Skip to main content

COVID-19 coronavirus information and KPU's response [Read more]

KPU Surrey Campus

You are here

Spring 2015 Timetable - English (ENGL)

Please note: This web-based timetable may be phased out for the Summer 2015 semester. After that time 'Kwantlen Course Search \'CA-SEY 'SERCH\' will continue to be available as the primary search tool.  For comments or questions regarding this change please contact Scheduling@kpu.ca

Students are expected to meet all course prerequisites and co-requisites as listed below. Waivers may be requested if you can clearly demonstrate that you have the equivalent skills and knowledge. Students are responsible for completing the "Permission to Register" form and presenting it to the appropriate person, listed below, for signature.

Prerequisites or Co-requisite waivers for English courses may be obtained only by contacting the Chair of English:  paul.tyndall@kpu.ca

Students without one of the listed course pre-requisites for ENGL 1100 are strongly encouraged to take the English Placement Test rather than contacting the Chair of English for a waiver.
For information on course topics for ENGL 1202 and 1204, please see the English Department website
For information on 2000-level course topics for ENGL, please see the English Department website
For information on 3000-level and 4000-level course topics for ENGL, please see the English Department website 

 

ENGL 1100 Intro to University Writing (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: English 12 (B) or English 12 First Peoples (B) or ENGQ 1099 or ABEE 0091 or ENGP 1091 or ABEE 0092 or ABEE 0097 or ENGP 1097 or successful placement in ENGL 1100 by Kwantlen English Placement Test or an LPI Essay score of 30 – Level 5 or IELTS 6.5 with no band less than 6.O or iBT 86 with minimum writing subscore 24 or PBT 570 with TWE 5.5 or ELST 0381 (B) & ELST 0383 (B) or ELST 0381 (B) & KIST score of 50 or higher

Langley

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10287     L10       Class            05/Jan - 31/Jan     W     1000  1250  Langley, West       2020      Cyr, Heather
                    Class            02/Feb - 21/Feb     W     1000  1250  Langley, West       2025      Cyr, Heather
                    Class            10/Feb - 14/Feb     W     1000  1250  Langley, South      1805      Cyr, Heather
                    Class            02/Mar - 07/Mar     W     1000  1250  Langley, West       2030      Cyr, Heather
                    Class            09/Mar - 20/Apr     W     1000  1250  Langley, West       2025      Cyr, Heather
2014-12-10: Instructor changed; 2015-01-07: Final exam cancelled; 2015-02-03: Room changed
10289     L11       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T R    1130  1250  Langley, West       2020      Buirs, Betty Anne
                    Class            16/Feb - 21/Feb    T      1130  1250  Langley, West       2120      Buirs, Betty Anne
                    Class            16/Feb - 21/Feb      R    1130  1250  Langley, West       1370      Buirs, Betty Anne
                    Final exam       30/Apr - 30/Apr      R    1130  1430  Langley, West       2020      Buirs, Betty Anne
2014-12-10: Instructor changed; 2015-02-16: Room changed for Feb 17 & 19 only
10290     L12       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M       1300  1550  Langley, West       1370      Swail, Brian
                    Final exam       27/Apr - 27/Apr   M       1130  1430  Langley, West       1370      Swail, Brian
10292     L13       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr      R    1600  1850  Langley, East       2585      Hickman-Barr, Gay
                    Class            02/Mar - 07/Mar      R    1600  1850  Langley, East       1540      Hickman-Barr, Gay
2015-03-03: Room changed for Mar 05 only
10293     L14       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr     W     1600  1850  Langley, East       1645      Swail, Brian
                    Final exam       22/Apr - 22/Apr     W     1500  1800  Langley, East       1540      Swail, Brian
10285     L45       Class            05/Jan - 11/Apr   M       0830  1120  Langley, West       2045      Hickman-Barr, Gay
                    Class            13/Apr - 20/Apr   M       0830  1120  Langley, West       2030      Hickman-Barr, Gay
Section L45 is recommended for students in the Bachelor of Science in Nursing Program.
2015-04-10: Room changed

