Skip to main content

COVID-19 coronavirus information and KPU's response [Read more]

KPU Surrey Campus

You are here

Horticulture (HORT)

 

Horticulture (HORT)

HORT 1101 Pesticide/Appl/Dispenser Cert (Cr: .5)

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30784     L50         T           1900      2150      2585      Cunnin, Betty 
                        R         1900      2050      2585      Cunnin, Betty 
                      T           1900      2200      2585      Final Exam 26-OCT-2010 
Class starts October 7 and ends on October 26, 2010.
32013     L51         T           1900      2150      2585      Cunnin, Betty 
                        R         1900      2050      2585      Cunnin, Betty 
                      T           1900      2200      2585      Final Exam 23-NOV-2010 
Class starts November 2 and ends on November 23, 2010.


NOTE: Students taking HORT 1101 must have their Ministry Study Materials for the first day of class.  To order, please follow the link.

 

 

HORT 1102 Botany for Horticulture (Cr: 3)

 

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30785     L25         T           1200      1350      1650      Matteoni, Jim 
                      T           0800      1100      2030      Final Exam 21-DEC-2010 
Students must register in one of the following labs:
30789     L01         T           1800      2020      1660      Barnett, Carol 
                      T           1300      1350      1660      Final Exam 21-DEC-2010 
30790     L02          W          1000      1220      1660      Barnett, Carol 
                      T           1400      1450      1660      Final Exam 21-DEC-2010 
30791     L03          W          1330      1550      1660      Barnett, Carol 
                      T           1500      1550      1660      Final Exam 21-DEC-2010 
32014     L04         T           1400      1620      1660      Barnett, Carol 
                      T           1600      1650      1660      Final Exam 21-DEC-2010 
New section L04 added June 22; seats open at 12:00pm.

 

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30786     A75                      -         -        ONLINE    Matteoni, Jim 
                      T           1630      1750      2135      Orientation class: 07-SEP-2010 
                      T           0800      1100      2010      Final Exam 21-DEC-2010 
The orientation class & final exam will be held at the Langley campus. For detailed information about the online lecture,
please see: Botany for Horticulture


Students must register in one of the following labs.  Labs will be held at the Langley campus:
30789     L01         T           1800      2020      1660      Barnett, Carol 
                      T           1300      1350      1660      Final Exam 21-DEC-2010 
30790     L02          W          1000      1220      1660      Barnett, Carol 
                      T           1400      1450      1660      Final Exam 21-DEC-2010 
30791     L03          W          1330      1550      1660      Barnett, Carol 
                      T           1500      1550      1660      Final Exam 21-DEC-2010 

 

HORT 1110 Intro. to Sustainable Horticul (Cr: 3)

 

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31719     L50          W          1800      2050      1650      Jones, Gary 
                       W          1900      2200      1650      Final Exam 15-DEC-2010 

HORT 1116 Intro. Equipment Maintenance (Cr: 2)

 

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30794     L10           R         0900      0950      1655      Regan, Daniel 
                        R         1000      1150      1955      Regan, Daniel 
                        R         0800      1100      1655      Final Exam 16-DEC-2010 
                        R         1200      1250      1955      Lab Final Exam 16-DEC-2010 
30795     L12        M            1000      1050      2585      Regan, Daniel 
                     M            1100      1250      1955      Regan, Daniel 
                     M            0800      1100      1655      Final Exam 20-DEC-2010 
                     M            1200      1250      1955      Lab Final Exam 20-DEC-2010 
30793     L15            F        1000      1050      1655      Regan, Daniel 
                         F        1100      1250      1955      Regan, Daniel 
                         F        1130      1430      1655      Final Exam 17-DEC-2010 
                         F        1530      1630      1955      Lab Final Exam 17-DEC-2010 

HORT 1122 Intro. to Landscape Practices (Cr: 2)

 

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30796     L20            F        0900      0950      N112      Burns, Patrick 
                         F        1000      1220      FIELDLAB  Burns, Patrick 
                         F        0800      1100      N112      Final Exam 17-DEC-2010 
30798     L90             S       0900      0950      N112      Puddicombe, Tony 
                          S       1000      1220      FIELDLAB  Puddicombe, Tony 
                          S       0800      1100      N112      Final Exam 18-DEC-2010 

HORT 1134 Turf Maintenance Operations (Cr: 2)

