 2150 Surrey, Fir 116 Bartlett, Andrew Final exam 23/Apr - 23/Apr T 1900 2200 Surrey, Fir 116 Bartlett, Andrew
10449 S53 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr R 1900 2150 Surrey, Fir 116 Ohler, Paul
10398 S95 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr S 1000 1250 Surrey, Fir 116 Inglis, Karen
10447 S75 Online class 07/Jan - 15/Apr - - Online Hancock, Sheila Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr W 1730 1850 Surrey, Fir 136 Hancock, Sheila Final exam 24/Apr - 24/Apr W 1500 1800 Surrey, Fir 136 Hancock, Sheila
This section is team taught by two instructors. To obtain the second instructor name, please check the registration information.
ENGL 1202 Read & Write Select. Topics (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11309 L11 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr M W 1300 1420 Langley, West 1365 Swail, Brian Final exam 22/Apr - 22/Apr M 1130 1430 Langley, West 1365 Swail, Brian
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10849 A75 Online class 07/Jan - 15/Apr - - Online Hancock, Sheila Orientation 12/Jan - 12/Jan S 1300 1450 Surrey, Fir 328 Hancock, Sheila Mid-term exam 23/Feb - 23/Feb S 1300 1450 Surrey, Fir 328 Hancock, Sheila Final exam 20/Apr - 20/Apr S 1300 1600 Surrey, Fir 328 Hancock, Sheila
This section A75 is team taught by two instructors. To ob tain the second instructor name, please check the registration information.
11363 A76 Online class 07/Jan - 15/Apr - - Online Panabaker, James Orientation 12/Jan - 12/Jan S 1000 1150 Richmond Main 2510 Panabaker, James Mid-term exam 23/Feb - 23/Feb S 1000 1150 Richmond Main 2510 Panabaker, James Final exam 20/Apr - 20/Apr S 0800 1100 Richmond Main 2510 Panabaker, James
This section A76 is team taught by two instructors. To obtain the second instructor name, please check the registration information.
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10243 R10 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr T R 0830 0950 Richmond Main 2525 Gooding, Elizabeth Final exam 25/Apr - 25/Apr R 0800 1100 Richmond Main 2525 Gooding, Elizabeth
10244 R11 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr T 1000 1250 Richmond Main 2525 Larsen, Kim Final exam 23/Apr - 23/Apr T 0800 1100 Richmond Main 2525 Larsen, Kim
Section R11 final exam on Apr 23 reinstated effective Jan 4.
10245 R12 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr R 1000 1250 Richmond Main 2525 Larsen, Kim Final exam 18/Apr - 18/Apr R 0800 1100 Richmond Main 2525 Larsen, Kim
Section R12 final exam on Apr 18 reinstated effective Jan 4.
10246 R13 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr W 1300 1550 Richmond Main 2525 Ostrowski, Paul Final exam 24/Apr - 24/Apr W 1130 1430 Richmond Main 2525 Ostrowski, Paul
11304 R14 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr R 1300 1550 Richmond Main 2515 Gooding, Elizabeth Final exam 25/Apr - 25/Apr R 1130 1430 Richmond Main 2515 Gooding, Elizabeth
11364 R15 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr M 1600 1850 Richmond Main 2525 Langley, Moira Final exam 22/Apr - 22/Apr M 1500 1800 Richmond Main 2525 Langley, Moira
11365 R75 Online class 07/Jan - 15/Apr - - Online Panabaker, James Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr R 1600 1720 Richmond Main 2500 Panabaker, James Final exam 25/Apr - 25/Apr R 1500 1800 Richmond Main 2500 Panabaker, James
This section is team taught by two instructors. To obtain the second instructor name, please check the registration information.
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10451 S10 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr T R 1000 1120 Surrey, Fir 128 Kennedy, N.P. Final exam 18/Apr - 18/Apr R 0800 1100 Surrey, Fir 128 Kennedy, N.P.
10452 S11 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr T R 1000 1120 Surrey, Fir 128 Rupert, John Final exam 18/Apr - 18/Apr R 0800 1100 Surrey, Fir 128 Rupert, John
10454 S12 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr F 1000 1250 Surrey, Fir 136 Swail, Brian Final exam 19/Apr - 19/Apr F 0800 1100 Surrey, Fir 136 Swail, Brian
10455 S13 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr M W 1300 1420 Surrey, Fir 328 Ribkoff, Fred Final exam 22/Apr - 22/Apr M 1130 1430 Surrey, Fir 328 Ribkoff, Fred
11352 S14 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr W 1300 1550 Surrey, Fir 116 Larsen, Kim Final exam 24/Apr - 24/Apr W 1130 1430 Surrey, Fir 116 Larsen, Kim
Section S14 final exam on Apr 24 reinstated effective Jan 4.