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10153     A75       Online           05/Jan - 20/Apr            -     -    Online                        Hancock, Sheila
                    Orientation      05/Jan - 10/Jan       F   1300  1420  Langley, East       2590      Hancock, Sheila
                    Mid-term exam    20/Feb - 20/Feb       F   1300  1420  Langley, East       2590      Hancock, Sheila
                    Final exam       24/Apr - 24/Apr       F   1130  1430  Langley, East       2580      Hancock, Sheila
Orientation and exams will be held at the Langley Campus. This section is team taught by Sheila Hancock and James Panabaker.
2015-04-10: Final exam room changed
11283     A76       Online           05/Jan - 20/Apr            -     -    Online                        Blenkhorn, Debora
                    Final exam       24/Apr - 24/Apr       F   1130  1430  Richmond Main       2525      Blenkhorn, Debora
Final exam will be held at the Richmond Campus.
10577     A77       Online           05/Jan - 20/Apr            -     -    Online                        Mendis, Ranjini
                    Mid-term exam    21/Feb - 21/Feb        S  1300  1450  Surrey, Cedar       1050      Mendis, Ranjini
                    Final exam       25/Apr - 25/Apr        S  1130  1430  Surrey, Cedar       1050      Mendis, Ranjini
Exams will be held at the Surrey Campus.
12543     A78        -                         -     -    Cancelled
Exams will be held at the Surrey Campus.
2014-12-04: Section cancelled

Richmond

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10194     R10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M       1300  1550  Richmond Main       2530      Panabaker, James
                    Final exam       27/Apr - 27/Apr   M       1130  1430  Richmond Main       2530      Panabaker, James
This section is team taught by James Panabaker and Sheila Hancock.
2014-12-04: Room changed
10195     R11       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T R    1000  1120  Richmond Main       2525      Blenkhorn, Debora
                    Final exam       30/Apr - 30/Apr      R    1130  1430  Richmond Main       2550      Blenkhorn, Debora
2014-11-12: Final exam date/time changed
10196     R12       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr     W     1000  1250  Richmond Main       2525      Gooding, Elizabet
10197     R13       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr       F   1000  1250  Richmond Main       2525      Williams, Jennife
2014-11-12: Final exam added; 2014-12-10: Instructor changed; 2015-02-05: Final exam cancelled
10199     R14       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T R    1130  1250  Richmond Main       2525      Blenkhorn, Debora
                    Final exam       30/Apr - 30/Apr      R    1130  1430  Richmond Main       2550      Blenkhorn, Debora
12511     R15       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M W     1300  1420  Richmond Main       2525      Ostrowski, Paul
                    Final exam       22/Apr - 22/Apr     W     1130  1430  Richmond Main       2550      Ostrowski, Paul
10200     R16       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T      1300  1550  Richmond Main       3450      Gooding, Elizabet
10201     R17       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr     W     1300  1550  Richmond Main       3625      Doyle, Kegan
10203     R19       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M W     1430  1550  Richmond Main       2525      Ostrowski, Paul
                    Final exam       22/Apr - 22/Apr     W     1130  1430  Richmond Main       2550      Ostrowski, Paul
2014-11-12: Final exam date/time changed
10204     R20       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T      1600  1850  Richmond Main       2525      Larsen, Kim
11124     R21       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr     W     1600  1850  Richmond Main       2525      Hancock, Sheila
                    Final exam       22/Apr - 22/Apr     W     1500  1800  Richmond Main       2525      Hancock, Sheila
This section is team taught by Sheila Hancock and James Panabaker.
12651     R22        -                         -     -    Cancelled
2014-12-04: Section cancelled
10205     R50        -                         -     -    Cancelled
2014-12-04: Section cancelled
10206     R74       Online           05/Jan - 20/Apr            -     -    Online                        Panabaker, James
                    Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr     W     1900  2020  Richmond Main       3450      Panabaker, James
                    Final exam       22/Apr - 22/Apr     W     1900  2200  Richmond Main       3450      Panabaker, James
The above section is designated as a Partially Online course. Students take part of the course online and meet for part of the course in a f ace-to-face class. This section is team taught by James Panabaker and Sheila Hancock.