 

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30799     L15        M            1300      1350      1655      Kazymerchyk, Stan 
                     M            1400      1620      FIELDLAB  Kazymerchyk, Stan 
                     M            1500      1800      1655      Final Exam 20-DEC-2010 

HORT 1155 Intro. to Plant Identification (Cr: 3)

 

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30802     L10        M  R         1400      1550      2020      Murray, Susan 
                     M            1130      1430      2020      Final Exam 20-DEC-2010 
 
30801     L15        M W          1000      1150      2130      Cunnin, Betty 
                       W          1130      1430      2580      Final Exam 15-DEC-2010 
 
30803     L20         T R         1000      1150      2020      Nakano, Michelle 
                        R         1130      1430      2020      Final Exam 16-DEC-2010 
 
30805     L95             S       1300      1550      1650      Puddicombe, Tony 
                          S       1130      1430      1650      Final Exam 18-DEC-2010 
 

 

HORT 1171 Production Practices - Fall (Cr: 2)

 

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30806     L10        M            1200      1250      N112      Marchuk, Ron 
                     M            1300      1350      N100      Marchuk, Ron 
                       W          0800      0920      N100      Marchuk, Ron 
                         F        1500      1800      1655      Final Exam 17-DEC-2010 
32015     L90             S       0900      1220      N100      Jones, Gary 
                          S       0800      1100      N100      Final Exam 18-DEC-2010 
New section L90 added June 22; seats open at 12:00pm.

 

HORT 1230 Sustainable Turf Management (Cr: 3)

 

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30808     L10          W          0800      0950      1650      Kazymerchyk, Stan 
                       W          0800      1100      1650      Final Exam 22-DEC-2010 
Students must also take one of the following labs:
30810     L01           R         0930      1150      1325      Kazymerchyk, Stan 
30811     L02           R         1400      1620      1325      Kazymerchyk, Stan 

HORT 1255 Plant Identification 2 (Cr: 1.5)

Prerequisites: HORT 1155

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
32016     L21          W          1400      1550      2585      Puddicombe, Tony 
                       W          1130      1430      2585      Final Exam 15-DEC-2010 

HORT 2300 Horticulture Work Experience (Cr: 2)

Prerequisites: HORT 1122 or 1134 or 1171 or 1271

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30834     L10          W          0900      0950      2025      Jones, Gary 
                        R         1230      1320      2585      Jones, Gary
Section L10: first week of classes, class meets W 0900 - 0950 in 2025; subsequent classes
meet R 1230 - 1320 in 2585 
30836     L15            F        1000      1050      2585      Kazymerchyk, Stan 
31599     L20           R         1100      1150      1655      Burns, Patrick 
The above sections are a continuation of HORT 2300 from the Summer 2010 semester.

 

HORT 2308 Landscape IPM (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: (HORT 1155 or 1145) and [HORT 1201 or (HORT 1101 and 1207) or (HORT 1217 & 1101)or (HRTA 1200 and 1201)].

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30812     L12            F        0800      0950      1650      Matteoni, Jim 
                         F        0800      1100      1650      Final Exam 17-DEC-2010 
Students must also register in one of the following labs:
31602     L01            F        1000      1220      1660      Matteoni, Jim 
                         F        1300      1350      1660      Final Exam 17-DEC-2010 
32017     L02            F        1330      1550      1660      Matteoni, Jim 
                         F        1400      1450      1660      Final Exam 17-DEC-2010 

HORT 2320 Landscape Design 1 (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: (HORT 1220 or 1224) and (HORT 1145 or HORT 1155) and (HORT 1225 or HORT 1255)

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30814     L20         T           1000      1150      1650      Murray, Susan 
                      T           0800      1100      1540      Final Exam 21-DEC-2010 
Students must also register in one of the following labs:
31600     L01          W          0830      1050      1365      Murray, Susan 
31601     L02          W          1300      1520      1365      Cunnin, Betty 

HORT 2330 Turfgrass & Environ. Stress (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: HORT 1104 and 1230 or (HRTA 1230 and 1231 and 1232)

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30816     L15          W          1000      1150      1655      Kazymerchyk, Stan 
                       W          1300      1520      1325      Kazymerchyk, Stan 
                       W          1500      1800      1650      Final Exam 15-DEC-2010 

HORT 2333 Turfgrass Pest Management (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: HORT 1230 and [HORT 1201 or (HORT 1101 and HORT 1207) or (HORT 1101 and 1217) or (HRTA 1200 and 1201)]

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30817     L15        M            1000      1220      1660      Davidson, David 
                     M            1330      1520      2130      Davidson, David 
                          S       0900      1200      1540      Final Exam 18-DEC-2010 

Note: Section L15 Final Exam date and time changed December 7.

