BIOL 1110 Introductory Biology I (Cr: 4)
Prerequisites: English 12 (B) or equivalent
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11348 L10 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr M W 1200 1350 Langley, West 1305 Harris, Gregory Final exam 18/Apr - 18/Apr M 1130 1430 Langley, West 1305 Harris, Gregory
Section Link ID: 8T. Students must also register in a lab section with Link ID: 9T.
11349 L01 Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr R 1400 1650 Langley, West 1325 Martin, Michaela
Section Link ID: 9T. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 8T.
11350 L02 Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr F 0900 1150 Langley, West 1325 Martin, Michaela
Section Link ID: 9T. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 8T.
Richmond
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10957 R10 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr W 0800 0950 Richmond Main 3465 De Boer, Monica Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr F 1000 1150 Richmond Main 3465 De Boer, Monica Final exam 18/Apr - 18/Apr M 1130 1430 Richmond Main 2550 De Boer, Monica
Section Link ID: 5T. Students must also register in a lab section with Link ID: 6T.
2016-02-10: Instructor changed
2016-02-19: Instructor changed
2016-02-19: Instructor changed
10958 R11 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr M R 1400 1550 Richmond Main 3650 Jeon, Amy Final exam 18/Apr - 18/Apr M 1130 1430 Richmond Main 2550 Jeon, Amy
Section Link ID: 5T. Students must also register in a lab section with Link ID: 6T.
10959 R12 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr T R 1000 1150 Richmond Main 3650 Myhre, Layne Final exam 18/Apr - 18/Apr M 1130 1430 Richmond Main 2550 Myhre, Layne
Section Link ID: 5T. Students must also register in a lab section with Link ID: 6T.
10 seats reserved for Physics in Modern Technology (PHYM) students. Reserves may not be lifted.
10 seats reserved for Physics in Modern Technology (PHYM) students. Reserves may not be lifted.
2015-11-12: Reserves added
2016-02-19: Instructor changed
2016-02-19: Instructor changed
10960 R13 - - -Cancelled
Section Link ID: 5T. Students must also register in a lab section with Link ID: 6T.
2015-12-01: Section cancelled
10961 R01 Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr M 1400 1650 Richmond Main 3600 Keir, Karolyn
Section Link ID: 6T. Students must also register in a lab section with Link ID: 5T.
10962 R02 Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr T 0900 1150 Richmond Main 3600 Keir, Karolyn
Section Link ID: 6T. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 5T.
10963 R03 Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr T 1400 1650 Richmond Main 3600 Hookham, Brenda
Section Link ID: 6T. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 5T.
2016-01-28: Instructor changed
10964 R04 - - -Cancelled
Section Link ID: 6T. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 5T.
2015-11-05: Lab section cancelled
10965 R05 Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr W 1000 1250 Richmond Main 3600 Hookham, Brenda
Section Link ID: 6T. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 5T.
2015-11-05: Lab time changed
2016-01-28: Instructor changed
2016-01-28: Instructor changed
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10966 S10 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr T R 1600 1750 Surrey, Fir 3412 Keever, Carson Final exam 18/Apr - 18/Apr M 1130 1430 Surrey, Cedar 1205 Keever, Carson
Section Link ID: 3T. Students must also register in a lab section with Link ID: 4T.
10967 S11 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr M W 1200 1350 Surrey, Fir 204 Adams, Paul Final exam 18/Apr - 18/Apr M 1130 1430 Surrey, Cedar 1205 Adams, Paul
Section Link ID: 3T. Students must also register in a lab section with Link ID: 4T.
10 seats reserved for Physics in Modern Technolog y (PHYM) students. Reserves may not be lifted.
10 seats reserved for Physics in Modern Technolog y (PHYM) students. Reserves may not be lifted.
2015-11-12: Reserves added
2015-12-10: Reserves removed
2015-12-10: Reserves removed
10968 S12 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr M W 1600 1750 Surrey, Fir 132 Wilson, Sherry Final exam 18/Apr - 18/Apr M 1130 1430 Surrey, Fir 132 Wilson, Sherry
Section Link ID: 3T. Students must also register in a lab section with Link ID: 4T.