Surrey

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10338     S10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M W     0830  0950  Surrey, Fir         136       Smith, Wendy
                    Final exam       22/Apr - 22/Apr     W     0800  1100  Surrey, Fir         136       Smith, Wendy
10363     S11       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T R    0830  0950  Surrey, Fir         136       Inglis, Karen
10342     S12       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M       1000  1250  Surrey Main         2801      Dearle, Robert
2015-01-09: Final exam cancelled
10578     S13       Class            05/Jan - 28/Mar    T      1000  1250  Surrey, Fir         234       Doyle, Kegan
                    Class            30/Mar - 20/Apr    T      1000  1250  Surrey, Fir         238       Doyle, Kegan
2014-12-10: Instructor changed; 2015-02-05: Final exam cancelled; 2015-03-30: Permanent classroom chang e
10985     S14       Class            05/Jan - 28/Mar      R    1000  1250  Surrey, Fir         234       Boyd, Shelley
                    Class            30/Mar - 20/Apr      R    1000  1250  Surrey, Fir         238       Boyd, Shelley
2015-03-30: Permanent classroom change
10344     S15       Class            05/Jan - 21/Mar       F   1000  1250  Surrey, Fir         234       Ohler, Paul
                    Class            23/Mar - 28/Mar       F   1000  1250  Surrey, Fir         242       Ohler, Paul
                    Class            30/Mar - 20/Apr       F   1000  1250  Surrey, Fir         238       Ohler, Paul
2014-12-10: Instructor changed; 2015-01-16: Room changed; 2015-02-05: Final exam cancelled; 2015-03-25: Temp room change for this week; 2015-03:30: Permanent classroom change
10345     S16       Class            05/Jan - 28/Mar   M W     1130  1250  Surrey, Fir         234       Smith, Wendy
                    Class            16/Mar - 21/Mar     W     1130  1250  Surrey, Fir         232       Smith, Wendy
                    Class            30/Mar - 20/Apr   M W     1130  1250  Surrey, Fir         238       Smith, Wendy
                    Final exam       29/Apr - 29/Apr     W     1130  1430  Surrey, Fir         238       Smith, Wendy
2015-03-18: Classroom change for Mar 18 only; 2015-03-30: Permanent classroom change
10346     S17       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M       1300  1550  Surrey, Fir         142       Ohler, Paul
2015-02-05: Final exam cancelled
10347     S18       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M       1300  1550  Surrey, Cedar       1015      Williams, Jennife
2014-12-15: Room changed; 2015-02-05: Final exam cancelled
10352     S19       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T R    1300  1420  Surrey, Fir         116       Inglis, Karen
10354     S20       Class            05/Jan - 28/Mar     W     1300  1550  Surrey, Fir         234       Larsen, Kim
                    Class            16/Mar - 21/Mar     W     1300  1550  Surrey, Fir         242       Larsen, Kim
                    Class            30/Mar - 20/Apr     W     1300  1550  Surrey, Fir         238       Larsen, Kim
2015-03-18: Classroom changed for Mar 18 only; 2015-03-30: Permanent classroom change
10358     S21       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr     W     1300  1550  Surrey Main         2810      Dearle, Robert
2014-12-15: Room changed; 2015-01-09: Final exam cancelled
10360     S22       Class            05/Jan - 24/Jan      R    1300  1550  Surrey, Fir         142       Smith, Wendy
                    Class            26/Jan - 20/Apr      R    1300  1550  Surrey, Fir         134       Smith, Wendy
                    Final exam       23/Apr - 23/Apr      R    1130  1430  Surrey, Fir         134       Smith, Wendy
2014-12-10: Instructor changed; 2015-01-27: Room changed
10361     S23       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M W     1600  1720  Surrey, Fir         142       Ribkoff, Fred
12652     S24       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T      1600  1850  Surrey Main         3801      Dearle, Robert
2015-01-09: Final exam cancelled
12653     S25       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr      R    1600  1850  Surrey, Fir         142       Boyd, Shelley
12654     S26       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M W     1730  1850  Surrey, Fir         142       Kennedy, N.P.
                    Final exam       22/Apr - 22/Apr     W     1500  1800  Surrey, Fir         142       Kennedy, N.P.
10167     S50       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M       1900  2150  Surrey, Fir         334       Ribkoff, Fred
2015-01-22: Room changed
10343     S95       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr        S  1000  1250  Surrey, Fir         136       Inglis, Karen
2015-01-14: Room changed; 2015-01-20: Room changed