HORT 2334 Irrigation,Drainage & Lighting (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites:Principles of Math 11 or Applications of Math 11 or ABEM 0082 or PSPM 1082 or HORT 1094 or MATH 1093 or a Horticulture Math placement exam with a C.

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30821     L90           R         1800      1950      1650      Burns, Patrick 
                          S       1300      1520      1365      Burns, Patrick 
                        R         1900      2200      1650      Final Exam 16-DEC-2010


 
 

30818     L15           R         1400      1550      1650      Burns, Patrick 
                        R         1500      1800      1650      Final Exam 16-DEC-2010 
Students registering in section L15 must also register in the following lab:
32018     L01         T           1300      1520      1365      Burns, Patrick 
                      T           1300      1520      FIELDLAB  Burns, Patrick 

HORT 2335 Sports Turf Mangt Practices (Cr: 2.5)

Prerequisites: HORT 1230 or (HRTA 1230 and 1231 and 1232)

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30822     L15            F        1200      1250      2580      Kazymerchyk, Stan 
                         F        1300      1620      FIELDLAB  Kazymerchyk, Stan 
                         F        1500      1800      2580      Final Exam 17-DEC-2010 

HORT 2355 Plant Identification 3 (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: HORT 1155 or 1145

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30823     L12          W          1200      1350      2580      Murray, Susan 
                         F        1330      1520      2580      Murray, Susan 
                       W          1130      1430      2575      Final Exam 22-DEC-2010 
 
31603     L13         T           1300      1450      2020      Murray, Susan 
                         F        1000      1150      2590      Murray, Susan 
                       W          1130      1430      2575      Final Exam 22-DEC-2010 
 

 

HORT 2371 Fall Floriculture (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites:(HORT 1171 or 1271) and (HORT 1201 or HORT 1217 or HRTA 1201)

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31604     L10         T           1000      1220      N112      Marchuk, Ron 
                      T           1330      1520      N112      Marchuk, Ron 
T 1400 1520 N100 Marchuk, Ron 
                      T           1130      1430      N112      Final Exam 21-DEC-2010 

HORT 2375 Prod.Facilities & Equipment (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: HORT 1116 or (HORT 1107 and 1109)

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
31605     L10          W          1000      1220      N112      Jones, Gary 
                       W          1400      1550      1650      Jones, Gary 
                       W          1130      1430      1650      Final Exam 22-DEC-2010 

HORT 2378 Greenhouse & Nursery Pests (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: HORT 1201 or [HORT 1217 and HORT 1101) or (HORT 1101 and 1207) or (HRTA 1200 and 1201)]

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30828     L10           R         1000      1150      2130      Matteoni, Jim 
                        R         1400      1620      1660      Matteoni, Jim 
                        R         1130      1430      2130      Final Exam 16-DEC-2010 
                        R         1530      1630      1660      Final Exam 16-DEC-2010 

HORT 2472 Forest Crop Production (Cr: 2)

 

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30829     L10          W          1000      1150      1650      Marchuk, Ron 
                       W          1200      1250      N100      Marchuk, Ron 
                       W          1130      1430      2010      Final Exam 22-DEC-2010 

HORT 2473 Greenhouse Environments (Cr: 3)

Prerequisites: Principles of Math 11 or Applications of Math 11 or HRTA 0096 or HORT 1094 or ABEM 0082 or 0011 or PSPM 1082 or MATP 1011 or MATH 1093 or Kwantlen's Horticulture /Math placement test.

 

Langley

 

CRN       SECTION   DAYS          START     FINISH    ROOM      INSTRUCTOR
30830     L10            F        1000      1150      2135      Marchuk, Ron 
                         F        1300      1520      N112      Marchuk, Ron 
                         F        1300      1520      2090      Marchuk, Ron 
                         F        0800      1100      2135      Final Exam 17-DEC-2010 

Note: Section L10 Final Exam added Oct 28.