2016-02-10: Instructor changed
2016-02-15: Instructor changed
2016-02-15: Instructor changed
10969 S13 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr W 0800 0950 Surrey, Fir 1362 Adams, Paul Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr F 1000 1150 Surrey, Fir 1362 Adams, Paul Final exam 18/Apr - 18/Apr M 1130 1430 Surrey, Cedar 1205 Adams, Paul
Section Link ID: 3T. Students must also register in a lab section with Link ID: 4T.
12182 S14 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr T R 1000 1150 Surrey, Fir 204 Keever, Carson Final exam 18/Apr - 18/Apr M 1130 1430 Surrey, Cedar 1205 Keever, Carson
Section Link ID: 3T. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 4T.
10970 S01 Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr M 1400 1650 Surrey, Spruce 202 Wang, Michelle
Section Link ID: 4T. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 3T.
2016-01-08: Instructor changed
10971 S02 Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr T 1000 1250 Surrey, Spruce 202 Wall, Barbara
Section Link ID: 4T. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 3T.
10972 S03 Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr T 1400 1650 Surrey, Spruce 202 Wall, Barbara
Section Link ID: 4T. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 3T.
10973 S04 Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr T 1800 2050 Surrey, Spruce 202 Beavington, Lee
Section Link ID: 4T. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 3T.
12610 S05 Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr M 1000 1250 Surrey, Spruce 202 Barney, Navjot
Section Link ID: 4T. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 3T.
BIOL 1160 Anatomy and Physiology I (Cr: 4)
Prerequisites: BIOL 1110 or ([CHEM 1094 or CHEQ 1094 or Chemistry 11 with a grade of C+)] and (ABEB 0012 or BIOP 1012 or BIOQ 1099 or Biology 12 with a grade of C+])
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10749 L10 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr M 1600 1650 Langley, South 1804 Torrance, Douglas Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr W 1000 1150 Langley, West 1370 Torrance, Douglas Final exam 15/Apr - 15/Apr F 1130 1430 Langley, West 1305 Torrance, Douglas
22 seats reserved for BSN students. Reserves to be lifted December 21.
2015-11-10: Reserves added
2015-12-21: Reserves removed
2015-12-21: Reserves removed
10750 L11 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr M 1600 1650 Langley, South 1804 Torrance, Douglas Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr W 1400 1550 Langley, East 2580 Torrance, Douglas Final exam 15/Apr - 15/Apr F 1130 1430 Langley, West 1370 Torrance, Douglas
17 seats reserved for BSN students (including 1 Post-Bac BSN). Reserves to be lifted December 21.
2015-11-10: Reserves added
2015-12-21: Reserves removed
2015-12-21: Reserves removed
BIOL 1210 Introductory Biology II (Cr: 4)
Prerequisites: BIOL 1110 and [English 12 (B) or equivalent]
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10572 L40 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr T R 1000 1150 Langley, West 1305 Harris, Gregory Final exam 15/Apr - 15/Apr F 1500 1800 Langley, West 1305 Harris, Gregory
Section Link ID: 1U. Students must also register in a lab section with Link ID: 2U.
10790 L01 Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr M 0900 1150 Langley, West 1325 Martin, Michaela
Section Link ID: 2U. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 1U.
11804 L02 Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr M 1400 1650 Langley, West 1325 Martin, Michaela
Section Link ID: 2U. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 1U.
20 seats reserved for Diploma of Technology in Environmental Protection students. Reserves to be lifted November 30.
20 seats reserved for Diploma of Technology in Environmental Protection students. Reserves to be lifted November 30.
2015-11-22: Reserve seats added
2015-11-30: Reserves lifted
2015-11-30: Reserves lifted
Richmond
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10974 R10 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr T 1400 1550 Richmond Main 3650 Myhre, Layne Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr R 1200 1350 Richmond Main 3650 Myhre, Layne Final exam 18/Apr - 18/Apr M 1130 1430 Richmond Main 2550 Myhre, Layne
Section Link ID: 8U. Students must also register in a lab section with Link ID: 8V.