 

ENGL 1202 Read & Write Select. Topics (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: ENGL 1100

Langley

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
11801     L10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M W     1430  1550  Langley, East       2575      Hickman-Barr, Gay
                    Class            02/Mar - 07/Mar   M W     1430  1550  Langley, West       2045      Hickman-Barr, Gay
2015-03-02: classroom change for this week only
12512     L50       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr     W     1900  2150  Langley, West       2025      Hickman-Barr, Gay

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10655     A75       Online           05/Jan - 20/Apr            -     -    Online                        Panabaker, James
                    Orientation      05/Jan - 10/Jan        S  1000  1120  Richmond Main       2525      Panabaker, James
                    Mid-term exam    21/Feb - 21/Feb        S  1000  1120  Richmond Main       2525      Panabaker, James
                    Final exam       25/Apr - 25/Apr        S  0800  1100  Richmond Main       2525      Panabaker, James
Orientation and exams will be held at the Richmond Campus. This section is team taught by James Panabaker and Sheila Hancock.

Richmond

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10207     R10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M       1000  1250  Richmond Main       2525      Cyr, Heather
2014-12-10: Instructor changed; 2015-01-07: Final exam cancelled
10208     R11       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T      1000  1250  Richmond Main       3700      Ohler, Paul
2015-02-05: Final exam cancelled
12542     R72       Online           05/Jan - 20/Apr            -     -    Online                        Panabaker, James
                    Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr      R    1430  1550  Richmond Main       3625      Panabaker, James
                    Final exam       23/Apr - 23/Apr      R    1130  1430  Richmond Main       3625      Panabaker, James
The above section is designated as a Partially Online course. Students take part of the course online and meet for part of the course in a f ace-to-face class. This section is team taught by James Panabaker and Sheila Hancock.
2014-11-12: Final exam date/time changed
10957     R73       Online           05/Jan - 20/Apr            -     -    Online                        Hancock, Sheila
                    Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr      R    1300  1420  Richmond Main       3625      Hancock, Sheila
                    Final exam       23/Apr - 23/Apr      R    1130  1430  Richmond Main       3310      Hancock, Sheila
The above section is designated as a Partially Online course. Students take part of the course online and meet for part of the course in a f ace-to-face class. This section is team taught by Sheila Hancock and James Panabaker.
10991     R74       Online           05/Jan - 20/Apr            -     -    Online                        Hancock, Sheila
                    Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M       0830  0950  Richmond Main       2525      Hancock, Sheila
                    Final exam       27/Apr - 27/Apr   M       0800  1100  Richmond Main       2525      Hancock, Sheila
The above section is designated as a Partially Online course. Students take part of the course online and meet for part of the course in a f ace-to-face class. This section is team taught by Sheila Hancock and James Panabaker.

