HORT 1102 Botany for Horticulture (Cr: 3)
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10328 L50 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr T 1600 1750 Langley, East 2580 Barnett, Carol Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr T 1800 2020 Langley, East 1660 Barnett, Carol Final exam 19/Apr - 19/Apr T 1500 1800 Langley, East 2580 Barnett, Carol
HORT 1104 Soils and Growing Media (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: One of: Pre-calculus Math 11 (C-), Foundations Math 11 (C), MATQ 1094 (C), MATQ 0011 (C-), MATQ 1099 (C), or equivalent
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10661 L30 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr R 1600 1750 Langley, East 1650 Davidson, David Final exam 14/Apr - 14/Apr R 1500 1800 Langley, East 1650 Davidson, David
Section Link ID: 1Z. Students must also register in a lab section with Link ID: 2Z.
10662 L01 Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr R 1300 1520 Langley, West 1345 Davidson, David
Section Link ID: 2Z. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 1Z.
10663 L03 Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr F 1330 1550 Langley, West 1345 Davidson, David
Section Link ID: 2Z. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 1Z.
HORT 1105 BC Pesticide App Certification (Cr: 1)
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
12225 L25 Class 04/Jan - 30/Jan M 1200 1550 Langley, East 2580 Davidson, David Final exam 01/Feb - 01/Feb M 1200 1450 Langley, West 2120 Davidson, David
2016-01-06: Final exam room changed
12226 L30 Class 04/Jan - 30/Jan T 1600 1950 Langley, East 2585 Davidson, David Final exam 02/Feb - 02/Feb T 1600 1950 Langley, East 1650 Davidson, David
2016-01-06: Final exam room changed
HORT 1110 Intro Sustainable Horticulture (Cr: 3)
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10951 L50 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr W 1800 2050 Langley, East 1650 Nakano, Michelle Final exam 13/Apr - 13/Apr W 1900 2200 Langley, East 1650 Nakano, Michelle
HORT 1118 Machinery Op & Maintenance (Cr: 3)
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11685 L25 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr F 0800 0950 Langley, Header HousN112 Regan, Daniel Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr F 1030 1320 Langley, Header HousN140 Regan, Daniel Final exam 22/Apr - 22/Apr F 0800 1100 Langley, Header HousN112 Regan, Daniel
HORT 1155 Intro. to Plant Materials (Cr: 3)
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10330 L25 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr M 0900 1150 Langley, East 2580 Nakano, Michelle Final exam 18/Apr - 18/Apr M 0800 1100 Langley, East 2580 Nakano, Michelle
HORT 1217 Foundations of Plant Health (Cr: 3)
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10664 L10 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr R 0800 0950 Langley, East 1650 Schlamp, Kristine Final exam 21/Apr - 21/Apr R 0800 1100 Langley, East 1650 Schlamp, Kristine
Section Link ID: 3Z. Students must also register in a lab section with Link ID: 4Z.
10952 L01 Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr R 1000 1220 Langley, East 1660 Schlamp, Kristine Final exam 21/Apr - 21/Apr R 1200 1315 Langley, East 1660 Schlamp, Kristine
Section Link ID: 4Z. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 3Z.
2016-01-19: Final exam added
10953 L02 Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr R 1300 1520 Langley, East 1660 Schlamp, Kristine Final exam 21/Apr - 21/Apr R 1330 1445 Langley, East 1660 Schlamp, Kristine
Section Link ID: 4Z. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 3Z.
2016-01-19: Final exam added
HORT 1232 Sports Turf Practices (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: HORT 1230 or equivalent
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11821 L20 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr W 0800 0950 Langley, East 2580 Davidson, David Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr W 1000 1220 Langley, Header HousN112 Davidson, David Final exam 13/Apr - 13/Apr W 0800 1100 Langley, East 2580 Davidson, David
HORT 1240 Arboriculture I (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: HORT 1155 or equivalent Corequisites: HORT 1102
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
12227 L25 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr T 0800 0950 Langley, West 1370 Brinson, Peter Final exam 19/Apr - 19/Apr T 0800 1100 Langley, West 1370 Brinson, Peter
Section Link ID: 5Z. Students must also register in a lab section with Link ID: 6Z. The instructor recommends that students should take H ORT 1104 before or during the same semester as HORT 1240.
10666 L01 Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr T 1000 1220 Langley, Header HousFIELDLAB Brinson, Peter
Section Link ID: 6Z. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 5Z.
10667 L02 Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr W 1330 1550 Langley, Header HousFIELDLAB Cunnin, Betty
Section Link ID: 6Z. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 5Z.