10975 R11 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr M W 1600 1750 Richmond Main 3080 Jeon, Amy Final exam 18/Apr - 18/Apr M 1130 1430 Richmond Main 2550 Jeon, Amy
Section Link ID: 8U. Students must also register in a lab section with Link ID: 8V.
2016-02-10: Instructor changed
10976 R12 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr W F 1400 1550 Richmond Main 3080 Myhre, Layne Final exam 18/Apr - 18/Apr M 1130 1430 Richmond Main 2550 Myhre, Layne
Section Link ID: 8U. Students must also register in a lab section with Link ID: 8V.
10977 R01 Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr W 1800 2050 Richmond Main 3600 Thorlacius, Korri
Section Link ID: 8V. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 8U.
10978 R02 Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr R 0900 1150 Richmond Main 3600 Bodner, Melissa
Section Link ID: 8V. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 8U.
10979 R03 Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr R 1400 1650 Richmond Main 3600 Hookham, Brenda
Section Link ID: 8V. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 8U.
2016-01-28: Instructor changed
10980 R04 - - -Cancelled
Section Link ID: 8V. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 8U.
2015-11-05: Lab section cancelled
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10981 S10 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr W 0800 0950 Surrey, Fir 132 Inglis, Nick Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr F 1000 1150 Surrey, Fir 132 Inglis, Nick Final exam 18/Apr - 18/Apr M 1130 1430 Surrey, Fir 120 Inglis, Nick
Section Link ID: 8G. Students must also register in a lab section with Link ID: 8H.
10982 S11 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr T R 1600 1750 Surrey, Fir 132 Harris, Gregory Final exam 18/Apr - 18/Apr M 1130 1430 Surrey, Fir 116 Harris, Gregory
Section Link ID: 8G. Students must also register in a lab section with Link ID: 8H.
10983 S12 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr T F 0800 0950 Surrey, Fir 132 Jeon, Amy Final exam 18/Apr - 18/Apr M 1130 1430 Surrey, Fir 130 Jeon, Amy
Section Link ID: 8G. Students must also register in a lab section with Link ID: 8H.
2016-01-20: Instructor changed
10984 S13 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr W F 1400 1550 Surrey, Fir 336 Guichon, Shannon Final exam 18/Apr - 18/Apr M 1130 1430 Surrey, Fir 336 Guichon, Shannon
Section Link ID: 8G. Students must also register in a lab section with Link ID: 8H.
2015-12-11: Instructor changed
10985 S01 Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr W 1400 1650 Surrey, Spruce 202 Abrahamsen, Roger
Section Link ID: 8H. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 8G.
10986 S02 Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr W 1800 2050 Surrey, Spruce 202 Wong, Lilian
Section Link ID: 8H. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 8G.
2016-01-28: Instructor changed
10987 S03 Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr R 1000 1250 Surrey, Spruce 202 Wong, Lilian
Section Link ID: 8H. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 8G.
2016-01-28: Instructor changed
10988 S04 Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr R 1400 1650 Surrey, Spruce 202 MacLeod, Dawne
Section Link ID: 8H. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 8G.
BIOL 1260 Anatomy and Physiology II (Cr: 4)
Prerequisites:BIOL 1160
Langley
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10752 L10 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr M 1600 1650 Langley, South 1805 Inglis, Nick Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr T 1400 1550 Langley, West 1310 Inglis, Nick Final exam 15/Apr - 15/Apr F 1130 1430 Langley, South 1805 Inglis, Nick
16 seats reserved for BSN students. Reserves to be lifted December 21.
2015-11-10: Reserves added
2015-12-21: Reserves removed
2015-12-21: Reserves removed
10751 L11 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr M 1600 1650 Langley, South 1805 Inglis, Nick Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr T 1000 1150 Langley, West 1370 Inglis, Nick Final exam 15/Apr - 15/Apr F 1130 1430 Langley, South 1805 Inglis, Nick
16 seats reserved for BSN students. Reserves will be lifted December 21.