Surrey

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
12513     S10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M       1000  1250  Surrey, Fir         2424      Larsen, Kim
                    Final exam       27/Apr - 27/Apr   M       0800  1100  Surrey, Fir         2424      Larsen, Kim
12084     S11       Class            05/Jan - 24/Jan    T      1000  1250  Surrey, Fir         142       Kennedy, N.P.
                    Class            26/Jan - 31/Jan    T      1000  1250  Surrey, Fir         128       Kennedy, N.P.
                    Class            02/Feb - 20/Apr    T      1000  1250  Surrey, Fir         142       Kennedy, N.P.
                    Final exam       28/Apr - 28/Apr    T      0800  1100  Surrey, Fir         142       Kennedy, N.P.
2014-12-15: Room changed
10184     S12       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M W     1300  1420  Surrey, Fir         128       Kennedy, N.P.
                    Final exam       22/Apr - 22/Apr     W     1130  1430  Surrey, Fir         136       Kennedy, N.P.
The above section and ENGL 1202 S13 are team taught by Neil Kennedy and John Rupert .
10986     S13       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M W     1300  1420  Surrey, Fir         128       Rupert, John
                    Final exam       22/Apr - 22/Apr     W     1130  1430  Surrey, Fir         128       Rupert, John
The above section and ENGL 1202 S12 are team taught by John Rupert and Neil Kennedy.
10209     S14       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M       1600  1850  Surrey, Fir         3414      Gooding, Elizabet
                    Final exam       27/Apr - 27/Apr   M       1500  1800  Surrey, Fir         3412      Gooding, Elizabet
2015-01-16: Room changed
10369     S50       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr      R    1900  2150  Surrey, Fir         136       Larsen, Kim
                    Final exam       23/Apr - 23/Apr      R    1900  2200  Surrey, Fir         136       Larsen, Kim
10987     S73       Online           05/Jan - 20/Apr            -     -    Online                        Heslop, Jackie
                    Class            05/Jan - 28/Mar     W     1730  1850  Surrey, Fir         234       Heslop, Jackie
                    Class            30/Mar - 20/Apr     W     1730  1850  Surrey, Fir         238       Heslop, Jackie
The above section is designated as a Partially Online course. Students take part of the course online and meet for part of the course in a f ace-to-face class.
2015-01-12: Final exam cancelled; 2015-03-30: Permanent classroom change
10725     S74       Online           05/Jan - 20/Apr            -     -    Online                        Heslop, Jackie
                    Class            05/Jan - 28/Mar     W     1600  1720  Surrey, Fir         234       Heslop, Jackie
                    Class            30/Mar - 20/Apr     W     1600  1720  Surrey, Fir         238       Heslop, Jackie
The above section is designated as a Partially Online course. Students take part of the course online and meet for part of the course in a f ace-to-face class.
2015-01-12: Final exam cancelled; 2015-03-30: Permanent classroom change

 

ENGL 1204 Read & Write about Genre:Intro (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: ENGL 1100 or 1110

Langley

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10296     L10       Class            05/Jan - 11/Apr    T R    0830  0950  Langley, West       2045      Buirs, Betty Anne
                    Class            13/Apr - 20/Apr    T R    0830  0950  Langley, East       2590      Buirs, Betty Anne
                    Final exam       23/Apr - 23/Apr      R    0800  1100  Langley, East       2590      Buirs, Betty Anne
2015-04-10: Regular room and final exam room changed
10716     L11       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr       F   1000  1250  Langley, West       2135      Buirs, Betty Anne
                    Class            26/Jan - 31/Jan       F   1000  1250  Langley, East       2590      Buirs, Betty Anne
                    Final exam       01/May - 01/May       F   0800  1100  Langley, West       2135      Buirs, Betty Anne
2014-12-30: Room changed; 2015-01-26: Room change for wk of Jan 26-30 only
11802     L46       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M       1600  1850  Langley, West       2020      Cochrane, Mark
                    Final exam       27/Apr - 27/Apr   M       1500  1800  Langley, West       2130      Cochrane, Mark
Section L46 is recommended for students in the Bachelor of Psychiatric Nursing program.
2014-04-10: Final exam room changed; 2014-11-12: Final exam added; 2014-12-10: Instructor changed

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
11803     A75       Online           05/Jan - 20/Apr            -     -    Online                        Mendis, Ranjini
                    Mid-term exam    20/Feb - 20/Feb       F   1300  1450  Surrey, Cedar       1050      Mendis, Ranjini
                    Final exam       24/Apr - 24/Apr       F   1130  1430  Surrey, Cedar       1050      Mendis, Ranjini
Exams will be held at the Surrey Campus.

Richmond

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10719     R10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T      1300  1550  Richmond Main       2525      Ostrowski, Paul
                    Final exam       28/Apr - 28/Apr    T      1130  1430  Richmond Main       2525      Ostrowski, Paul
11805     R11       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr      R    1600  1850  Richmond Main       2525      Ostrowski, Paul
                    Final exam       23/Apr - 23/Apr      R    1500  1800  Richmond Main       2525      Ostrowski, Paul
12514     R50        -                         -     -    Cancelled
2014-12-04: Section cancelled