HORT 1261 Plant Propagation (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: HORT 1102 or equivalent
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10668 L10 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr W 1200 1350 Langley, East 2580 Marchuk, Ron Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr W 1400 1620 Langley, Header HousN100 Marchuk, Ron Class 27/Jan - 27/Jan W 1430 1620 Langley, West 2025 Marchuk, Ron Final exam 13/Apr - 13/Apr W 1130 1430 Langley, East 2580 Marchuk, Ron
2016-01-22: Extra classroom bkd for Jan 27 only
2016-02-12: Final exam added
2016-02-12: Final exam added
HORT 1293 Crop Production Operations (Cr: 3)
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11823 L10 Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr M 1200 1450 Langley, Header HousN100 Valana, Maria Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr W 0800 0950 Langley, Header HousN100 Valana, Maria Final exam 20/Apr - 20/Apr W 0800 1100 Langley, West 1370 Valana, Maria
2016-02-18: Final exam room changed
HORT 2412 Landscape Est & Contract Admin (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: (BUSI 1209 and minimum 6 HORT credits at 2000 level) or permission of instructor Corequisites: HORT 2426
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10670 L15 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr R 1400 1650 Langley, West 1305 Cunnin, Betty Final exam 14/Apr - 14/Apr R 1130 1430 Langley, West 1305 Cunnin, Betty
HORT 2426 Landscape Construction (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: HORT 1122 or HORT 1134 or HORT 1124 or HORT 1132
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
12228 L15 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr R 0800 0950 Langley, Header HousN112 Matson, Janis Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr R 1000 1250 Langley, Header HousFIELDLAB Matson, Janis Final exam 20/Apr - 20/Apr W 0800 1100 Langley, Header HousN112 Matson, Janis
16 seats reserved for Diploma in Horticulture Technology, Landscape Horticulture Systems students. Reserves to be lifted November 26.
2015-11-26: Reserves lifted
HORT 2427 Sust Landscape Design II (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: HORT 2320 or HORT 2327
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
12229 L15 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr F 0800 0950 Langley, West 1370 Nakano, Michelle Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr F 1000 1220 Langley, West 2090 Nakano, Michelle Final exam 15/Apr - 15/Apr F 0800 1100 Langley, West 1370 Nakano, Michelle
HORT 2432 Grounds Machinery Maintenance (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: (HORT 1118 or HORT 1116) and (HORT 1132 or HORT 1134) and HORT 1230 or equivalent
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
12230 L20 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr M 1000 1150 Langley, Header HousN112 Regan, Daniel Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr M 1300 1520 Langley, Header HousN140 Regan, Daniel Final exam 18/Apr - 18/Apr M 1130 1430 Langley, Header HousN112 Regan, Daniel
HORT 2436 Golf Course Management (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: HORT 2330
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10678 L20 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr T 0800 0950 Langley, East 2580 Kazymerchyk, Stan Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr T 1000 1220 Langley, West 1325 Kazymerchyk, Stan Final exam 19/Apr - 19/Apr T 0800 1100 Langley, East 2580 Kazymerchyk, Stan
HORT 2437 Golf Crs Irrig,Design & Operat (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: [HORT 1230 or (HRTA 1230 and 1231 and 1232)] and (HORT 2331 or 2334)
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10679 L20 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr F 0800 0950 Langley, East 2580 Kazymerchyk, Stan Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr F 1000 1220 Langley, East 2580 Kazymerchyk, Stan Final exam 15/Apr - 15/Apr F 0800 1100 Langley, East 2580 Kazymerchyk, Stan
HORT 2442 Arboriculture II (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: HORT 1240 and HORT 1217
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10680 L15 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr W 0800 0950 Langley, East 2585 Cunnin, Betty Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr W 1000 1220 Langley, West 1325 Cunnin, Betty Final exam 13/Apr - 13/Apr W 0800 1100 Langley, East 2585 Cunnin, Betty
HORT 2463 Woody Plant Production (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: HORT 1104 and HORT 1261
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10681 L10 Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr W 1030 1250 Langley, Header HousN100 Valana, Maria Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr W 1400 1550 Langley, West 1370 Valana, Maria Class 20/Jan - 20/Jan W 1030 1250 Langley, West 2025 Valana, Maria Final exam 13/Apr - 13/Apr W 1130 1430 Langley, West 1370 Valana, Maria
HORT 2477 Production Management (Cr: 3)
Corequisites: HORT 2393 or 2493 or 2463 or 2490
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10682 L10 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr T 1400 1550 Langley, East 1655 Marchuk, Ron Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr F 0800 0950 Langley, East 2585 Marchuk, Ron Final exam 19/Apr - 19/Apr T 1130 1430 Langley, East 1655 Marchuk, Ron
HORT 2490 Organic Crop Production (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: (6 credits of HORT 1100 or higher) or permission of instructor
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10683 L10 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr T 0800 0950 Langley, East 1540 Jones, Gary Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr T 1000 1220 Langley, Header HousN100 Jones, Gary Final exam 21/Apr - 21/Apr R 0800 1100 Langley, East 1540 Jones, Gary
11 seats reserved for Diploma in Horticulture Technology - Sustainable Crop Production students. Reserves to be lifted November 30.