2015-11-10: Reserves added
2015-12-22: Reserves removed
2015-12-22: Reserves removed
12183 L12 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr M 1400 1450 Langley, South 1804 Torrance, Douglas Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr T 1600 1750 Langley, West 1305 Torrance, Douglas Final exam 15/Apr - 15/Apr F 1130 1430 Langley, West 1305 Torrance, Douglas
15 seats reserved for BPN students (1 Post Bac included). Reserves to be lifted December 21.
2015-11-10: Reserves added
2015-12-21: Reserves removed
2015-12-21: Reserves removed
10753 L13 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr M 1400 1450 Langley, South 1804 Torrance, Douglas Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr T 1400 1550 Langley, West 1370 Torrance, Douglas Final exam 15/Apr - 15/Apr F 1130 1430 Langley, West 1370 Torrance, Douglas
22 seats reserved for BPN students. Reserves to be lifted December 21.
2015-11-10: Reserves added
2015-12-21: Reserves removed
2015-12-21: Reserves removed
10791 L14 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr M 1500 1550 Langley, East 2585 Inglis, Nick Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr W 1400 1550 Langley, East 2585 Inglis, Nick Final exam 15/Apr - 15/Apr F 1130 1430 Langley, South 1804 Inglis, Nick
1 reserve for BSN student. Reserves to be lifted December 21.
2015-11-10: Reserve added
2015-12-21: Reserves removed
2015-12-21: Reserves removed
BIOL 2320 Genetics (Cr: 4)
Prerequisites:BIOL 1110 and 1210
Richmond
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11806 R10 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr T F 1200 1350 Richmond Main 3650 DeBella, Leah Final exam 16/Apr - 16/Apr S 1130 1430 Richmond Main 2510 DeBella, Leah
Section Link ID: 6U. Students must also register in a lab section with Link ID: 6V.
11807 R11 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr T 1200 1350 Richmond Main 3650 DeBella, Leah Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr F 1400 1550 Richmond Main 3650 DeBella, Leah Final exam 16/Apr - 16/Apr S 1130 1430 Richmond Main 2510 DeBella, Leah
Section Link ID: 6U. Students must also register in a lab section with Link ID: 6V.
11808 R01 Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr T 0900 1150 Richmond Main 3600 Bodner, Melissa
Section Link ID: 6V. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 6U.
11809 R02 Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr T 1400 1650 Richmond Main 3600 Bodner, Melissa
Section Link ID: 6V. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 6U.
11810 R03 Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr R 0900 1150 Richmond Main 3600 Thorlacius, Korri
Section Link ID: 6V. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 6U.
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11811 S10 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr M R 1400 1550 Surrey, Fir 132 Adams, Paul Final exam 16/Apr - 16/Apr S 1130 1430 Surrey, Cedar 1205 Adams, Paul
Section Link ID: 5U. Students must also register in a lab section with Link ID: 5V.
11812 S11 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr M 1400 1550 Surrey, Fir 132 Adams, Paul Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr R 1200 1350 Surrey, Fir 132 Adams, Paul Final exam 16/Apr - 16/Apr S 1130 1430 Surrey, Cedar 1205 Adams, Paul
Section Link ID: 5U. Students must also register in a lab section with Link ID: 5V.
11813 S01 Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr R 1800 2050 Surrey, Spruce 114 Abrahamsen, Roger
Section Link ID: 5V. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 5U.
11814 S02 Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr F 1000 1250 Surrey, Spruce 114 Wong, Lilian
Section Link ID: 5V. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 5U.
2016-01-28: Instructor changed
BIOL 2321 Cell Biology (Cr: 4)
Prerequisites: BIOL 1110 and 1210 and CHEM 1110
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
10311 S10 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr T F 1200 1350 Surrey, Fir 132 Wilson, Sherry Final exam 22/Apr - 22/Apr F 1130 1430 Surrey, Fir 132 Wilson, Sherry
Section Link ID: T7. Students must also register in a lab section with Link ID: 7U.
10993 S01 Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr T 1800 2050 Surrey, Spruce 202 Abrahamsen, Roger
Section Link ID: 7U. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: T7.