Surrey

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10579     S10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr      R    1000  1250  Surrey, Fir         328       Swail, Brian
                    Final exam       23/Apr - 23/Apr      R    0800  1100  Surrey, Fir         328       Swail, Brian
2014-12-15: Room changed
12666     S11       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T R    1130  1250  Surrey Main         2840      Smith, Wendy
                    Final exam       30/Apr - 30/Apr      R    1130  1430  Surrey Main         2840      Smith, Wendy
10376     S12        -                         -     -    Cancelled
2014-12-04: Section cancelled
10377     S13       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T      1600  1850  Surrey, Fir         136       Swail, Brian
                    Final exam       28/Apr - 28/Apr    T      1500  1800  Surrey, Fir         136       Swail, Brian

 

ENGL 2301 Canadian Lit in English (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: ENGL 1100, and any ENGL 1200 level course

Surrey

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10992     S10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T      1300  1550  Surrey Main         3820      Rupert, John
                    Final exam       28/Apr - 28/Apr    T      1130  1430  Surrey Main         3820      Rupert, John

 

ENGL 2309 Literature of the USA (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: ENGL 1100, and any 1200-level ENGL course

Surrey

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10723     S10        -                         -     -    Cancelled
2014-12-04: Section cancelled

 

ENGL 2316 English Lit: 14th-18th Cent. (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: ENGL 1100, and any 1200-level ENGL course.

Surrey

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10550     S10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr      R    1600  1850  Surrey, Fir         136       Dearle, Robert
                    Final exam       23/Apr - 23/Apr      R    1500  1800  Surrey, Fir         136       Dearle, Robert

 

ENGL 2317 Engl Lit:18th-20th Cent. (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: ENGL 1100, and any 1200-level ENGL course.

Richmond

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
10381     R10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M       1300  1550  Richmond Main       2170      Blenkhorn, Debora
                    Final exam       27/Apr - 27/Apr   M       1130  1430  Richmond Main       2170      Blenkhorn, Debora

 

ENGL 2350 Critical Studies in Film (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: ENGL 1100 and one 1200 level ENGL course

Surrey

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
12515     S10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M       1600  1950  Surrey, Fir         124       Tyndall, Paul
                    Final exam       27/Apr - 27/Apr   M       1500  1800  Surrey, Fir         124       Tyndall, Paul
This 4 hour class includes time for viewing films.
2015-01-02: Room changed

 

ENGL 3302 Canadian Prose in English (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: 6 credits of 2000-level ENGL

Surrey

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
12516     S10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr   M       1000  1250  Surrey, Fir         242       Boyd, Shelley
                    Final exam       27/Apr - 27/Apr   M       0800  1100  Surrey, Fir         242       Boyd, Shelley
2014-12-15: Room changed

 

ENGL 3308 Lit. of the USA:1910-1945 (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: 6 credits of 2000-level ENGL

Surrey

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
12517     S50       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr    T      1900  2150  Surrey, Fir         136       Doyle, Kegan
                    Final exam       28/Apr - 28/Apr    T      1900  2200  Surrey, Fir         136       Doyle, Kegan

 

ENGL 3317 Readings in History of Ideas (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: 6 credits of 2000-level ENGL

Surrey

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
12518     S10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr     W     1000  1120  Surrey, Fir         128       Ribkoff, Fred
                    Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr     W     1130  1250  Surrey, Fir         2422      Ribkoff, Fred

 

ENGL 3328 Romantic Poetry and Poetics (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: 6 credits of 2000-level ENGL

Surrey

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
12519     S10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr     W     1600  1850  Surrey, Fir         136       Toor, Kiran
2014-11-20: Instructor changed; 2015-02-05: Final exam cancelled

 

ENGL 3358 British Fiction since 1945 (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: 6 credits of 2000-level ENGL

Surrey

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
12520     S10       Class            05/Jan - 20/Apr      R    1300  1550  Surrey, Fir         136       Ohler, Paul
                    Final exam       23/Apr - 23/Apr      R    1130  1430  Surrey, Fir         136       Ohler, Paul

 

ENGL 4300 Writing Beyond the Classroom (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: 60 credits, including 3 credits of 3000-level ENGL

Surrey

CRN       SECTION   TYPE             DATES            DAYS     START END   BUILDING            ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
12521     S10        -                         -     -    Cancelled
2014-11-28: Section cancelled