Skip to main content

Daily active health screening now required for employees working on campus. For more on masks and KPU's COVID-19 response [Read more]

KPU Surrey Campus

You are here

Spring 2015 Timetable - Mathematics Qualifying (MATQ)

Please note: This web-based timetable may be phased out for the Summer 2015 semester. After that time 'Kwantlen Course Search \'CA-SEY 'SERCH\' will continue to be available as the primary search tool.  For comments or questions regarding this change please contact Scheduling@kpu.ca

MATQ Pathways

Online Self-Service system: Look for MATQ courses under the heading Mathematics Qualifying in the "Search for Classes to Add".

Students are expected to meet all course prerequisites and co-requisites as listed below. Waivers may be requested if you can clearly demonstrate that you have the equivalent skills and knowledge. Students are responsible for completing the "Permission to Register" form and presenting it to the appropriate person, listed below, for signature.

Prerequisites or co-requisite waivers for ACP courses (MATQ 1091, 1092, 1099) can be obtained by contacting the instructor for the course.

If the instructor is not available or is noted as "TBA", please contact the Chair of ACP:  for English (ENGQ), Denny.Wrench@kpu.ca; for Math (MATQ 1091, 1092, 1094, 1099) or Science (BIOQ, PHYQ 1098), Geoff.Dean@kpu.ca.

 

MATQ 1079 Basic Mathematics (Cr: 3)

 

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
12278     R10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T      1000  1250  Richmond Main       3450      Bains, Gurinder
                    Final exam       24/Apr - 24/Apr       F   1130  1430  Richmond Main       3450      Bains, Gurinder
2015-04-08: Final exam room changed

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
12279     S74       Online           05/Jan - 20/Apr            -     -    Online                        Rapa, Alina
                    Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M       1600  1850  Surrey, Cedar       1050      Rapa, Alina
                    Final exam       27/Apr - 27/Apr   M       1500  1800  Surrey, Cedar       1050      Rapa, Alina
This is designated as a Partially Online course. Students take part of the course online and meet for part of the course in a face-to-face c lass.
2014-12-17: Instructor changed

 

MATQ 1089 Intermediate Algebraic Math (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: Apprenticeship and Workplace Mathematics 10 (B), or Foundations and Pre-Calculus Math 10 (C), or Apprenticeship and Workplace Mathematics 11 (C+), or Foundations of Math 11 (C-), Pre-Calculus Math 11 (C-), or MATQ 1076 (Mastery), or MATQ 1079 (C+), or MATQ 1094, or ACP Assessment with a result of "MATQ 1089", or Mathematics Placement Test with a result of "MATQ 1089"

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
12280     R10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M W     1400  1550  Richmond Main       2500      Beaton, Jim
                    Final exam       27/Apr - 27/Apr   M       1500  1800  Richmond Main       2500      Beaton, Jim
2014-11-14: Time changed

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
12281     S10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M W     1200  1350  Surrey, Cedar       3015      Brooks, Ian
                    Final exam       29/Apr - 29/Apr     W     1130  1430  Surrey, Cedar       3015      Brooks, Ian

 

MATQ 1094 Foundations of Mathematics (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: Apprenticeship and Workplace Mathematics 10 (A), or Foundations of Math and Pre-calculus 10 (B), Apprenticeship and Workplace Mathematics 11 (B+), Foundations of Math 11 (C), or Pre-Calculus Math 11 (C-), or MATQ 1079 (A) or MATQ 1091 (A) or MATQ 1089 (C), or an ACP Math assessment result of "MATQ 1094", or Math Placement Test result of "MATQ 1094"

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
12282     R10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M       1400  1550  Richmond Main       2630      Murphy, Jerry
                    Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr      R    1400  1550  Richmond Main       3450      Murphy, Jerry
                    Final exam       23/Apr - 23/Apr      R    1130  1430  Richmond Main       2630      Murphy, Jerry
2014-12-18: Monday room changed; 2015-04-08: Final exam room changed

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
11915     S10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M W     1200  1350  Surrey Main         3801      Boboricken, Tanya
                    Final exam       29/Apr - 29/Apr     W     1130  1430  Surrey Main         3801      Boboricken, Tanya

 

MATQ 1099 Qualifying Studies Math (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: Foundations of Math & Pre-calculus 10 (B+), or Foundations of Math 11 (C+) or, Pre-calculus Math 11 (C) or MATQ 1089 (C+), or MATQ 1094, or ACP Assessment with a result of "MATQ 1099", or Mathematics Placement Test with a result of "MATQ 1099"

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10225     L10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T R    1000  1150  Langley, East       2575      Brush, Gene
                    Class            03/Mar - 07/Mar      R    1000  1150  Langley, West       1370      Brush, Gene
                    Final exam       23/Apr - 23/Apr      R    0800  1100  Langley, East       2575      Brush, Gene
2015-03-02: Room changed for Mar 5 only

 

Richmond

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10250     R10       Class            05/Jan - 17/Jan     W     1200  1350  Richmond Main       3450      Beaton, Jim
                    Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M       1200  1350  Richmond Main       2515      Beaton, Jim
                    Class            19/Jan - 24/Jan     W     1210  1350  Richmond Main       2620      Beaton, Jim
                    Class            26/Jan - 28/Feb     W     1200  1350  Richmond Main       3450      Beaton, Jim
                    Class            02/Mar - 14/Mar     W     1210  1350  Richmond Main       2620      Beaton, Jim
                    Class            16/Mar - 18/Apr     W     1200  1350  Richmond Main       3450      Beaton, Jim
                    Final exam       29/Apr - 29/Apr     W     1130  1430  Richmond Main       3465      Beaton, Jim
2014-12-04: Room changed; 2014-12-10: Time and room changes
10252     R11        -                         -     -    Cancelled
2014-12-18: Instructor added

 

Surrey

 

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10317     S10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M W     0830  0950  Surrey, Cedar       3015      Robbins, Peter
                    Final exam       30/Apr - 30/Apr      R    0800  1100  Surrey, Cedar       3015      Robbins, Peter
10327     S11       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M W     1000  1150  Surrey, Cedar       3015      Brooks, Ian
                    Final exam       22/Apr - 22/Apr     W     1130  1430  Surrey, Cedar       3015      Brooks, Ian
10329     S12       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T R    1000  1150  Surrey, Cedar       3015      Brooks, Ian
                    Final exam       23/Apr - 23/Apr      R    0800  1100  Surrey, Cedar       3015      Brooks, Ian
11912     S13       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T      1000  1250  Surrey, Fir         322       Robbins, Peter
                    Final exam       24/Apr - 24/Apr       F   1130  1430  Surrey, Fir         322       Robbins, Peter
11914     S14       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T      1400  1550  Surrey, Cedar       3015      Brooks, Ian
                    Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr      R    1200  1350  Surrey, Cedar       3015      Brooks, Ian
                    Final exam       28/Apr - 28/Apr    T      1130  1430  Surrey, Cedar       3015      Brooks, Ian
11913     S15       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T R    1600  1720  Surrey, Cedar       3065      Robbins, Peter
                    Final exam       23/Apr - 23/Apr      R    1500  1800  Surrey, Cedar       3065      Robbins, Peter