10994 S02 Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr W 0900 1150 Surrey, Spruce 202 Beavington, Lee
Section Link ID: 7U. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: T7.
10995 S03 Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr R 1400 1650 Surrey, Spruce 202 David, Laurence
Section Link ID: 7U. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: T7.
BIOL 2330 Microbiology (Cr: 4)
Prerequisites: BIOL 1210 Corequisites: CHEM 1110 or ENVI 1106
Richmond
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11816 R10 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr T 1400 1550 Richmond Main 3465 De Boer, Monica Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr R 1200 1350 Richmond Main 3465 De Boer, Monica Final exam 19/Apr - 19/Apr T 1130 1430 Richmond Main 3465 De Boer, Monica
Section Link ID: 4U. Students must also register in a lab section with Link ID: 4V.
11817 R01 Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr W 0900 1150 Richmond Main 3480 Bola Shah, Gurnee
Section Link ID: 4V. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 4U.
11818 R02 Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr W 1300 1550 Richmond Main 3480 Bola Shah, Gurnee
Section Link ID: 4V. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 4U.
11819 R03 Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr W 1600 1850 Richmond Main 3480 David, Laurence
Section Link ID: 4V. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 4U.
BIOL 2421 Cellular Biochemistry (Cr: 3)
Prerequisites: All of: BIOL 1110, BIOL 1210, BIOL 2321, CHEM 2320 Corequisites: CHEM 2420
Richmond
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
11347 R10 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr T R 1600 1750 Richmond Main 3650 Hobson, Jane Final exam 15/Apr - 15/Apr F 1500 1800 Richmond Main 3650 Hobson, Jane
BIOL 3215 Zoology (Cr: 4)
Prerequisites: BIOL 1110, BIOL 1210 and BIOL 2322
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
12185 S10 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr M W 1000 1150 Surrey, Fir 134 Keever, Carson Final exam 18/Apr - 18/Apr M 0800 1100 Surrey, Fir 134 Keever, Carson
Section Link ID: 1H. Students must also register in a lab section with Link ID: 2H.
12681 S11 - - -Cancelled
This section currently open for Wailtlisting only, may open depending on demand. Lab for this section is BIOL 3215 S02 CRN 12682.
2015-11-27: Waitlist section added
2016-01-04: Section will not open, has been cancelled
2016-01-04: Section will not open, has been cancelled
12567 S01 Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr M 1400 1650 Surrey, Spruce 202 MacLeod, Dawne
Section Link ID: 2H. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 1H.
2015-11-20: Instructor change (tentative)
12682 S02 - - -Cancelled
This lab will be linked BIOL 3215 S11 CRN 12681, which is currently set for waitlisting.
2015-11-27: Lab section added
2016-01-08: Section cancelled
2016-01-08: Section cancelled
BIOL 3225 Biology of Plants (Cr: 4)
Prerequisites: BIOL 2322
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
12186 S10 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr T F 1200 1350 Surrey, Fir 204 Tunbridge, Nicole Final exam 22/Apr - 22/Apr F 1130 1430 Surrey, Fir 204 Tunbridge, Nicole
Section Link ID: 4H. Students must also register in a lab section with Link ID: 5H.
12568 S01 Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr T 1400 1650 Surrey, Spruce 202 Thorlacius, Korri
Section Link ID: 4H. Students must also register in a lab section with Link ID: 5H.
BIOL 3320 Molecular Genetics (Cr: 4)
Prerequisites: All of: BIOL 1110, BIOL 1210, BIOL 2320
Surrey
CRN SECTION TYPE DATES DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
12188 S10 Class 04/Jan - 11/Apr M W 1200 1350 Surrey, Fir 132 Davison, Ann Mari Final exam 20/Apr - 20/Apr W 1130 1430 Surrey, Fir 132 Davison, Ann Mari
Section Link ID: 6H. Students must also register in a lab section with Link ID: 7H.
12570 S01 Lab 04/Jan - 11/Apr W 1400 1650 Surrey, Spruce 114 Keir, Karolyn
Section Link ID: 7H. Students must also register in a section with Link ID: 6H.