2015-11-30: Reserves removed
HORT 2493 Crop Production Development (Cr: 3)
Prerequisistes: HORT 2393 and HORT 2378
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
12231 L10 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr F 1000 1150 Langley, East 2585 Jones, Gary Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr F 1300 1520 Langley, Header HousN112 Jones, Gary Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr F 1300 1520 Langley, Header HousN100 Jones, Gary Final exam 15/Apr - 15/Apr F 0800 1100 Langley, East 2585 Jones, Gary
HORT 3230 Urban Watershed Planning (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: [(HORT 1104 or AGRI 2220) and (4 credits BIOL or 3 credits GEOG)
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11393 L28 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr R 0800 0950 Langley, West 1325 Pond, Ellen Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr R 1000 1220 Langley, West 2090 Pond, Ellen Final exam 14/Apr - 14/Apr R 0800 1100 Off Campus Pond, Ellen
2015-11-03: Final exam added
2015-12-02: Instructor changed
2015-12-02: Instructor changed
HORT 3251 Landscape and Environment l (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: 45 credits or permission from the instructor
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11391 L28 Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr T 1300 1520 Langley, East 1685 Dunster, Kathy Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr T 1600 1750 Langley, West 1370 Dunster, Kathy Final exam 19/Apr - 19/Apr T 1130 1430 Langley, East 1685 Dunster, Kathy
2015-11-03: Updated/corrected schedule. Added final exam
HORT 3270 Urban Agriculture (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: 9 credits or more of level 2000 university credits
Offsite
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
12747 A70 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr - - - - Jones, Gary
HORT 3330 Biocontrol in Pest Management (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: 45 credits or permission from the instructor
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11394 L26 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr M 0800 0950 Langley, East 2585 Lait, Cameron Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr M 1000 1220 Langley, East 1685 Lait, Cameron Final exam 18/Apr - 18/Apr M 0800 1100 Langley, East 2585 Lait, Cameron
HORT 3360 Pest Monitoring and Assessment (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: HORT 3310 and MATH 1115
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11395 L10 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr W 1000 1150 Langley, East 2585 Lait, Cameron Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr W 1300 1520 Langley, East 1685 Lait, Cameron Final exam 20/Apr - 20/Apr W 0800 1100 Langley, East 2585 Lait, Cameron
HORT 4231 Riparian Management (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: HORT 1104 or AGRI 2220
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11826 L28 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr W 1000 1150 Langley, East 2580 Dunster, Kathy Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr W 1230 1450 Langley, West 1325 Dunster, Kathy Final exam 13/Apr - 13/Apr W 1130 1430 Off Campus Dunster, Kathy
2015-11-03: Added final exam
HORT 4340 Pest Management (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: HORT 3310, HORT 3320, HORT 3330, and HORT 3360
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11827 L26 - - -Cancelled
2015-12-21: Section cancelled
HORT 4350 Enviro Effects of Plant Health (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: HORT 3360 and (ENVI 1106 or CHEM 1110)
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11828 L26 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr R 1300 1550 Langley, East 2585 Lait, Cameron Final exam 14/Apr - 14/Apr R 1130 1430 Langley, East 2585 Lait, Cameron
HORT 4480 Society and Horticulture (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: 45 credits or permission from the instructor
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11829 L27 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr W 1600 1850 Langley, East 2585 Dunster, Kathy Final exam 20/Apr - 20/Apr W 1500 1800 Langley, East 2585 Dunster, Kathy
HORT 4599 Special Topics (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: 18 credits of 2000-level or higher
Offsite
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
12748 A70 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr - - - - Dunster, Kathy
HORT 4820 Research Project 2 (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: HORT 4810
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11830 L27 Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr M W 0800 0950 Langley, East 1685 Dunster, Kathy Final exam 20/Apr - 20/Apr W 0800 1100 Langley, East 1685 Dunster, Kathy
2015-12-16: Final exam added