10216 S15 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr R 1300 1550 Surrey, Fir 124 Bartlett, Andrew Final exam 25/Apr - 25/Apr R 1130 1430 Surrey, Fir 124 Bartlett, Andrew
11994 S16 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr M 1600 1850 Surrey, Fir 136 Ohler, Paul Final exam 22/Apr - 22/Apr M 1500 1800 Surrey, Fir 136 Ohler, Paul
10456 S17 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr T 1600 1850 Surrey, Fir 136 Boyd, Shelley
10960 S45 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr M 0830 1120 Surrey, Fir 116 Martell, Cecilia
10959 S50 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr R 1900 2150 Surrey, Fir 328 Ribkoff, Fred Final exam 18/Apr - 18/Apr R 1900 2200 Surrey, Fir 328 Ribkoff, Fred
11353 S75 Online class 07/Jan - 15/Apr - - Online Hancock, Sheila Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr W 1900 2020 Surrey, Fir 136 Hancock, Sheila Final exam 17/Apr - 17/Apr W 1900 2200 Surrey, Fir 136 Hancock, Sheila
This section is team taught by two instructors. To obtain the second instructor name, please check the registration information.
ENGL 1204 Read & Write about Genre:Intro (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10341 L10 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr R 1300 1550 Langley, East 2590 Hickman-Barr, Gaye Final exam 25/Apr - 25/Apr R 1130 1430 Langley, East 2590 Hickman-Barr, Gaye
10938 L11 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr T 1600 1850 Langley, West 2130 Hickman-Barr, Gaye Final exam 23/Apr - 23/Apr T 1500 1800 Langley, West 2130 Hickman-Barr, Gaye
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10740 R10 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr W 1600 1850 Richmond Main 2525 Doyle, Kegan
10942 R50 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr M 1900 2150 Richmond Main 2525 Doyle, Kegan
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10743 S10 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr T R 0830 0950 Surrey, Fir 116 Inglis, Karen Final exam 25/Apr - 25/Apr R 0800 1100 Surrey, Fir 116 Inglis, Karen
10459 S11 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr T R 1130 1250 Surrey, Fir 116 Inglis, Karen Final exam 18/Apr - 18/Apr R 1130 1430 Surrey, Fir 116 Inglis, Karen
10460 S12 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr W 1600 1850 Surrey Main 2801 Smith, Wendy Final exam 24/Apr - 24/Apr W 1500 1800 Surrey Main 2801 Smith, Wendy
10955 S46 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr M 1600 1850 Surrey, Fir 116 Smith, Wendy Final exam 22/Apr - 22/Apr M 1500 1800 Surrey, Fir 116 Smith, Wendy
ENGL 2301 Canadian Lit in English (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11366 L10 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr M 1300 1550 Langley, East 1540 Buirs, Betty Anne Final exam 22/Apr - 22/Apr M 1130 1430 Langley, East 1540 Buirs, Betty Anne
ENGL 2309 Literature of the USA (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10952 S10 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr W 1000 1250 Surrey, Fir 116 Williams, Jennifer Final exam 17/Apr - 17/Apr W 1130 1430 Surrey, Fir 116 Williams, Jennifer
ENGL 2316 English Lit: 14th-18th Cent. (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10703 R10 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr F 1000 1250 Richmond Main 2530 Blenkhorn, Deborah Final exam 19/Apr - 19/Apr F 0800 1100 Richmond Main 2530 Blenkhorn, Deborah
ENGL 2317 Engl Lit:18th-20th Cent. (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10464 S50 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr M 1900 2150 Surrey, Fir 116 Cochrane, Mark Final exam 22/Apr - 22/Apr M 1900 2200 Surrey, Fir 116 Cochrane, Mark
ENGL 3302 Canadian Prose Engl from 1900 (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11995 S10 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr T R 1000 1120 Surrey, Fir 116 Martell, Cecilia Final exam 18/Apr - 18/Apr R 0800 1100 Surrey, Fir 116 Martell, Cecilia
ENGL 3313 Reading Canonical Writers (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11996 S50 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr T 1900 2150 Surrey, Fir 328 Tyndall, Paul Final exam 23/Apr - 23/Apr T 1900 2200 Surrey, Fir 328 Tyndall, Paul
ENGL 3321 Renaissance Drama (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11997 S10 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr F 1000 1250 Surrey, Fir 116 Kennedy, N.P. Final exam 19/Apr - 19/Apr F 0800 1100 Surrey, Fir 116 Kennedy, N.P.
ENGL 3330 Children's Literature (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11998 S10 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr W 1600 1850 Surrey, Fir 122 Cairns, Sue Ann Final exam 24/Apr - 24/Apr W 1500 1800 Surrey, Fir 122 Cairns, Sue Ann
Section S10 final exam added on Apr 24 effective Feb 5.
ENGL 3336 The Victorian Novel, 1837-1900 (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11999 S10 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr R 1300 1550 Surrey, Fir 328 Watson, Diane Final exam 25/Apr - 25/Apr R 1130 1430 Surrey, Fir 136 Watson, Diane
ENGL 3351 Studies in Modernism (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
12000 S10 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr T 1300 1550 Surrey, Fir 136 Ohler, Paul Final exam 23/Apr - 23/Apr T 1130 1430 Surrey, Fir 136 Ohler, Paul
ENGL 4300 Writing Beyond the Classroom (Cr: 3)
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
12104 S10 Class 07/Jan - 15/Apr M 1300 1550 Surrey Main 3801 Cairns, Sue Ann Practice 07/Jan - 15/Apr - - Off Campus Cairns, Sue AnnFinal exam 22/Apr - 22/Apr M 1130 1430 Surrey Main 3801 Cairns, Sue Ann
Section S10 final exam added on Apr 22 effective Jan 31. S10 final exam added in error; cancelled Feb 5.